Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India ready to lead technology driven Diabetes care
07 MAY 2023 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has said that India is ready to lead technology driven Diabetes care.
Addressing the 3-day World Congress of “Diabetes Technology and Therapeutics 2023” (DTechCon 2023) here, as chief guest, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist and Professor, said that India is being looked up to by the rest of the world in the field of healthcare after the successful handling of the pandemic. Technologically and in human resources, we are much ahead of most other countries, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is fast becoming more and more tech savvy, particularly after Narendra Modi took over as the Prime Minister because he is personally promoting science & technology innovations. The PM has a natural temper for science and having worked closely with him for the past nine years, the Minister said, he can very well say that Modi gives his team a free hand in developing ideas and getting them implemented.
This is evident from the fact that there were just around 350 StartUps before 2014, but after Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave the clarion call from the ramparts of the Red Fort in his Independence Day address and rolled out special StartUp scheme in 2016, there has been a quantum jump in StartUps to more than 90,000 with more than 100 Unicorns, said the Minister. India is also rated No: 3 in the StartUp ecosystem of the world, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, similarly, Prime Minister Modi opened up the Space sector for private participation leading to more than 100 StartUps in the Space sector within just about three years. Similarly, Biotech StartUps went up from around 50 in 2014 to nearly 6,000 today, he said.
Recently the Union Cabinet approved the launch of the National Quantum Mission which will also boost medical diagnosis and treatment in the country. The Minister said that India is one of the very few countries in the world to have launched a National Quantum Mission.
The Minister said that in the field of Telemedicine, we have some of the best StartUps in the world. These StartUp groups have developed AI doctors. Citing an example of its application, the Minister said that his team selected about 60 remote villages in his constituency and engaged a telemedicine van called ‘Doctor on Wheels’. The team ran it for 3 months in all 60 villages and the best of consultations were provided in a very short time, he said.
The Minister said that India is not only becoming a technology leader but also a huge medical tourism hub.
Lauding Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the high priority given to healthcare, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it was because of the personal interest and intervention of Prime Minister Modi that within two years, India not only managed the Covid pandemic successfully better than much smaller countries, but also succeeded in coming out with a DNA vaccine and providing it to the other countries as well.
The Minister said as India is in the frontline of diabetes research in the world, the prevention of diabetes is not only our duty towards healthcare but also our duty towards nation building because this is a country with 70% population below the age of 40 and the youth of today are going to be the prime citizens of India@2047. We cannot afford to let their energy get squandered in incapacitating complications occurring as a result of Diabetes Mellitus and other related disorders or its complications, he cautioned.
The Minister congratulated Dr Banshi Saboo and his team for the conceptualisation of this conference.
Dr. Tadej Battelino, Chair ATTD, the Guest of Honour at the event, agreed that the technological strides India is making in the field of healthcare is much quicker compared to other countries.
Dr. Sharad Kumar Agarwal, National President, Indian Medical Association, Dr. Sudhir Bhandari, Vice Chancellor, Rajasthan Health University, Dr. Banshi Saboo, Founder, DTech (India), Dr. Jothydev Kesavadev, President DTech, Dr. Manoj Chawla, Scientific Chairman DTechCon, Dr. Amit Gupta, Org. Secretary DTechCon, healthcare professionals, industry leaders and many StartUps working in the field of health technology participated in the inaugural session of the conference.
The DTechCon 2023 (World Congress of Diabetes Technology & Therapeutics) is a global conference dedicated to the latest developments in the field of technology and therapeutics. Additionally, workshops and hands-on training are planned for deeper understanding of insulin pumps, continuous glucose monitoring, Point of Care and futuristic therapy.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
मधुमेहावर तंत्रज्ञानाधारित उपचार पद्धती राबवण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज आहे- केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
07 MAY 2023 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2023
मधुमेहावर तंत्रज्ञानाधारित उपचार पद्धती राबण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज आहे असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय तसेच कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री, मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. नवी दिल्लीत आजपासून 'डायबेटिस टेक्नॉलॉजी अँड थेराप्युटिक्स 2023' (DTechCon 2023) या तीन दिवसीय जागतिक संमेलनाला (वर्ल्ड काँग्रेस) सुरूवात झाली. या संमेलनात डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून सहभागी झाले होते. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह हे स्वतः नावाजलेले मधुमेह उपचार तज्ञ आहेत. भारताने कोविड साथीविरोधात दिलेल्या यशस्वी लढ्यानंतर, आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्राबाबत अवघ्या जगाचे लक्ष भारताकडे असल्याचे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. तंत्रज्ञान तसेच मनुष्यबळाच्या बाबतीत आपण इतर देशांच्या तुलनेत खूप पुढे असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
भारत अधिकाधिक तंत्रज्ञानस्नेही देश म्हणून वेगाने वाटचाल करू लागला असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी हे स्वतः विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानविषयक नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन देत असल्याने, त्यांनी पंतप्रधानपदाची सूत्रे हाती घेतल्यानंतर या प्रक्रियेला खऱ्या अर्थाने वेग मिळाला असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना उपजतच विज्ञानविषयक उत्तम समज आहे, गेली नऊ वर्षे आपण त्यांच्यासोबत अगदी जवळून काम करत आहोत, आणि ते नेहमीच आपल्या सहकाऱ्यांना नव्या कल्पना मांडण्यासाठी तसेच त्या प्रत्यक्षात साकारण्यासाठी पूर्ण स्वातंत्र्य देतात असाच आपला अनुभव आहे, असेही डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी नमूद केले.
अलीकडेच केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन सुरू करायला मान्यता दिली आहे. या अभियानामुळे देशभरात वैद्यकीय निदान आणि उपचारांमध्ये गतिमानता येईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारत हा राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन सुरू करणाऱ्या जगातील मोजक्या देशांपैकी एक असल्याचेही डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले.
आपल्या देशात टेलिमेडिसिनच्या क्षेत्रातील जगातले काही सर्वोत्तम स्टार्ट अप्स आहेत, या या स्टार्ट अप समूहांनी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित डॉक्टर विकसित केले आहेत अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. या तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रत्यक्षात उपयोग होत असल्याचे सांगताना त्यांनी त्यांच्या मतदार संघात, आपल्या सहकाऱ्यांच्या मदतीने सुमारे ६० दुर्गम गावांची निवड करून, तिथे 'डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्स' नावाची टेलिमेडिसिन व्हॅन सेवा उपलब्ध करून दिल्याचे सांगितले. आपल्या सहकाऱ्यांच्या मदतीने या सर्व ६० गावांमध्ये, तीन महिने ही सेवा चालवली आणि त्यामार्फत अतिशय कमी काळात सर्वोत्कृष्ट समुपदेशन सेवा उपलब्ध करून देता आल्याचा अनुभवही डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी यावेळी सांगितला.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, भारत केवळ तंत्रज्ञानामध्येच नेतृत्व करू लागलेला नसून एक मोठे वैद्यकीय पर्यटन केंद्र बनू लागला आहे.
आरोग्यसेवेला दिलेल्या उच्च प्राधान्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींची प्रशंसा करताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, केवळ पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या वैयक्तिक स्वारस्यामुळे आणि हस्तक्षेपामुळेच दोन वर्षांत भारत कोविड महामारीचा यशस्वीपणे सामना करू शकला, इतकेच नव्हे तर लहान देशांपेक्षाही चांगले व्यवस्थापन करून दाखवले. त्याचबरोबर डीएनए लस निर्माण करून ती इतर देशांनाही पुरवण्यात यशस्वी झालो.
मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, मधुमेह संशोधनात भारत जगात आघाडीवर आहे, केवळ मधुमेह रोखणे एवढेच आपले आरोग्यसेवेसाठीचे कर्तव्य नसून राष्ट्र उभारणीचेही आपले कर्तव्य आहे कारण,या देशात 70 टक्के लोकसंख्या ही 40 वर्षांखालील आहे आणि आजचा हाच युवा वर्ग (@2047) या वर्षापर्यंत भारताचे प्रमुख नागरिक बनणार आहेत. डायबिटीज मेलिटस आणि इतर संबंधित विकार किंवा त्यापासून उद्भवणाऱ्या गुंतागुंतीच्या समस्या यामध्ये या युवा वर्गाची ऊर्जा वाया जाऊ देणे आम्हाला परवडणारे नाही, असा सावधगिरीचा इशाराही त्यांनी दिला.
या परिषदेची संकल्पना मांडल्याबद्दल मंत्री महोदयांनी डी. टेक(इंडिया)चे संस्थापक डॉ. बंशी साबू आणि त्यांच्या सहकाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
डॉ. ताडेज बट्टेलिनो हे या एटीटीडी परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष आणि कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे होते. भारत आरोग्य सेवेच्या क्षेत्रात तंत्रज्ञानाच्या दृष्टीने वेगाने प्रगती करत आहे जी इतर देशांच्या तुलनेत खूपच जलद आहे याबाबत बट्टेलिनो यांनी यावेळी सहमती व्यक्त केली.
डीटेककॉन 2023 (DTechCon 2023) ही एक मधुमेह संबंधित तंत्रज्ञानाशी आणि चिकित्सापद्धती विषयीची जागतिक परिषद आहे. (World Congress of Diabetes Technology & Therapeutics) जी तंत्रज्ञान आणि उपचारशास्त्राच्या क्षेत्रातील नवीनतम संशोधनाला समर्पित आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, इन्सुलिन पंप, सततचे ग्लुकोज मॉनिटरिंग, पॉइंट ऑफ केअर आणि फ्युचरिस्टिक थेरपी याविषयीची सखोल माहिती घेण्यासाठी कार्यशाळा आणि प्रशिक्षणाचे आयोजनही करण्यात आले आहे.