Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 100th anniversary of Kadwa Patidar Samaj
“Sanatan is not just a word, it is ever-new, ever-changing. It has an inherent desire to better itself from the past and is therefore eternal, immortal”
“The journey of any nation is reflected in the journey of its society”
“We are seeing the effect of sacrifices of centuries ago in the present generation”
“Over the years, together, we have rejuvenated Kutch”
“Social harmony, environment and natural farming are all linked to the Amrit resolve of the country”
11 MAY 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 100th anniversary of Kadwa Patidar Samaj via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Sanatani Shatabdi Mahotsav and mentioned that this is the first time when he got the opportunity to attend a program in the presence of Jagadguru Shankaracharya Swami Sadanand Saraswati ji.
The Prime Minister noted the pleasant coincidence of 100 years of Kadwa Patidar Samaj’s service to the society, the 50th year of the youth wing and the 25th year of the women's wing, and remarked that success and prosperity are assured when the youth and women of society take responsibility on their shoulders. Noting the clear loyalty of the youth and women wing of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadwa Patidar Samaj, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude and thanked the Kadwa Patidar Samaj for including him as a part of the family of Sanatani Shatabdi Mahotsav. “Sanatan is not just a word, it is ever-new, ever-changing. It has an inherent desire to better itself from the past and is therefore eternal, immortal”, the Prime Minister said.
“The journey of any nation is reflected in the journey of its society”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that the hundred-year-old history of Patidar Samaj and hundred years journey of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadwa Samaj with its futuristic vision is also a medium to understand India and Gujarat. Pointing out the atrocities committed by foreign invaders on India’s society for hundreds of years, the Prime Minister highlighted that the ancestors of the land did not allow their identity to be erased and their faith to be fragmented. “We are seeing the effect of sacrifices of centuries ago in the present generation of this successful society”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that the Kutch Kadwa Patidar community are moving forward with their labor and ability in sectors such as timber, plywood, hardware, marble, building material among others. He expressed happiness that the respect and honor for the traditions have only grown year after year and said that the society built its present, and laid the foundation of its future.
Reflecting on his political life and association with the society, the Prime Minister recalled working with Kadwa Patidar Samaj on numerous subjects as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. He mentioned the Kutch earthquake and lauded the strength of the community for engaging in relief and reconstruction efforts and said that it always gave him a sense of confidence. Pointing out how Kutch was considered one of the most backward districts of the country where issues of water shortage, starvation, death of animals, migration, and misery had become its identity. “But over the years, together, we have rejuvenated Kutch”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the work done to solve the water crisis of Kutch and turning it into a huge tourist destination in the world and said that it is a great example of ‘Sabka Prayas’. The Prime Minister expressed delight that Kutch is one of the fastest-growing districts of the country today and gave examples of improved connectivity, big industries, and agricultural exports from the region.
Throwing light on the personal connections with people who are taking forward Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadwa Patidar Samaj and inspiration from Narayan Ramji Limbani, the Prime Minister said that he keeps himself updated about the works and campaigns of the society and lauded the society for the commendable work done during the Corona period. Shri Modi expressed happiness that society has put forth the vision and resolutions for the next 25 years which will be realized when the country will celebrate 100 years of independence. The Prime Minister underlined that the resolutions taken, be it social harmony, environment and natural farming, are all linked to the Amrit resolve of the country. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the efforts of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadva Samaj will give strength to the country's resolutions in this direction and will lead them to success.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাড়ৱা পাটিদাৰ সমাজৰ ১০০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
“সনাতন কেৱল এটা শব্দ নহয়, ই নিত্য নতুন, নিত্য পৰিৱৰ্তিত। অতীতৰ পৰা ইয়াৰ নিজকে উন্নত কৰাৰ অন্তৰ্নিহিত ইচ্ছা আছে আৰু সেয়েহে ই চিৰন্তন আৰু অমৰ”
“যিকোনো দেশৰ যাত্ৰা ইয়াৰ সমাজৰ যাত্ৰাত প্ৰতিফলিত হয়”
“যুগ যুগ আগৰ ত্যাগৰ প্ৰভাৱ বৰ্তমান প্ৰজন্মত আমি দেখিবলৈ পাইছো”
“বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি একেলগে আমি কুচ্চক সজীৱ কৰি তুলিছো”
"সামাজিক সম্প্ৰীতি, পৰিৱেশ আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সকলোবোৰ দেশৰ অমৃত সংকল্পৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত"
11 MAY 2023 1:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে কাড়ৱা পাটিদাৰ সমাজৰ ১০০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে সম্বোধন কৰে।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সনাতনী শতাব্দী মহোৎসৱ উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি জগদগুৰু শংকৰাচাৰ্য স্বামী সদানন্দ সৰস্বতী জীৰ উপস্থিতিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাড়ৱা পাটিদাৰ সমাজৰ সমাজ সেৱাৰ ১০০ বছৰীয়া সেৱা, যুৱ শাখাৰ ৫০ বছৰ আৰু মহিলা শাখাৰ ২৫ বছৰীয়া বৰ্ষৰ সুখদায়ক কাকতলীয়া দিশসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি মন্তব্য কৰে যে যেতিয়া সমাজৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু মহিলাসকলে নিজৰ দায়িত্ব নিজে গ্ৰহণ কৰে, তেতিয়া সফলতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ নিশ্চিত হয়। শ্ৰী অখিল ভাৰতীয় কুচ্চ কাড়ৱা পাটিদাৰ সমাজৰ যুৱ-মহিলা শাখাৰ স্পষ্ট আনুগত্য লক্ষ্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে সনাতনী শতাব্দী মহোৎসৱৰ পৰিয়ালৰ অংশ হিচাপে তেওঁক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে কাড়ৱা পাটিদাৰ সমাজক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। “সনাতন কেৱল এটা শব্দ নহয়, ই নিত্য নতুন, নিত্য পৰিৱৰ্তিত। ইয়াৰ অতীতৰ পৰা নিজকে ভাল কৰাৰ অন্তৰ্নিহিত ইচ্ছা আছে আৰু সেয়েহে ই চিৰন্তন আৰু অমৰ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
“যিকোনো দেশৰ যাত্ৰা ইয়াৰ সমাজৰ যাত্ৰাত প্ৰতিফলিত হয়”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথা আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে পাটিদাৰ সমাজৰ শতিকা পুৰণি ইতিহাস আৰু শ্ৰী অখিল ভাৰতীয় কুচ্চ কাড়ৱা সমাজৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে শতবৰ্ষৰ যাত্ৰা হৈছে ভাৰত আৰু গুজৰাটক বুজিবলৈও এক মাধ্যম। শ শ বছৰ ধৰি বিদেশী আক্ৰমণকাৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সমাজত সংঘটিত কৰা অত্যাচাৰৰ কথা আঙুলিয়াই দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ভূমিৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিচয় মচি পেলাবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বিশ্বাস খণ্ডিত হ’বলৈ নিদিলে।"আমি বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত শতিকা আগৰ ত্যাগৰ প্ৰভাৱ দেখিছো", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কচ্ছ কাড়ৱা পাটিদাৰ সম্প্ৰদায়ে কাঠ, প্লাইউড, হাৰ্ডৱেৰ, মাৰ্বল, নিৰ্মাণ সামগ্ৰী আদিৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ শ্ৰম আৰু সামৰ্থ্যৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়িছে।
ৰাজনৈতিক জীৱন আৰু সমাজৰ সৈতে থকা সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাড়ৱা পাটিদাৰ সমাজৰ সৈতে অসংখ্য বিষয়ত কাম কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কুচ্চ ভূমিকম্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি সাহায্য আৰু পুনৰ্গঠনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত জড়িত হোৱাৰ বাবে সমাজৰ শক্তিক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু কয় যে ই তেওঁক সদায় আত্মবিশ্বাসী কৰে। কুচ্চক কেনেকৈ দেশৰ অন্যতম পিছপৰা জিলা হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল, য’ত পানীৰ অভাৱ, অনাহাৰ, জীৱ-জন্তুৰ মৃত্যু, প্ৰব্ৰজন, আৰু দুৰ্দশাৰ বিষয়বোৰ ইয়াৰ পৰিচয় হৈ পৰিছিল, সেই বিষয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়া। “কিন্তু বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি আমি একেলগে কুচ্চক সজীৱ কৰি তুলিছো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুচ্চৰ জল সংকট সমাধান আৰু ইয়াক বিশ্বৰ এক বিশাল পৰ্যটনস্থলীলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে কৰা কামৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ই এক ডাঙৰ উদাহৰণ 'সবকা প্ৰয়াস'ৰ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি দেশৰ অন্যতম দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা জিলা হোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি সংযোগৰ উন্নতি, বৃহৎ উদ্যোগ, আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰা কৃষি ৰপ্তানিৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে।
শ্ৰী অখিল ভাৰতীয় কুচ্চ কড়ৱা পাটিদাৰ সমাজ আৰু নাৰায়ণ ৰামজী লিম্বানীৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লৈ আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা লোকসকলৰ সৈতে ব্যক্তিগত সংযোগৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ সমাজৰ কাম-কাজ আৰু অভিযানৰ বিষয়ে নিজকে অৱগত কৰি ৰাখে আৰু কৰ'না কালত কৰা প্ৰশংসনীয় কামৰ বাবে পাটিদাৰ সমাজক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে পাটিদাৰ সমাজে আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰৰ বাবে দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু সংকল্প আগবঢ়াইছে যিবোৰ বাস্তৱায়িত হ’ব যেতিয়া দেশে স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ উদযাপন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে সামাজিক সম্প্ৰীতিয়ে হওক অথবা পৰিৱেশ আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিয়ে হওক, এই সকলোবোৰ সংকল্প দেশৰ অমৃত সংকল্পৰ সৈতে জড়িত। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে শ্ৰী অখিল ভাৰতীয় কুচ্চ কড়ৱা সমাজৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই এই দিশত দেশৰ সংকল্পসমূহক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু সফলতাৰ দিশত আগুৱাই নিব।