Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and EFTA take further steps towards a new Trade and Partnership Agreement (TEPA)
Shri Piyush Goyal discusses modalities of engagement for working towards a comprehensive TEPA with EFTA representatives
Significant progress in taking forward the negotiations on India-EFTA TEPA
15 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of Press Communique issued at the conclusion of talks between Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India and leaders of European Free Trade Association:
“India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) States (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland) have taken a significant stride forward in their quest for a Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA). In a Ministerial meeting held in Brussels today, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles of India; Guy Parmelin, Swiss Federal Councillor and Head of the Federal Department of Economic Affairs, Education and Research; Einar Gunnarsson, Ambassador, Permanent Representative at the Permanent Mission of Iceland in Geneva; Kurt Jäger, Ambassador, Permanent Representative at the Permanent Mission of Liechtenstein to EFTA, WTO and the UN in Geneva, and Erik Andreas Underland, Specialist Director at the Norwegian Ministry of Trade, Industry, and Fisheries, discussed the modalities of engagement for working towards a comprehensive TEPA. This second Ministerial gathering followed a series of expert meetings that took place online the previous week.
The Ministerial meeting marked a significant milestone in taking forward the negotiations on a TEPA between India and EFTA. Both sides emphasised the importance of building their discussions on principles of trust and respect for each other's sensitivities to achieve a fair, equitable and balanced agreement. Indeed, a TEPA between EFTA and India could bring significant economic benefits, such as integrated and resilient supply chains and new opportunities for businesses and individuals on both sides leading to increased trade and investment flows, job creation, and economic growth.
The delegations agreed to ramp up their efforts and continue their discussions at a steady pace, with several more meetings planned over the coming months, to arrive at a common understanding on critical issues pertaining to TEPA.”

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్త వాణిజ్య & భాగస్వామ్య ఒప్పందం (టీఈపీఏ) కోసం భారతదేశం, ఈఎఫ్‌టీఏ అడుగులు
సమగ్ర టీఈపీఏ కోసం విధివిధానాలపై ఈఎఫ్‌టీఏ ప్రతినిధులతో శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ చర్చ
భారత్‌-ఈఎఫ్‌టీఏ టీఈపీఏపై చర్చల్లో గణనీయమైన పురోగతి
15 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం & పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్, 'యూరోపియన్ ఫ్రీ ట్రేడ్ అసోసియేషన్' ప్రతినిధుల మధ్య సాగిన చర్చలు ముగిశాయి. ఈ సందర్భంగా విడుదల చేసిన పత్రిక ప్రకటన ఇది:
“భారతదేశం-'యూరోపియన్ ఫ్రీ ట్రేడ్ అసోసియేషన్' (ఈఎఫ్‌టీఏ) దేశాల (ఐస్‌లాండ్, లీచ్‌టెన్‌స్టెయిన్, నార్వే, స్విట్జర్లాండ్) మధ్య కొత్త వాణిజ్య & ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్య ఒప్పందం (టీఈపీఏ) కోసం జరిగిన చర్చల్లో గణనీయమైన పురోగతి ఉంది. ఈరోజు బ్రస్సెల్స్‌లో జరిగిన సమావేశంలో శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్, భారత వాణిజ్యం & పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి; గై పార్మెలిన్, స్విస్ ఫెడరల్ కౌన్సిలర్, ఫెడరల్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ఎకనామిక్ అఫైర్స్; ఐనార్ గున్నార్సన్, ఐస్‌లాండ్‌ రాయబారి; కర్ట్ జాగెర్, లిచ్టెన్‌స్టెయిన్ రాయబారి; ఎరిక్ ఆండ్రియాస్ అండర్లాండ్, నార్వే వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో స్పెషల్‌ డైరెక్టర్ పాల్గొన్నారు. సమగ్ర టీఈపీఏ కోసం విధానాలపై చర్చించారు. గత వారం ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో జరిగిన నిపుణుల సమావేశానికి కొనసాగింపుగా ఈ సమావేశం జరిగింది.
భారతదేశం-ఈఎఫ్‌టీఏ మధ్య టీఈపీఏపై చర్చలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో ఒక ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాయిని ఈ సమావేశం అధిగమించింది. న్యాయమైన, సమానమైన, సమతుల్య ఒప్పందాన్ని సాధించడానికి పరస్పర విశ్వాసం, గౌరవం ప్రాతిపదికన చర్చలు సాగించాల్సిన విషయాన్ని అన్ని పక్షాలు స్పష్టం చేశాయి. నిజానికి, ఈఎఫ్‌టీఏ-భారతదేశం మధ్య కుదిరే టీఈపీఏ ద్వారా గణనీయమైన ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాలు అందుతాయి. సమగ్ర & స్థితిస్థాపక సరఫరా గొలుసులు, రెండు వైపులా వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు, ఉద్యోగ కల్పన, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి దోహదపడేలా అటు వ్యాపారాలు, ఇటు వ్యక్తులకు కొత్త అవకాశాలు సృష్టిస్తాయి.
ప్రయత్నాలను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి, టీఈపీఏకి సంబంధించిన క్లిష్టమైన సమస్యలపై ఒక ఉమ్మడి అవగాహనకు వచ్చేలా రాబోయే నెలల్లో మరిన్ని సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించి, ఇదే వేగంతో చర్చలు కొనసాగించడానికి ఇరు వర్గాలు అంగీకరించాయి".