Ministry of Culture
Second Culture Working Group Meeting at Bhubaneswar to highlight the theme ‘Culture Unites All’
Shri Sudarshan Pattnaik to create sand art on the theme “ Culture Unites All” at the Puri Beach on 14th May 14
13 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency will highlight ‘Culture Unites All’ in campaign mode to bring out India’s unwavering belief in multilateralism based on peaceful coexistence among diverse cultures and communities.
Under the ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign to be held at the second Culture Working Group meet in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha from May 14 – 17, 2023 Padma Shri Sudarshan Pattnaik from Odisha will create sand art on the theme at the Puri Beach on May 14, 2023. The installation will be inaugurated at 5:30 PM by Shri G.K Reddy Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs .
In today’s interconnected world, culture plays a crucial role in driving collaborative outcomes, and promotes inclusivity and harmonious living.
The theme ‘Culture Unites All’ recognizes that although cultural traditions and practices may vary greatly, they often share underlying values and principles. Culture, in all its manifestations, has the potential to transcend boundaries, foster connections and inspire genuine dialogue and understanding among individuals, communities, and nations.
Culture provides pathways to collaborate and develop sustainable and balanced solutions to contemporary global challenges. Encapsulating the essence of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ the message of ‘Culture Unites All’ embodies a holistic vision to work towards a collective sustainable future and universal well-being.
Credited as a pioneer of sand art in India, Shri Sudarshan Pattnaik is the recipient of third highest civilian honour, the Padam Shri, for his distinguished service. His sand art installations are world renowned and has represented India in various competitions at a global level. Shri Pattnaik believes in using his art as a means of spreading awareness about social and environmental issues, and as a catalyst to spread the message of peace and harmony while bringing people together for a shared cause.
Despite the cultural and regional differences in the practice of sand art around the world, there is a commonality that ties them all together. At its core, sand art celebrates the beauty of the natural world and its ephemeral character. This sustainable art form, created from readily available sand and water at the beach, does not add or take away from the balance of nature.

وزارات ثقافت
بھونیشور میں ’’ثقافت سب کو متحد کرتی ہے‘‘ کے موضوع کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ
جناب سدرشن پٹنائک 14 مئی کو پُری کے ساحل پر ’’ثقافت سب کو متحد کرتا ہے‘‘ کے موضوع پر سینڈ آرٹ بنائیں گے
13 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت کلچر ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) مختلف ثقافتوں اور برادریوں کے درمیان پرامن بقائے باہمی پر مبنی کثیرالجہتی پر بھارت کے مکمل یقین کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے مہم کے طور پر ’ثقافت سب کو متحد کرتی ہے‘کو اجاگر کرے گا۔
14 سے 17 مئی 2023 تک اوڈیشہ کی راجدھانی بھونیشور میں منعقد ہونے والی ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ میں 'ثقافت سب کو متحد کرتی ہے ' مہم کے تحت اوڈیشہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے پدم شری سدرشن پٹنائک 14 مئی 2023کو پُری کے ساحل پر پر موضوعاتی سینڈ آرٹ بنائیں گے۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح شام 5:30 بجے جناب جی کے ریڈی مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت، سیاحت اور ڈونیئر اور جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت کریں گے۔
آج کی باہم مربوط دنیا میں، ثقافت باہمی تعاون کے نتائج کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، اور شمولیت اور ہم آہنگی کی زندگی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
'ثقافت سب کو متحد کرتی ہے' اس موضوع میں یہ تسلیم کیا گیا ہے کہ اگرچہ ثقافتی روایات اور طرز عمل بہت مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں، لیکن وہ اکثر بنیادی اقدار اور اصولوں کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔ ثقافت، اپنے تمام مظاہر میں، حدود سے تجاوز کرنے، روابط کو فروغ دینے اور افراد، برادریوں اور قوموں کے درمیان حقیقی مکالمے اور افہام و تفہیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
ثقافت عصری عالمی چیلنجوں کے لیے پائیدار اور متوازن حل کے لیے تعاون اور ترقی کے راستے فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ کے جوہر کو سمیٹتے ہوئے، ’ثقافت سب کو متحد کرتی ہے‘ کا پیغام اجتماعی دیرپا مستقبل اور عالمگیر فلاح و بہبود کے مقصد سے کام کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع وژن کو ٹھوس شکل دیتی ہے ۔
بھارت میں ریت کے فن کے علمبردار کے طور پر معروف ، جناب سدرشن پٹنائک کو ان کی ممتاز خدمات کے لیے تیسرے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزاز پدم شری سے نوازا جا چکا ہے۔ ان کی سینڈ آرٹ کی تنصیبات عالمی شہرت یافتہ ہیں اور عالمی سطح پر مختلف مقابلوں میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کر چکی ہیں۔ جناب پٹنائک اپنے فن کو سماجی اور ماحولیاتی مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر استعمال کرنے میں یقین رکھتے ہیں، اور لوگوں کو مشترکہ مقصد کے لیے اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے امن اور ہم آہنگی کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
دنیا بھر میں سینڈ آرٹ کی مشق میں ثقافتی اور علاقائی اختلافات کے باوجود، ایک اشتراکیت ہے جو ان سب کو ایک دوسرے سے باہم مربوط کرتی ہے۔ یہ پائیدار آرٹ فارم، جو ساحل سمندر پر آسانی سے دستیاب ریت اور پانی سے تخلیق کیا گیا ہے، فطرت کے توازن کو شامل نہیں کرتا ہے اور نہ ہی اسے دور کرتا ہے۔