Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah held a series of meetings with Chief Minister of Manipur, representatives of Meitei and Kuki community and other stakeholders to review the measures taken for restoring peace in the state
Home Minister directed strict action against the perpetrators of violence and assured complete support and help of the central government for ensuring lasting peace
Shri Amit Shah assured that the government would take all measures to protect various communities in the state
Union Home Minister urged discussion with all factions and spread the message of peace and assured that justice would be done
Shri Amit Shah stressed on expediting process of relief and rehabilitation so as to minimise the suffering of the people
15 MAY 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah held a series of meetings with Chief Minister of Manipur, representatives of Meitei and Kuki community and other stakeholders to review the measures taken for restoring peace in the state.
Shri Amit Shah held a meeting with Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N Biren Singh, four of his Cabinet colleagues and Rajya Sabha MP in New Delhi on Sunday. Later Union Home Minister also met representatives of Meitei community on Sunday. Shri Shah also held a meeting with the representatives of Kuki Community from Manipur and a group of CSOs from Mizoram today.
During the meetings Union Home Minister reviewed the measures taken for restoring peace in Manipur that has witnessed violent clashes between two ethnic communities. He directed strict action against the perpetrators of violence and assured complete support and help of the central government for ensuring lasting peace.
Shri Amit Shah assured that the government would take all measures to protect various communities in the state. Union Home Minister urged discussion with all factions and spread the message of peace and assured that justice would be done. Shri Amit Shah stressed on expediting process of relief and rehabilitation so as to minimise the suffering of the people

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মণিপুৰত শান্তি পুনৰ্স্থাপনৰ বাবে লোৱা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, মেইটেই আৰু কুকি সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে কেইবালানিও বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে হিংসাত্মক কাৰ্যকলাপত জড়িতসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে আৰু স্থায়ী শান্তি সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আৰু সহায়ৰ আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে
চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ বিভিন্ন সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সকলো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সকলো পক্ষৰ সৈতে আলোচনা আৰু শান্তিৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰৰ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব বুলি আশ্বাস দিয়ে
জনসাধাৰণৰ দুখ-কষ্ট লাঘৱ কৰিবলৈ শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে সাহায্য আৰু পুনৰ্সংস্থাপনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
15 MAY 2023 8:44PM by PIB Guwahati
মণিপুৰত শান্তি পুনৰ্স্থাপনৰ বাবে লোৱা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, মেইটেই আৰু কুকি সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে কেইবালানিও বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। দেওবাৰে নতুন দিল্লীত মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন বীৰেন সিং, তেওঁৰ কেবিনেটৰ চাৰিগৰাকী সহকৰ্মী আৰু ৰাজ্যসভাৰ সাংসদৰ সৈতে এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। পিছত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দেওবাৰে মেইটেই সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলকো সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে আজি মণিপুৰৰ কুকি সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু মিজোৰামৰ চিএছঅ'ৰ এটা গোটৰ সৈতেও এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।.
বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মণিপুৰত শান্তি পুনৰ্স্থাপনৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে য'ত দুটা সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ মাজত হিংসাত্মক সংঘৰ্ষ সংঘটিত হৈছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে হিংসাত্মক কাৰ্যকলাপত জড়িত অপৰাধীসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়াৰ লগতে স্থায়ী শান্তি সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আৰু সহায়ৰ আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে।
চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ বিভিন্ন সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সকলোধৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব বুলিও কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আশ্বাস দিয়ে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সকলো পক্ষৰ সৈতে আলোচনা আৰু শান্তিৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰৰ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব বুলি আশ্বাস দিয়ে। জনসাধাৰণৰ দুখ-কষ্ট লাঘৱ কৰিবলৈ শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে সাহায্য আৰু পুনৰ্সংস্থাপনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।