Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Sangh Adhiveshan in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
“My experience with the teachers of Gujarat helped me at the national level also for creating a policy framework”
“Many world leaders recall their Indian teacher with high regard”
“I am an eternal student and have learnt to observe minutely whatever happens in society”
“Today’s confident and fearless student challenge teachers to come out of traditional mode of teaching”
“Challenges from curious students should be viewed by the teachers as the opportunities of personal and professional growth as they give us an opportunity to learn, unlearn and relearn”
“Technology can provide information but not a point of view”
“Today India is creating new systems as per the needs of the 21st century and a new National Education Policy has been formulated keeping that in mind”
“The Government is giving emphasis to education in regional languages which will also improve the lives of teachers”
“Celebrating the school's birthday will address the disconnect between the schools and the students”
“Small change by the teachers can bring about monumental transformations in the lives of young students”
12 MAY 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Sangh Adhiveshan, which is the 29th Biennial Conference of the All India Primary Teacher’ Federation. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the exhibition organized on the occasion. The theme of this conference is ‘Teachers are at the Heart of Transforming Education’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted the huge contributions of all teachers at a time when India is moving forward with the resolve of Viksit Bharat in the Amrit Kaal. Reflecting on the experience of transforming the education sector as the Chief Minister of Gujarat with the help of primary teachers, the Prime Minister pointed out that the school dropout rate diminished to less than 3 percent from 40 percent as informed by Shri Bhupendra Patel, the present Chief Minister of Gujarat. The Prime Minister said that his experience with the teachers of Gujarat helped him at the national level and also for creating a policy framework. He gave an example of constructing toilets in the schools for girls in mission mode. He also talked about starting science education in the tribal areas.
The Prime Minister also talked about the high regard that world leaders hold for Indian teachers. He said this he gets to hear very often when he meets foreign dignitaries. The Prime Minister recounted how the Kings of Bhutan And Saudi Arabia and the WHO DG talked highly of their Indian teachers.
Taking pride in being an eternal student, the Prime Minister said that he has learnt to observe whatever is happening in society. The Prime Minister shared his experiences with the teachers. He said in the changing times of the 21st century, India’s education system, teachers and students are changing. He said that earlier there were challenges with resources and infrastructure though students did not put many challenges. Now while infrastructure and resource challenges are being gradually addressed, students have unbound curiosity. These confident and unafraid young students challenge the teacher and take the discussion beyond traditional confines to new vistas. Teachers are pushed to stay updated as students have multiple sources of information. “Future of our education system is predicated on how these challenges are addressed by the teachers”, the Prime Minister said. He said that these challenges should be viewed by the teachers as opportunities for personal and professional growth. “These challenges give us an opportunity to learn, unlearn and relearn”, the Prime Minister pointed out.
He asked the teachers to be the guide and mentors of the students along with being the educator. The Prime Minister reiterated that no technology in the world can teach how to get a deep understanding of any subject and when there is an information overload, focusing on the main topic becomes a challenge for the students. Shri Modi emphasized the need to arrive at a logical conclusion through deep learning of the matter. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the role of teachers in the lives of students in the 21st century has become even more meaningful than before. He said that it is every parent’s wish that their wards are taught by the finest teachers and rest their hopes completely on them.
Underlining that students are influenced by the teacher’s thinking and behavior, the Prime Minister noted that the students are not only getting an understanding of the subject being taught but also learning how to communicate and put forward their views along with patience, courage, affection and unbiased behavior. The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of primary teachers and mentioned that they are among the first persons apart from the family who spend the most time with the child. “The realization of the responsibilities of a teacher will further strengthen the future generations of the nation”, the Prime Minister said.
Talking about the new National Education Policy, the Prime Minister conveyed his pride in the contribution of lakhs of teachers in the formulation of the policy. “Today India is creating new systems as per the needs of the 21st century and a new National Education Policy has been formulated keeping that in mind”, he said. He said that the National Education Policy is replacing the old irrelevant education system that restricted students to only bookish knowledge. This new policy is based on practical understanding. The Prime Minister recalled personal experiences of learning from his childhood and emphasized the positive benefits of the personal involvement of the teacher in the learning process.
Throwing light on the provision for education in the mother tongue in the National Education Policy, the Prime Minister pointed out that even though India was ruled by the British for more than 200 years, the English language was limited to a handful of the population. He mentioned that primary teachers who learnt their trade in regional languages faced the brunt due to the preference being given to learning in English but the present government transformed it by the introduction of learning in regional languages, thereby salvaging the jobs of teachers who prefer regional languages. “The Government is giving emphasis to education in regional languages which will also improve the lives of teachers”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to create an environment where people come forward to become teachers. He stressed the need to make the status of teacher attractive as a profession. He said every teacher should be a teacher from the core of his or her heart.
The Prime Minister recalled his two personal wishes on the occasion of becoming the Chief Minister. First, to call his school friends to the Chief Minister’s residence and second to honor all his teachers. Shri Modi said even today he is in touch with his teachers who are around. He lamented the trend of declining personal bonds between teachers and students. Though, he said, in the sports field this bond is still strong. Similarly, the Prime Minister noted the disconnect between the students and the school as students forget about the school after leaving. He said that students, even the management, are not aware of the date of establishment of the institution. He said that celebrating the school's birthday will address the disconnect between the schools and the students, he said.
Highlighting the importance of meals provided in schools, the Prime Minister said that the whole of society is coming together as one so that no child is left hungry at school. He also suggested inviting the elderly from the villages to serve food to the students during their midday meals so that the children inculcate the traditions and get an interactive experience to learn about the food being served.
Speaking about the importance of inculcating hygienic habits in children, the Prime Minister remembered the contributions of a teacher in a tribal area who would cut parts of her old saree to make a handkerchief for the children that can be pinned to their crests and can be used to wipe off the face or nose. He also shared an instance from a tribal school where the teacher had placed a mirror for the students to assess their overall look. This minute change, the Prime Minister said, brought about a huge difference in boosting the confidence of children.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that a small change by the teachers can bring about monumental changes in the lives of young students. He expressed confidence that all teachers will take forward the traditions of India which hold the teacher in the highest regard and realize the dreams of a Viksit Bharat.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Union Minister, Shri Purushottam Rupala, Union Minister of State, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai, President of All India Primary Teacher’s Association, Shri Rampal Singh, Members of Parliament, and Ministers from Government of Gujarat were among those present on the occasion.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் அகில பாரதிய சிக்ஷா சங் அமர்வில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்றார்
“குஜராத் ஆசிரியர்களுடனான எனது அனுபவம் தேசிய அளவிலும், கொள்கைக் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதிலும் எனக்கு உதவியது”
“உலகத் தலைவர்கள் பலர் தங்களின் இந்திய ஆசிரியர்களை உயர்வாக மதிக்கிறார்கள்”
“நிலைபேறுள்ள மாணவனாக இருக்கும் நான் சமூகத்தில் நடக்கும் எதையும் துல்லியமாக கவனிப்பதற்கு கற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளேன்”
“பாரம்பரிய முறையிலான கற்பித்தலிலிருந்து ஆசிரியர்கள் விடுபட நம்பிக்கையுள்ள அச்சமற்ற இக்கால மாணவர்கள் சவால் விடுக்கின்றனர்”
“கற்றல், கல்லாமை, மறுபடியும் கற்றல் என்பதற்கு அவர்கள் நமக்கு வாய்ப்பளிப்பதால் தனிப்பட்ட முறையிலும், தொழில் முறை ரீதியாகவும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான வாய்ப்புகளாக கருதி ஆர்வமுள்ள மாணவர்களிடமிருந்து வரும் சவால்களை ஆசிரியர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டும்”
“தொழில்நுட்பம் தகவலை தர முடியும்; ஆனால் கண்ணோட்டத்தை தர இயலாது”
“21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப புதிய நடைமுறைகளை இந்தியா உருவாக்கி வருகிறது, இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது”
“மாநில மொழிகளில் கல்விக்கு அரசு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. இது ஆசிரியர்களின் வாழ்க்கையையும் மேம்படுத்தும்”
12 MAY 2023 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
அகில பாரதிய சிக்ஷா சங் அமர்வில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்றார். இது அகில இந்திய தொடக்கப் பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்கள் சம்மேளனத்தின் இரண்டாண்டுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெறும் 29-ஆவது மாநாடாகும். இந்த நிகழ்வையொட்டி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த கண்காட்சியையும் பிரதமர் பார்வையிட்டார். ‘மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் கல்வியின் இதயமாக ஆசிரியர்கள்’ என்பது இந்த மாநாட்டின் மையப்பொருளாகும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்துகொண்டோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், அமிர்த காலத்தில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தீர்மானத்தை நோக்கி முன்னேறிக் கொண்டிருக்கும் வேளையில் அனைத்து ஆசிரியர்களின் மகத்தான பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்தார். தொடக்கப் பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்களின் உதவியுடன் குஜராத்தின் முதலமைச்சர் என்ற முறையில் கல்வித் துறையில் மாற்றத்திற்கான அனுபவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், பள்ளியில் இடைநிற்றல் சதவீதம் 40-லிருந்து 3 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது என குஜராத்தின் தற்போதைய முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல் தெரிவித்ததாக கூறினார். குஜராத் ஆசிரியர்களுடனான எனது அனுபவம் தேசிய அளவிலும், கொள்கைக் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதிலும் எனக்கு உதவியது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பள்ளிகளில் மாணவிகளுக்கான கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டுமானம் இயக்க ரீதியில் நடைபெற்றதை ஒரு உதாரணமாக அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் அறிவியல் கல்வியின் தொடக்கம் பற்றியும் அவர் பேசினார்.
உலகத் தலைவர்கள் பலர் தங்களின் இந்திய ஆசிரியர்களை உயர்வாக மதிக்கிறார்கள் என்பது பற்றியும் பிரதமர் பேசினார். வெளிநாட்டு பிரமுகர்களை சந்திக்கும்போது இதனை தாம் கேட்டறிந்ததாக அவர் கூறினார். பூடான் மற்றும் சவூதி அரேபிய மன்னர்களும் உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநரும் தங்களின் இந்திய ஆசிரியர்கள் பற்றி உயர்வாக பேசியதை பிரதமர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
நிலைபேறுள்ள மாணவனாக இருக்கும் நான் சமூகத்தில் நடக்கும் எதையும் துல்லியமாக கவனிப்பதற்கு கற்றுக் கொண்டதை பெருமிதத்துடன் பேசினார். ஆசிரியர்களுடனான தமது அனுபவங்களை அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் மாறி வரும் காலத்தில் இந்தியாவின் கல்வி முறை, ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களும் மாறி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். முன்பெல்லாம் நிதி மற்றும் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு சவால்களாக இருந்தன. இருப்பினும் மாணவர்கள் சவாலாக இருந்ததில்லை. தற்போது அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் நிதி சவால்கள் படிப்படியாக தீர்வு காணப்படுகின்றன. மாணவர்கள் எல்லையற்ற ஆர்வத்தை கொண்டுள்ளனர். பாரம்பரிய முறையிலான கற்பித்தலிலிருந்து ஆசிரியர்கள் விடுபட நம்பிக்கையுள்ள அச்சமற்ற இக்கால மாணவர்கள் சவால் விடுக்கின்றனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மாணவர்கள் பலவிதமான தகவல் ஆதாரங்களைப் பெற்றிருப்பதால் ஆசிரியர்கள் கூடுதல் தகவல்களை பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டிய நிர்ப்பந்தம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. கற்றல், கல்லாமை, மறுபடியும் கற்றல் என்பதற்கு அவர்கள் நமக்கு வாய்ப்பளிப்பதால் தனிப்பட்ட முறையிலும், தொழில் முறை ரீதியாகவும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான வாய்ப்புகளாக கருதி ஆர்வமுள்ள மாணவர்களிடமிருந்து வரும் சவால்களை ஆசிரியர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கற்றுத் தருபவர் என்பதோடு மாணவர்களின் வழிகாட்டியாகவும் ஆசிரியர்கள் இருக்க வேண்டுமென்று அவர் கூறினார். எந்தவொரு பாடத்திலும் ஆழமான புரிதலை பெறுவது எவ்வாறு என உலகின் எந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பமும் போதித்ததில்லை என்று உறுதிபட தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், தகவல்கள் மிகையாகும்போது முதன்மை தலைப்புகள் மீதான கவனம் மாணவர்களுக்கு சவாலாக மாறுகிறது என்றார். எனவே 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் மாணவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் ஆசிரியர்களின் பங்கு முன்பிருந்ததை விட அதிக அர்த்தமுள்ளதாக மாறியிருக்கிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். தங்களின் குழந்தைகள் மிகச் சிறந்த ஆசிரியர்களால் கற்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டுமென்று அனைத்து பெற்றோர்களும் விரும்புகிறார்கள். இதனால் அவர்கள் மீது தங்களின் முழு நம்பிக்கையை வைக்கிறார்கள் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை பற்றி பேசிய பிரதமர், இந்தக் கொள்கையின் உருவாக்கத்தில் லட்சக்கணக்கான ஆசிரியர்களின் பங்களிப்பு இருந்ததை பெருமையாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப புதிய நடைமுறைகளை இந்தியா உருவாக்கி வருகிறது, இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை புத்தக அறிவு மட்டுமே என்று மாணவர்களை கட்டுப்படுத்திய பொருத்தமற்ற பழைய கல்விக் கொள்கையை மாற்றியமைக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். புதிய கொள்கை நடைமுறை புரிதலை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் தாய்மொழி வழியாக கல்விக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பது பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இந்தியாவை 200 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேல் பிரிட்டிஷார் ஆட்சி செய்தபோதும் மக்கள் தொகையில் மிகக் குறைந்த அளவினரே ஆங்கிலம் அறிந்துள்ளனர் என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். தொடக்கப் பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்கள் மாநில மொழியில் கற்றிருந்தாலும் ஆங்கிலத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் வகையில் அதனை கலந்து விடுகிறார்கள். இதனால் தற்போதைய அரசு மாநில மொழியில் கற்பித்தல் என்பதை அறிமுகம் செய்து மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். மாநில மொழிகளில் கல்விக்கு அரசு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பது ஆசிரியர்களின் வாழ்க்கையையும் மேம்படுத்தும்.
தாம் முதலமைச்சரானபோது தனிப்பட்ட இரண்டு வாழ்த்துக்கள் பெற்றதை பிரதமர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். முதலில் முதலமைச்சர் இல்லத்திற்கு பள்ளி நண்பர்களை அழைத்ததையும், அடுத்ததாக அனைத்து ஆசிரியர்களையும் கௌரவித்ததையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இப்போதும் கூட தமது ஆசிரியர்களுடன் தாம் தொடர்பில் இருப்பதாக திரு.மோடி கூறினார். ஆசிரியர்களுக்கும் மாணவர்களுக்கும் இடையேயான தனிப்பட்ட பிணைப்பு குறைந்து வரும் போக்கு குறித்து அவர் கவலை தெரிவித்தார். பள்ளிகளை விட்டு வெளியேறிய பின் மாணவர்கள் அவற்றிலிருந்து இணைப்பை துண்டித்துக் கொள்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மாணவர்களும், நிர்வாகமும் கல்வி நிறுவனம் நிறுவப்பட்ட தேதியை அறிந்திருப்பதில்லை. பள்ளிக்கான பிறந்தநாளை கொண்டாடுவது மாணவர்களுக்கும், பள்ளிகளுக்கும் இடையேயான உறவுத் துண்டிப்பை சரிசெய்யும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆசிரியர்களால் செய்யப்படும் சிறு சிறு மாற்றங்களும், இளம் மாணவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க மாற்றங்களை கொண்டு வரக்கூடும். அனைத்து ஆசிரியர்களும் இந்தியாவின் மரபுகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வார்கள் என்றும், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற கனவை நனவாக்குவார்கள் என்றும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்து பிரதமர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு சி.ஆர்.பாட்டீல், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு புருஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முஞ்ச்பாரா மகேந்திரபாய், அகில இந்திய தொடக்கப் பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்கள் சங்கத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்பால் சிங், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், குஜராத் அமைச்சர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.