Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and EFTA take further steps towards a new Trade and Partnership Agreement (TEPA)
Shri Piyush Goyal discusses modalities of engagement for working towards a comprehensive TEPA with EFTA representatives
Significant progress in taking forward the negotiations on India-EFTA TEPA
15 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of Press Communique issued at the conclusion of talks between Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India and leaders of European Free Trade Association:
“India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) States (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland) have taken a significant stride forward in their quest for a Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA). In a Ministerial meeting held in Brussels today, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles of India; Guy Parmelin, Swiss Federal Councillor and Head of the Federal Department of Economic Affairs, Education and Research; Einar Gunnarsson, Ambassador, Permanent Representative at the Permanent Mission of Iceland in Geneva; Kurt Jäger, Ambassador, Permanent Representative at the Permanent Mission of Liechtenstein to EFTA, WTO and the UN in Geneva, and Erik Andreas Underland, Specialist Director at the Norwegian Ministry of Trade, Industry, and Fisheries, discussed the modalities of engagement for working towards a comprehensive TEPA. This second Ministerial gathering followed a series of expert meetings that took place online the previous week.
The Ministerial meeting marked a significant milestone in taking forward the negotiations on a TEPA between India and EFTA. Both sides emphasised the importance of building their discussions on principles of trust and respect for each other's sensitivities to achieve a fair, equitable and balanced agreement. Indeed, a TEPA between EFTA and India could bring significant economic benefits, such as integrated and resilient supply chains and new opportunities for businesses and individuals on both sides leading to increased trade and investment flows, job creation, and economic growth.
The delegations agreed to ramp up their efforts and continue their discussions at a steady pace, with several more meetings planned over the coming months, to arrive at a common understanding on critical issues pertaining to TEPA.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और ईएफटीए ने एक नए व्यापार और साझेदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाए
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ईएफटीए प्रतिनिधियों के साथ व्यापक टीईपीए की दिशा में काम करने के तौर-तरीकों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया
भारत-ईएफटीए टीईपीए पर विचार-विमर्श को आगे बढ़ाने पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई
15 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघ (ईएफटीए) के नेताओं के बीच वार्ता के समापन पर जारी की गई प्रेस विज्ञप्ति का मूल पाठ इस प्रकार है :
भारत और यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघ (ईएफटीए) के देशों (आइसलैंड, लिकटेंस्टीन, नॉर्वे तथा स्विट्जरलैंड) ने व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। आज ब्रुसेल्स में आयोजित एक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में, भारत के वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने स्विट्जरलैंड के फेडरल काउंसिलर और आर्थिक मामलों, शिक्षा तथा अनुसंधान के संघीय विभाग के प्रमुख श्री गुइ पारमेलिन, जिनेवा में राजदूत तथा आइसलैंड के स्थायी मिशन में स्थायी प्रतिनिधि श्री ईनार गुन्नारसन, जेनेवा में ईएफटीए, डब्ल्यूटीओ और संयुक्त राष्ट्र में लिकटेंस्टीन के स्थायी मिशन में स्थायी प्रतिनिधि और राजदूत श्री कर्ट जेगर तथा नॉर्वे के व्यापार, उद्योग और मत्स्य पालन मंत्रालय के विशेषज्ञ निदेशक श्री एरिक एंड्रियास ने एक व्यापक टीईपीए की दिशा में काम करने के तौर-तरीकों के बारे में चर्चा की। यह दूसरी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक पिछले सप्ताह विशेषज्ञों की ऑनलाइन बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला के बाद सम्पन्न हुई है।
मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक ने भारत और ईएफटीए के बीच टीईपीए पर बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। दोनों पक्षों ने निष्पक्ष, न्यायसंगत और उचित समझौते के लिए विश्वास और परस्पर संवेदनशीलता के सम्मान के सिद्धांतों पर चर्चा करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघ (ईएफटीए) और भारत के बीच व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) से महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक लाभ मिल सकते हैं। इन लाभों में समन्वित और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के नए अवसर, रोजगार सृजन और आर्थिक विकास आदि शामिल है। इनसे व्यापार और निवेश प्रवाह में वृद्धि, रोजगार सृजन, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अपने प्रयासों को तेज करने और टीईपीए से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर आम सहमति तक पहुंचने के लिए आगामी महीनों में कई और बैठकों के आयोजन के साथ चर्चा जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है।