Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
SCO India Presidency
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar chairs the Sixth Session of the Meeting of Ministers of Health of SCO member states under the theme “SECURE SCO”
Establishing strong surveillance systems, promoting collaborative research and development, as well as medical countermeasures among SCO nations are vital steps towards achieving the goal of global health security: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Embracing modern technologies while also preserving traditional systems will provide a holistic healing experience to patients across the region :Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
India holds the Presidency of the SCO for 2022-23
12 MAY 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar chaired the virtually-held sixth session of the Health Ministers meeting of the Shanghai Corporation Organization (SCO) member states, here today. Union Minister of Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal delivered the keynote address. The meeting was also attended by high-level stakeholders and partners including Health Ministers of all SCO member states, Dr Tedros Ghebreyesus, Director General, World Health Organization (WHO), and Mr. Jhang Ming, SCO Secretary-General.
India organized various consultation and negotiation meetings under the SCO Presidency including a health expert working group meeting and four side events throughout the year. Highlighting the efforts of all SCO member states, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar in her welcome address noted that the discussions will help take the world a step closer in the direction of achieving Universal Health Coverage. She welcomed all delegates and noted that the meeting embodies the Indian philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ i.e., ‘whole world is one family’.
Dr Bharati Pawar stated that collective efforts by the SCO towards creating long-lasting positive impact for the betterment of mankind will guarantee health security for citizens, elevate global health as a top priority for economic development, and foster a united front to overcome challenges.
Highlighting the unprecedented challenges to global healthcare landscape due to COVID-19, Dr Pawar underlined the need for a unified approach and global collaborations to mitigate its impact. “The fact that we are here today, united and committed to each other, despite the challenging times, is a testament to our dedication and resilience”, she stated. She further noted that “establishing strong surveillance systems for early detection of health emergencies and promoting collaborative research and development, as well as medical countermeasure production among SCO nations, are vital steps towards achieving these goals”.
Underscoring the role of technology in improving last mile delivery of healthcare services, the Union Minister said that “Digital Health interventions can bridge the existing gap among different stakeholders of healthcare ecosystem. Sharing of digital public goods within SCO nations will help in achieving the goal of Universal Health Coverage through usage of technological advancements in the field of healthcare delivery”.
On the need for addressing the burden of non-communicable diseases, Dr Pawar highlighted the “need for collaboration on holistic management of non-communicable diseases through lifestyle modification, behavior change, and integration of NCD services at all levels of healthcare among the SCO member states as a preventive, promotive and curative approach to deal with NCDs”.
Dr Pawar also urged the SCO member states to recognize the potential of medical value travel in promoting and exploring the ways to collaborate and exchange best practices within the region. She also informed the gathering that the establishment of the World Health Organization's Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (GCTM) in India aims to facilitate joint efforts between SCO member nations in leveraging both modern and traditional medicine systems.
Union Minister of AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal urged the SCO members to work together to recognize the potential of medical value travel in promoting and exploring ways to collaborate and exchange best practices within the region. He added that embracing modern technologies while also preserving traditional systems will provide a holistic healing experience to patients across the region.
He noted that the concept of ‘One Health’ has drawn significant attention in last 3-4 years. He stated that “the holistic approach to health and well-being taking into consideration the human-being along with the entire ecology, including animals, plants, soil, air, water, weather, etc., explained in ancient philosophies and adopted in different ancient systems of medicine are of high significance while addressing ‘One Health’”.
Highlighting India’s rich heritage of traditional systems of medicine, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal stated that “traditional systems of medicine like Ayurveda is an important form of healthcare system which is holistic and people-centric”. He informed that the World Health Organization is encouraging member states to develop enabling policies and regulations to promote, regulate and integrate the traditional systems of medicine while ensuring their safety and quality. “Ayurveda and Yoga are Indian traditional systems of medicine and health, which are popular worldwide and are utilized by people to improve their health”, he stated.
Dr Tedros Ghebreyesus highlighted that parallel processes are underway to address the critical gaps in international health regulations. Urging member states to treat health as an investment rather than a cost, he emphasized on revamping global health infrastructure to prepare for future health emergencies.
Shri S Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Health Ministry gave a detailed overview of the multiple side events conducted during the Indian Presidency wherein subject matter experts deliberated on the key health priorities identified under India’s SCO Presidency. He stated that the experts were in convergence on a broad framework of activities for coordination and collaboration between SCO Member States.
India holds the rotating Presidency of the Shanghai Corporation Organization (SCO) - a regional intergovernmental organization, representing 42% of the world's population, 22% of its land area, and contributing 20% to global GDP and comprises eight Member States (China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan).
The theme of the Indian SCO Presidency is to create long-lasting positive impact for the betterment of mankind and work together towards a “SECURE SCO”. To this end, the health priorities identified by India for the SCO include Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response, Digital Health, Non-Communicable Diseases, and Medical Value Travel. India aims to achieve convergence in discussions across various multilateral fora engaged in health cooperation, therefore these priorities are also aligned with India’s G20 Presidency.
During the meeting, officials were engaged in fruitful deliberations about the health priorities that identified by India for its Presidency. Focus remained on topics such as Global Health Architecture for Health Emergency Prevention, Preparedness, and Response; Digital Health; Strengthening National Monitoring and Surveillance Systems; and Multi-Stakeholder Collaboration for Mitigating the burden of Non-Communicable Diseases; and Enhancing Access to Affordable and Quality Healthcare through Medical Value Travel among the SCO member states. This was followed by interventions by Health Ministers of all SCO member states who supported India’s ambitious and action-oriented agenda while expressing hope for the adoption of the SCO declaration.
Toward the end of the meeting, the member countries adopted the Final Statement of the Sixth Meeting of SCO Health Ministers. This declaration will lay the groundwork for healthcare cooperation and partnerships to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal of promoting good health and well-being among SCO member countries.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar concluded the session by quoting the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s statement that ‘In Unity lies our biggest strength and expressed hope that the SCO countries will act as a pedagogy for the shared commitment towards regional collaboration in achieving common goals and creating a world where everyone can live with equality and dignity, and free of ill health”.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत की एससीओ अध्यक्षता
डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने ‘‘सिक्योर एससीओ‘‘ की थीम के तहत एससीओ सदस्य देशों के मंत्रियों की बैठक के छठे सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
मजबूत निगरानी प्रणालियों, सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच चिकित्सा प्रतिउपायों की स्थापना वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं : डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार
पारंपरिक प्रणालियों को संरक्षित करते हुए भी आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकीयों को अपनाने से समस्त क्षेत्र में रोगियों को उपचार का समग्र अनुभव उपलब्ध होगा : श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
भारत के पास 2022-23 के लिए एससीओ की अध्यक्षता है
12 MAY 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने आज यहां शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) सदस्य देशों के मंत्रियों की वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित बैठक के छठे सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस बैठक में एससीओ के सभी सदस्य देशों के सवस्थ्य मंत्रियों, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस घेब्रेयसस और एससीओ के महासचिव श्री झांग मिंग सहित उच्च-स्तर हितधारकों एवं साझीदारों ने भी भाग लिया।
भारत ने एससीओ अध्यक्षता के तहत एक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह बैठक और पूरे साल के दौरान चार संबंधित कार्यक्रमों सहित विभिन्न परामर्श एवं समझौता बैठकों का आयोजन किया। एससीओ के सभी सदस्य देशों के प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि चर्चाओं से दुनिया को एक सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज अर्जित करने की दिशा में एक कदम और निकट ले जाने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और कहा कि यह बैठक ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम‘ अर्थात ‘पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है‘ के भारतीय दर्शन को मूर्त रूप देती है।
डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने कहा कि मानव जाति की भलाई के लिए दीर्घ अवधि तक रहने वाले सकारात्मक प्रभाव को पैदा करने की दिशा में एससीओ द्वारा किए जाने वाले सामूहिक प्रयास नागरिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा की गारंटी देंगे, आर्थिक विकास के लिए वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य को एक शीर्ष प्राथमिकता के रूप में ऊंचा करेंगे और चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक संयुक्त मोर्चें को बढ़ावा देंगे।
कोविड-19 के कारण, वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल परिदृश्य में अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों को रेखांकित करते हुए, डॉ. पवार ने इसके प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होने कहा कि इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के बावजूद, आज हम यहां हैं, एकजुट हैं और एक दूसरे के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध हैं, हमारे समर्पण और अनुकूलता का एक स्पष्ट प्रमाण है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित आपातकालीन स्थितियों को आरंभिक रूप से पता लगाने के लिए मजबूत निगरानी प्रणालियों की स्थापना, सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देना तथा एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच चिकित्सा प्रतिउपायों की स्थापना इन लक्ष्यों को अर्जित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं को समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक उपलब्ध कराने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘‘डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य युक्तियां स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम के विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच विद्यमान अंतराल को पाट सकती हैं। एससीओ सदस्य देशों के भीतर डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं को साझा करने से स्वास्थ्य सेवा डिलीवरी के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति के उपयोग के माध्यम से सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने में सहायता मिलेगी।‘‘
गैर संचारी रोगों के बोझ को दूर करने की आवश्यकता पर डॉ. पवार ने रेखांकित किया ‘‘एनसीडी से निपटने के लिए एक निवारक, प्रोत्साहन देने वाले तथा उपचार संबंधी दृष्टिकोण के रूप में एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के सभी स्तरों पर जीवनशैली में संशोधन, व्यवहार परिवर्तन और एनसीडी सेवाओं के एकीकरण के माध्यम से गैर संचारी रोगों के समग्र प्रबंधन पर सहयोग करने की आवश्यकता है।‘‘
डॉ. पवार ने एससीओ सदस्य देशों से क्षेत्र के भीतर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं के लिए सहयोग करने तथा उनका आदान प्रदान करने के तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने तथा उनकी खोज करने में मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवेल की क्षमता की पहचान करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उपस्थित जनसमूह को यह जानकारी भी दी कि भारत में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र की स्थापना का उद्देश्य आधुनिक तथा पारंपरिक दोनों ही चिकित्सा प्रणालियों का लाभ उठाने में एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच संयुक्त प्रयासों को सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने एससीओ सदस्य देशों से क्षेत्र के भीतर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं के लिए सहयोग करने तथा उनका आदान प्रदान करने के तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने तथा उनकी खोज करने में मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवेल की क्षमता की पहचान करने में एक साथ मिल कर काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पारंपरिक प्रणालियों को संरक्षित करते हुए भी आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकीयों को अपनाने से समस्त क्षेत्र में रोगियों को उपचार का समग्र अनुभव उपलब्ध होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि ‘वन हेल्थ‘ की अवधारणा को पिछले 3-4 वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय ध्यान प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा ‘‘वन हेल्थ” पर ध्यान देते समय पशुओं, पौधों, मिट्टी, वायु, जल, मौसम आदि जिसकी व्याख्या प्राचीन दर्शनों में की गई है तथा चिकित्सा की विभिन्न प्राचीन प्रणालियों में अपनाई गई है, सहित समस्त पारिस्थितिकी के साथ साथ मानव जाति पर ध्यान देते हुए स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण के प्रति समग्र दृष्टिकोण का अत्यधिक महत्व है।
चिकित्सा की पारंपरिक प्रणालियों की भारत की समृद्ध विरासत को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद जैसी चिकित्सा की पारंपरिक प्रणालियां स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली का एक महत्वपूर्ण रूप है जो समग्र और लोक केंद्रित है। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन सदस्य देशों को उनकी सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करते हुए चिकित्सा की पारंपरिक प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने, विनियमित करने तथा समेकित करने के लिए सक्षमकारी नीतियों एवं विनियमनों को विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘ आयुर्वेद और योग चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य की भारत की पारंपरिक प्रणालियां हैं जो दुनिया भर में लोकप्रिय है और इनका उपयोग लोगों द्वारा उनके स्वास्थ्य में सुधार लाने के लिए किया जाता है। ‘‘
डॉ. टेड्रोस घेब्रेयसस ने रेखांकित किया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियमनों में महत्वपूर्ण अंतरालों पर ध्यान देने के लिए समानांतर प्रक्रियाएं चल रही हैं। सदस्य देशों से स्वास्थ्य को एक लागत के बजाये एक निवेश के रूप में लेने का आग्रह करते हुए उन्होंने भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन स्थितियों के लिए तैयार करने के लिए वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे के पुनर्निर्माण पर जोर दिया।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री एस गोपालकृष्णन ने भारतीय अघ्यक्षता के दौरान आयोजित विविध संबंधित कार्यक्रमों का एक विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया जिसमें विषयवस्तु से संबंधित विशेषज्ञों ने भारत की एससीओ अध्यक्षता के तहत पहचान की गई प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार विमर्श किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच समन्वयन एवं सहयोग के लिए कार्यकलापों की एक व्यापक संरचना पर विशेषज्ञों के बीच तालमेल था।
भारत के पास शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) - एक क्षेत्रीय अंतरसरकारी संगठन है जो विश्व की आबादी के 42 प्रतिशत का, इसके भूमि क्षेत्र के 22 प्रतिशत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और वैश्विक जीडीपी में 20 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है और इसमें आठ सदस्य देश ( चीन, भारत, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रूस, पाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान ) शामिल हैं, की रोटेटिंग अध्यक्षता है।
भारत की एससीओ अध्यक्षता की थीम मानव जाति की बेहतरी के लिए एक स्थायी सकारात्मक प्रभाव सृजित करना और एक ‘‘सिक्योर एससीओ‘‘ की दिशा में एक साथ मिल कर काम करना है। इस ध्येय के लिए, एससीओ के लिए भारत द्वारा पहचानी गई स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं में स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन स्थिति की रोकथाम, तैयार और प्रतिक्रिया, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, गैर संचारी रोग और मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवेल शामिल हैं। भारत का लक्ष्य स्वास्थ्य सहयोग से जुड़े विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर विचार विमर्श में समन्वय अर्जित करना है, इसलिए ये प्राथमिकताएं भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के साथ भी जुड़ी हुई हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, अधिकारी भारत द्वारा अपनी अध्यक्षता के लिए पहचानी गई स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में सार्थक विचार विमर्शों से जुड़े रहे। स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति निवारण, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, राष्ट्रीय निगरानी और निरीक्षण प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ बनाने, गैर संचार रोगों के बोझ को कम करने के लिए बहु-हितधारक सहयोग और एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवेल के माध्यम से किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तक पहुंच बढ़ाने जैसे विषयों पर फोकस बना रहा। इसके बाद, एससीओ के सभी सदस्य देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों द्वारा युक्तियां प्रस्तुत की गईं जिन्होंने एससीओ घोषणापत्र को अपनाए जाने की आशा करते हुए भारत की महत्वाकांक्षी एवं कार्रवाई उन्मुख कार्यसूची का समर्थन किया।
बैठक के समापन के समय, सदस्य देशों ने एससीओ स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की छठी बैठक के अंतिम वक्तव्य को अंगीकार किया। यह घोषणापत्र एससीओ के सभी सदस्य देशों के बीच अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के सतत वकास लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य सहयोगों और साझीदारियों की नींव रखेगी।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने सत्र का समापन प्रधानमंत्री के वक्तव्य को उद्धृत करते हुए किया कि ‘ एकता में हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत निहित है और उम्मीद जताई कि एससीओ देश समान लक्ष्यों को अर्जित करने और एक ऐसे विश्व का सृजन करने, जहां प्रत्येक व्यक्ति समानता और सम्मान के साथ जी सके और खराब स्वास्थ्य से मुक्त हो, में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की दिशा में साझा प्रतिबद्धता के लिए एक शिक्षण के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। ‘‘