Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 100th anniversary of Kadwa Patidar Samaj
“Sanatan is not just a word, it is ever-new, ever-changing. It has an inherent desire to better itself from the past and is therefore eternal, immortal”
“The journey of any nation is reflected in the journey of its society”
“We are seeing the effect of sacrifices of centuries ago in the present generation”
“Over the years, together, we have rejuvenated Kutch”
“Social harmony, environment and natural farming are all linked to the Amrit resolve of the country”
11 MAY 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 100th anniversary of Kadwa Patidar Samaj via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Sanatani Shatabdi Mahotsav and mentioned that this is the first time when he got the opportunity to attend a program in the presence of Jagadguru Shankaracharya Swami Sadanand Saraswati ji.
The Prime Minister noted the pleasant coincidence of 100 years of Kadwa Patidar Samaj’s service to the society, the 50th year of the youth wing and the 25th year of the women's wing, and remarked that success and prosperity are assured when the youth and women of society take responsibility on their shoulders. Noting the clear loyalty of the youth and women wing of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadwa Patidar Samaj, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude and thanked the Kadwa Patidar Samaj for including him as a part of the family of Sanatani Shatabdi Mahotsav. “Sanatan is not just a word, it is ever-new, ever-changing. It has an inherent desire to better itself from the past and is therefore eternal, immortal”, the Prime Minister said.
“The journey of any nation is reflected in the journey of its society”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that the hundred-year-old history of Patidar Samaj and hundred years journey of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadwa Samaj with its futuristic vision is also a medium to understand India and Gujarat. Pointing out the atrocities committed by foreign invaders on India’s society for hundreds of years, the Prime Minister highlighted that the ancestors of the land did not allow their identity to be erased and their faith to be fragmented. “We are seeing the effect of sacrifices of centuries ago in the present generation of this successful society”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that the Kutch Kadwa Patidar community are moving forward with their labor and ability in sectors such as timber, plywood, hardware, marble, building material among others. He expressed happiness that the respect and honor for the traditions have only grown year after year and said that the society built its present, and laid the foundation of its future.
Reflecting on his political life and association with the society, the Prime Minister recalled working with Kadwa Patidar Samaj on numerous subjects as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. He mentioned the Kutch earthquake and lauded the strength of the community for engaging in relief and reconstruction efforts and said that it always gave him a sense of confidence. Pointing out how Kutch was considered one of the most backward districts of the country where issues of water shortage, starvation, death of animals, migration, and misery had become its identity. “But over the years, together, we have rejuvenated Kutch”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the work done to solve the water crisis of Kutch and turning it into a huge tourist destination in the world and said that it is a great example of ‘Sabka Prayas’. The Prime Minister expressed delight that Kutch is one of the fastest-growing districts of the country today and gave examples of improved connectivity, big industries, and agricultural exports from the region.
Throwing light on the personal connections with people who are taking forward Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadwa Patidar Samaj and inspiration from Narayan Ramji Limbani, the Prime Minister said that he keeps himself updated about the works and campaigns of the society and lauded the society for the commendable work done during the Corona period. Shri Modi expressed happiness that society has put forth the vision and resolutions for the next 25 years which will be realized when the country will celebrate 100 years of independence. The Prime Minister underlined that the resolutions taken, be it social harmony, environment and natural farming, are all linked to the Amrit resolve of the country. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the efforts of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadva Samaj will give strength to the country's resolutions in this direction and will lead them to success.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କଡୱା ପଟିଦାର ସମାଜର ୧୦୦ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
“ସନାତନ କେବଳ ଗୋଟିଏ ଶବ୍ଦ ନୁହେଁ, ଏହା ସର୍ବଦା ନୂଆ, ସବୁବେଳେ ବଦଳୁଛି ଅତୀତରୁ ନିଜକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବାକୁ ଏହାର ଏକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ନିହିତ ଇଚ୍ଛା ଅଛି ଏବଂ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଅନନ୍ତ, ଅମର”
“କୌଣସି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଯାତ୍ରା ଏହାର ସମାଜର ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୁଏ”
“ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପୀଢିରେ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୂର୍ବର ବଳିଦାନର ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ଆମେ ଦେଖୁଛୁ”
“ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି, ଆମେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ କଚ୍ଛକୁ ପୁର୍ନଜୀବନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛୁ”
“ସାମାଜିକ ସମନ୍ୱୟ, ପରିବେଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ସବୁ ଦେଶର ଅମୃତ ସମାଧାନ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ”
11 MAY 2023 1:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କଡୱା ପଟିଦାର ସମାଜର ୧୦୦ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନାତନୀ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅବସରରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଜଗଦଗୁରୁ ଶଙ୍କରାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ସଦାନନ୍ଦ ସରସ୍ୱତୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏଭଳି ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ କଡୱା ପଟିଦାର ସମାଜର ୧୦୦ ବର୍ଷର ସେବା, ଯୁବ ଶାଖାର ୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ଶାଖାର ୨୫ ତମ ବର୍ଷର ସାମାଜିକ ସେବା ବିଷୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସମାଜର ଯୁବକ ଓ ମହିଳାମାନେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ନିଜ କାନ୍ଧକୁ ନିଅନ୍ତି ସେତେବେଳେ ସଫଳତା ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧତା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହୁଏ ବୋଲି ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ କଚ୍ଛ କଡୱା ପଟିଦାର ସମାଜର ଯୁବ ଓ ମହିଳା ଶାଖାର ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସନାତନୀ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପରିବାରର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିଥିବାରୁ କଡୱା ପଟିଦାର ସମାଜକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସନାତନ କେବଳ ଗୋଟିଏ ଶବ୍ଦ ନୁହେଁ, ଏହା ସର୍ବଦା ନୂତନ, ସବୁବେଳେ ବଦଳୁଛି । ଅତୀତରୁ ନିଜକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବାକୁ ଏହାର ଏକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ନିହିତ ଇଚ୍ଛା ଅଛି ଏବଂ ତେଣୁ ଏହା ଅନନ୍ତ, ଅମର ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
କୌଣସି ଦେଶର ଯାତ୍ରା ଏହାର ସମାଜର ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପଟିଦାର ସମାଜର ଶହେ ବର୍ଷର ଇତିହାସ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ କଚ୍ଛ କଡୱା ସମାଜର ଶହେ ବର୍ଷର ଯାତ୍ରା ଏହାର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଗୁଜୁରାଟକୁ ବୁଝିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ । ଶହ ଶହ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଭାରତର ସମାଜ ଉପରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଅତ୍ୟାଚାରକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶର ପୂର୍ବପୁରୁଷମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପରିଚୟ ଲିଭାଇବାକୁ ଦେଇ ନାହାଁନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବିଖଣ୍ଡିତ ହେବାକୁ ଦେଇ ନାହାଁନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସଫଳ ସମାଜର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପୀଢିରେ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବଳିଦାନର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଆମେ ଦେଖୁଛୁ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କଚ୍ଛ କଡୱା ପଟିଦାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସହିତ ଆଗକୁ ବଢୁଛି ଯେପରିକି ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କାଠ, ପ୍ଲାଇଉଡ୍ ହାର୍ଡୱେର୍‌, ମାର୍ବଲ୍‌, ର୍ନିମାଣ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଆଦି ରହିଛି । ପରମ୍ପରା ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ମାନ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ବର୍ଷ ବଢି ଚାଲିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସମାଜ ଏହାର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଗଠନ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପକାଇଛି ।
ତାଙ୍କର ରାଜନୈତିକ ଜୀବନ ଏବଂ ସମାଜ ସହ ଜଡିତତା ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁଜୁରାଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ କଡୱା ପଟିଦାର ସମାଜ ସହ ଅନେକ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା କଥା ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କଚ୍ଛ ଭୂକମ୍ପ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ରିଲିଫ୍ ଏବଂ ପୁନଃ ର୍ନିମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା ତାଙ୍କୁ ସର୍ବଦା ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ । କଚ୍ଛ କିପରି ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ପଛୁଆ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଭାବରେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହେଲା, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଜଳ ଅଭାବ, ଅନାହାର, ପଶୁମାନଙ୍କର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ, ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରଣ ଏବଂ ଦୁଃଖର ସମସ୍ୟା ଏହାର ପରିଚୟ ପାଲଟିଥିଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଆମେ କଚ୍ଛକୁ ନବୀକରଣ କରିଛୁ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କଚ୍ଛର ଜଳ ସଙ୍କଟ ଦୂର କରିବା ତଥା ଏହାକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଏକ ବୃହତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳୀରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯାହା ‘ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସ'ର ଏକ ବଡ ଉଦାହରଣ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କଚ୍ଛ ଆଜି ଦେଶର ଦ୍ରୁତତମ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିଶୀଳ ଜିଲ୍ଲାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଉନ୍ନତ ସଂଯୋଗ, ବୃହତ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ରପ୍ତାନୀର ଉଦାହରଣ ପାଲଟିଛି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ କଚ୍ଛ କଡୱା ପଟିଦାର ସମାଜ ଏବଂ ନାରାୟଣ ରାମଜୀ ଲିମ୍ବାଣୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେରଣାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେଉଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେ ସମାଜର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତଥା ଅଭିଯାନ ବିଷୟରେ ନିଜକୁ ଅପଡେଟ୍‍ କରି ରଖନ୍ତି ଏବଂ କରୋନା ସମୟରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ବୋଲି ସମାଜକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମାଜ ଆଗାମୀ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଆଣିଛି ଯାହା ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୧୦୦ ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ କରିବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସଂକଳ୍ପ, ସାମାଜିକ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ, ପରିବେଶ ତଥା ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ହେଉ, ଦେଶର ଅମୃତ ସମାଧାନ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ । ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ସମାପ୍ତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ କଚ୍ଛ କଡୱା ସମାଜର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଦେଶର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଫଳତା ଆଣିଦେବ ।