Ministry of Finance
Over 5.25 crore subscribers enrolled in APY marking 8 years of successful implementation
11 MAY 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Pension Yojana (APY) a flagship social security scheme of the Government of India, has completed eight years of successful implementation. The scheme was launched on 9th May 2015 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the objective of delivering old age income security to all citizens of India, particularly to the workers in the unorganised sector.
The scheme has been implemented comprehensively across the country covering all states and Union Territories with total enrolments crossing the mark of 5.25 crore. APY enrolments have continuously shown an increasing trend since its inception. In new enrolments, there has been a growth of 20% in FY 2022-23 over FY 2021-22 in comparison to a growth of 25% in FY 2021-22 over FY2020-21. As on date, the total assets under management (AUM) in APY is more than Rs. 28,434 crore and the scheme has generated an investment return of 8.92 % since inception of the scheme.
This feat of bringing in the most vulnerable sections of society under the coverage of pension could not have been possible without the untiring efforts of Public and Private Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Payments Banks, Small Finance Banks, the Department of Posts, and the support extended by the State Level Bankers’ Committees.
New APY account can be opened by any Indian citizen, in the age group of 18-40 years, who is having a savings bank account and who is not an income taxpayer. Under APY, a subscriber would receive a lifelong minimum guaranteed pension of Rs.1000 to Rs.5000 per month from the age of 60 years, depending on their contributions, which itself would vary based on the age of joining the APY scheme. The same pension would be paid to the spouse of the subscriber after the demise of the subscriber and on the demise of both the subscriber and spouse, the pension wealth as accumulated till age 60 of the subscriber would be returned back to the nominee.
PFRDA is always committed towards making India a pensioned society as envisioned by Government of India.
Banks wise details of the Number of subscribers enrolled under APY, in last 8 Years (in lakh)
Category of Banks
As on (March 31, 2016)
As on (March 31, 2017)
As on (March 31, 2018)
As on (March 31, 2019)
As on
(March 31, 2020)
As on
(March 31, 2021)
As on
(March 31, 2022)
Additions During FY 2022-23
As on
(March 31, 2023)
As on
(May 09, 2023)
Public Sector Banks
16.581
29.859
64.443
105.35
154.183
209.195
278.487
86.607
365.095
368.77
Regional Rural Banks
4.763
11.152
19.871
31.711
43.301
57.107
75.280
24.267
99.548
100.41
Private Banks
2.531
5.586
9.829
13.297
18.20
23.193
29.210
5.13
34.347
34.54
Small Finance Bank
-
-
-
0.09
0.157
0.351
0.862
0.785
1.648
1.67
Payment Bank
-
-
-
0.481
3.44
8.188
12.880
2.159
15.039
15.12
Co-op Banks
0.22
0.339
0.456
0.543
0.705
0.80
0.928
0.141
1.069
1.10
DOP
0.753
1.899
2.453
2.703
3.02
3.321
3.623
0.215
3.839
3.84
Total
24.84
48.83
97.05
154.18
223.01
302.15
401.27
119.31
520.58
525.45

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਨੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਅਮਲ ਦੇ 8 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 5.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਾਹਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
11 MAY 2023 6:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਟਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਪੀਵਾਈ) ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ 9 ਮਈ 2015 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਆਮਦਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ 5.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਨਵੇਂ ਦਾਖਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 25% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 20% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਸਾਸੇ (ਏਯੂਐੱਮ) 28,434 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 8.92% ਦੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਸਮਾਲ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਰ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ।
ਨਵਾਂ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਖਾਤਾ 18-40 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਕੋਲ ਬਚਤ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਦਾਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਇੱਕ ਗਾਹਕ ਨੂੰ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੋਂ 1000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 5000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਭਰ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਹੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਗਾਹਕ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਗਾਹਕ ਦੇ ਪਤੀ/ਪਤਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਹਕ ਅਤੇ ਪਤੀ-ਪਤਨੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ, ਗਾਹਕ ਦੀ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਹੋਈ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੀਐੱਫਆਰਡੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ (ਲੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ) ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ:
ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ
ਤੱਕ (31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2016)
ਤੱਕ (31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2017)
ਤੱਕ (31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2018)
ਤੱਕ (31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2019)
ਤੱਕ (31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020)
ਤੱਕ (31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021)
ਤੱਕ (31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022)
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਧਾ
ਤੱਕ (31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023)
ਤੱਕ (09 ਮਈ, 2023)
ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ
16.581
29.859
64.443
105.35
154.183
209.195
278.487
86.607
365.095
368.77
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਬੈਂਕ
4.763
11.152
19.871
31.711
43.301
57.107
75.280
24.267
99.548
100.41
ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ
2.531
5.586
9.829
13.297
18.20
23.193
29.210
5.13
34.347
34.54
ਸਮਾਲ ਫਾਇਨਾਂਸ ਬੈਂਕ
-
-
-
0.09
0.157
0.351
0.862
0.785
1.648
1.67
ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਬੈਂਕ
-
-
-
0.481
3.44
8.188
12.880
2.159
15.039
15.12
ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ
0.22
0.339
0.456
0.543
0.705
0.80
0.928
0.141
1.069
1.10
ਡੀਓਪੀ
0.753
1.899
2.453
2.703
3.02
3.321
3.623
0.215
3.839
3.84
ਕੁੱਲ
24.84
48.83
97.05
154.18
223.01
302.15
401.27
119.31
520.58
525.45