Ministry of Culture
Second Culture Working Group Meeting at Bhubaneswar to highlight the theme ‘Culture Unites All’
Shri Sudarshan Pattnaik to create sand art on the theme “ Culture Unites All” at the Puri Beach on 14th May 14
13 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency will highlight ‘Culture Unites All’ in campaign mode to bring out India’s unwavering belief in multilateralism based on peaceful coexistence among diverse cultures and communities.
Under the ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign to be held at the second Culture Working Group meet in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha from May 14 – 17, 2023 Padma Shri Sudarshan Pattnaik from Odisha will create sand art on the theme at the Puri Beach on May 14, 2023. The installation will be inaugurated at 5:30 PM by Shri G.K Reddy Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs .
In today’s interconnected world, culture plays a crucial role in driving collaborative outcomes, and promotes inclusivity and harmonious living.
The theme ‘Culture Unites All’ recognizes that although cultural traditions and practices may vary greatly, they often share underlying values and principles. Culture, in all its manifestations, has the potential to transcend boundaries, foster connections and inspire genuine dialogue and understanding among individuals, communities, and nations.
Culture provides pathways to collaborate and develop sustainable and balanced solutions to contemporary global challenges. Encapsulating the essence of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ the message of ‘Culture Unites All’ embodies a holistic vision to work towards a collective sustainable future and universal well-being.
Credited as a pioneer of sand art in India, Shri Sudarshan Pattnaik is the recipient of third highest civilian honour, the Padam Shri, for his distinguished service. His sand art installations are world renowned and has represented India in various competitions at a global level. Shri Pattnaik believes in using his art as a means of spreading awareness about social and environmental issues, and as a catalyst to spread the message of peace and harmony while bringing people together for a shared cause.
Despite the cultural and regional differences in the practice of sand art around the world, there is a commonality that ties them all together. At its core, sand art celebrates the beauty of the natural world and its ephemeral character. This sustainable art form, created from readily available sand and water at the beach, does not add or take away from the balance of nature.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
ओदिशात भुवनेश्वरमध्ये होणाऱ्या जी-20च्या संस्कृती कार्यगटाच्या दुसऱ्या बैठकीत ‘ संस्कृती सर्वांना एकत्र आणते’ ही संकल्पना अधोरेखित केली जाणार
सुप्रसिद्ध वाळूशिल्पकार सुदर्शन पटनायक 14 मे रोजी पुरीच्या समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावर ‘संस्कृती सर्वांना एकत्र आणते’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित वाळूशिल्प साकारणार
13 MAY 2023 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मे 2023
भारताच्या जी20 अध्यक्षतेखाली होणाऱ्या संस्कृती कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीत विविध संस्कृती आणि समुदायांमधील शांततापूर्ण सहअस्तित्वावर आधारित बहुपक्षवादावरील भारताचा ठाम विश्वास जगासमोर मांडण्यासाठी ‘संस्कृती सर्वांना एकत्र आणते’ या संकल्पनेवर एखाद्या मोहिमेच्या स्वरुपात विशेष भर दिला जाणार आहे.
ओदिशामध्ये भुवनेश्वर येथे 14-17 मे 2023 दरम्यान होणाऱ्या संस्कृती कार्यगटाच्या दुसऱ्या बैठकीत ‘ संस्कृती सर्वांना एकत्र आणते’ या मोहिमेअंतर्गत पद्मश्री सुदर्शन पटनायक 14 मे रोजी पुरी बीचवर वाळूशिल्प साकारणार आहेत. या शिल्पकृतीचे उद्घाटन केंद्रीय संस्कृती, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकासमंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी आणि केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक कार्य आणि संसदीय व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांच्या हस्ते संध्याकाळी 5.30 वाजता होणार आहे.
परस्परांशी जोडल्या गेलेल्या जगामध्ये सहकार्यकारक फलनिष्पत्ती साध्य करण्यामध्ये संस्कृती महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते आणि समावेशकता आणि सुसंवादी जीवनाला चालना देते.
जरी सांस्कृतिक परंपरा आणि चालीरीतीमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात फरक असला तरीही त्या नेहमीच मूलभूत मूल्ये आणि सिद्घांतांची परस्परांमध्ये देवाणघेवाण करतात हा विचार ‘संस्कृती सर्वांना एकत्र आणते’ ही संकल्पना अधिक दृढ करणार आहे. संस्कृतीच्या सर्व प्रकारांमध्ये सीमोल्लंघनाची, संबंध दृढ करण्याची आणि व्यक्ती, समुदाय आणि राष्ट्रे यांच्यात वास्तविक संवाद आणि परस्परांना समजून घेण्याची भावना निर्माण करण्याची क्षमता आहे.
समकालीन जागतिक आव्हानांवर शाश्वत आणि संतुलित तोडगे काढण्याचे आणि त्यासाठी सहकार्य करण्याचे मार्ग संस्कृती उपलब्ध करत असते. ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्’ या भावनेला केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून ‘संस्कृती सर्वांना एकत्र आणते’ हा संदेश एकत्रित शाश्वत भविष्य आणि सार्वत्रिक कल्याणासाठी काम करण्याचा एक समग्र दृष्टीकोन प्रदान करते.
भारतातील वाळूशिल्पकलेचे प्रणेते म्हणून ओळख असलेले सुदर्शन पटनायक यांना त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय सेवेसाठी पद्मश्री या तिसऱ्या सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे. त्यांची वाळूशिल्पे जगप्रसिद्ध आहेत आणि जागतिक पातळीवर त्यांनी अनेक स्पर्धांमध्ये भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले आहे. आपल्या कलेचा उपयोग सामाजिक आणि पर्यावरणविषयक मुद्यांवर जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि सामाईक उद्दिष्टांसाठी लोकांना एकत्र आणून शांतता आणि सौहार्द यांचा संदेश प्रसारित करणारा कारक घटक म्हणून झाला पाहिजे अशी पटनायक यांची धारणा आहे. जगभरात वाळूशिल्पाच्या रचनांमध्ये सांस्कृतिक आणि प्रादेशिक भिन्नता असली तरी त्यांच्यामध्ये असलेल्या सामाईकतेमुळे ती एकमेकांशी बांधलेली आहेत. नैसर्गिक जग आणि त्याची क्षणभंगुरता यांचे दर्शन हा वाळूशिल्पकलेचा गाभा आहे. समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावर सहजतेने उपलब्ध असलेली वाळू आणि पाणी यांच्या मदतीने, निसर्गाच्या संतुलनात कोणतीही भर न घालता किंवा काढून न घेता ही या शाश्वत कला प्रकाराची निर्मिती होत असते.