Ministry of Finance
Over 5.25 crore subscribers enrolled in APY marking 8 years of successful implementation
11 MAY 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Pension Yojana (APY) a flagship social security scheme of the Government of India, has completed eight years of successful implementation. The scheme was launched on 9th May 2015 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the objective of delivering old age income security to all citizens of India, particularly to the workers in the unorganised sector.
The scheme has been implemented comprehensively across the country covering all states and Union Territories with total enrolments crossing the mark of 5.25 crore. APY enrolments have continuously shown an increasing trend since its inception. In new enrolments, there has been a growth of 20% in FY 2022-23 over FY 2021-22 in comparison to a growth of 25% in FY 2021-22 over FY2020-21. As on date, the total assets under management (AUM) in APY is more than Rs. 28,434 crore and the scheme has generated an investment return of 8.92 % since inception of the scheme.
This feat of bringing in the most vulnerable sections of society under the coverage of pension could not have been possible without the untiring efforts of Public and Private Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Payments Banks, Small Finance Banks, the Department of Posts, and the support extended by the State Level Bankers’ Committees.
New APY account can be opened by any Indian citizen, in the age group of 18-40 years, who is having a savings bank account and who is not an income taxpayer. Under APY, a subscriber would receive a lifelong minimum guaranteed pension of Rs.1000 to Rs.5000 per month from the age of 60 years, depending on their contributions, which itself would vary based on the age of joining the APY scheme. The same pension would be paid to the spouse of the subscriber after the demise of the subscriber and on the demise of both the subscriber and spouse, the pension wealth as accumulated till age 60 of the subscriber would be returned back to the nominee.
PFRDA is always committed towards making India a pensioned society as envisioned by Government of India.
Banks wise details of the Number of subscribers enrolled under APY, in last 8 Years (in lakh)
Category of Banks
As on (March 31, 2016)
As on (March 31, 2017)
As on (March 31, 2018)
As on (March 31, 2019)
As on
(March 31, 2020)
As on
(March 31, 2021)
As on
(March 31, 2022)
Additions During FY 2022-23
As on
(March 31, 2023)
As on
(May 09, 2023)
Public Sector Banks
16.581
29.859
64.443
105.35
154.183
209.195
278.487
86.607
365.095
368.77
Regional Rural Banks
4.763
11.152
19.871
31.711
43.301
57.107
75.280
24.267
99.548
100.41
Private Banks
2.531
5.586
9.829
13.297
18.20
23.193
29.210
5.13
34.347
34.54
Small Finance Bank
-
-
-
0.09
0.157
0.351
0.862
0.785
1.648
1.67
Payment Bank
-
-
-
0.481
3.44
8.188
12.880
2.159
15.039
15.12
Co-op Banks
0.22
0.339
0.456
0.543
0.705
0.80
0.928
0.141
1.069
1.10
DOP
0.753
1.899
2.453
2.703
3.02
3.321
3.623
0.215
3.839
3.84
Total
24.84
48.83
97.05
154.18
223.01
302.15
401.27
119.31
520.58
525.45

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अपने सफल कार्यान्वयन के 8 वर्ष पूरे कर लेने वाली ‘एपीवाई’ में 5.25 करोड़ से भी अधिक ग्राहकों का नामांकन हुआ
11 MAY 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई), जो कि भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना है, ने अपने सफल कार्यान्वयन के आठ वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं। भारत के सभी नागरिकों, विशेषकर असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों को वृद्धावस्था आय सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से इस योजना का शुभारंभ 9 मई 2015 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा किया गया था।
यह योजना पूरे देश में व्यापक रूप से लागू की गई है, जिसमें सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर किया गया है, और जिसमें कुल नामांकन 5.25 करोड़ के आंकड़े को पार कर गया है। एपीवाई के शुभारंभ से ही इसमें नामांकन निरंतर बढ़ता जा रहा है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में नए नामांकन में 20% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में नए नामांकन में 25% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी। अब तक एपीवाई में प्रबंधन के तहत कुल परिसंपत्ति (एयूएम) 28,434 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक आंकी गई है और इस योजना ने अपने शुभारंभ से लेकर अब तक 8.92% का निवेश रिटर्न अर्जित किया है।
सार्वजनिक एवं निजी बैंकों, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों, पेमेंट बैंकों, लघु वित्त बैंकों, डाक विभाग के अथक प्रयासों, और राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर्स समितियों द्वारा दिए गए व्‍यापक सहयोग के बिना समाज के सबसे कमजोर वर्गों को पेंशन के दायरे में लाने का यह कार्य संभव नहीं हो सकता था।
नया एपीवाई खाता 18-40 वर्ष की आयु वाले किसी भी ऐसे भारतीय नागरिक द्वारा खोला जा सकता है, जिसके पास बचत बैंक खाता है और जो आयकरदाता नहीं है। एपीवाई के तहत संबंधित ग्राहक को 60 वर्ष की आयु से प्रति माह 1000 रुपये से लेकर 5000 रुपये तक आजीवन न्यूनतम गारंटीकृत पेंशन प्राप्त होगी, जो कि उसके योगदान पर निर्भर करेगी, और जो स्वयं एपीवाई योजना में शामिल होने की उम्र के आधार पर अलग-अलग होगी। संबंधित ग्राहक या अभिदाता की मृत्यु हो जाने के बाद अभिदाता के पति/पत्नी को समान पेंशन का भुगतान किया जाएगा और अभिदाता तथा पति/पत्नी दोनों की ही मृत्यु हो जाने पर संबंधित अभिदाता की 60 वर्ष की आयु तक संचित पेंशन राशि नामांकित व्यक्ति को वापस कर दी जाएगी।
पीएफआरडीए सदैव ही भारत को एक पेंशनभोगी समाज बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहा है, जैसा कि भारत सरकार ने परिकल्पना की थी।
पिछले 8 वर्षों में एपीवाई के तहत नामांकित ग्राहकों की संख्या का बैंकवार विवरण (लाख में)
बैंकों की श्रेणी
(31 मार्च, 2016) तक
(31 मार्च, 2017) तक
(31 मार्च, 2018) तक
(31 मार्च, 2019) तक
(31 मार्च, 2020) तक
(31 मार्च, 2021) तक
(31 मार्च, 2022) तक
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान परिवर्धन
(31 मार्च, 2023) तक
(09 मई, 2023) तक
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक
16.581
29.859
64.443
105.35
154.183
209.195
278.487
86.607
365.095
368.77
क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक
4.763
11.152
19.871
31.711
43.301
57.107
75.280
24.267
99.548
100.41
निजी बैंक
2.531
5.586
9.829
13.297
18.20
23.193
29.210
5.13
34.347
34.54
लघु वित्त बैंक
-
-
-
0.09
0.157
0.351
0.862
0.785
1.648
1.67
पेमेंट बैंक
-
-
-
0.481
3.44
8.188
12.880
2.159
15.039
15.12
सहकारी बैंक
0.22
0.339
0.456
0.543
0.705
0.80
0.928
0.141
1.069
1.10
डीओपी
0.753
1.899
2.453
2.703
3.02
3.321
3.623
0.215
3.839
3.84
कुल
24.84
48.83
97.05
154.18
223.01
302.15
401.27
119.31
520.58
525.45