Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard brings home ten rescued fishermen from Maldivian waters
06 MAY 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ten Indian fishermen who were rescued from Maldivian waters have been safely brought to Visakhapatnam by Indian Coast Guard on 06 May 2023.
These fishermen had ventured into sea from Thengapatnam near Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu on 16 Apr 2023. However, their boat developed engine failure and they were adrift to Maldivian region without any help for 05 days. The fishermen were rescued by MV Furious from Maldives search & rescue region in coordination with Indian Coast Guard MRCC on 26 Apr 2023. Based on information received at Coast Guard Maritime Rescue Coordination Center (MRCC), ICGS Vigraha was dispatched to embark these rescued fishermen from the merchant vessel transiting off Campbell Bay in A&N islands.
Out of the ten fishermen, eight belong to Vizhinjam in Kerala while two are from Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu. Preliminary medical examination of all ten rescued fishermen was carried out on-board the Coast Guard ship and all were found to be in healthy state.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मालदीवच्या समुद्रातून सुटका केलेल्या दहा मच्छिमारांना भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने मायदेशी आणले
06 MAY 2023 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मे 2023
मालदीवच्या समुद्रातून सुटका केलेल्या दहा भारतीय मच्छिमारांना भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने 06 मे 2023 रोजी विशाखापट्टणम येथे सुरक्षितपणे परत आणले आहे.
हे मच्छिमार 16 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी तामिळनाडूमधील कन्याकुमारी जवळच्या थेंगापट्टणम येथून समुद्रात गेले होते. मात्र त्यांच्या बोटीचे इंजिन निकामी झाले आणि पुढच्या पाच दिवसात ते मालदीवच्या सागरी क्षेत्रात वाहून गेले. 26 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या सागरी बचाव समन्वय केंद्राच्या – एमआरसीसी च्या समन्वयाने एमव्ही फ्युरियस या जहाजाने मालदीवच्या शोध आणि बचाव क्षेत्रातून या मच्छिमारांची सुटका केली. भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या सागरी बचाव समन्वय केंद्राला मिळालेल्या माहितीच्या आधारे, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांमध्‍ये कॅम्पबेल खाडीतून प्रवास करणाऱ्या आयसीजीएस विग्रह या व्यापारी जहाजाला, या सुटका केलेल्या मच्छिमारांना तिथून बाहेर काढण्यासाठी पाठवण्यात आले होते.
या दहा मच्छिमारांपैकी आठ जण केरळमधील विझिंजमचे आहेत तर दोन जण तामिळनाडूतील कन्याकुमारी येथील आहेत. सुटका करण्यात आलेल्या सर्व दहा मच्छिमारांची तटरक्षक दलाच्या जहाजावर प्राथमिक वैद्यकीय तपासणी करण्यात आली. या तपासणीत हे सर्वजण निरोगी असल्याचे आढळून आले.