Ministry of Defence
BRO celebrates 64th Raising Day; Raksha Rajya Mantri inaugurates Technical Complex & Automated Driving Track in Pune for enhanced training of BRO personnel
Launches software for smoother functioning & increased transparency; BRO & GRSE sign MoU for construction of indigenous Class 70R Double Lane Modular Bridges
BRO has strengthened defence preparedness & ensured socio-economic development of border areas: Shri Ajay Bhatt
“New India’ is strong & capable under PM Modi’s leadership; Won’t bow before anyone”
07 MAY 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated its 64th Raising Day on May 07, 2023 at all its detachments across the country. The main function ‘Chief Engineers and Equipment Management Conference’ was organised at BRO School & Centre in Pune, which was graced by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt. To mark the day, the Raksha Rajya Mantri inaugurated the BRO Technical Training Complex and an Automated Driving Track at the premises. These facilities will enhance the training standards of the BRO personnel and help them to be better prepared for various challenges.
BRO-centric software, developed as part of ‘Digital India’ initiative, were also launched on the occasion. These software - Recruitment Management System, Electronic Measurement Book & Work Management System - have been developed to automate various aspects of functioning of the BRO for smoother & faster output and increased transparency.
In addition, an MoU was signed between the BRO and GRSE for construction of indigenous Class 70R Double Lane Modular Bridges. These bridges will help in bolstering the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces.
In order to progressively evolve as an organisation, the BRO conceptualised several documents, including a monograph on ‘BRO Vision@2047’; Compendium on Road Slogans; Improvement & Standardisation of Medical Establishments; Quality Control Labs & Design of Bridges and Problem Statements for Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), including use of satellites for monitoring BRO assets. These were also unveiled by the Raksha Rajya Mantri, along with the special BRO edition of Sainik Samachar, a fortnightly journal brought out by Directorate of Public Relations, Ministry of Defence. The edition comprises the achievements, ongoing projects and the history of the BRO.
The event also witnessed Shri Ajay Bhatt flagging-in ‘Ekta Avam Shradhanjali Abhiyaan’, a multi-modal expedition which began on April 10, 2023. All the echelons of the organisation were integrated in this adventure-cum-awareness expedition. Consisting of motor-cycle and four-wheel drives, the expedition saw teams from various border States/Union Territories collecting samples of soil, water from rivers/lakes/water bodies and local saplings. These were planted by the Raksha Rajya Mantri and others at BRO School & Centre.
In his address, Shri Ajay Bhatt complimented all ranks of BRO for their dedication and hard work, stating that the roads, bridges and tunnels constructed by them have not only enhanced the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces, but have also helped in ensuring socio-economic development of border areas. He also expressed satisfaction at the significant progress in Sela Tunnel and Nechiphu Tunnel projects.
Terming border area development as a top priority of the Government, the Raksha Rajya Mantri stated that ‘New India’ is progressing at an unprecedented pace under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “We have become the fifth largest economy and are exporting military equipment to many countries. This ‘New India’ is strong and capable of looking after its own interests. We do not and will not bow down to anyone,” he said.
Director General Border Roads Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry exhorted all ranks to continue working with vigour and dedication. He expressed confidence that the BRO will rise to the emerging challenges, in tune with the mantra of ‘We Will Either Find a Way or Make One’.
The BRO, in more than six decades, has constructed over 61,000 kms of roads, over 900 Bridges, four Tunnels and 19 airfields under challenging conditions along India’s borders and in friendly foreign countries, including Bhutan, Myanmar, Afghanistan and Tajikistan.
In 2022-23, the BRO completed 103 infrastructure projects, the most by the organisation in a single year. These include construction of Shyok Bridge in Eastern Ladakh and Steel Arch Siyom Bridge of Load Class 70 in Arunachal Pradesh on Along-Yinkiong Road. These and other similar projects of strategic importance were dedicated to the nation by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the last one year.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बीआरओ ने 64वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने बीआरओ कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए पुणे में तकनीकी परिसर और ऑटोमेटेड ड्राइविंग ट्रैक का उद्घाटन किया
सुचारू कामकाज और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर लॉन्च किया, बीआरओ और जीआरएसई ने स्वदेशी क्लास 70 आर डबल लेन मॉड्यूलर पुलों के निर्माण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
बीआरओ ने रक्षा तैयारियों को मजबूत बनाया है और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों का सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित किया : श्री अजय भट्ट
'प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में न्यू इंडिया मजबूत और सक्षम है, किसी के सामने नहीं झुकेगा’
07 MAY 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने 07 मई, 2023 को देश भर में अपनी सभी टुकड़ियों में अपना 64 वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। मुख्य समारोह 'मुख्य अभियंता और उपकरण प्रबंधन सम्मेलन' पुणे के बीआरओ स्कूल और केंद्र में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट उपस्थित हुए। स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने परिसर में बीआरओ तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण परिसर और एक ऑटोमेटेड ड्राइविंग ट्रैक का उद्घाटन किया। इन सुविधाओं से बीआरओ कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण मानकों में वृद्धि होगी और उन्हें विभिन्न चुनौतियों के लिए बेहतर तरीके से तैयार होने में मदद करेंगी।
इस अवसर पर 'डिजिटल इंडिया' पहल के भाग के रूप में विकसित बीआरओ-केंद्रित सॉफ्टवेयर भी लॉन्च किया गया। इन सॉफ्टवेयरों - भर्ती प्रबंधन प्रणाली, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मापन पुस्तक और कार्य प्रबंधन प्रणाली - को सुचारू और तेज आउटपुट और बढ़ी हुई पारदर्शिता के लिए बीआरओ के कामकाज के विभिन्न पहलुओं को स्वचालित करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, स्वदेशी क्लास 70 आर डबल लेन मॉड्यूलर पुलों के निर्माण के लिए बीआरओ और जीआरएसई के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। ये पुल सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन तैयारियों को सुदृढ़ बनाने में सहायता करेंगे।
एक संगठन के रूप में क्रमिक रूप से विकसित होने के लिए बीआरओ ने कई दस्तावेजों की अवधारणा की है, जिसमें 'बीआरओ Vision@2047' पर एक मोनोग्राफ, सड़क के नारों पर सार- संग्रह, चिकित्सा प्रतिष्ठानों का सुधार और मानकीकरण, बीआरओ परिसंपत्तियों की निगरानी के लिए उपग्रहों के उपयोग सहित रक्षा उत्कृष्टता (आईडीईएक्स) के लिए नवाचारों के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रयोगशालाएं और पुलों का डिजाइन और समस्या विवरण शामिल है। रक्षा मंत्रालय के जनसंपर्क निदेशालय द्वारा प्रकाशित पाक्षिक पत्रिका सैनिक समाचार के विशेष बीआरओ संस्करण का रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने इनका अनावरण भी किया। संस्करण में उपलब्धियों, जारी परियोजनाओं और बीआरओ के इतिहास को शामिल किया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री अजय भट्ट ने 10 अप्रैल, 2023 को शुरू हुए मल्टी-मॉडल अभियान 'एकता एवं श्रद्धांजलि अभियान' को हरी झंडी दिखाई। संगठन के सभी स्तरों को इस साहसिक-सह-जागरूकता अभियान में एकीकृत किया गया था। मोटर-साइकिल और चार-पहिया वाहन से युक्त अभियान में विभिन्न सीमावर्ती राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की टीमों को मिट्टी, नदियों / झीलों / जलाशयों और स्थानीय पौधों के पानी के नमूने एकत्र करते हुए देखा गया। इन्हें रक्षा राज्य मंत्री और अन्य लोगों ने बीआरओ स्कूल एंड सेंटर में लगाया था।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अजय भट्ट ने बीआरओ के सभी रैंकों को उनके समर्पण और कठिन परिश्रम के लिए बधाई देते हुए कहा कि उनके द्वारा निर्मित सड़कों, पुलों और सुरंगों ने न केवल सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन तैयारियों को बढ़ाया है, बल्कि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों का सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने में भी सहायता की है। उन्होंने सेला सुरंग और नेचिपु सुरंग परियोजनाओं में उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने सीमा क्षेत्र के विकास को सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बताते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 'नया भारत' अभूतपूर्व गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गए हैं और कई देशों को सैन्य उपकरण निर्यात कर रहे हैं। यह 'नया भारत' मजबूत है और अपने स्‍वयं के हितों की रक्षा करने में समर्थ है। हम न तो किसी के आगे झुके हैं और न ही झुकेंगे।
सीमा सड़क के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी ने सभी रैंकों से उत्साह और समर्पण के साथ काम करना जारी रखने की अपील की। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि बीआरओ 'हम या तो रास्ता ढूंढ लेंगे या एक नया रास्‍ता बना लेंगे' के मंत्र के अनुरूप उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करेगा।
बीआरओ ने छह दशकों से अधिक समय में भारत की सीमाओं और भूटान, म्यांमार, अफगानिस्तान और तजिकिस्तान सहित मित्र देशों में चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में 61,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक सड़कों, 900 से अधिक पुलों, चार सुरंगों और 19 हवाई क्षेत्रों का निर्माण किया है।
2022-23 में, बीआरओ ने 103 अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया, जो संगठन द्वारा एक वर्ष में सबसे अधिक संख्‍या है। इनमें पूर्वी लद्दाख में श्योक ब्रिज और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में अलॉन्ग-यिंकिओनग रोड पर लोड क्लास 70 का स्टील आर्क सियोम ब्रिज का निर्माण शामिल है। पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा इन्‍हें तथा रणनीतिक महत्व की इसी तरह की अन्य परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया।