Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw releases Booklet on "Standard Signages at Stations on Indian Railways"
More than 7300 Railway Stations in 17 Zones and 68 Divisions across Indian Railways have different style of Signages; Display of names of stations will now be on same standard across the country
“Indian Railways to adopt modern, standard Signages at Stations that will be Divyang friendly”: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
15 MAY 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is creating New Identity of New India by developing Railway stations across the country. Indian Railways is now redeveloping 1275 stations across India under ‘Amrit Bharat Stations Scheme.’ Today, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways released a booklet on Standard Signages at Stations on Indian Railways in Rail Bhavan, New Delhi. Chairman & CEO, Railway Board Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Members of Railway Board were also present during the event and General Managers of Zonal Railways also joined the event via video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “As you all know, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Indian Railways have been working tirelessly to enhance the passenger experience at railway stations. It was felt to issue standard guidelines on Signages at Stations that will be consistent and adequate. Today, I am delighted to release the booklet on Standard Signages at Stations on Indian Railways. Indian Railways will adopt modern, standard signages which are Divyang friendly.”
Indian Railways has the largest number of stations in the world than any other rail network. It is important that every passenger should have easy access to facilities by having standard signage.
The Booklet on Standard Signages at Stations prioritizes simple language, clear font, easy-to-see colors, intuitive pictograms. It is made keeping in mind the requirements of all passengers, including elderly, women, children, divyangjan etc. The colours of signages, type and size of fonts have been standardized. Concept of grouping of signages has been introduced for faster way finding. New tertiary boards displaying station names with tricolor backgrounds have been introduced. Emphasis has been laid on providing intuitive way finding and availability of signages on key decision making points. While there is emphasis on standardization of signages, the need for flexibility in case of stations with strong architectural vocabulary has also been recognized.
Amrit Bharat Station Scheme:
Ministry of Railways has formulated a new policy for modernization of stations named “Amrit Bharat Station” scheme. The scheme envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long term vision. It is based on Master Planning for long term and implementation of the elements of Master Plan as per the needs and patronage of the station. The scheme will primarily focus on providing safe, comfortable and clean railway premises.
Three railway stations viz. Rani Kamalapati, Gandhinagar Capital, & Sir M.Visvesvaraya Terminal have been commissioned. Building upon the experience of these three stations, 1275 stations selected under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme include stations located in major cities and places of tourist and pilgrimage importance. Work is in progress at 88 stations. Tendering and planning in progress for 1187 Stations.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے اسٹیشنوں پر معیاری اشاروں پر کتابچہ جاری کیا
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے 17 زونوں اور 68 ڈویزنوں میں 7300 سے زیادہ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مختلف انداز کے اشارتی نشانات ہیں۔ اب اسٹیشنوں کے ناموں کا ڈسپلے پورے ملک میں ایک ہی معیار کا ہوگا
ہندوستانی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ایسے جدید، معیاری اشارہ جاتی نشانات ہوں گے جن سے معذور لوگ بھی استفادہ کر سکیں گے: جناب اشونی ویشنو
15 MAY 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے پورے ملک میں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو ترقی دے کر نئے ہندوستان کی نئی پہچان قائم کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے اب 'امرت بھارت اسٹیشنز اسکیم' کے تحت پورے ہندوستان میں 1275 اسٹیشنوں کو از سر نو بحال کر رہا ہے۔ ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنونے آج نئی دہلی کے ریل بھون میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کے اسٹیشنوں پر معیاری اشاروں پر ایک کتابچہ جاری کیا۔ اس تقریب کے دوران ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب انل کمار لاہوتی، ریلوے بورڈ کے ممبران بھی موجود تھے۔ زونل ریلوے کے جنرل منیجرز بھی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ آپ سب جانتے ہیں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی ریلوے اپنے اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کے سفری تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے۔ یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ اسٹیشنوں پر اشاروں کے تعلق سے معیاری رہنما خطوط جاری کیے جائیں جو مستقل نوعیت کے اور مناسب ہوں گے۔ آج مجھے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے اسٹیشنوں پر معیاری اشاروں سے متعلق کتابچہ جاری کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے جدید، معیاری اشاروں کو اپنائے گا جن سے معذور لوگ بھی استفادہ کر پائیں گے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے پاس چونکہ دنیا میں کسی بھی دوسرے ریل نیٹ ورک کے مقابلے میں سب سے زیادہ اسٹیشن ہیں۔ اس لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہر مسافر معیاری اشاروں کے ذریعے سہولیات تک آسانی سے پہنچ سکے۔
اسٹیشنوں پر معیاری اشاروں سے متعلق کتابچہ سادہ زبان میں ہے، اس کا فونٹ واضح رکھا گیا ہے، رنگ آسانی سے دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں اور بدیہی تصویروں کو ترجیح دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نظم تمام مسافروں بشمول ضعیفوں، خواتین، بچوں، معذور لوگوں وغیرہ کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے۔ اشاروں کے رنگ، فونٹس کی نوعیت اور سائز کو معیاری بنایا گیا ہے۔ اشاروں کو گروپ میں رکھنے کا تصور متعارف کرایا گیا ہے تاکہ مسافر تیزی سے راستہ تلاش کرسکیں۔ ترنگے پس منظر کے ساتھ اسٹیشن کے ناموں کی نمائش کرنے والے نئے بورڈز متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔ فیصلہ کن رخ اختیار کرنے کے اہم نکات پر بدیہی طریقے تلاش کرنے اور اشارے کی دستیابی فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اگرچہ اشاروں کو معیاری بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے لیکن ساتھ ہی مضبوط تعمیراتی الفاظ والے اسٹیشنوں کے معاملے میں لچک کی ضرورت کو بھی تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم:
ریلوے کی وزارت نے "امرت بھارت اسٹیشن" اسکیم کے نام سے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ایک نئی پالیسی مرتب کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں طویل مدتی وژن کے ساتھ مستقل بنیاد پر اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسٹیشن کی ضروریات اور سرپرستی کے مطابق طویل مدتی ماسٹر پلاننگ اور ماسٹر پلان کےعناصر کے نفاذ پر مبنی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں بنیادی طور پر محفوظ، آرام دہ اور صاف ریلوے احاطے فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
تین ریلوے اسٹیشنوں یعنی رانی کملا پتی، گاندھی نگر کیپٹل، اور سر ایم ویسویشورایا ٹرمینل پر آمد و رفت شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔ ان تین اسٹیشنوں کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت 1275 اسٹیشن منتخب کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں بڑے شہروں اور سیاحتی اور زیارت گاہوں کے اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔ 88 اسٹیشنوں پر کام اور 1187 اسٹیشنوں کے لیے ٹینڈرنگ اور منصوبہ بندی جاری ہے۔