Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“Divya Kala Mela being organised by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) from 11th to 17th May 2023 in Guwahati
Divya Kala Mela to be organised in 12 more cities during 2023-24
10 MAY 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) is organizing a unique event showcasing the products and craftsmanship of Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country, ‘Divya Kala Mela’ from 11 Th to 17 Th May, 2023 at Maniram Dewan Trade centre, Guwahati, Assam. The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors as vibrant products from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states, handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works and packaged food etc. will be seen together.
This is a unique initiative of DEPwD towards the economic empowerment of PwD/Divyangjan. The Divya Kala Mela presents a bigger platform for marketing and showcasing the products and skills of Divyang (PwD). The Divya Kala Mela, Guwahati is the fourth one in a series starting from December 2022 [(i) Delhi, December 2022, (ii) Mumbai, February 2023, (iii) Bhopal, March 2023].
Around 100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 22 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills. There would be Products in the following broad category: Home Décor & Lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys & Gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, and Clutch Bags. It will be an opportunity for all to go ‘vocal for local’ and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The 7 Days ‘Divya Kala Mela’, Guwahati will be open from 10.00 A.M. to 10.00 P.M. and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyang artists and well-known professionals. Visitors can also enjoy their favourite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
The event is scheduled to be inaugurated on 11Th May at 5.00 P.M. by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI. The occasion will be graced by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, GoI, Smt. Pratima Bhaumik.
The department has grandiose plans to promote the concept, as part of which ‘Divya Kala Mela’ would be organized across the country. During 2023-2024 the event shall be organized in 12 cities beginning in Guwahati.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
گوہاٹی میں 11 سے 17 مئی 2023 تک معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ (دیویانگجن) کے ذریعہ دیویا کلا میلہ منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے
دیویا کلا میلہ 2023-24 کے دوران مزید 12 شہروں میں منعقد کیا جائے گا
10 MAY 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (دیویانگجن) ملک بھر کے دیویانگ کاروباریوں/ کاریگروں کی مصنوعات اور دستکاری کی نمائش کے لیے ایک منفرد تقریب منعقد کر رہا ہے، 'دیویا کلا میلہ' ۔ 11 سے 17 مئی، 2023 کو منیرام دیوان تجارتی مرکز ، گوہاٹی، آسام میں یہ میلہ منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تقریب ناظرین کے لیے ایک دلکش تجربہ پیش کرے گی کیونکہ جموں و کشمیر، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے متحرک مصنوعات، دستکاری، ہینڈ لوم، کڑھائی کے کام اور پیکڈ فوڈ وغیرہ کو ایک ساتھ دیکھایا جائے گا۔
یہ پی ڈبلیو ڈی/ دیویانگجن کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی سمت ڈ ی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی ایک منفرد پہل ہے۔ دیویا کالا میلہ دیویانگ (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی مصنوعات اور مہارتوں کی مارکیٹنگ اور نمائش کے لیے ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔ دیویا کلا میلہ، گوہاٹی دسمبر 2022 سے شروع ہونے والی سیریز کا چوتھا میلہ ہے [(i) دہلی، دسمبر 2022، (ii) ممبئی، فروری 2023، (iii) بھوپال، مارچ 2023]۔
تقریباً 22 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تقریباً 100 دیویانگ کاریگر/ فنکار اور صنعت کار اپنی مصنوعات اور ہنر کی نمائش کریں گے۔ مندرجہ ذیل وسیع زمرے میں مصنوعات ہوں گی: گھر کی سجاوٹ اور طرز زندگی، کپڑے، اسٹیشنری اور ماحول دوست مصنوعات، پیک شدہ خوراک اور نامیاتی مصنوعات، کھلونے اور تحفے، ذاتی لوازمات - زیورات، اور کلچ بیگ۔ یہ سب کے لیے 'ووکل فورم لوکل' کا ایک موقع ہوگا اور دیویانگ کاریگروں کی طرف سے اپنے اضافی عزم کے ساتھ تیار کردہ مصنوعات دیکھی/ خریدی جاسکتی ہیں۔
7 روزہ 'دیویا کلا میلہ'، گوہاٹی صبح 10.00 بجے سے رات 10.00 بجے تک کھلا رہے گا اور اس میں ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کی ایک سیریز کا مشاہدہ کیا جا سکے گا، بشمول دیویانگ فنکاروں اور معروف پیشہ ور افراد کی پرفارمنس۔ تقریب میں زائرین ملک کے مختلف علاقوں سے اپنے پسندیدہ کھانوں سے بھی لطف اندوز ہو سکتے ہیں۔
ایونٹ کا افتتاح 11 مئی کو شام 5.00 بجے مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات، حکومت ہند، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کے ذریعے ہونا ہے۔ اس موقع پر سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی ریاستی وزیر محترمہ پرتیما بھومک بھی شرکت کریں گی۔
محکمہ کے پاس اس تصور کو فروغ دینے کے شاندار منصوبے ہیں، جس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر میں ’دیویا کلا میلہ‘ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ 2023-2024 کے دوران یہ تقریب گوہاٹی سے شروع ہونے والے 12 شہروں میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔