Vice President's Secretariat
Citizen-centric governance not an option, but a must for the nation’s development- Vice President
India’s governance model is the envy of the world, says the Vice President
Vice President gives the mantra of PRIDE to Civil Servants
Civil Services are the backbone of governance- VP
Vice President releases the book ‘Reflections on India’s Public Policies’ co-authored by 1984 batch IAS Officers
13 MAY 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar said that Civil services are the backbone of governance, and have played a fundamental role in the implementation of Government policies in the country. He was addressing senior officers and other dignitaries at the release of the book ‘Reflections on India’s Public Policies’, co-authored by 1984 batch officers of the Indian Administrative Service, at the Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in New Delhi today.
The Vice President noted that India’s governance model, with its focus on transparency, accountability, digitisation, innovation and entrepreneurship, is the envy of the world. “Empowerment and upliftment of vulnerable sections have been effected with successful schemes, ensuring that even the most marginalized citizens have access to essential services,” he said.
The Vice President, Shri Dhankhar called on Civil Servants to serve the Nation with PRIDE. This, he elaborated, implies Public service without personal biases, Rule of law implemented at grassroots levels, Integrity in dealings with the public, Devotion to duty, and Efficiency in achieving policy targets.\
Shri Dhankhar also highlighted the critical role that can be played by retired civil servants as a unique valuable national human resource. “Retired Civil Servants are eminently positioned to neutralise and antidote false and anti-national narratives, from within and without, seeking to unjustifiably taint and tarnish our constitutional institutions and democratic values,” the Vice President underlined.
The Vice President recognized that democratic governance poses its own unique challenges, and exhorted the civil servants to exhibit unwavering and steadfast commitment to rule of law and constitution. “Political ingratiation of officials with the ruling dispensation in some parts of the country is severely straining the sublimity of Federalism. This calls for systemic focus by all concerned,” he highlighted.
‘Reflections on India’s Public Policies’ brings together the insights and analyses of ten IAS officers of the 1984 batch, on tackling some of the most critical issues facing the country, across diverse areas of public policy. Retired as well as Senior Officers across several Civil Services were also present at the event.
Click Here for full text of the Vice President’s Speech

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन एक विकल्प नहीं, बल्कि देश के विकास के लिए जरूरी है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा-भारत का शासन मॉडल दुनिया के लिए अभिलाषा का विषय है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सिविल सेवकों को स्‍वाभिमान का मंत्र दि‍या
सिविल सेवाएं शासन का आधार हैं- वी.पी
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 1984 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारियों द्वारा सह-लिखित पुस्तक 'रिफ्लेक्शंस ऑन इंडियाज पब्लिक पॉलिसीज' का विमोचन किया
13 MAY 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने कहा कि सिविल सेवाएं शासन का आधार हैं और यह देश में सरकारी नीतियों के कार्यान्वयन में एक मौलिक भूमिका निभाती है। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने आज नई दिल्ली में उप-राष्ट्रपति निवास में भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के 1984 बैच के अधिकारियों द्वारा सह-लिखित पुस्तक 'रिफ्लेक्शंस ऑन इंडियाज पब्लिक पॉलिसीज' के विमोचन के अवसर पर वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को संबोधित करते हुए यह विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत का शासन मॉडल, पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, डिजिटलीकरण, नवाचार और उद्यमिता पर केंद्रित है, जिसकी दुनिया अभिलाषा रखती है। उन्होंने कहा कि कमजोर वर्गों का सशक्तिकरण और उत्थान सफल योजनाओं के साथ-साथ यह सुनिश्चित करने से जुड़ा है कि सबसे वंचित नागरिकों की भी आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुंच है।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री धनखड़ ने सिविल सेवकों से गर्व के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करने का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस सेवा का तात्‍पर्य व्यक्तिगत पक्षपात के बिना सार्वजनिक सेवा, जमीनी स्तर पर लागू कानूनी शासन, जनता के साथ व्यवहार में सत्‍यनिष्‍ठा, कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण और नीतिगत लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में दक्षता से है।
श्री धनखड़ ने सेवानिवृत्त सिविल सेवकों द्वारा एक अद्वितीय मूल्यवान राष्ट्रीय मानव संसाधन के रूप में निभाई जा सकने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सेवानिवृत्त सिविल सेवकों को हमारे संवैधानिक संस्थानों और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को अवांछित रूप से कलंकित करने जैसे झूठे और राष्ट्र-विरोधी आख्यानों को निराधार साबित करने और इनका पर्दाफाश करने के लिए तैनात किया गया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक शासन की अपनी विशिष्‍ट चुनौतियाँ हैं और उन्होंने सिविल सेवकों से कानून और संविधान के शासन के प्रति अटूट और दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के कुछ हिस्सों में सत्तारूढ़ व्यवस्था के साथ अधिकारियों की राजनीतिक घुसपैठ संघवाद की उच्चतम व्‍यवस्‍था को गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित कर रही है। इस मामले में सभी संबंधित सेवकों को प्रणालीगत व्‍यवस्‍था पर ध्यान देने की आवश्‍यकता है
'रिफ्लेक्शंस ऑन इंडियाज पब्लिक पॉलिसीज पुस्तक में 1984 बैच के दस आईएएस अधिकारियों के अंतर्दृष्टिकोण और विश्लेषणात्‍मक विचारों को सार्वजनिक नीति के विविध क्षेत्रों में देश के सामने आने वाले कुछ सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए एक साथ प्रस्‍तुत किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में कई सिविल सेवाओं के सेवानिवृत्त और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण के मूल पाठ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें