Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid foundation stone of various development projects of Land Ports Authority of India and Border Security Force (BSF) in West Bengal, today
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated Maitridwar at ICP Petrapole, BSF’s newly constructed Border Outposts (BOPs) and other buildings, virtually
Land Ports Authority of India not only helps accelerate India's economy but is also an ambassador of India's message of friendship
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided the Land Ports Authority of India a new momentum, direction and dimension to take forward our cultural and trade relations with all South Asian countries
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India's border policy lays great emphasis on the issue of trade. Under the guidance of Prime Minister a new policy has been formulated to strengthen our connection and trade relations with all the countries of South Asia
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken many important steps towards improving border infrastructure, trade, people-to-people connectivity and border village development
Union government’s border security policy under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very clear and precise, strong infrastructure is being built in border areas and efforts are being made to provide benefits of welfare schemes in border villages while also improving connectivity in these villages
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to spread business, industry and message of vocal for local in the border villages
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the trade amount of Rs. 18,000 crore in 2016-17 has reached Rs 30,000 crore in 2022-23, and over 20 lakh passengers have moved through the land ports
Development of land ports is important for fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of India becoming a $5 trillion economy, Land Ports Authority of India has moved forward in this direction and taken several initiatives in last 5 years
Security of India's land borders cannot be imagined without BSF, when BSF personnel are posted on the border, nobody worries about the security of the nation's land borders
Union Home Minister paid homage to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on his birth anniversary
09 MAY 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid foundation stone of various development projects of Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) and Border Security Force (BSF) in West Bengal, today. Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated Maitridwar at ICP Petrapole, BSF’s newly constructed Border Outposts (BOPs) and other buildings, virtually.
Several dignitaries including Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nishith Pramanik, Union Minister for Ports, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Chairman of Land Ports Authority of India and Director General of Border Security Force, were present on the occasion. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid homage to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on his birth anniversary.
In his address Union Home Minister said that inauguration and Bhoomi Pujan of many projects of Land Ports Authority of India and BSF has been done today. He said that as an organization, the Land Ports Authority of India not only helps accelerate India's economy but is also an ambassador of India's message of friendship. He said that the Land Ports Authority of India is a huge institution which takes forward our cultural and trade relations encompassing over 15 thousand kilometer long land border of India with all South Asian countries. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided a new momentum, direction and dimension to the organisation since 2016. He said that over 600-700 trucks come to Petrapole daily for trading purpose often leading to a problem of overcrowding. However, with the construction of a second cargo gate now, this problem will be solved.
Shri Amit Shah said that between the years 2016-2022, there has been a significant increase in the number of land port cargo and passengers. He said that while in 2016-17, the trade amount was Rs. 18,000 crore, it has now crossed Rs 30,000 crore, which showcases the excellent performance of Land Ports Authority of India. Shri Shah said that in 2022-23, over 20 lakh passengers have moved through the land ports. Additionally, after the construction of the passenger terminal building in Petrapole in 2021, movement of 5 lakh passengers annually, that is, about 11,000 passengers daily, has been facilitated.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that India-Bangladesh relations are based on the values of shared culture, language, art and life traditions. He said that no one can disrupt the relations between India and Bangladesh. Shri Shah said that the two nations have followed the same culture for thousands of years, and from the birth of Bangladesh till today India has always played a friendly role in the history of Bangladesh. He said that the contribution of the Border Security Force (BSF) in the freedom struggle of Bangladesh is written in golden words, and underlines the cordial and warm relations between India and Bangladesh till today, which will only gain new energy and momentum from hereon.
Shri Amit Shah said that four Border out Posts (BoPs), two residential complexes and one officers building of BSF have been inaugurated today on the Bengal border at a cost of over Rs. 108 crore. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India's border policy lays great emphasis on the issue of trade. India's land border of over 15,000 kilometers touches 7 countries and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new policy has been formulated to strengthen our relations and trade with all the countries of South Asia. He said that earlier there was paucity on the issues of border infrastructure, connectivity, trade, people to people connectivity and border village development. Shri Shah said that now under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, border infrastructure is developing, connectivity is increasing, and trade with other countries is increasing. Along with this, people-to-people connectivity is also improving and border villages are being developed as the first village of the country, under the border village development programme.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government’s border security policy is very clear and precise. The central government is working on building strong infrastructure in border areas and efforts are being made to provide benefits of welfare schemes in border villages like other villages of the country, while also improving connectivity in these villages. He said that by promoting land trade, the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to spread business, industry and message of vocal for local in the border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that the development of land ports is not only important for fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of India becoming a $5 trillion economy, but also for ensuring good relations with the neighboring countries. He said that the Land Ports Authority of India is moving forward by working like an ambassador with India's neighboring countries. Shri Shah said that several initiatives have been taken for the Land Ports Authority of India in the last 5 years. These include Port Automation System, Land Port Management System, Land Port Digital Security and Monitoring System, Digital Port Asset Management System, Suvidha Portal, an Integrated Check Post at Attari and providing passenger amenities at the Agartala Land Port. He said that the Land Ports Authority of India has taken several initiatives and achieved all the objectives of its establishment.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that from the snowy peaks to the desert and from the land border to the Bay of Bengal, the Border Security Force has left no stone unturned to protect our land and borders everywhere. He said that the security of India's land borders cannot be imagined without BSF. Shri Shah said that when BSF personnel are posted on the border, nobody worries about the security of the nation's land borders.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल में लैंड पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया और सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
श्री अमित शाह ने ICP पेट्रापोल पर मैत्रीद्वार, सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के नवनिर्मित Border Outposts (BOPs) और अन्य भवनों का भी वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया
लैंड पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया ना केवल भारत के अर्थतंत्र को गति देने वाली संस्था है बल्कि भारत के मैत्री संदेश की राजदूत भी है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सभी दक्षिणी एशियाई देशों के साथ हमारे सांस्कृतिक और व्यापारिक संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए लैंड पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया को नई गति, दिशा और आयाम दिया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत की सीमा नीति में व्यापार का बहुत महत्व रहा है, मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद सभी दक्षिण एशियाई देशों के साथ भारत के संबंधों और व्यापारिक रिश्तों को मज़बूती प्रदान करने के लिए नई नीति बनाई गई
मोदी सरकार ने बॉर्डर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, व्यापार, पीपल टू पीपल कनेक्टिविटी और बॉर्डर विलेज डेवलपमेंट की दिशा में अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं
मोदी सरकार की सीमा सुरक्षा की नीति बहुत स्पष्ट है, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों मे मज़बूत इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर करने, सीमावर्ती गांवों में कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ देने और इन गांवों में कनेक्टिविटी सुधारने का भी काम हो रहा है
मोदी सरकार लैंड ट्रेड को बढ़ावा देकर सीमांत गांवों में व्यापार, उद्योग और वोकल फॉर लोकल के संदेश का भी प्रसार कर रही है
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 2016-17 में लैंड पोर्ट के ज़रिए 18000 करोड़ रूपए का व्यापार बढ़कर आज 30000 करोड़ रूपए से अधिक का हो गया है, 2022-23 में लैंड पोर्ट से लगभग 20 लाख यात्रियों की आवाजाही हुई
मोदी जी के भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के सपने की दिशा में लैंड पोर्ट्स का विकास बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है, ये संस्था इस दिशा में निरंतर आगे बढ़ रही है और विगत 5 साल में कई इनिशिएटिव लिए गये हैं
बीएसएफ के बिना भारत की भूमि सीमाओं की सुरक्षा की कल्पना ही नहीं की जा सकती है, जब बीएसएफ का जवान सीमा पर तैनात होता है, तब देश में किसी को भी राष्ट्र की भूमि सीमाओं की सुरक्षा की कोई चिंता नहीं होती
गृह मंत्री ने गुरुदेव रविन्द्रनाथ टैगोर को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए
09 MAY 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल में लैंड पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया और सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF)के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने ICP पेट्रापोल पर मैत्रीद्वार, सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के नवनिर्मित Border Outposts (BOPs) और अन्य भवनों का भी वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृहराज्य मंत्री श्री निशिथ प्रमाणिक, केन्द्रीय पत्तन मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर, लैंड पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष और सीमा सुरक्षा बल के महानिदेशक सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन की शुरूआत में श्री अमित शाह ने गुरुदेव रविन्द्रनाथ टैगोर को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यहां लैंड पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया और बीएसएफ की कई योजनाओं का शुभारंभ और भूमिपूजन हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि लैंड पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया ना केवल भारत के अर्थतंत्र को गति देने वाली संस्था है बल्कि भारत के मैत्री के संदेश की राजदूत भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की 15 हज़ार किलोमीटर लंबी भूमि सीमा और सभी दक्षिणी एशियाई देशों के साथ हमारे सांस्कृतिक और व्यापारिक संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए लैंड पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया एक बहुत बड़ी संस्था है जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 2016 से नई गति, दिशा और आयाम देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिदिन पेत्रापोल पर प्रतिदिन 600-700 ट्रक का यातायात और व्यापार होता है। यहां अक्सर भीड़भाड़ की समस्या रहती थी लेकिन अब यहां दूसरा कार्गो गेट बनने से इस समस्या का समाधान हो जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2016 से 2022 के दौरान लैंड पोर्ट कार्गो और यात्री के आंकड़ों में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2016-17 में 18000 करोड़ रूपए का व्यापार बढ़कर आज 30000 करोड़ रूपए पार कर गया है, ये बताता है कि लैंड पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया ने कितना अच्छा काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2022-23 में लैंड पोर्टसे लगभग 20 लाख यात्रियों की आवाजाही हुई है। इसके अलावा पेट्रापोल में 2021 में पैसेंजर टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग बनने के बाद से सालाना 5 लाख यात्री, यानी रोज़ाना लगभग 11000 यात्रियों की आवागमन की सुविधा यहां हुई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत - बांग्लादेश संबंध साझा संस्कृति, भाषा, कला और जीवन परंपराओं पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और बांगदेश के संबंध कोई तोड़ नहीं सकता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हज़ारों सालों से एक ही संस्कृति के आधार पर जीने वाले दो राष्ट्रों के बीच, बांग्लादेश के जन्म से लेकर आज तक भारत ने हमेशा बांग्लादेश के इतिहास में मैत्रीपूर्ण भूमिका का निर्वहन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बांग्लादेश की आजादी की लड़ाई में सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF)का स्वर्णिम योगदान रहा है और इसी कारण आज भी भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच सौहार्द्रपूर्ण और ऊष्मापूर्ण रिश्ते रहे हैं, जिन्हें इस स्थान से नई गति और ऊर्जा मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज बंगाल की सीमा पर 108 करोड़ की लागत से बीएसएफ की चार सीमा चौकियों, दो आवासीय परिसरों और अधिकारियों के लिए एक भवन का उद्घाटन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत की सीमा नीति में व्यापार का बहुत महत्व रहा है। 15000 किलोमीटर की भारत की भूमि सीमा 7 देशों को छूती है और दक्षिण एशिया के सभी देशों के साथ हमारे संबंध और व्यापारिक रिश्ते मज़बूत हों, इसके लिए मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद नई नीति बनाई गई। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले बॉर्डर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, कनेक्टिविटी, व्यापार, पीपल टू पीपल कनेक्टिविटी और बॉर्डर विलेज डेवलपमेंट की बहुत कमी थी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने आज बॉर्डर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलप हो रहा है, कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ रही है, देशों के साथ व्यापार बढ़ रहा है, पीपल टू पीपल कनेक्टिविटी भी बढ़ रही है और बॉर्डर विलेज डेवलपमेंट के माध्यम से सीमावर्ती गांव आज देश के प्रथम गांव बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की सीमा सुरक्षा की नीति बहुत स्पष्ट है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों मे मज़बूत इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर काम कर रही है, सीमावर्ती गांवों में देश के हर गांव जैसी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ देने के प्रयास कर रही है और इन गांवों में कनेक्टिविटी सुधारने पर भी हम काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार लैंड ट्रेड को बढ़ावा देकर सीमांत गांवों में व्यापार, उद्योग और वोकल फॉर लोकल के संदेश का भी प्रसार करने के प्रयास कर रही है
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लैंड पोर्ट्स का विकास ना केवल मोदी जी के भारत के 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर वाली अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है बल्कि पड़ोसी देशों के साथ अच्छे संबंधों के लिए भी ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि लैंड पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया भारत के पड़ोसी देशों के साथ एक राजदूत की तरह काम करके आगे बढ़ रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लैंड पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया के लिए विगत 5 सालों में कई इनिशिएटिव लिए गए हैं, जिनमें, पोर्ट ऑटोमेशन सिस्टम, लैंड पोर्ट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम, लैंड पोर्ट डिजिटल सिक्योरिटी एंड मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम, डिजिटल पोर्ट एसेट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम, सुविधा पोर्टल, अटारी में एकीकृत जांच चौकी बनाना और अगरतला लैंड पोर्ट पर यात्री सुविधाएं देना शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लैंड पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया ने कई इनिशिएटिव लेकर अपनी स्थापना के सभी उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काफी काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सीमा सुरक्षा बल ने भी बर्फीली चोटियों से लेकर रेगिस्तान तक, भूमि सीमा से लेकर बंगाल की खाड़ी तक, हर जगह हमारी भूमि और सीमाओं की सुरक्षा में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीएसएफ के बिना भारत की भूमि सीमाओं की सुरक्षा की कल्पना ही नहीं की जा सकती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब बीएसएफ का जवान सीमा पर तैनात होता है, तब देश में किसी को भी देश की भूमि सीमाओं की सुरक्षा की कोई चिंता नहीं होती है।