Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 100th anniversary of Kadwa Patidar Samaj
“Sanatan is not just a word, it is ever-new, ever-changing. It has an inherent desire to better itself from the past and is therefore eternal, immortal”
“The journey of any nation is reflected in the journey of its society”
“We are seeing the effect of sacrifices of centuries ago in the present generation”
“Over the years, together, we have rejuvenated Kutch”
“Social harmony, environment and natural farming are all linked to the Amrit resolve of the country”
11 MAY 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 100th anniversary of Kadwa Patidar Samaj via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Sanatani Shatabdi Mahotsav and mentioned that this is the first time when he got the opportunity to attend a program in the presence of Jagadguru Shankaracharya Swami Sadanand Saraswati ji.
The Prime Minister noted the pleasant coincidence of 100 years of Kadwa Patidar Samaj’s service to the society, the 50th year of the youth wing and the 25th year of the women's wing, and remarked that success and prosperity are assured when the youth and women of society take responsibility on their shoulders. Noting the clear loyalty of the youth and women wing of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadwa Patidar Samaj, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude and thanked the Kadwa Patidar Samaj for including him as a part of the family of Sanatani Shatabdi Mahotsav. “Sanatan is not just a word, it is ever-new, ever-changing. It has an inherent desire to better itself from the past and is therefore eternal, immortal”, the Prime Minister said.
“The journey of any nation is reflected in the journey of its society”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that the hundred-year-old history of Patidar Samaj and hundred years journey of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadwa Samaj with its futuristic vision is also a medium to understand India and Gujarat. Pointing out the atrocities committed by foreign invaders on India’s society for hundreds of years, the Prime Minister highlighted that the ancestors of the land did not allow their identity to be erased and their faith to be fragmented. “We are seeing the effect of sacrifices of centuries ago in the present generation of this successful society”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that the Kutch Kadwa Patidar community are moving forward with their labor and ability in sectors such as timber, plywood, hardware, marble, building material among others. He expressed happiness that the respect and honor for the traditions have only grown year after year and said that the society built its present, and laid the foundation of its future.
Reflecting on his political life and association with the society, the Prime Minister recalled working with Kadwa Patidar Samaj on numerous subjects as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. He mentioned the Kutch earthquake and lauded the strength of the community for engaging in relief and reconstruction efforts and said that it always gave him a sense of confidence. Pointing out how Kutch was considered one of the most backward districts of the country where issues of water shortage, starvation, death of animals, migration, and misery had become its identity. “But over the years, together, we have rejuvenated Kutch”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the work done to solve the water crisis of Kutch and turning it into a huge tourist destination in the world and said that it is a great example of ‘Sabka Prayas’. The Prime Minister expressed delight that Kutch is one of the fastest-growing districts of the country today and gave examples of improved connectivity, big industries, and agricultural exports from the region.
Throwing light on the personal connections with people who are taking forward Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadwa Patidar Samaj and inspiration from Narayan Ramji Limbani, the Prime Minister said that he keeps himself updated about the works and campaigns of the society and lauded the society for the commendable work done during the Corona period. Shri Modi expressed happiness that society has put forth the vision and resolutions for the next 25 years which will be realized when the country will celebrate 100 years of independence. The Prime Minister underlined that the resolutions taken, be it social harmony, environment and natural farming, are all linked to the Amrit resolve of the country. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the efforts of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadva Samaj will give strength to the country's resolutions in this direction and will lead them to success.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কাড়ওয়া পতিদার সমাজের শততম বার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“সনাতন শুধু একটিমাত্র শব্দই নয়, এটি চির নবীন এবং চির পরিবর্তনশীল। এর অন্তর্লীন আকাঙ্ক্ষা অতীতের থেকে আরও হওয়া এবং সেজন্য এটি চিরন্তন, অমর”
“যে কোনও দেশের যাত্রা প্রতিফলিত হয় সমাজের যাত্রায়”
“বহু শতাব্দীর আত্মত্যাগের প্রয়াস দেখতে পাচ্ছি বর্তমান প্রজন্মে”
“বহু বছর ধরে আমরা একসঙ্গে মিলে কচ্ছ-কে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করেছি”
“সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি, পরিবেশ এবং জৈব চাষ – এইসব কিছু যুক্ত দেশের অমৃত সঙ্কল্পের সঙ্গে”
11 MAY 2023 1:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও মেসেজের মাধ্যমে কাড়ওয়া পতিদার সমাজের শততম বার্ষিকীতে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
সমাবেশের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সনাতনী শতাব্দী মহোৎসব উপলক্ষে তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জানান এবং বলেন যে এই প্রথম তিনি জগৎগুরু শঙ্করাচার্য স্বামী সদানন্দ সরস্বতীরজির উপস্থিতিতে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেওয়ার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কাড়ওয়া পতিদার সমাজের সমাজ সেবার ১০০ বছরের সঙ্গে সুন্দরভাবে সমাপতন হয়েছে যুব শাখার ৫০ বছর এবং মহিলা শাখার ২৫ বছরের। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সমাজের যুব সমাজ এবং মহিলারা যখন তাঁদের কাঁধে দায়িত্ব তুলে নেন, তখন সাফল্য এবং অগ্রগতি নিশ্চিত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অখিল ভারতীয় কচ্ছ কাড়ওয়া পতিদার সমাজের যুব ও মহিলা শাখার স্পষ্ট বিশ্বস্ততার কথা তুলে ধরে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন এবং ধন্যবাদ জানান কাড়ওয়া পতিদার সমাজকে তাঁকে সনাতনী শতাব্দী মহোৎসবের পরিবারের অঙ্গ হিসেবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “সনাতন শুধুমাত্র একটা শব্দ নয়, এটি চির নবীন, চির পরিবর্তনশীল। এর অন্তর্লীন আকাঙ্ক্ষা আছে অতীতের থেকে আরও বেশি উন্নততর হওয়ার এবং সেজন্যই যে তিনি চিরন্তন ও অমর।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “যে কোনও দেশের যাত্রাপথ প্রতিপালিত হয় সমাজের যাত্রাপথে।” তিনি বলেন, পতিদার সমাজের ১০০ বছরের পুরনো ইতিহাস এবং শ্রী অখিল ভারতীয় কচ্ছ কাড়ওয়া সমাজের ১০০ বছরের যাত্রা তার ভবিষ্যৎ দৃষ্টি নিয়ে, সেটি ভারত এবং গুজরাটকে বোঝার একটি মাধ্যম। কয়েকশ’ বছর ধরে ভারতীয় সমাজের ওপর বিদেশি শক্তির হামলা তাঁদের পরিচয়কে মুছে ফেলতে পারেনি এবং তাঁদের বিশ্বাসকে টুকরো টুকরো করতে পারেনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আমরা বহু শতাব্দী আগের আত্মবিসর্জনের প্রভাব দেখতে পাচ্ছি বর্তমান প্রজন্মের এই সফল সমাজে।” তিনি বলেন, কচ্ছ কাড়ওয়া পতিদার সম্প্রদায় তাঁদের শ্রম ও দক্ষতা দিয়ে কাঠ, প্লাইউড, হার্ডওয়্যার, মার্বল, বাড়ি তৈরির মাল-মশলা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে চলেছে। তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, বহু বছরের শ্রদ্ধা এবং সম্মান গড়ে উঠেছে বছরের পর বছর ধরে। তিনি বলেন, এই সমাজ তার বর্তমানকে তৈরি করেছে এবং ভবিষ্যতের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছে।
নিজের রাজনৈতিক জীবন এবং সমাজের সঙ্গে তাঁর সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দেন, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে কাড়ওয়া পতিদার সমাজের সঙ্গে তাঁর কাজের কথা। কচ্ছ ভূমিকম্পে কিভাবে এই সম্প্রদায় তাঁদের ত্রাণ ও পুনর্নিমাণের কাজ চালিয়েছে। এই বিষয়টি তাঁর মনে আত্মবিশ্বাস যুগিয়েছে। সারা দেশের মধ্যে এক সময় সবচেয়ে পিছিয়ে পড়া দেশের অন্যতম ছিল কচ্ছ যেখানে জল ছিল না, মানুষ অনাহারে থাকত, প্রাণীর মৃত্যু ঘটত, পরিযায়ী সমস্যা ছিল – এগুলিই তার পরিচয় হয়ে উঠেছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “কিন্তু পরবর্তী কয়েক বছরে আমরা কচ্ছ-কে জাগিয়ে তুলেছি।” তিনি বলেন, কচ্ছ-এর জল সঙ্কটের সমাধান করতে আমরা কাজ করেছি, বিশ্বের একটি পর্যটন স্থল হিসেবে গড়ে তুলেছি এবং এটি ‘সবকা প্রয়াস’-এর একটি বড় উদাহরণ। শ্রী মোদী আনন্দ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, বর্তমানে কচ্ছ দ্রুত অগ্রগতিসম্পন্ন জেলা হিসেবে পরিচিত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এখানকার উন্নত যোগাযোগ, বড় শিল্প এবং এই অঞ্চল থেকে কৃষিপণ্যের রপ্তানির উদাহরণ দেন।
শ্রী অখিল ভারতীয় কচ্ছ কাড়ওয়া পতিদার সমাজকে যাঁরা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছেন, সেইসব মানুষের সঙ্গে তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত যোগাযোগ এবং নারায়ণ রামজি লিম্বানির অনুপ্রেরণার ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি সব সময় এই সমাজের কাজ এবং অভিযান সম্পর্কে অবহিত থাকেন। করোনাকালে এই সমাজের অভিনন্দনযোগ্য কাজের তিনি প্রশংসা করেন। শ্রী মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে এই সমাজ আগামী ২৫ বছরের দর্শন এবং সঙ্কল্প তুলে ধরেছে যা পূর্ণ হবে দেশ যখন স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ পূর্ণ করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সামাজিক সম্প্রীতিই হোক কিংবা পরিবেশ এবং জৈব চাষ, সেই সম্পর্কে যে সঙ্কল্প নেওয়া হয়েছে তা দেশে অমৃত সঙ্কল্পের সঙ্গেই যুক্ত। ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী অখিল ভারতীয় কচ্ছ কাড়ওয়া সমাজের প্রয়াস দেশের সঙ্কল্প পূরণে শক্তি যোগাবে এবং দেশকে সাফল্যের পথে নিয়ে যাবে।