Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“Divya Kala Mela being organised by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) from 11th to 17th May 2023 in Guwahati
Divya Kala Mela to be organised in 12 more cities during 2023-24
10 MAY 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) is organizing a unique event showcasing the products and craftsmanship of Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country, ‘Divya Kala Mela’ from 11 Th to 17 Th May, 2023 at Maniram Dewan Trade centre, Guwahati, Assam. The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors as vibrant products from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states, handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works and packaged food etc. will be seen together.
This is a unique initiative of DEPwD towards the economic empowerment of PwD/Divyangjan. The Divya Kala Mela presents a bigger platform for marketing and showcasing the products and skills of Divyang (PwD). The Divya Kala Mela, Guwahati is the fourth one in a series starting from December 2022 [(i) Delhi, December 2022, (ii) Mumbai, February 2023, (iii) Bhopal, March 2023].
Around 100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 22 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills. There would be Products in the following broad category: Home Décor & Lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys & Gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, and Clutch Bags. It will be an opportunity for all to go ‘vocal for local’ and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The 7 Days ‘Divya Kala Mela’, Guwahati will be open from 10.00 A.M. to 10.00 P.M. and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyang artists and well-known professionals. Visitors can also enjoy their favourite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
The event is scheduled to be inaugurated on 11Th May at 5.00 P.M. by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI. The occasion will be graced by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, GoI, Smt. Pratima Bhaumik.
The department has grandiose plans to promote the concept, as part of which ‘Divya Kala Mela’ would be organized across the country. During 2023-2024 the event shall be organized in 12 cities beginning in Guwahati.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
11-17 मई 2023 तक गुवाहाटी में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग द्वारा ‘दिव्य-कला मेला’ का आयोजन किया जा रहा है
2023-24 में 12 अन्य शहरों में भी दिव्य कला मेला का आयोजन किया जाएगा
10 MAY 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग देशभर के दिव्यांग उद्यमियों, कारीगरों के उत्पादों और शिल्प-कौशल को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए से 11 मई से 17 मई तक मनीराम दीवान ट्रेड सेंटर गुवाहाटी में अपनी तरह के अद्वितीय आयोजन ‘दिव्य-कला मेला’ का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह आयोजन आगंतुकों को एक रोमांचक अनुभव प्रदान करेगा। इसमें जम्मू-कश्मीर और उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों सहित देश के विभिन्न भागों के हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, कढ़ाई के काम और डब्बा-बंद खाने का एक साथ प्रदर्शन होगा।
यह आयोजन दिव्यांगजनों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की एक अनूठी पहल है। दिव्य-कला मेला दिव्यांगजनों के उत्पादों और कौशलों को बाजार और प्रदर्शन के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा मंच उपलब्ध कराएगा।
2022 से शुरू होने वाली इस श्रृंखला में गुवाहाटी का ‘दिव्य-कला मेला’ क्रम में चौथा है। [(i) दिल्ली दिसंबर 2022, (ii) मुंबई फरवरी 2023 (iii ) भोपाल मार्च 2023 में अन्य तीन मेलों का क्रम से आयोजन किया गया।]
22 राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 100 दिव्यांग कारीगर/कलाकार और उद्यमी अपने उत्पादों और कौशल का प्रदर्शन इस मेले में करेंगे। निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों के उत्पाद इसमें शामिल होंगे:- घर की सजावट और जीवनशैली से संबंधित, कपड़े, स्टेशनरी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पाद, डिब्बा-बंद भोजन और जैविक-उत्पाद, खिलौने और उपहार, और व्यक्तिगत उपयोग वाली वस्तुएं- आभूषण और क्लच बैग्स। यह सभी के लिये ‘स्थानीय के लिए मुखर’ होने का अवसर भी होगा और दिवयांग शिल्पकारों द्वारा अपने अतिरिक्त दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ बनाए गए उत्पादों को इसमें देखा और खरीदा जा सकेगा।
गुवाहाटी में सात दिवसीय ‘दिव्य-कला मेला’ सुबह 10:00 बजे से रात्रि के 10:00 बजे तक खुला रहेगा और इसमें विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों का, जिसमें दिव्यांग कलाकारों और प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों के प्रस्तुतियों सहित लोग देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से अपने मनपसंद भोजन का भी आनंद उठा सकेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय सामाजिक-कल्याण और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार द्वारा 11 मई को शाम 5:00 बजे निर्धारित है। इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा सामाजिक-कल्याण एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती प्रतिमा भौमिक भी अपनी उपस्थिति से बढ़ाएंगी।
विभाग के पास इस संकल्पना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भव्य योजनाएं हैं। जिसके अंतर्गत देश-भर में ‘दिव्य-कला मेले’ का आयोजन किया जाएगा। 2023-2024 के दौरान यह कार्यक्रम गुवाहाटी से शुरू होकर देश के 12 शहरों में आयोजित होना प्रस्तावित है।