Ministry of Railways
During month long special drive in April 2023, Railway Protection Force disrupted more than 42 illegal softwares, arrested 955 touts, developers, and retailers of such illegal softwares
RPF organized several drives to create awareness among public about the consequences of stone pelting
10 MAY 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) remains steadfast in its commitment to safeguard railway passengers, passenger areas, and railway property through continuous measures -preemptive, preventive as well as detective. Beyond this mandate, RPF also shoulders additional responsibilities in the interest of assisting railways in smooth operation of trains, helping passengers in distress and aiding law enforcement agencies for apprehension of fleeing suspects by trains.
In keeping with its mission to enhance railway security, RPF launched a month-long Pan India special drive during April 2023 to address two critical challenges to railway security. The first was to identify criminals involved in touting, including the touting of railway e-tickets, and take suitable action against them under provisions of the law. The second drive was to identify black spots and vulnerable trains prone to incidents of stone pelting and take all necessary measures to curb this menace.
During the drive, RPF personnel conducted regular inspections at railway stations, reservation counters and online content to detect and apprehend unauthorized ticket booking agents. RPF personnel also educated the public on the dangers of booking tickets through unauthorized agents and encouraged them to use legitimate means to purchase tickets. As a result of these efforts, the RPF disrupted more than 42 illegal softwares with the arrest of 955 touts, developers, super sellers, sellers, and retailers of such illegal softwares.
Further, the RPF observed a sudden surge in incidents of stone pelting on running trains, which posed a serious threat to the safety and security of travelling passengers. In response, the RPF organized several drives to create awareness among public about the consequences of stone pelting by working closely with local authorities and village administrations, such as Gram Panchayats and their representatives, schools, settlements along the track, and colleges. Notices and pamphlets were published in newspapers, and leaflets were distributed among the public to raise awareness of this issue. In addition, RPF took several other measures, such as supplementing deployment at black spots, train escorting, and a drive against trespassers, leading to the apprehension of 2773 individuals under the provisions of the Railways Act. Special coordination meetings were also organized with police, intelligence agencies, and other law enforcement agencies in this regard, resulting in the arrest of 84 persons for committing this offence.
The Railway Protection Force is dedicated to ensuring the safety and security of railway passengers, and the success of this month-long special drive is a testament to its unwavering commitment to this mission. The RPF will continue to undertake similar initiatives in the future to ensure security across India's railway network.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਨੇ 42 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ, 955 ਦਲਾਲਾਂ, ਡਿਵੈੱਲਪਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪੱਥਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਏ
10 MAY 2023 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ) ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ, ਯਾਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਵੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ, ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਹੁਕਮ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ, ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ, ਮੁਸੀਬਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਭੱਜਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੜਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਦੋ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲੈਵਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਈ-ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਲਾਲੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਦਲਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਬਣਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਦੂਸਰਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਬਲੈਕ ਸਪੌਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਥਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਤਿਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਟਿਕਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੜਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਰਾਖਵੇਂ ਕਾਂਊਂਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਏਜੰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਟਿਕਟ ਬੁੱਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਦਸ਼ੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਟ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਸਦਕਾ, ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ 42 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰਾਂ ਦੇ 955 ਦਲਾਲਾਂ, ਡਿਵੈੱਲਪਰਸ, ਵੱਡੇ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਚਲਦੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੱਥਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੀਆਂ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੱਥਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਏ। ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੈੱਮਫਲੈੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਰਚੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲੈਕ ਸਪੌਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਰੇਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਐੱਸਕੌਰਟਿੰਗ, ਅਤੇ ਕਬਜੇ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵੱਜੋਂ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਐਕਟ 2 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2773 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖੁਫੀਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜ਼ਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ 84 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਵੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਭੱਵਿਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।