गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी मणिपूरचे मुख्यमंत्री तसेच मैतेई आणि कुकी समुदायाचे प्रतिनिधी आणि इतर संबंधितांसोबत राज्यात शांतता पुनर्स्थापित करण्यासंदर्भात केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी विविध बैठका घेतल्या
15 MAY 2023 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मे 2023
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी मणिपूरचे मुख्यमंत्री तसेच मैतेई आणि कुकी समुदायाचे प्रतिनिधी आणि इतर संबंधितांसोबत राज्यात शांतता पुनर्स्थापित करण्यासंदर्भात केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी विविध बैठका घेतल्या.
अमित शहा यांनी रविवारी नवी दिल्लीत मणिपूरचे मुख्यमंत्री एन बिरेन सिंग, त्यांच्या मंत्रिमंडळातील चार सहकारी आणि राज्यसभा खासदार यांच्यासोबत बैठक घेतली. त्यानंतर केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी रविवारी मैतेई समुदायाच्या प्रतिनिधींचीही भेट घेतली. शहा यांनी आज मणिपूरमधील कुकी समुदायाच्या प्रतिनिधींसोबत आणि मिझोराममधील नागरी समाज संस्थांच्या गटाबरोबर देखील बैठक घेतली.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी या बैठकीदरम्यान मणिपूरमध्ये शांतता पुनर्स्थापित करण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा आढावा घेतला. मणिपूरला दोन जातीय समुदायांमधील हिंसक संघर्षाला सामोरे जावे लागले आहे. हिंसाचार करणाऱ्यांवर कठोर कारवाई करण्याचे निर्देश गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिले तसेच चिरस्थायी शांतता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार पूर्ण सहकार्य आणि मदत करेल असे आश्वासनही त्यांनी दिले.
राज्यातील विविध समुदायांच्या संरक्षणासाठी सरकार सर्व उपाययोजना करेल, असे आश्वासनही अमित शहा यांनी दिले. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सर्व घटकांशी चर्चा करून शांततेचा संदेश पसरवण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि सर्वांना योग्य न्याय मिळेल असे आश्वासन दिले. लोकांचा त्रास कमी व्हावा यासाठी मदत आणि पुनर्वसन कार्याला गती देण्यावरही अमित शहा यांनी भर दिला.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah held a series of meetings with Chief Minister of Manipur, representatives of Meitei and Kuki community and other stakeholders to review the measures taken for restoring peace in the state
Home Minister directed strict action against the perpetrators of violence and assured complete support and help of the central government for ensuring lasting peace
Shri Amit Shah assured that the government would take all measures to protect various communities in the state
Union Home Minister urged discussion with all factions and spread the message of peace and assured that justice would be done
Shri Amit Shah stressed on expediting process of relief and rehabilitation so as to minimise the suffering of the people
15 MAY 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah held a series of meetings with Chief Minister of Manipur, representatives of Meitei and Kuki community and other stakeholders to review the measures taken for restoring peace in the state.
Shri Amit Shah held a meeting with Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N Biren Singh, four of his Cabinet colleagues and Rajya Sabha MP in New Delhi on Sunday. Later Union Home Minister also met representatives of Meitei community on Sunday. Shri Shah also held a meeting with the representatives of Kuki Community from Manipur and a group of CSOs from Mizoram today.
During the meetings Union Home Minister reviewed the measures taken for restoring peace in Manipur that has witnessed violent clashes between two ethnic communities. He directed strict action against the perpetrators of violence and assured complete support and help of the central government for ensuring lasting peace.
Shri Amit Shah assured that the government would take all measures to protect various communities in the state. Union Home Minister urged discussion with all factions and spread the message of peace and assured that justice would be done. Shri Amit Shah stressed on expediting process of relief and rehabilitation so as to minimise the suffering of the people