கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘கலாச்சாரம் அனைவரையும் ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது’ என்ற கருப்பொருளை முன்னிலைப்படுத்த புவனேஸ்வரில் இரண்டாவது கலாச்சார பணிக்குழு கூட்டம்
13 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 தலைமையில், பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரங்கள் மற்றும் சமூகங்கள் கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் பன்முகத்தன்மை மீது அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கையை வெளிப்படுத்த ‘கலாச்சாரம் அனைவரையும் ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது’ என்ற பிரச்சாரத்தை கலாச்சார பணிக்குழு (சிடபிள்யுஜி) முன்னெடுத்துள்ளது.
2023 மே 14 - 17 வரை ஒடிசாவின் புவனேஷ்வரில் நடைபெறவுள்ள கலாச்சார பணிக்குழுவின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டத்தில் 'கலாச்சாரம் அனைவரையும் ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது' பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ், ஒடிசாவைச் சேர்ந்த பத்மஸ்ரீ சுதர்சன் பட்நாயக் மே 14-ம் தேதியன்று பூரி கடற்கரையில் மணல் சிற்பத்தை உருவாக்கவுள்ளார். கலாச்சார மரபுகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகள் மாறுபடும் என்றாலும், அவை கொள்கைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றன என்பதே 'கலாச்சாரம் அனைவரையும் ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது' என்பதன் கருப்பொருள் ஆகும்.
சமகால சர்வதேச சவால்களுக்கு நிலையான தீர்வுகளை அடைய கலாச்சாரம் வழிவகுக்கிறது. ‘வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்’ என்பதன் சாராம்சத்தை உள்ளடக்கி, ‘கலாச்சாரம் அனைவரையும் ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது’ என்ற செய்தியானது, ஒரு நிலையான எதிர்காலம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச நல்வாழ்வை நோக்கி பணியாற்றுவதற்கான முழுமையான பார்வையை உள்ளடக்கியது. இந்தியாவில் மணல் சிற்பக் கலையின் முன்னோடியாகப் போற்றப்படும் திரு. சுதர்சன் பட்நாயக், அவரது சிறப்பான சேவைக்காக பத்மஸ்ரீ விருதைப் பெற்றவர். அவரது மணற்சிற்பங்கள் உலகப் புகழ்பெற்றவை மற்றும் உலக அளவில் பல்வேறு போட்டிகளில் இந்தியாவைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தியுள்ளன.

Ministry of Culture
Second Culture Working Group Meeting at Bhubaneswar to highlight the theme ‘Culture Unites All’
Shri Sudarshan Pattnaik to create sand art on the theme “ Culture Unites All” at the Puri Beach on 14th May 14
13 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency will highlight ‘Culture Unites All’ in campaign mode to bring out India’s unwavering belief in multilateralism based on peaceful coexistence among diverse cultures and communities.
Under the ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign to be held at the second Culture Working Group meet in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha from May 14 – 17, 2023 Padma Shri Sudarshan Pattnaik from Odisha will create sand art on the theme at the Puri Beach on May 14, 2023. The installation will be inaugurated at 5:30 PM by Shri G.K Reddy Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs .
In today’s interconnected world, culture plays a crucial role in driving collaborative outcomes, and promotes inclusivity and harmonious living.
The theme ‘Culture Unites All’ recognizes that although cultural traditions and practices may vary greatly, they often share underlying values and principles. Culture, in all its manifestations, has the potential to transcend boundaries, foster connections and inspire genuine dialogue and understanding among individuals, communities, and nations.
Culture provides pathways to collaborate and develop sustainable and balanced solutions to contemporary global challenges. Encapsulating the essence of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ the message of ‘Culture Unites All’ embodies a holistic vision to work towards a collective sustainable future and universal well-being.
Credited as a pioneer of sand art in India, Shri Sudarshan Pattnaik is the recipient of third highest civilian honour, the Padam Shri, for his distinguished service. His sand art installations are world renowned and has represented India in various competitions at a global level. Shri Pattnaik believes in using his art as a means of spreading awareness about social and environmental issues, and as a catalyst to spread the message of peace and harmony while bringing people together for a shared cause.
Despite the cultural and regional differences in the practice of sand art around the world, there is a commonality that ties them all together. At its core, sand art celebrates the beauty of the natural world and its ephemeral character. This sustainable art form, created from readily available sand and water at the beach, does not add or take away from the balance of nature.