உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் இந்திய நிலத் துறைமுக ஆணையம் மற்றும் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
09 MAY 2023 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் இந்திய நிலத் துறைமுக ஆணையம், எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை ஆகியவற்றின் பல்வேறு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட எல்லைப் புறக்காவல் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் பிற கட்டிடங்களையும் அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு நிஷித் பிரமாணிக், துறைமுகங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர், இந்திய நிலத் துறைமுக ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் உட்பட பல உயரதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். குருதேவ் ரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூரின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தனது உரையில், ஒரு அமைப்பாக, இந்திய நிலத் துறைமுக ஆணையம் இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தை விரைவுபடுத்த உதவுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்தியாவின் நட்புச் செய்தியின் தூதுவராகவும் உள்ளது என்றார். அனைத்து தெற்காசிய நாடுகளுடனும் 15 ஆயிரம் கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள இந்தியாவின் தரை எல்லையை உள்ளடக்கிய நமது கலாச்சார மற்றும் வர்த்தக உறவுகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் மிகப்பெரிய நிறுவனமாக இந்திய தரை துறைமுக ஆணையம் திகழ்கிறது என்றார் அவர். 2016 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் இந்த அமைப்புக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஒரு புதிய உத்வேகம், திசை மற்றும் பரிமாணத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளார் என்று அவர் கூறினார். வர்த்தக நோக்கத்திற்காக தினமும் 600-700 ட்ரக்குகள் பெட்ராபோலுக்கு வருவது அடிக்கடி நெரிசல் பிரச்சனைக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. ஆனால், தற்போது இரண்டாவது சரக்கு கேட் அமைப்பதன் மூலம், இப்பிரச்னைக்கு தீர்வு காணப்படும்.
2016-2022 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு இடையில், தரை துறைமுக சரக்கு மற்றும் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையில் கணிசமான அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். 2016-17ஆம் ஆண்டில் வர்த்தகத் தொகை ரூ. 18,000 கோடி, அது இப்போது ரூ. 30,000 கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது, இது இந்திய தரை துறைமுக ஆணையத்தின் சிறந்த செயல்திறனைக் காட்டுகிறது. 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில், 20 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பயணிகள் தரை துறைமுகங்கள் வழியாக செல்வார்கள் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். கூடுதலாக, 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பெட்ராபோலில் பயணிகள் முனையக் கட்டிடம் கட்டப்பட்ட பிறகு, ஆண்டுக்கு 5 லட்சம் பயணிகள், அதாவது தினமும் சுமார் 11,000 பயணிகள் பயணம் செய்ய வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், அரசின் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புக் கொள்கை மிகவும் தெளிவாகவும் துல்லியமாகவும் உள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். எல்லையோரப் பகுதிகளில் வலுவான உள்கட்டமைப்புப் பணிகளை மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது, மேலும் நாட்டின் பிற கிராமங்களைப் போலவே எல்லையோர கிராமங்களிலும் நலத் திட்டங்களின் பலன்களை வழங்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. நில வர்த்தகத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான அரசாங்கம், எல்லையோர கிராமங்களில் உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு வணிகம், தொழில் மற்றும் குரல் செய்திகளை பரப்ப முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது என்றார்.
இந்தியா 5 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக மாற வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கனவை நனவாக்குவதற்கு மட்டுமின்றி, அண்டை நாடுகளுடன் நல்லுறவை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் தரைத் துறைமுகங்களின் மேம்பாடு முக்கியமானது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் தரை துறைமுக ஆணையம் இந்தியாவின் அண்டை நாடுகளுடன் தூதுவராக செயல்பட்டு முன்னேறி வருகிறது என்றார். கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் தரை துறைமுக ஆணையத்திற்காக பல முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
பனிச் சிகரங்கள் முதல் பாலைவனம் வரையிலும், நில எல்லையில் இருந்து வங்காள விரிகுடா வரையிலும், எல்லா இடங்களிலும் நமது நிலத்தையும், எல்லைகளையும் பாதுகாக்க எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. பிஎஸ்எப் இல்லாமல் இந்தியாவின் தரை எல்லைகளின் பாதுகாப்பை கற்பனை செய்து பார்க்க முடியாது. எல்லையில் பிஎஸ்எப் வீரர்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டால், நாட்டின் நில எல்லைகளின் பாதுகாப்பைப் பற்றி யாரும் கவலைப்படுவதில்லை என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid foundation stone of various development projects of Land Ports Authority of India and Border Security Force (BSF) in West Bengal, today
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated Maitridwar at ICP Petrapole, BSF’s newly constructed Border Outposts (BOPs) and other buildings, virtually
Land Ports Authority of India not only helps accelerate India's economy but is also an ambassador of India's message of friendship
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided the Land Ports Authority of India a new momentum, direction and dimension to take forward our cultural and trade relations with all South Asian countries
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India's border policy lays great emphasis on the issue of trade. Under the guidance of Prime Minister a new policy has been formulated to strengthen our connection and trade relations with all the countries of South Asia
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken many important steps towards improving border infrastructure, trade, people-to-people connectivity and border village development
Union government’s border security policy under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very clear and precise, strong infrastructure is being built in border areas and efforts are being made to provide benefits of welfare schemes in border villages while also improving connectivity in these villages
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to spread business, industry and message of vocal for local in the border villages
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the trade amount of Rs. 18,000 crore in 2016-17 has reached Rs 30,000 crore in 2022-23, and over 20 lakh passengers have moved through the land ports
Development of land ports is important for fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of India becoming a $5 trillion economy, Land Ports Authority of India has moved forward in this direction and taken several initiatives in last 5 years
Security of India's land borders cannot be imagined without BSF, when BSF personnel are posted on the border, nobody worries about the security of the nation's land borders
Union Home Minister paid homage to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on his birth anniversary
09 MAY 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid foundation stone of various development projects of Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) and Border Security Force (BSF) in West Bengal, today. Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated Maitridwar at ICP Petrapole, BSF’s newly constructed Border Outposts (BOPs) and other buildings, virtually.
Several dignitaries including Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nishith Pramanik, Union Minister for Ports, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Chairman of Land Ports Authority of India and Director General of Border Security Force, were present on the occasion. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid homage to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on his birth anniversary.
In his address Union Home Minister said that inauguration and Bhoomi Pujan of many projects of Land Ports Authority of India and BSF has been done today. He said that as an organization, the Land Ports Authority of India not only helps accelerate India's economy but is also an ambassador of India's message of friendship. He said that the Land Ports Authority of India is a huge institution which takes forward our cultural and trade relations encompassing over 15 thousand kilometer long land border of India with all South Asian countries. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided a new momentum, direction and dimension to the organisation since 2016. He said that over 600-700 trucks come to Petrapole daily for trading purpose often leading to a problem of overcrowding. However, with the construction of a second cargo gate now, this problem will be solved.
Shri Amit Shah said that between the years 2016-2022, there has been a significant increase in the number of land port cargo and passengers. He said that while in 2016-17, the trade amount was Rs. 18,000 crore, it has now crossed Rs 30,000 crore, which showcases the excellent performance of Land Ports Authority of India. Shri Shah said that in 2022-23, over 20 lakh passengers have moved through the land ports. Additionally, after the construction of the passenger terminal building in Petrapole in 2021, movement of 5 lakh passengers annually, that is, about 11,000 passengers daily, has been facilitated.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that India-Bangladesh relations are based on the values of shared culture, language, art and life traditions. He said that no one can disrupt the relations between India and Bangladesh. Shri Shah said that the two nations have followed the same culture for thousands of years, and from the birth of Bangladesh till today India has always played a friendly role in the history of Bangladesh. He said that the contribution of the Border Security Force (BSF) in the freedom struggle of Bangladesh is written in golden words, and underlines the cordial and warm relations between India and Bangladesh till today, which will only gain new energy and momentum from hereon.
Shri Amit Shah said that four Border out Posts (BoPs), two residential complexes and one officers building of BSF have been inaugurated today on the Bengal border at a cost of over Rs. 108 crore. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India's border policy lays great emphasis on the issue of trade. India's land border of over 15,000 kilometers touches 7 countries and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new policy has been formulated to strengthen our relations and trade with all the countries of South Asia. He said that earlier there was paucity on the issues of border infrastructure, connectivity, trade, people to people connectivity and border village development. Shri Shah said that now under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, border infrastructure is developing, connectivity is increasing, and trade with other countries is increasing. Along with this, people-to-people connectivity is also improving and border villages are being developed as the first village of the country, under the border village development programme.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government’s border security policy is very clear and precise. The central government is working on building strong infrastructure in border areas and efforts are being made to provide benefits of welfare schemes in border villages like other villages of the country, while also improving connectivity in these villages. He said that by promoting land trade, the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to spread business, industry and message of vocal for local in the border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that the development of land ports is not only important for fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of India becoming a $5 trillion economy, but also for ensuring good relations with the neighboring countries. He said that the Land Ports Authority of India is moving forward by working like an ambassador with India's neighboring countries. Shri Shah said that several initiatives have been taken for the Land Ports Authority of India in the last 5 years. These include Port Automation System, Land Port Management System, Land Port Digital Security and Monitoring System, Digital Port Asset Management System, Suvidha Portal, an Integrated Check Post at Attari and providing passenger amenities at the Agartala Land Port. He said that the Land Ports Authority of India has taken several initiatives and achieved all the objectives of its establishment.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that from the snowy peaks to the desert and from the land border to the Bay of Bengal, the Border Security Force has left no stone unturned to protect our land and borders everywhere. He said that the security of India's land borders cannot be imagined without BSF. Shri Shah said that when BSF personnel are posted on the border, nobody worries about the security of the nation's land borders.