Ministry of Finance
Over 5.25 crore subscribers enrolled in APY marking 8 years of successful implementation
11 MAY 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Pension Yojana (APY) a flagship social security scheme of the Government of India, has completed eight years of successful implementation. The scheme was launched on 9th May 2015 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the objective of delivering old age income security to all citizens of India, particularly to the workers in the unorganised sector.
The scheme has been implemented comprehensively across the country covering all states and Union Territories with total enrolments crossing the mark of 5.25 crore. APY enrolments have continuously shown an increasing trend since its inception. In new enrolments, there has been a growth of 20% in FY 2022-23 over FY 2021-22 in comparison to a growth of 25% in FY 2021-22 over FY2020-21. As on date, the total assets under management (AUM) in APY is more than Rs. 28,434 crore and the scheme has generated an investment return of 8.92 % since inception of the scheme.
This feat of bringing in the most vulnerable sections of society under the coverage of pension could not have been possible without the untiring efforts of Public and Private Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Payments Banks, Small Finance Banks, the Department of Posts, and the support extended by the State Level Bankers’ Committees.
New APY account can be opened by any Indian citizen, in the age group of 18-40 years, who is having a savings bank account and who is not an income taxpayer. Under APY, a subscriber would receive a lifelong minimum guaranteed pension of Rs.1000 to Rs.5000 per month from the age of 60 years, depending on their contributions, which itself would vary based on the age of joining the APY scheme. The same pension would be paid to the spouse of the subscriber after the demise of the subscriber and on the demise of both the subscriber and spouse, the pension wealth as accumulated till age 60 of the subscriber would be returned back to the nominee.
PFRDA is always committed towards making India a pensioned society as envisioned by Government of India.
Banks wise details of the Number of subscribers enrolled under APY, in last 8 Years (in lakh)
Category of Banks
As on (March 31, 2016)
As on (March 31, 2017)
As on (March 31, 2018)
As on (March 31, 2019)
As on
(March 31, 2020)
As on
(March 31, 2021)
As on
(March 31, 2022)
Additions During FY 2022-23
As on
(March 31, 2023)
As on
(May 09, 2023)
Public Sector Banks
16.581
29.859
64.443
105.35
154.183
209.195
278.487
86.607
365.095
368.77
Regional Rural Banks
4.763
11.152
19.871
31.711
43.301
57.107
75.280
24.267
99.548
100.41
Private Banks
2.531
5.586
9.829
13.297
18.20
23.193
29.210
5.13
34.347
34.54
Small Finance Bank
-
-
-
0.09
0.157
0.351
0.862
0.785
1.648
1.67
Payment Bank
-
-
-
0.481
3.44
8.188
12.880
2.159
15.039
15.12
Co-op Banks
0.22
0.339
0.456
0.543
0.705
0.80
0.928
0.141
1.069
1.10
DOP
0.753
1.899
2.453
2.703
3.02
3.321
3.623
0.215
3.839
3.84
Total
24.84
48.83
97.05
154.18
223.01
302.15
401.27
119.31
520.58
525.45

وزارت خزانہ
اپنے کامیاب نفاذ کےآٹھ سال مکمل کرنے والی ’اے پی وائی‘ میں 5.25 کروڑ سے زیادہ صارفین کا اندراج ہوا
11 MAY 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی) حکومت ہند کی ایک اہم سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیم ہے، جس کے کامیاب نفاذ کے آٹھ سال مکمل ہو گئے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم 9 مئی 2015 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے تمام شہریوں بالخصوص غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں کو بڑھاپے میں آمدنی کی حفاظت فراہم کرنا تھا۔
اس اسکیم کو پورے ملک میں جامع طور پر لاگو کیا گیا ہے جس میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں کل اندراج 5.25 کروڑ کو عبور کر گیا ہے ۔ اے پی وائی کے اندراج نے اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے مسلسل بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو دکھایا ہے۔ نئے اندراجات میں، مالی سال 2020-21 کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2021-22 میں 25 فیصد اضافے کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2021-22 کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2022-23 میں 20 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج تک، اے پی وائی میں کل اثاثے زیر انتظام (اے یو ایم) 28,434 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہیں اور اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک اس اسکیم نے 8.92فی صد کی سرمایہ کاری کی واپسی حاصل کی ہے۔
معاشرے کے سب سے کمزور طبقوں کو پنشن کے دائرے میں لانے کا یہ کارنامہ سرکاری اور نجی بینکوں، علاقائی دیہی بینکوں، ادائیگیوں کے بینکوں، چھوٹے مالیاتی بینکوں، محکمہ ڈاک کی انتھک کوششوں اور تعاون کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھا۔ ریاستی سطح کی بینکرس کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ توسیع کی گئی.
نیا اے پی وائی اکاؤنٹ کوئی بھی ہندوستانی شہری، 18-40 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں کھول سکتا ہے، جس کے پاس سیونگ بینک اکاؤنٹ ہے اور جو انکم ٹیکس دہندہ نہیں ہے۔ اے پی وائی کے تحت، ایک سبسکرائبر کو 60 سال کی عمر سے 1000 روپے سے 5000 روپے ماہانہ کی کم از کم ضمانت شدہ پنشن ملے گی، ان کی شراکت پر منحصر ہے، جو خود اے پی وائی اسکیم میں شامل ہونے کی عمر کی بنیاد پر مختلف ہوگی۔ سبسکرائبر کے انتقال کے بعد سبسکرائبر کی شریک حیات کو وہی پنشن ادا کی جائے گی اور سبسکرائبر اور شریک حیات دونوں کے انتقال پر، سبسکرائبر کی 60 سال کی عمر تک جمع ہونے والی پنشن کی رقم نامزد کو واپس کر دی جائے گی۔
پی ایف آر ڈی اے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کو پنشن یافتہ معاشرہ بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے جیسا کہ حکومت ہند نے تصور کیا ہے۔
پچھلے 8 سالوں میں (لاکھ میں) اے پی وائی کے تحت اندراج شدہ صارفین کی تعداد کی بینکوں کے حساب سے تفصیلات
بینکوں کا زمرہ
31 مارچ 2016
31 مارچ 2017
31 مارچ 2018
31 مارچ 2019
31 مارچ 2020
31 مارچ 2021
31 مارچ 2022
مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران اضافے
31 مارچ 2023
9 مئی .2023
پبلک سیکٹر بینکس
16.581
29.859
64.443
105.35
154.183
209.195
278.487
86.607
365.095
368.77
علاقائی دیہی بینک
4.763
11.152
19.871
31.711
43.301
57.107
75.280
24.267
99.548
100.41
پرائیوٹ بینک
2.531
5.586
9.829
13.297
18.20
23.193
29.210
5.13
34.347
34.54
چھوٹے فنانس بینک
-
-
-
0.09
0.157
0.351
0.862
0.785
1.648
1.67
پیمنٹ بینک
-
-
-
0.481
3.44
8.188
12.880
2.159
15.039
15.12
کوآپ بینک
0.22
0.339
0.456
0.543
0.705
0.80
0.928
0.141
1.069
1.10
ڈی او پی
0.753
1.899
2.453
2.703
3.02
3.321
3.623
0.215
3.839
3.84
کل
24.84
48.83
97.05
154.18
223.01
302.15
401.27
119.31
520.58
525.45