স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ভারতের স্থল বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ ও সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনীর (বিএসএফ) বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেন
শ্রী অমিত শাহ ভার্চুয়ালি আইসিপি পেট্রাপোলে বিএসএফ-এর নব নির্মিত সীমান্ত চৌকি (বিওপি) মৈত্রী দ্বার এবং অন্যান্য ভবনেরও উদ্বোধন করেন
সীমান্তে পরিকাঠামো, বাণিজ্য এবং সীমান্তের গ্রামগুলির উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার বহু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে স্থল বন্দরের মাধ্যমে বাণিজ্য ২০১৬-১৭ অর্থবর্ষে ১৮০০০ কোটি থেকে বেড়ে ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে ৩০,০০০ কোটিতে পৌঁছেছে এবং ২০ লক্ষের বেশি যাত্রী যাতায়াত করেছেন
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী গুরুদেব রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের জন্মজয়ন্তীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন
09 MAY 2023 5:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ মে, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ভারতের স্থল বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ (এলপিএআই) ও সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনীর (বিএসএফ) বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেন। শ্রী অমিত শাহ ভার্চুয়ালি আইসিপি পেট্রাপোলে বিএসএফ-এর নব নির্মিত সীমান্ত চৌকি (বিওপি) মৈত্রী দ্বার এবং অন্যান্য ভবনেরও উদ্বোধন করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামাণিক, কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর মন্ত্রী শ্রী শান্তনু ঠাকুর, ভারতের স্থল বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের চেয়ারম্যান এবং সীমান্তরক্ষী বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশক সহ বেশ কয়েকজন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যক্তিত্ব অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
তাঁর ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের স্থল বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং বিএসএফ-এর বহু প্রকল্পের আজ উদ্বোধন ও ভূমিপূজা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে ভারতের আর্থিক অগ্রগতি ত্বরান্বিত হবে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের স্থল বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ একটি বিরাট প্রতিষ্ঠান, যা পশ্চিম এশিয়ার দেশগুলিতে ১৫০০০ কিলোমিটারের বেশি সীমান্ত এলাকায় আমাদের সংস্কৃতি ও বাণিজ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে। তিনি জানান, পেট্রাপোল সীমান্তে প্রতিদিন ৬০০-৭০০ ট্রাক আসে। এর ফলে এতদিন ধরে যে সমস্যা হচ্ছিল, নতুন প্রবেশদ্বার তৈরির ফলে এখন তা দূর হবে।
তিনি বলেন, স্থল বন্দরের মাধ্যমে ২০১৬-১৭ অর্থবর্ষে যেখানে ১৮০০০ কোটি টাকার বাণিজ্য হয়েছিল, ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে তা বেড়ে ৩০,০০০ কোটিতে পৌঁছে গিয়েছে। ২০ লক্ষের বেশি যাত্রী যাতায়াত করেছেন। ২০২১এ পেট্রাপোলে নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবন তৈরির ফলে বছরে ৫ লক্ষ যাত্রী যাতায়াত করছেন। অর্থাৎ দিনে যাতায়াতকারী যাত্রীর সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১১০০০।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সংস্কৃতি, ভাষা, শিল্প এবং ঐতিহ্যের ওপর ভিত্তি করে ভারত-বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্কের বন্ধন গড়ে উঠেছে। হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে দুই দেশ একই সংস্কৃতি বহন করে চলেছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
শ্রী শাহ জানান, ১০৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে বাংলার সীমান্তে আজ পুলিশ স্টেশন বিল্ডিং, হস্টেল এবং বিএসএফ-এর ৭টি থানার উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৫০০০ কিলোমিটার জুড়ে বিস্তৃত ভারতের স্থল সীমান্ত ৭টি দেশকে ছুঁয়ে গেছে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের সম্পর্কের ভিত্তি মজবুত হয়েছে এবং বাণিজ্যে গতি এসেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার সীমান্ত এলাকায় শক্তিশালী পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে এবং সেখানকার গ্রামগুলির উন্নয়নে বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প রূপায়িত করে চলেছে। সীমান্তের গ্রামগুলিতে ব্যবসা এবং শিল্প সম্প্রসারিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, স্থল বন্দরে উন্নয়নের ফলে ভারতকে ৫ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারের অর্থনীতির দেশে পরিণত করার ক্ষেত্রে শুধুমাত্র প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন পূরণই হচ্ছে না, সেই সঙ্গে প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির সঙ্গে সুসম্পর্কও নিশ্চিত করছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, গত ৫ বছরে ভারতের স্থল বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের জন্য বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে বন্দর স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থা, স্থল বন্দর পরিচালন ব্যবস্থা, স্থল বন্দর ডিজিটাল সুরক্ষা ও নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা, ডিজিটাল বন্দর সম্পত্তি পরিচালন ব্যবস্থা, সুবিধা পোর্টাল, আটারিতে একটি সুসংহত চেক পোস্ট এবং আগরতলা স্থল বন্দরে যাত্রীদের সুযোগ-সুবিধা বাড়ানো।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, মরু অঞ্চল, স্থল সীমান্ত থেকে বঙ্গোপসাগর পর্যন্ত সর্বত্র আমাদের দেশকে রক্ষার জন্য সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনী সব ধরনের চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid foundation stone of various development projects of Land Ports Authority of India and Border Security Force (BSF) in West Bengal, today
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated Maitridwar at ICP Petrapole, BSF’s newly constructed Border Outposts (BOPs) and other buildings, virtually
Land Ports Authority of India not only helps accelerate India's economy but is also an ambassador of India's message of friendship
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided the Land Ports Authority of India a new momentum, direction and dimension to take forward our cultural and trade relations with all South Asian countries
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India's border policy lays great emphasis on the issue of trade. Under the guidance of Prime Minister a new policy has been formulated to strengthen our connection and trade relations with all the countries of South Asia
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken many important steps towards improving border infrastructure, trade, people-to-people connectivity and border village development
Union government’s border security policy under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very clear and precise, strong infrastructure is being built in border areas and efforts are being made to provide benefits of welfare schemes in border villages while also improving connectivity in these villages
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to spread business, industry and message of vocal for local in the border villages
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the trade amount of Rs. 18,000 crore in 2016-17 has reached Rs 30,000 crore in 2022-23, and over 20 lakh passengers have moved through the land ports
Development of land ports is important for fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of India becoming a $5 trillion economy, Land Ports Authority of India has moved forward in this direction and taken several initiatives in last 5 years
Security of India's land borders cannot be imagined without BSF, when BSF personnel are posted on the border, nobody worries about the security of the nation's land borders
Union Home Minister paid homage to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on his birth anniversary
09 MAY 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid foundation stone of various development projects of Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) and Border Security Force (BSF) in West Bengal, today. Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated Maitridwar at ICP Petrapole, BSF’s newly constructed Border Outposts (BOPs) and other buildings, virtually.
Several dignitaries including Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nishith Pramanik, Union Minister for Ports, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Chairman of Land Ports Authority of India and Director General of Border Security Force, were present on the occasion. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid homage to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on his birth anniversary.
In his address Union Home Minister said that inauguration and Bhoomi Pujan of many projects of Land Ports Authority of India and BSF has been done today. He said that as an organization, the Land Ports Authority of India not only helps accelerate India's economy but is also an ambassador of India's message of friendship. He said that the Land Ports Authority of India is a huge institution which takes forward our cultural and trade relations encompassing over 15 thousand kilometer long land border of India with all South Asian countries. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided a new momentum, direction and dimension to the organisation since 2016. He said that over 600-700 trucks come to Petrapole daily for trading purpose often leading to a problem of overcrowding. However, with the construction of a second cargo gate now, this problem will be solved.
Shri Amit Shah said that between the years 2016-2022, there has been a significant increase in the number of land port cargo and passengers. He said that while in 2016-17, the trade amount was Rs. 18,000 crore, it has now crossed Rs 30,000 crore, which showcases the excellent performance of Land Ports Authority of India. Shri Shah said that in 2022-23, over 20 lakh passengers have moved through the land ports. Additionally, after the construction of the passenger terminal building in Petrapole in 2021, movement of 5 lakh passengers annually, that is, about 11,000 passengers daily, has been facilitated.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that India-Bangladesh relations are based on the values of shared culture, language, art and life traditions. He said that no one can disrupt the relations between India and Bangladesh. Shri Shah said that the two nations have followed the same culture for thousands of years, and from the birth of Bangladesh till today India has always played a friendly role in the history of Bangladesh. He said that the contribution of the Border Security Force (BSF) in the freedom struggle of Bangladesh is written in golden words, and underlines the cordial and warm relations between India and Bangladesh till today, which will only gain new energy and momentum from hereon.
Shri Amit Shah said that four Border out Posts (BoPs), two residential complexes and one officers building of BSF have been inaugurated today on the Bengal border at a cost of over Rs. 108 crore. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India's border policy lays great emphasis on the issue of trade. India's land border of over 15,000 kilometers touches 7 countries and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new policy has been formulated to strengthen our relations and trade with all the countries of South Asia. He said that earlier there was paucity on the issues of border infrastructure, connectivity, trade, people to people connectivity and border village development. Shri Shah said that now under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, border infrastructure is developing, connectivity is increasing, and trade with other countries is increasing. Along with this, people-to-people connectivity is also improving and border villages are being developed as the first village of the country, under the border village development programme.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government’s border security policy is very clear and precise. The central government is working on building strong infrastructure in border areas and efforts are being made to provide benefits of welfare schemes in border villages like other villages of the country, while also improving connectivity in these villages. He said that by promoting land trade, the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to spread business, industry and message of vocal for local in the border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that the development of land ports is not only important for fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of India becoming a $5 trillion economy, but also for ensuring good relations with the neighboring countries. He said that the Land Ports Authority of India is moving forward by working like an ambassador with India's neighboring countries. Shri Shah said that several initiatives have been taken for the Land Ports Authority of India in the last 5 years. These include Port Automation System, Land Port Management System, Land Port Digital Security and Monitoring System, Digital Port Asset Management System, Suvidha Portal, an Integrated Check Post at Attari and providing passenger amenities at the Agartala Land Port. He said that the Land Ports Authority of India has taken several initiatives and achieved all the objectives of its establishment.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that from the snowy peaks to the desert and from the land border to the Bay of Bengal, the Border Security Force has left no stone unturned to protect our land and borders everywhere. He said that the security of India's land borders cannot be imagined without BSF. Shri Shah said that when BSF personnel are posted on the border, nobody worries about the security of the nation's land borders.