குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஆட்சிதான் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அவசியம் - குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர்
13 MAY 2023 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
குடிமைப்பணிகள் நிர்வாகத்தின் முதுகெலும்பு என்றும், நாட்டில் அரசாங்கக் கொள்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் அடிப்படைப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளன என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார். புதுதில்லி குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில், 1984-ம் ஆண்டு தொகுதி அதிகாரிகள் இணைந்து எழுதிய 'இந்தியாவின் பொதுக் கொள்கைகள் பற்றிய பிரதிபலிப்புகள்' என்ற புத்தகத்தின் வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பொறுப்புடைமை , டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல், புதுமை மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் இந்திய அரசு , உலகையே பொறாமைப்பட வைத்துள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பிரிவினருக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவை வெற்றிகரமான திட்டங்களுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன, மிகவும் விளிம்புநிலை மக்கள் கூட அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளை அணுகுவதை உறுதிசெய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அரசு அதிகாரிகள் பெருமையுடன் தேசத்திற்கு சேவை செய்ய வேண்டும் என அழைப்பு விடுத்த அவர், தனிப்பட்ட சார்பு இல்லாத பொது சேவை, அடித்தட்டு அளவில் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படும் சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சி, பொதுமக்களுடன் நேர்மையாக நடந்துகொள்வது, கடமையில் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் திறமை ஆகியவற்றை இது குறிக்கிறது என்றார்.
ஜனநாயக ஆட்சி அதன் தனித்துவமான சவால்களை முன்வைக்கிறது என்பதை கூறிய அவர், சட்டம் மற்றும் அரசியலமைப்பின் ஆட்சியில் அசைக்க முடியாத மற்றும் உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்துமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினார். “நாட்டின் சில பகுதிகளில் ஆட்சியில் இருக்கும் அதிகாரிகளின் அரசியல் ஈடுபாடு கூட்டாட்சியின் விழுமியத்தை கடுமையாக பாதிக்கிறது." என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
'இந்தியாவின் பொதுக் கொள்கைகள் பற்றிய பிரதிபலிப்புகள்' என்ற நூல், 1984 ஆம் ஆண்டு குழுவைச் சேர்ந்த பத்து ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரிகளின் நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் பகுப்பாய்வுகளை கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஓய்வு பெற்ற மற்றும் பல்வேறு குடிமைப் பணிகளில் உள்ள மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Citizen-centric governance not an option, but a must for the nation’s development- Vice President
India’s governance model is the envy of the world, says the Vice President
Vice President gives the mantra of PRIDE to Civil Servants
Civil Services are the backbone of governance- VP
Vice President releases the book ‘Reflections on India’s Public Policies’ co-authored by 1984 batch IAS Officers
13 MAY 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar said that Civil services are the backbone of governance, and have played a fundamental role in the implementation of Government policies in the country. He was addressing senior officers and other dignitaries at the release of the book ‘Reflections on India’s Public Policies’, co-authored by 1984 batch officers of the Indian Administrative Service, at the Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in New Delhi today.
The Vice President noted that India’s governance model, with its focus on transparency, accountability, digitisation, innovation and entrepreneurship, is the envy of the world. “Empowerment and upliftment of vulnerable sections have been effected with successful schemes, ensuring that even the most marginalized citizens have access to essential services,” he said.
The Vice President, Shri Dhankhar called on Civil Servants to serve the Nation with PRIDE. This, he elaborated, implies Public service without personal biases, Rule of law implemented at grassroots levels, Integrity in dealings with the public, Devotion to duty, and Efficiency in achieving policy targets.\
Shri Dhankhar also highlighted the critical role that can be played by retired civil servants as a unique valuable national human resource. “Retired Civil Servants are eminently positioned to neutralise and antidote false and anti-national narratives, from within and without, seeking to unjustifiably taint and tarnish our constitutional institutions and democratic values,” the Vice President underlined.
The Vice President recognized that democratic governance poses its own unique challenges, and exhorted the civil servants to exhibit unwavering and steadfast commitment to rule of law and constitution. “Political ingratiation of officials with the ruling dispensation in some parts of the country is severely straining the sublimity of Federalism. This calls for systemic focus by all concerned,” he highlighted.
‘Reflections on India’s Public Policies’ brings together the insights and analyses of ten IAS officers of the 1984 batch, on tackling some of the most critical issues facing the country, across diverse areas of public policy. Retired as well as Senior Officers across several Civil Services were also present at the event.
Click Here for full text of the Vice President’s Speech