Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and EFTA take further steps towards a new Trade and Partnership Agreement (TEPA)
Shri Piyush Goyal discusses modalities of engagement for working towards a comprehensive TEPA with EFTA representatives
Significant progress in taking forward the negotiations on India-EFTA TEPA
15 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of Press Communique issued at the conclusion of talks between Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India and leaders of European Free Trade Association:
“India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) States (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland) have taken a significant stride forward in their quest for a Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA). In a Ministerial meeting held in Brussels today, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles of India; Guy Parmelin, Swiss Federal Councillor and Head of the Federal Department of Economic Affairs, Education and Research; Einar Gunnarsson, Ambassador, Permanent Representative at the Permanent Mission of Iceland in Geneva; Kurt Jäger, Ambassador, Permanent Representative at the Permanent Mission of Liechtenstein to EFTA, WTO and the UN in Geneva, and Erik Andreas Underland, Specialist Director at the Norwegian Ministry of Trade, Industry, and Fisheries, discussed the modalities of engagement for working towards a comprehensive TEPA. This second Ministerial gathering followed a series of expert meetings that took place online the previous week.
The Ministerial meeting marked a significant milestone in taking forward the negotiations on a TEPA between India and EFTA. Both sides emphasised the importance of building their discussions on principles of trust and respect for each other's sensitivities to achieve a fair, equitable and balanced agreement. Indeed, a TEPA between EFTA and India could bring significant economic benefits, such as integrated and resilient supply chains and new opportunities for businesses and individuals on both sides leading to increased trade and investment flows, job creation, and economic growth.
The delegations agreed to ramp up their efforts and continue their discussions at a steady pace, with several more meetings planned over the coming months, to arrive at a common understanding on critical issues pertaining to TEPA.”

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਟੀਈਪੀਏ) ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਕਦਮ ਵਧਾਏ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟੀਈਪੀਏ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ- ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਚਰਚਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ
15 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਘ (ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਪਾਠ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਘ (ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਆਈਸਲੈਂਡ, ਲਿਕਟੈਂਸਟੀਨ, ਨੌਰਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਿਟਜਰਲੈਂਡ) ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਟੀਈਪੀਏ) ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਬਰੁਸੇਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਸਵਿਟਜਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਫੈਡਰਲ ਕਾਊਂਸਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਘੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਡ ਪਾਰਮੇਲੀਅਲ, ਜਿਨੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਈਨਾਰ ਗੁੱਨਾਰਸਨ, ਜੇਨੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ, ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਕਟੈਂਸਟੀਨ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਰਟ ਜੇਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਰਿਕ ਐਂਡ੍ਰੀਯਾਸ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟੀਈਪੀਏ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੀਈਪੀਏ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ, ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਯੂਰਪੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਘ (ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਟੀਈਪੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ, ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਈਪੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।