Ministry of Railways
During month long special drive in April 2023, Railway Protection Force disrupted more than 42 illegal softwares, arrested 955 touts, developers, and retailers of such illegal softwares
RPF organized several drives to create awareness among public about the consequences of stone pelting
10 MAY 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) remains steadfast in its commitment to safeguard railway passengers, passenger areas, and railway property through continuous measures -preemptive, preventive as well as detective. Beyond this mandate, RPF also shoulders additional responsibilities in the interest of assisting railways in smooth operation of trains, helping passengers in distress and aiding law enforcement agencies for apprehension of fleeing suspects by trains.
In keeping with its mission to enhance railway security, RPF launched a month-long Pan India special drive during April 2023 to address two critical challenges to railway security. The first was to identify criminals involved in touting, including the touting of railway e-tickets, and take suitable action against them under provisions of the law. The second drive was to identify black spots and vulnerable trains prone to incidents of stone pelting and take all necessary measures to curb this menace.
During the drive, RPF personnel conducted regular inspections at railway stations, reservation counters and online content to detect and apprehend unauthorized ticket booking agents. RPF personnel also educated the public on the dangers of booking tickets through unauthorized agents and encouraged them to use legitimate means to purchase tickets. As a result of these efforts, the RPF disrupted more than 42 illegal softwares with the arrest of 955 touts, developers, super sellers, sellers, and retailers of such illegal softwares.
Further, the RPF observed a sudden surge in incidents of stone pelting on running trains, which posed a serious threat to the safety and security of travelling passengers. In response, the RPF organized several drives to create awareness among public about the consequences of stone pelting by working closely with local authorities and village administrations, such as Gram Panchayats and their representatives, schools, settlements along the track, and colleges. Notices and pamphlets were published in newspapers, and leaflets were distributed among the public to raise awareness of this issue. In addition, RPF took several other measures, such as supplementing deployment at black spots, train escorting, and a drive against trespassers, leading to the apprehension of 2773 individuals under the provisions of the Railways Act. Special coordination meetings were also organized with police, intelligence agencies, and other law enforcement agencies in this regard, resulting in the arrest of 84 persons for committing this offence.
The Railway Protection Force is dedicated to ensuring the safety and security of railway passengers, and the success of this month-long special drive is a testament to its unwavering commitment to this mission. The RPF will continue to undertake similar initiatives in the future to ensure security across India's railway network.

ریلوے کی وزارت
اپریل 2023 میں ایک ماہ کی خصوصی مہم کے دوران، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس نے 42 سے زائد غیر قانونی سافٹ ویئرز کو بند کرایا، ایسے غیر قانونی سافٹ ویئرز کے 955 دلالوں ، ڈویلپرز اور خوردہ فروشوں کو گرفتار کیا
آر پی ایف نے پتھراؤ کے نتائج کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کئی مہمات کا اہتمام کیا
10 MAY 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) پہلے سے ہی روک تھام کے ساتھ ساتھ جاسوسی کے ذریعہ مسلسل اقدامات کرتے ہوئے ریلوے مسافروں، مسافروں کے علاقوں، اور ریلوے املاک کی حفاظت کے اپنے عزم میں ثابت قدم رہتی ہے ۔ اس مینڈیٹ کے علاوہ، آرپی ایف کو ٹرینوں کے آسانی سے چلانے میں ریلوے کی مدد کرنے، مصیبت میں گھرے مسافروں کی مدد کرنے اور ٹرینوں کے ذریعے فرار ہونے والے مشتبہ افراد کی گرفتاری کے لیے قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی مدد کرنے کی اضافی ذمہ داریاں بھی دی گئی ہیں۔
ریلوے سیکورٹی کو بڑھانے کے اپنے مشن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، آر پی ایف نے ماہ اپریل 2023 میں ریلوے سیکورٹی کو درپیش دو اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک ماہ کی کل ہند خصوصی مہم شروع کی۔ پہلا چیلنج یہ تھا کہ ریلوے کے ای –ٹکٹوں کی دلالی سمیت دلالی میں ملوث مجرموں کی شناخت کی جائےاور ان کے خلاف قانونی ضابطوں کے تحت مناسب کارروائی کی جائے۔ دوسری مہم بلیک اسپاٹس اور پتھراؤ کے واقعات کا شکار ہونے والی ٹرینوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور اس خطرے کو روکنے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے سے متعلق تھی۔
مہم کے دوران، آر پی ایف اہلکاروں نے غیر مجاز ٹکٹ بکنگ ایجنٹوں کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کو پکڑنے کے لیے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، ریزرویشن کاؤنٹرز اور آن لائن مواد کا باقاعدہ معائنہ کیا۔ آر پی ایف اہلکاروں نے عوام کو غیر مجاز ایجنٹوں کے ذریعے ٹکٹ بک کروانے کے خطرات کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا اور ٹکٹ خریدنے کے لیے جائز ذرائع استعمال کرنے کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، آر پی ایف نے ایسے غیر قانونی سافٹ ویئرز کے 955 دلالوں ، ڈیولپرز، سپر سیلرز، سیلرز اوررٹیلرز کی گرفتاری کے ساتھ 42 سے زیادہ غیر قانونی سافٹ ویئرز کو بند کرایا۔
اس کے علاوہ، آرپی ایف نے چلتی ٹرینوں پر پتھراؤ کے واقعات میں اچانک اضافہ دیکھا، جس سے مسافروں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو شدید خطرہ لاحق ہو گیا۔ اس کے جواب میں، آرپی ایف نے مقامی حکام اور گاؤں کی انتظامیہ، جیسے گرام پنچایتوں اور ان کے نمائندوں، اسکولوں، ٹریک کےآس پاس کی آبادیوں ، اور کالجوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرکے پتھر بازی کے نتائج کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کئی مہمات کا اہتمام کیا۔ اخبارات میں نوٹس اور پمفلٹ شائع کیے گئےاور عوام میں اس مسئلے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کتابچے تقسیم کیے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آر پی ایف نے کئی دیگر اقدامات کیے، جیسے کہ بلیک اسپاٹس پر اضافی تعیناتی، ٹرین کی حفاظت، اورقانون شکنی کرنے والوں کے خلاف مہم، جس کے نتیجے میں ریلوے ایکٹ کے ضابطوں کے تحت 2773 افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔ اس سلسلے میں پولیس، انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں اور دیگر قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ خصوصی کوآرڈی نیشن میٹنگوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں اس جرم کے ارتکاب پر 84 افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس ریلوے مسافروں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے، اور اس ایک ماہ چلنے والی خصوصی مہم کی کامیابی اس مشن کے لیے اس کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ آر پی ایف مستقبل میں بھی ہندوستان کے ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسی طرح کے اقدامات کرتی رہے گی۔