சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை (திவ்யங்ஜன்) 2023 மே 11 முதல் 17 வரை கவுகாத்தியில் திவ்ய கலா மேளாவை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
10 MAY 2023 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை (திவ்யங்ஜன்) நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாற்றுத்திறனாளி தொழில்முனைவோர் / கைவினைஞர்களின் தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் கைவினைத்திறனைக் காட்சிப்படுத்த, அசாமின் கவுகாத்தி நகரிலுள்ள மணிராம் திவான் வர்த்தக மையத்தில் 2023 மே 11 முதல் 17 வரை 'திவ்ய கலா மேளா' என்ற நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் உட்பட நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து வரும் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு ஒரு பரவசமான அனுபவத்தை வழங்கும்.
கிட்டதட்ட 22 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 100 மாற்றுத்திறானாளி கைவினைஞர்கள்/கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளைக் காட்சிப்படுத்துவர். இந்த 7 நாட்களும் காலை 10.00 மணிக்குத் தொடங்கும் இந்தக் கண்காட்சி, இரவு 10.00 மணி வரை திறந்திருக்கும். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து வரும் பார்வையாளர்கள் தங்களுக்கு விருப்பமான உணவு வகைகளையும் உண்டு மகிழலாம்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சி மே 11-ம் தேதி மாலை 5.00 மணிக்குத் தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளது. மத்திய சமூக நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, நாடு முழுவதும், 12 நகரங்களில் இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படவுள்ளது.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“Divya Kala Mela being organised by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) from 11th to 17th May 2023 in Guwahati
Divya Kala Mela to be organised in 12 more cities during 2023-24
10 MAY 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) is organizing a unique event showcasing the products and craftsmanship of Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country, ‘Divya Kala Mela’ from 11 Th to 17 Th May, 2023 at Maniram Dewan Trade centre, Guwahati, Assam. The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors as vibrant products from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states, handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works and packaged food etc. will be seen together.
This is a unique initiative of DEPwD towards the economic empowerment of PwD/Divyangjan. The Divya Kala Mela presents a bigger platform for marketing and showcasing the products and skills of Divyang (PwD). The Divya Kala Mela, Guwahati is the fourth one in a series starting from December 2022 [(i) Delhi, December 2022, (ii) Mumbai, February 2023, (iii) Bhopal, March 2023].
Around 100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 22 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills. There would be Products in the following broad category: Home Décor & Lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys & Gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, and Clutch Bags. It will be an opportunity for all to go ‘vocal for local’ and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The 7 Days ‘Divya Kala Mela’, Guwahati will be open from 10.00 A.M. to 10.00 P.M. and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyang artists and well-known professionals. Visitors can also enjoy their favourite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
The event is scheduled to be inaugurated on 11Th May at 5.00 P.M. by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI. The occasion will be graced by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, GoI, Smt. Pratima Bhaumik.
The department has grandiose plans to promote the concept, as part of which ‘Divya Kala Mela’ would be organized across the country. During 2023-2024 the event shall be organized in 12 cities beginning in Guwahati.