Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid foundation stone of various development projects of Land Ports Authority of India and Border Security Force (BSF) in West Bengal, today
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated Maitridwar at ICP Petrapole, BSF’s newly constructed Border Outposts (BOPs) and other buildings, virtually
Land Ports Authority of India not only helps accelerate India's economy but is also an ambassador of India's message of friendship
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided the Land Ports Authority of India a new momentum, direction and dimension to take forward our cultural and trade relations with all South Asian countries
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India's border policy lays great emphasis on the issue of trade. Under the guidance of Prime Minister a new policy has been formulated to strengthen our connection and trade relations with all the countries of South Asia
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken many important steps towards improving border infrastructure, trade, people-to-people connectivity and border village development
Union government’s border security policy under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very clear and precise, strong infrastructure is being built in border areas and efforts are being made to provide benefits of welfare schemes in border villages while also improving connectivity in these villages
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to spread business, industry and message of vocal for local in the border villages
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the trade amount of Rs. 18,000 crore in 2016-17 has reached Rs 30,000 crore in 2022-23, and over 20 lakh passengers have moved through the land ports
Development of land ports is important for fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of India becoming a $5 trillion economy, Land Ports Authority of India has moved forward in this direction and taken several initiatives in last 5 years
Security of India's land borders cannot be imagined without BSF, when BSF personnel are posted on the border, nobody worries about the security of the nation's land borders
Union Home Minister paid homage to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on his birth anniversary
09 MAY 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid foundation stone of various development projects of Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) and Border Security Force (BSF) in West Bengal, today. Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated Maitridwar at ICP Petrapole, BSF’s newly constructed Border Outposts (BOPs) and other buildings, virtually.
Several dignitaries including Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nishith Pramanik, Union Minister for Ports, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Chairman of Land Ports Authority of India and Director General of Border Security Force, were present on the occasion. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid homage to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on his birth anniversary.
In his address Union Home Minister said that inauguration and Bhoomi Pujan of many projects of Land Ports Authority of India and BSF has been done today. He said that as an organization, the Land Ports Authority of India not only helps accelerate India's economy but is also an ambassador of India's message of friendship. He said that the Land Ports Authority of India is a huge institution which takes forward our cultural and trade relations encompassing over 15 thousand kilometer long land border of India with all South Asian countries. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided a new momentum, direction and dimension to the organisation since 2016. He said that over 600-700 trucks come to Petrapole daily for trading purpose often leading to a problem of overcrowding. However, with the construction of a second cargo gate now, this problem will be solved.
Shri Amit Shah said that between the years 2016-2022, there has been a significant increase in the number of land port cargo and passengers. He said that while in 2016-17, the trade amount was Rs. 18,000 crore, it has now crossed Rs 30,000 crore, which showcases the excellent performance of Land Ports Authority of India. Shri Shah said that in 2022-23, over 20 lakh passengers have moved through the land ports. Additionally, after the construction of the passenger terminal building in Petrapole in 2021, movement of 5 lakh passengers annually, that is, about 11,000 passengers daily, has been facilitated.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that India-Bangladesh relations are based on the values of shared culture, language, art and life traditions. He said that no one can disrupt the relations between India and Bangladesh. Shri Shah said that the two nations have followed the same culture for thousands of years, and from the birth of Bangladesh till today India has always played a friendly role in the history of Bangladesh. He said that the contribution of the Border Security Force (BSF) in the freedom struggle of Bangladesh is written in golden words, and underlines the cordial and warm relations between India and Bangladesh till today, which will only gain new energy and momentum from hereon.
Shri Amit Shah said that four Border out Posts (BoPs), two residential complexes and one officers building of BSF have been inaugurated today on the Bengal border at a cost of over Rs. 108 crore. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India's border policy lays great emphasis on the issue of trade. India's land border of over 15,000 kilometers touches 7 countries and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new policy has been formulated to strengthen our relations and trade with all the countries of South Asia. He said that earlier there was paucity on the issues of border infrastructure, connectivity, trade, people to people connectivity and border village development. Shri Shah said that now under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, border infrastructure is developing, connectivity is increasing, and trade with other countries is increasing. Along with this, people-to-people connectivity is also improving and border villages are being developed as the first village of the country, under the border village development programme.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government’s border security policy is very clear and precise. The central government is working on building strong infrastructure in border areas and efforts are being made to provide benefits of welfare schemes in border villages like other villages of the country, while also improving connectivity in these villages. He said that by promoting land trade, the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to spread business, industry and message of vocal for local in the border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that the development of land ports is not only important for fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of India becoming a $5 trillion economy, but also for ensuring good relations with the neighboring countries. He said that the Land Ports Authority of India is moving forward by working like an ambassador with India's neighboring countries. Shri Shah said that several initiatives have been taken for the Land Ports Authority of India in the last 5 years. These include Port Automation System, Land Port Management System, Land Port Digital Security and Monitoring System, Digital Port Asset Management System, Suvidha Portal, an Integrated Check Post at Attari and providing passenger amenities at the Agartala Land Port. He said that the Land Ports Authority of India has taken several initiatives and achieved all the objectives of its establishment.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that from the snowy peaks to the desert and from the land border to the Bay of Bengal, the Border Security Force has left no stone unturned to protect our land and borders everywhere. He said that the security of India's land borders cannot be imagined without BSF. Shri Shah said that when BSF personnel are posted on the border, nobody worries about the security of the nation's land borders.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مغربی بنگال میں لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
جناب امت شاہ نے آئی سی پی پیٹرا پول میں بی ایس ایف کی نئی تعمیر شدہ سرحدی چوکیوں (بی او پیز) میتری دوار اور دیگر عمارتوں کا بھی غیر روایتی طور پر افتتاح کیا
لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا سے نہ صرف ہندوستان کی معیشت کو تیز کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کے دوستی کے پیغام کی سفیر بھی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تمام جنوبی ایشیائی ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے ثقافتی اور تجارتی تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو ایک نئی رفتار، سمت اور جہت فراہم کی ہے
ہندوستان کی سرحدی پالیسی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں تجارت کے معاملے پر بہت زیادہ اہمیت دیتی ہے۔ جنوبی ایشیا کے تمام ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے روابط اور تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزیراعظم کی رہنمائی میں ایک نئی پالیسی مرتب کی گئی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے سرحدی انفراسٹرکچر، تجارت، عوام سے عوام کے رابطے اور سرحدی گاؤں کی ترقی کی سمت میں بہت سے اہم اقدمات کئے ہیں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی سرحدی سلامتی کی پالیسی بہت واضح اور درست ہے، سرحدی علاقوں میں مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور سرحدی دیہاتوں میں فلاحی اسکیموں کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ہی متعلقہ دیہاتوں میں رابطے کو بھی بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت سرحدی دیہاتوں میں تجارت، صنعت اور مقامی لوگوں کے لیے ووکل برائے لوکل پیغام عام کرنے کی کوششیں کر رہی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 2017-2016 کی 18,000 کروڑ روپے کی تجارتی رقم 2023-2022 میں 30,000 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور زمینی بندرگاہوں سے 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں کا گزر ہوا ہے
زمینی بندرگاہوں کی ترقی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہندوستان کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے اس سمت میں پیش رفت کی ہے اور پچھلے 5 برسوں میں کئی قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں
ہندوستان کی زمینی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کا بی ایس ایف کے بغیر تصور نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ سرحد پر جب بی ایس ایف کے جوان متعین ہوتے ہیں تو ملک کی زمینی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے تعلق سے کوئی کی فکر مند نہیں رہتا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
09 MAY 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مغربی بنگال میں لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایل پی اے آئی) اور بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے آئی سی پی پیٹرا پول میں بی ایس ایفکی نئی تعمیر شدہ سرحدی چوکیوں (بی او پیز) میتری دوار اور دیگر عمارتوں کا بھی روایتی طور پر افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نشیتھ پرمانک، بندرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر، لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین اور بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔ داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اپنے خطاب میں بتایا کہ لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور بی ایس ایف کے کئی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور بھومی پوجن آج کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک تنظیم کے طور پر لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نہ صرف ہندوستان کی معیشت کی رفتار بڑھانے میں مدد کرتی ہے بلکہ یہ ادارہ ہندوستان کے دوستی کے پیغام کا سفیر بھی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ایک بہت بڑا ادارہ ہے جو تمام جنوبی ایشیائی ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی 15 ہزار کلومیٹر طویل زمینی سرحد پر محیط ہمارے ثقافتی اور تجارتی تعلقات کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2016 سے تنظیم کو ایک نئی رفتار، سمت اور جہت فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روزانہ 600-700 سے زائد ٹرک تجارتی مقصد کے لیے پیٹرا پول آتے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے بھیڑ بھاڑ کا مسئلہ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ بہر حال اب دوسرے کارگو گیٹ کی تعمیر سے یہ مسئلہ حل ہو جائے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2016 سے 2022 کے درمیان لینڈ پورٹ کارگو اور مسافروں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کہ 2017-2016 میں تجارتی رقم 18,000 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ یہ رقم اب 30,000 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے، جو لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی شاندار کارکردگی کا مظہر ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 2023-2022 میں 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافر زمینی بندرگاہوں سے گزرے ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں 2021 میں پیٹرا پول میں مسافر ٹرمینل کی عمارت کی تعمیر کے بعد سالانہ 5 لاکھ مسافروں کییعنی روزانہ تقریباً 11000 مسافروں کو نقل و حرکت کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے تعلقات مشترکہ ثقافت، زبان، فن اور زندگی کی روایات کی قدروں پر مبنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے تعلقات میں کوئی خلل نہیںڈال سکتا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک نے ہزاروں سالوں سے ایک ہی ثقافت کی پیروی کی ہے اور بنگلہ دیش کی پیدائش سے لے کر آج تک ہندوستان نے بنگلہ دیش کی تاریخ میں ہمیشہ دوستانہ کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش کی جدوجہد آزادی میں بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کی خدمات سنہری الفاظ میں لکھی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان آج تک کے خوشگوار اور گرمجوشی کے تعلقات یہاں سے صرف نئی توانائی اور رفتار حاصل کریں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بنگال کی سرحد پر ایک پولیس اسٹیشن کی عمارت، ہاسٹل اور بی ایس ایف کے 7 مختلف پولیس اسٹیشنوں کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے جس کی لاگت 108 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی سرحدی پالیسی میں تجارت کے معاملے پر بہت زیادہ زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی 15,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی زمینی سرحد 7 ممالک کو چھوتی ہوئی گزرتی ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جنوبی ایشیا کے تمام ممالک کے ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات اور تجارت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک نئی پالیسی بنائی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل سرحدی انفراسٹرکچر، کنیکٹیویٹی، تجارت، لوگوں سے عوام کے رابطے اور سرحدی گاؤں کی ترقی کے تعلق سے کمی پائی جاتی تھی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی کر رہا ہے، رابطہ بڑھ رہا ہے اور دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ تجارت اضافہ پذیر ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ عوام سے عوام کے رابطے میں بھی بہتری آ رہی ہے اور سرحدی گاؤں کے ترقیاتی پروگرام کے تحت سرحدی گاؤوں کو ملک کے پہلے گاؤں کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی سرحدی سلامتی کی پالیسی بہت واضح اور درست ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت سرحدی علاقوں میں مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر پر کام کر رہی ہے اور ملک کے دیگر دیہاتوں کی طرح سرحدی دیہاتوں میں بھی فلاحی اسکیموں کا فائدہ پہنچانے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ان دیہاتوں میں رابطے کو بھی بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زمینی تجارت کو فروغ دے کر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت سرحدی دیہاتوں میں کاروبار، صنعت اور مقامی لوگوں کے لیے ووکل برائے لوکل پیغام کو عام کرنے کی کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ زمینی بندرگاہوں کی ترقی نہ صرف وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہندوستان کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بلکہ پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ اچھے تعلقات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے قدم ہندوستان کے پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ سفیر کی طرح کام کر کے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 5 برسوں میں لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں پورٹ آٹومیشن سسٹم، لینڈ پورٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم، لینڈ پورٹ ڈیجیٹل سیکورٹی اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم، ڈیجیٹل پورٹ ایسٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم، سوویدھا پورٹل، اٹاری میں ایک مربوط چیک پوسٹ اور اگرتلہ لینڈ پورٹ پر مسافروں کو سہولیات فراہم کرنا شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں اور اپنے قیام کے تمام مقاصد حاصل کئے ہیں۔
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ برفانی چوٹیوں سے لے کر صحرائی علاقوں تک اور زمینی سرحد سے لے کر خلیج بنگال تک بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس نے ہر جگہ ہماری زمین اور سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں اٹھا رکھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی ایس ایف کے بغیر ہندوستان کی زمینی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کا تصور بھی نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سرحد پر جب بی ایس ایف کے جوان متعین ہوتے ہیں تو ملک کی زمینی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے تعلق سے کوئی کی فکر مند نہیں رہتا۔