Ministry of Railways
During month long special drive in April 2023, Railway Protection Force disrupted more than 42 illegal softwares, arrested 955 touts, developers, and retailers of such illegal softwares
RPF organized several drives to create awareness among public about the consequences of stone pelting
10 MAY 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) remains steadfast in its commitment to safeguard railway passengers, passenger areas, and railway property through continuous measures -preemptive, preventive as well as detective. Beyond this mandate, RPF also shoulders additional responsibilities in the interest of assisting railways in smooth operation of trains, helping passengers in distress and aiding law enforcement agencies for apprehension of fleeing suspects by trains.
In keeping with its mission to enhance railway security, RPF launched a month-long Pan India special drive during April 2023 to address two critical challenges to railway security. The first was to identify criminals involved in touting, including the touting of railway e-tickets, and take suitable action against them under provisions of the law. The second drive was to identify black spots and vulnerable trains prone to incidents of stone pelting and take all necessary measures to curb this menace.
During the drive, RPF personnel conducted regular inspections at railway stations, reservation counters and online content to detect and apprehend unauthorized ticket booking agents. RPF personnel also educated the public on the dangers of booking tickets through unauthorized agents and encouraged them to use legitimate means to purchase tickets. As a result of these efforts, the RPF disrupted more than 42 illegal softwares with the arrest of 955 touts, developers, super sellers, sellers, and retailers of such illegal softwares.
Further, the RPF observed a sudden surge in incidents of stone pelting on running trains, which posed a serious threat to the safety and security of travelling passengers. In response, the RPF organized several drives to create awareness among public about the consequences of stone pelting by working closely with local authorities and village administrations, such as Gram Panchayats and their representatives, schools, settlements along the track, and colleges. Notices and pamphlets were published in newspapers, and leaflets were distributed among the public to raise awareness of this issue. In addition, RPF took several other measures, such as supplementing deployment at black spots, train escorting, and a drive against trespassers, leading to the apprehension of 2773 individuals under the provisions of the Railways Act. Special coordination meetings were also organized with police, intelligence agencies, and other law enforcement agencies in this regard, resulting in the arrest of 84 persons for committing this offence.
The Railway Protection Force is dedicated to ensuring the safety and security of railway passengers, and the success of this month-long special drive is a testament to its unwavering commitment to this mission. The RPF will continue to undertake similar initiatives in the future to ensure security across India's railway network.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
एप्रिल 2023 मध्ये महिनाभर चाललेल्या विशेष मोहिमेदरम्यान, रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाने (आरपीएफ) 42 हून अधिक बेकायदेशीर सॉफ्टवेअर केली नष्ट, 955 एजंट, विकासक आणि किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांना अटक
दगडफेकीच्या परिणामांबद्दल लोकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आरपीएफने अनेक मोहिमा राबविल्या
10 MAY 2023 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 मे 2023
रेल्वे सुरक्षा वाढवण्याच्या आपल्या ध्येयाला अनुसरून, रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाने (आरपीएफ) ने एप्रिल 2023 मध्ये दोन गंभीर आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी महिनाभराची विशेष पॅन इंडिया मोहीम राबवली. रेल्वे ई-तिकीटांच्या काळ्या बाजारात गुंतलेल्या गुन्हेगारांची ओळख पटवणे आणि कायद्याच्या तरतुदींनुसार त्यांच्यावर योग्य ती कारवाई करणे ही पहिली मोहीम होती. तर दुसऱ्या मोहीमेअंतर्गत गाड्यांवर दगडफेक होऊ शकते ती ठिकाणे (ब्लॅक स्पॉट्स) शोधून, कुठल्या गाड्यांवर दगडफेक केली जाऊ शकते त्या असुरक्षित गाड्या ओळखून संभाव्य धोका टाळण्यासाठी सर्व आवश्यक उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या.
अनधिकृत तिकीट बुकिंग एजंट शोधण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना पकडण्यासाठी मोहिमेदरम्यान आरपीएफ कर्मचार्‍यांनी रेल्वे स्थानके, आरक्षण काउंटर आणि ऑनलाइन सामग्रीची नियमित तपासणी केली. अनधिकृत एजंटांकडून तिकीट बुक केल्यामुळे काय होऊ शकते त्याबद्दल आरपीएफ जवानांनी जनजागृती केली. तसेच कायदेशीर मार्गाने तिकीटांचे आरक्षण आणि खरेदी करण्याचे आवाहन केले. आरपीएफने बेकायदेशीर सॉफ्टवेअर्सचे 955 दलाल, विकासक, सुपर सेलर, विक्रेते आणि किरकोळ विक्रेते यांना अटक करून 42 हून अधिक बेकायदेशीर सॉफ्टवेअर्स नष्ट केली.
धावत्या प्रवासी गाड्यांवर दगडफेकीच्या घटनांमध्ये अचानक झालेली वाढ आरपीएफच्या निदर्शनास आली. प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षा आणि सुरक्षिततेला या दगडफेकीमुळे गंभीर धोका निर्माण झाला होता. यावर मात करण्यासाठी आरपीएफने स्थानिक अधिकारी आणि ग्राम प्रशासन, जसे की ग्रामपंचायती आणि त्यांचे प्रतिनिधी, शाळा, ट्रॅकवरील वस्ती आणि महाविद्यालये यांच्यासोबत काम करून दगडफेकीच्या परिणामांबद्दल लोकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी अनेक मोहिमा आयोजित केल्या. या विषयावर जनजागृती करण्यासाठी वृत्तपत्रांमध्ये नोटिस आणि पत्रके प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आली आणि जनजागृतीसाठी पत्रके वाटण्यात आली. याव्यतिरिक्त, आरपीएफने इतर अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या. ब्लॅक स्पॉट्सवर जवानांना तैनात करण्यात आले. रेल्वेगाडीची देखरेख आणि रेल्वे मालमत्तांमध्ये अवैधरित्या संचार करणार्‍यांच्या विरोधात . रेल्वे कायद्याच्या तरतुदींखाली कारवाई करण्यात आली. या संदर्भात पोलीस, गुप्तचर संस्था आणि इतर कायद्यांची अंमलबजावणी करणार्‍या संस्थांसोबत विशेष समन्वय बैठकाही घेण्यात आल्या. हा गुन्हा केल्याबद्दल 84 जणांना अटक करण्यात आली.