Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 100th anniversary of Kadwa Patidar Samaj
“Sanatan is not just a word, it is ever-new, ever-changing. It has an inherent desire to better itself from the past and is therefore eternal, immortal”
“The journey of any nation is reflected in the journey of its society”
“We are seeing the effect of sacrifices of centuries ago in the present generation”
“Over the years, together, we have rejuvenated Kutch”
“Social harmony, environment and natural farming are all linked to the Amrit resolve of the country”
11 MAY 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 100th anniversary of Kadwa Patidar Samaj via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Sanatani Shatabdi Mahotsav and mentioned that this is the first time when he got the opportunity to attend a program in the presence of Jagadguru Shankaracharya Swami Sadanand Saraswati ji.
The Prime Minister noted the pleasant coincidence of 100 years of Kadwa Patidar Samaj’s service to the society, the 50th year of the youth wing and the 25th year of the women's wing, and remarked that success and prosperity are assured when the youth and women of society take responsibility on their shoulders. Noting the clear loyalty of the youth and women wing of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadwa Patidar Samaj, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude and thanked the Kadwa Patidar Samaj for including him as a part of the family of Sanatani Shatabdi Mahotsav. “Sanatan is not just a word, it is ever-new, ever-changing. It has an inherent desire to better itself from the past and is therefore eternal, immortal”, the Prime Minister said.
“The journey of any nation is reflected in the journey of its society”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that the hundred-year-old history of Patidar Samaj and hundred years journey of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadwa Samaj with its futuristic vision is also a medium to understand India and Gujarat. Pointing out the atrocities committed by foreign invaders on India’s society for hundreds of years, the Prime Minister highlighted that the ancestors of the land did not allow their identity to be erased and their faith to be fragmented. “We are seeing the effect of sacrifices of centuries ago in the present generation of this successful society”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that the Kutch Kadwa Patidar community are moving forward with their labor and ability in sectors such as timber, plywood, hardware, marble, building material among others. He expressed happiness that the respect and honor for the traditions have only grown year after year and said that the society built its present, and laid the foundation of its future.
Reflecting on his political life and association with the society, the Prime Minister recalled working with Kadwa Patidar Samaj on numerous subjects as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. He mentioned the Kutch earthquake and lauded the strength of the community for engaging in relief and reconstruction efforts and said that it always gave him a sense of confidence. Pointing out how Kutch was considered one of the most backward districts of the country where issues of water shortage, starvation, death of animals, migration, and misery had become its identity. “But over the years, together, we have rejuvenated Kutch”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the work done to solve the water crisis of Kutch and turning it into a huge tourist destination in the world and said that it is a great example of ‘Sabka Prayas’. The Prime Minister expressed delight that Kutch is one of the fastest-growing districts of the country today and gave examples of improved connectivity, big industries, and agricultural exports from the region.
Throwing light on the personal connections with people who are taking forward Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadwa Patidar Samaj and inspiration from Narayan Ramji Limbani, the Prime Minister said that he keeps himself updated about the works and campaigns of the society and lauded the society for the commendable work done during the Corona period. Shri Modi expressed happiness that society has put forth the vision and resolutions for the next 25 years which will be realized when the country will celebrate 100 years of independence. The Prime Minister underlined that the resolutions taken, be it social harmony, environment and natural farming, are all linked to the Amrit resolve of the country. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the efforts of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadva Samaj will give strength to the country's resolutions in this direction and will lead them to success.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कड़वा पाटीदार समाज की 100वीं वर्षगांठ को संबोधित किया
“सनातन केवल एक शब्द नहीं है, यह नित्य-नवीन है, नित्य-परिवर्तनशील है। इसमें अतीत से खुद को बेहतर बनाने की इच्छा शामिल है और इसलिए यह शाश्वत, अमर है”
"किसी भी राष्ट्र की यात्रा, उसके समाज की यात्रा में प्रतिबिम्बित होती है"
"सदियों पहले के बलिदानों का प्रभाव हम मौजूदा पीढ़ी में देख रहे हैं"
"कई वर्षों से हमने मिलकर कच्छ का कायाकल्प किया है"
“सामाजिक समरसता, पर्यावरण और प्राकृतिक खेती, ये सब देश के अमृत संकल्प से जुड़े हैं”
11 MAY 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से कड़वा पाटीदार समाज की 100वीं वर्षगांठ को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने सनातनी शताब्दी महोत्सव के अवसर पर शुभकामनाएं दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहली बार है, जब उन्हें किसी कार्यक्रम में जगद्गुरु शंकराचार्य स्वामी सदानंद सरस्वती जी की उपस्थिति में शामिल होने का अवसर मिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कड़वा पाटीदार द्वारा समाज सेवा के 100 वर्ष, युवा शाखा के 50 साल और महिला शाखा के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने के सुखद संयोग का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सफलता और समृद्धि उस समय सुनिश्चित होती है, जब समाज के युवा व महिलाएं अपने कंधों पर जिम्मेदारी लेते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री अखिल भारतीय कच्छ कड़वा पाटीदार समाज के युवा व महिला शाखा की निष्ठा के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और सनातनी शताब्दी महोत्सव में उन्हें परिवार के एक सदस्य के रूप में शामिल करने को लेकर कड़वा पाटीदार समाज को धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “सनातन केवल एक शब्द नहीं है, यह नित्य-नवीन है, नित्य-परिवर्तनशील है। इसमें अतीत से स्वयं को बेहतर बनाने की इच्छा शामिल है और इसलिए यह शाश्वत, अमर है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "किसी भी राष्ट्र की यात्रा उसके समाज की यात्रा में प्रतिबिम्बित होती है।" उन्होंने आगे रेखांकित किया कि भविष्य की दृष्टि से पाटीदार समाज का सौ साल पुराना इतिहास और श्री अखिल भारतीय कच्छ कड़वा समाज की सौ साल की यात्रा, भारत और गुजरात को समझने का एक माध्यम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विदेशी आक्रमणकारियों की ओर से भारतीय समाज पर सैकड़ों वर्षों तक किए गए अत्याचारों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भूमि के पूर्वजों ने अपनी पहचान को मिटने और अपनी आस्था को खंडित नहीं होने दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हम इस सफल समाज की मौजूदा पीढ़ी में सदियों पहले के बलिदानों के प्रभाव को देख रहे हैं।" उन्होंने आगे उल्लेख किया कि कच्छ कड़वा पाटीदार समुदाय लकड़ी, प्लाईवुड, हार्डवेयर, संगमरमर, निर्माण सामग्री जैसे क्षेत्रों में अपने श्रम और क्षमता के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने इस पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि परंपराओं को लेकर सम्मान साल दर साल बढ़ा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस समाज ने अपने वर्तमान का निर्माण किया और अपने भविष्य की नींव रखी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने राजनीतिक जीवन और इस समाज के साथ जुड़ाव उल्लेख किया। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में कई विषयों पर कड़वा पाटीदार समाज के साथ काम करने के अवसरों को याद किया। उन्होंने कच्छ भूकंप का उल्लेख किया और राहत व पुनर्निर्माण के प्रयासों में शामिल होने के लिए इस समुदाय की ताकत की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि इसने उनमें हमेशा आत्मविश्वास की भावना उत्पन्न की। उन्होंने इसका उल्लेख किया कि कैसे कच्छ को देश के सबसे पिछड़े जिलों में से एक माना जाता था, जहां जल संकट, भुखमरी, जानवरों की मौत, पलायन और बदहाली के मुद्दे इसकी पहचान बन गए थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "लेकिन कई वर्षों से हमने मिलकर कच्छ का कायाकल्प किया है।" उन्होंने कच्छ के जल संकट को हल करने और इसे विश्व के एक विशाल पर्यटन स्थल में बदलने के लिए किए गए कार्यों का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे 'सबका प्रयास' का एक बड़ा उदाहरण बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज देश में सबसे तेजी से विकसित होने वाले जिलों में कच्छ के होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र से बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी, बड़े उद्योगों व कृषि निर्यात का उदाहरण दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री अखिल भारतीय कच्छ कड़वा पाटीदार समाज को आगे ले जाने वाले और नारायण रामजी लिम्बानी से प्रेरणा लेने वाले लोगों के साथ अपने व्यक्तिगत संबंधों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि वे इस समाज के कार्यों और अभियानों से खुद को अपडेट रखते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना काल में किए गए सराहनीय कार्यों के लिए समाज की सराहना की। श्री मोदी ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि इस समाज ने अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए सोच और संकल्प सामने रखे हैं, जो उस समय साकार होंगे, जब देश स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि जो संकल्प लिए गए हैं, चाहे वह सामाजिक समरसता हो, पर्यावरण हो, प्राकृतिक खेती हो, सभी देश के अमृत संकल्प से जुड़े हैं। अपने संबोधन के समापन में प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि श्री अखिल भारतीय कच्छ कड़वा समाज के प्रयास इस दिशा में देश के संकल्पों को बल देंगे और उन्हें सफलता की ओर ले जाएंगे।