Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and EFTA take further steps towards a new Trade and Partnership Agreement (TEPA)
Shri Piyush Goyal discusses modalities of engagement for working towards a comprehensive TEPA with EFTA representatives
Significant progress in taking forward the negotiations on India-EFTA TEPA
15 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of Press Communique issued at the conclusion of talks between Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India and leaders of European Free Trade Association:
“India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) States (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland) have taken a significant stride forward in their quest for a Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA). In a Ministerial meeting held in Brussels today, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles of India; Guy Parmelin, Swiss Federal Councillor and Head of the Federal Department of Economic Affairs, Education and Research; Einar Gunnarsson, Ambassador, Permanent Representative at the Permanent Mission of Iceland in Geneva; Kurt Jäger, Ambassador, Permanent Representative at the Permanent Mission of Liechtenstein to EFTA, WTO and the UN in Geneva, and Erik Andreas Underland, Specialist Director at the Norwegian Ministry of Trade, Industry, and Fisheries, discussed the modalities of engagement for working towards a comprehensive TEPA. This second Ministerial gathering followed a series of expert meetings that took place online the previous week.
The Ministerial meeting marked a significant milestone in taking forward the negotiations on a TEPA between India and EFTA. Both sides emphasised the importance of building their discussions on principles of trust and respect for each other's sensitivities to achieve a fair, equitable and balanced agreement. Indeed, a TEPA between EFTA and India could bring significant economic benefits, such as integrated and resilient supply chains and new opportunities for businesses and individuals on both sides leading to increased trade and investment flows, job creation, and economic growth.
The delegations agreed to ramp up their efforts and continue their discussions at a steady pace, with several more meetings planned over the coming months, to arrive at a common understanding on critical issues pertaining to TEPA.”

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور ای ایف ٹی اے نے ایک نئے تجارتی اور شراکت داری معاہدے ( ٹی ای پی اے) کے لئے مزیداقدامات کئے
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ای ایف ٹی اے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک جامع ٹی ای پی اے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے لئے کام کاج کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
ہندوستان- ای ایف ٹی اے نے ٹی ای پی اے پر مذاکرات کو آگے بڑھانے پر اہم پیش رفت کی ہے
15 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت وصنعت ، امور صارفین اور خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر اور یوروپی آزاد تجارتی ایسوسی ایشنز کے رہنماؤں کے درمیان بات چیت کے اختتام پر جاری پریس اعلامیہ کا متن درج ذیل ہے :
ہندوستان اور یوروپی آزادتجارتی ایسوسی ایشن ( ای ایف ٹی اے ) ممالک (آئس لینڈ ، لیکٹنسٹائن، ناروے اور سوئٹزر لینڈ ) نے تجارتی اور اقتصادی معاہدہ (ٹی اے پی اے ) کی تکمیل میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔آج برسلز میں منعقدہ ایک وزارتی میٹنگ میں تجارت وصنعت ، امور صارفین اور خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل ، گائے پرملنگ ،سوئس فیڈرل کونسلر اور اقتصادی اموراور تعلیم وتحقیق کے وفاقی محکمے کےسربراہ اینار گنارسن ، سفیر ،جنیوا میں آئس لینڈ کے مستقل مشن میں مستقل نمائندے کرٹ جیگر ، جنیوا میں ای ایف ٹی اے، ڈبلیو ٹی او اور یواین کے لئے لیکٹنسٹائن کے مستقل مشن میں مستقل نمائندے اور تجارت ،صنعت اور ماہی گیری کی ناروےکی وزارت میں خصوصی ڈائریکٹر ارک اینڈریاس انڈر لینڈ نے ایک جامع ٹی ای پی اے پر کام کرنے کے لئے کام کاج کے طریقوں پرتبادلہ خیال کیا۔سلسلے وار ماہرین کی میٹنگ کے بعدجو پچھلے ہفتہ آن لائن منعقد ہوئی تھی، دوسری وزارتی میٹنگ تھی ۔
یہ وزارتی میٹنگ ،ہندوستان اور ای ایف ٹی اے کے درمیان ٹی ای پی اے پر مذاکرات کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوئی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے منصفانہ ،مساوی اورمتوازن معاہدے کے حصول کے لئےاعتماداور ایک دوسرے کی حساسیت کے احترام کے اصولوں پر اپنے تبادلہ خیال کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔یقیناََ ای ایف ٹی اے اور ہندوستان کے درمیان ٹی ای پی اے سے اہم اقتصادی فوائد جیسے مربوط اور لچکدار سپلائی چین اور دونوں طرف سے کاروبار اور افراد کے لئے نئے مواقع حاصل ہوسکتے ہیں اوریہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کی آمد ، ملازمت کی تخلیق اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اضافے کا باعث بنے گا۔وفود نے اپنی کوششوں کو بڑھانے اور اپنی بات چیت کو مستحکم رفتار سے جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔آئندہ مہینوں میں متعدد میٹنگوں کے انعقاد کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہےتاکہ ٹی ای پی اے سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر مشترکہ مفاہمت تک پہنچ سکیں ۔