பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கத்வா பட்டிடார் சமாஜின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
“சனாதனம் என்பது ஒரு வார்த்தை அல்ல, அது எப்போதும் புதுமையானது, எப்போதும் மாறிக்கொண்டே இருப்பது. கடந்த காலத்தில் இருந்து அதுவாகவே சிறந்த கருத்தை உள்ளடக்கி இருப்பதால் அது அழியாத்தன்மையுடையது”
“எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் பயணமும் அதன் சமூகப் பயணத்தை எதிரொலிக்கிறது”
“நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பான தியாகங்களின் தாக்கத்தை தற்போதையை தலைமுறையில் நாம் காண்கிறோம்”
“சமூக நல்லிணக்கம், சுற்றுச்சூழல், இயற்கை வேளாண்மை ஆகியவை அனைத்தும் நாட்டின் அமிர்காலத்துடன் இணைந்தவை”
11 MAY 2023 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
கத்வா பட்டிடார் சமாஜின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார்.
சனாதன சதாப்தி பெருவிழா நிகழ்ச்சியையொட்டி பிரதமர் தமது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக்கொண்டார். ஜெகத்குரு சங்கராச்சாரியா சுவாமி சதானந்த சரஸ்வதி அவர்களின் தலைமையில் முதல் முறையாக இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கும் வாய்ப்பை தாம் பெற்றுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கத்வா பட்டிடார் சமாஜ், சமூகத்திற்கு 100 ஆண்டுகள் சேவையாற்றுதல், இளைஞர் பிரிவின் 50-ம் ஆண்டு மகளிர் பிரிவின் 25வது ஆண்டு ஆகியவற்றின் சிறப்பான நிகழ்வைக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், சமூகத்தின் இளைஞர்களும், மகளிரும் தங்களது பொறுப்புகளை ஏற்கும் போது வெற்றியும், செழுமையும் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்படுவதாக கூறினார். ஸ்ரீ அகில் பாரதிய கட்ச் கத்வா பட்டிடார் சமாஜின் இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் பிரிவின் தெளிவான அர்ப்பணிப்பை குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், சனாதன சதாப்தி பெருவிழாவின் குடும்பத்தின் ஒரு அங்கமாக தம்மைச் சேர்த்ததற்காக கத்வா பட்டிடார் சமாஜுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். சனாதனம் என்பது வெறும் வார்த்தையல்ல, அது எப்போதும் புதியது, எப்போதும் மாறிக்கொண்டே உள்ளது. அது கடந்த காலத்திலிருந்து தன்னை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்ற உண்மையான விருப்பத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, என்றும் எனவே அது உண்மையானது, அழிவில்லாதது என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் பயணமும் அதன் சமூக பயணத்தை எதிரொலிப்பதாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பட்டிடார் சமாஜின் நூறு ஆண்டுகால வரலாறு மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ அகில் பாரதிய கட்ச் கத்வா சமாஜின் நூறு ஆண்டுகால பயணம் இந்தியாவையும் குஜராத்தையும் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கான ஒரு ஊடகம் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நூற்றுக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளாக இந்திய சமூகத்தின் மீது அந்நிய படையெடுப்பாளர்கள் செய்த அராஜகங்களை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், மண்ணின் மூதாதையர்கள் தங்கள் அடையாளத்தை அழிக்கவும், அவர்களின் நம்பிக்கையை இழக்கவும் அனுமதிக்கவில்லை என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த வெற்றிகரமான சமுதாயத்தின் இன்றைய தலைமுறையில் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கு முந்தைய தியாகங்களின் விளைவை நாம் காண்கிறோம் என்று கூறினார். கட்ச் கத்வா பட்டிடார் சமூகம், மரம், பலகை ஒட்டுதல், மென்பொருள், மார்பிள், கட்டடப்பொருட்கள் ஆகிய துறைகள் தங்களுடைய தொழில் திறனுடன் முன்னேறி வருவதாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாடு சுதந்திரம் பெற்று 100 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடையும் வேளையில், ​​அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மற்றும் தீர்மானங்களை சமூகம் நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளதற்கு திரு மோடி மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். சமூக நல்லிணக்கம், சுற்றுச்சூழல், இயற்கை வேளாண்மை ஆகிய தீர்மானங்கள் அனைத்தும் நாட்டின் அமிர்த காலத்தில் உறுதியுடன் தொடர்புடையவை என்பதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். தமது உரையின் நிறைவாக பேசிய பிரதமர், ஸ்ரீ அகில் பாரதிய கட்ச் கத்வா சமாஜின் முயற்சிகள், நாட்டின் தீர்மானங்களுக்கு வலுசேர்ப்பதாகவும், அவை வெற்றிக்கு அடிகோலும் என்றும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 100th anniversary of Kadwa Patidar Samaj
“Sanatan is not just a word, it is ever-new, ever-changing. It has an inherent desire to better itself from the past and is therefore eternal, immortal”
“The journey of any nation is reflected in the journey of its society”
“We are seeing the effect of sacrifices of centuries ago in the present generation”
“Over the years, together, we have rejuvenated Kutch”
“Social harmony, environment and natural farming are all linked to the Amrit resolve of the country”
11 MAY 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 100th anniversary of Kadwa Patidar Samaj via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Sanatani Shatabdi Mahotsav and mentioned that this is the first time when he got the opportunity to attend a program in the presence of Jagadguru Shankaracharya Swami Sadanand Saraswati ji.
The Prime Minister noted the pleasant coincidence of 100 years of Kadwa Patidar Samaj’s service to the society, the 50th year of the youth wing and the 25th year of the women's wing, and remarked that success and prosperity are assured when the youth and women of society take responsibility on their shoulders. Noting the clear loyalty of the youth and women wing of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadwa Patidar Samaj, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude and thanked the Kadwa Patidar Samaj for including him as a part of the family of Sanatani Shatabdi Mahotsav. “Sanatan is not just a word, it is ever-new, ever-changing. It has an inherent desire to better itself from the past and is therefore eternal, immortal”, the Prime Minister said.
“The journey of any nation is reflected in the journey of its society”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that the hundred-year-old history of Patidar Samaj and hundred years journey of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadwa Samaj with its futuristic vision is also a medium to understand India and Gujarat. Pointing out the atrocities committed by foreign invaders on India’s society for hundreds of years, the Prime Minister highlighted that the ancestors of the land did not allow their identity to be erased and their faith to be fragmented. “We are seeing the effect of sacrifices of centuries ago in the present generation of this successful society”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that the Kutch Kadwa Patidar community are moving forward with their labor and ability in sectors such as timber, plywood, hardware, marble, building material among others. He expressed happiness that the respect and honor for the traditions have only grown year after year and said that the society built its present, and laid the foundation of its future.
Reflecting on his political life and association with the society, the Prime Minister recalled working with Kadwa Patidar Samaj on numerous subjects as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. He mentioned the Kutch earthquake and lauded the strength of the community for engaging in relief and reconstruction efforts and said that it always gave him a sense of confidence. Pointing out how Kutch was considered one of the most backward districts of the country where issues of water shortage, starvation, death of animals, migration, and misery had become its identity. “But over the years, together, we have rejuvenated Kutch”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the work done to solve the water crisis of Kutch and turning it into a huge tourist destination in the world and said that it is a great example of ‘Sabka Prayas’. The Prime Minister expressed delight that Kutch is one of the fastest-growing districts of the country today and gave examples of improved connectivity, big industries, and agricultural exports from the region.
Throwing light on the personal connections with people who are taking forward Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadwa Patidar Samaj and inspiration from Narayan Ramji Limbani, the Prime Minister said that he keeps himself updated about the works and campaigns of the society and lauded the society for the commendable work done during the Corona period. Shri Modi expressed happiness that society has put forth the vision and resolutions for the next 25 years which will be realized when the country will celebrate 100 years of independence. The Prime Minister underlined that the resolutions taken, be it social harmony, environment and natural farming, are all linked to the Amrit resolve of the country. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the efforts of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadva Samaj will give strength to the country's resolutions in this direction and will lead them to success.