Ministry of Railways
During month long special drive in April 2023, Railway Protection Force disrupted more than 42 illegal softwares, arrested 955 touts, developers, and retailers of such illegal softwares
RPF organized several drives to create awareness among public about the consequences of stone pelting
10 MAY 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) remains steadfast in its commitment to safeguard railway passengers, passenger areas, and railway property through continuous measures -preemptive, preventive as well as detective. Beyond this mandate, RPF also shoulders additional responsibilities in the interest of assisting railways in smooth operation of trains, helping passengers in distress and aiding law enforcement agencies for apprehension of fleeing suspects by trains.
In keeping with its mission to enhance railway security, RPF launched a month-long Pan India special drive during April 2023 to address two critical challenges to railway security. The first was to identify criminals involved in touting, including the touting of railway e-tickets, and take suitable action against them under provisions of the law. The second drive was to identify black spots and vulnerable trains prone to incidents of stone pelting and take all necessary measures to curb this menace.
During the drive, RPF personnel conducted regular inspections at railway stations, reservation counters and online content to detect and apprehend unauthorized ticket booking agents. RPF personnel also educated the public on the dangers of booking tickets through unauthorized agents and encouraged them to use legitimate means to purchase tickets. As a result of these efforts, the RPF disrupted more than 42 illegal softwares with the arrest of 955 touts, developers, super sellers, sellers, and retailers of such illegal softwares.
Further, the RPF observed a sudden surge in incidents of stone pelting on running trains, which posed a serious threat to the safety and security of travelling passengers. In response, the RPF organized several drives to create awareness among public about the consequences of stone pelting by working closely with local authorities and village administrations, such as Gram Panchayats and their representatives, schools, settlements along the track, and colleges. Notices and pamphlets were published in newspapers, and leaflets were distributed among the public to raise awareness of this issue. In addition, RPF took several other measures, such as supplementing deployment at black spots, train escorting, and a drive against trespassers, leading to the apprehension of 2773 individuals under the provisions of the Railways Act. Special coordination meetings were also organized with police, intelligence agencies, and other law enforcement agencies in this regard, resulting in the arrest of 84 persons for committing this offence.
The Railway Protection Force is dedicated to ensuring the safety and security of railway passengers, and the success of this month-long special drive is a testament to its unwavering commitment to this mission. The RPF will continue to undertake similar initiatives in the future to ensure security across India's railway network.

रेल मंत्रालय
अप्रैल 2023 में एक महीने के विशेष अभियान के दौरान रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने 42 से अधिक अवैध सॉफ्टवेयरों को नष्‍ट किया, 955 दलालों, डेवलपर्स और अवैध सॉफ्टवेयरों के खुदरा विक्रेताओं को गिरफ्तार किया
पथराव के दुष्परिणामों के बारे में जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए आरपीएफ ने कई अभियान चलाए
10 MAY 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (अरपीएफ) निरंतर उठाए गए कदमों के माध्यम से रेल यात्रियों, यात्री क्षेत्रों और रेलवे संपत्ति की सुरक्षा के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं पर कायम है। इनमें पूर्वानुमानी, निवारक और खोजी प्रतिबद्धताएं शामिल हैं। इस अधिदेश से परे, आरपीएफ ट्रेनों के सुचारू संचालन में रेलवे की सहायता करने, संकट में यात्रियों की मदद करने और ट्रेनों से भागने वाले संदिग्धों को पकड़ने के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की सहायता करते हुए अतिरिक्त जिम्मेदारियां भी वहन करता है।
रेलवे सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के अपने मिशन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आरपीएफ ने रेलवे सुरक्षा के मद्देनजर दो महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए अप्रैल 2023 के दौरान एक महीने का अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर विशेष अभियान शुरू किया। पहला अभियान रेलवे ई-टिकटों की दलाली सहित दलाली में शामिल अपराधियों की पहचान करना और कानून के प्रावधानों के तहत उनके खिलाफ उपयुक्त कार्रवाई करना था। दूसरा अभियान ब्लैक स्पॉट और पथराव की घटनाओं के प्रति अतिसंवेदनशील ट्रेनों की पहचान करना था और इस खतरे को रोकने के लिए जरूरी आवश्यक उपाय करना था।
अभियान के दौरान, आरपीएफ कर्मियों ने अनधिकृत टिकट बुकिंग एजेंटों का पता लगाने और उन्हें पकड़ने के लिए रेलवे स्टेशनों, आरक्षण काउंटरों तथा ऑनलाइन सामग्री का नियमित निरीक्षण किया। आरपीएफ कर्मियों ने जनता को अनधिकृत एजेंटों के माध्यम से टिकट बुक करने के खतरों के बारे में भी शिक्षित किया और उन्हें टिकट खरीदने के लिए वैध साधनों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, आरपीएफ ने 42 से अधिक अवैध सॉफ्टवेयरों को नष्ट कर दिया और ऐसे अवैध सॉफ्टवेयरों के 955 दलालों, डेवलपर्स, बड़े विक्रेताओं, विक्रेताओं और खुदरा विक्रेताओं को गिरफ्तार किया।
इसके अलावा, आरपीएफ ने चलती ट्रेनों पर पथराव की घटनाओं में अचानक वृद्धि देखी, जिससे यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए गंभीर खतरा पैदा हो रहा था। इसके जवाब में, आरपीएफ ने स्थानीय अधिकारियों और ग्राम प्रशासन, जैसे ग्राम पंचायतों तथा उनके प्रतिनिधियों, स्कूलों, ट्रैक के साथ लगी बस्तियों, और कॉलेजों के साथ मिलकर काम करके पथराव के दुष्परिणामों के बारे में जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए कई अभियान चलाए। इस मुद्दे के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए समाचार पत्रों में नोटिस और पैम्फलेट प्रकाशित किए गए तथा जनता के बीच पत्रक वितरित किए गए। इसके अलावा, आरपीएफ ने कई अन्य उपाय किए, जिनमें ब्लैक स्पॉट्स पर तैनाती को बढ़ाना, ट्रेन का मार्गरक्षण, और अतिक्रमियों के खिलाफ अभियान शामिल थे। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, रेलवे अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत 2773 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया। इस संबंध में पुलिस, खुफिया एजेंसियों और अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ विशेष समन्वय बैठकें भी आयोजित की गईं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इन अपराधों को अंजाम देने वाले 84 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल रेल यात्रियों की संरक्षा और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित है और महीने भर चलने वाले इस विशेष अभियान की सफलता इसकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। भारत के रेलवे नेटवर्क में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आरपीएफ भविष्य में इसी तरह की पहल करना जारी रखेगा।