Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard brings home ten rescued fishermen from Maldivian waters
06 MAY 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ten Indian fishermen who were rescued from Maldivian waters have been safely brought to Visakhapatnam by Indian Coast Guard on 06 May 2023.
These fishermen had ventured into sea from Thengapatnam near Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu on 16 Apr 2023. However, their boat developed engine failure and they were adrift to Maldivian region without any help for 05 days. The fishermen were rescued by MV Furious from Maldives search & rescue region in coordination with Indian Coast Guard MRCC on 26 Apr 2023. Based on information received at Coast Guard Maritime Rescue Coordination Center (MRCC), ICGS Vigraha was dispatched to embark these rescued fishermen from the merchant vessel transiting off Campbell Bay in A&N islands.
Out of the ten fishermen, eight belong to Vizhinjam in Kerala while two are from Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu. Preliminary medical examination of all ten rescued fishermen was carried out on-board the Coast Guard ship and all were found to be in healthy state.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल मालदीव के समुद्री क्षेत्र से बचाए गए दस मछुआरों को स्वदेश लाया
06 MAY 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तट रक्षक बल मालदीव के समुद्री क्षेत्र से बचाए गए दस भारतीय मछुआरों को 06 मई, 2023 को सुरक्षित विशाखापत्तनम लाया।
ये मछुआरे 16 अप्रैल, 2023 को कन्याकुमारी, तमिलनाडु के पास थेंगापट्टनम से समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने गए थे। हालांकि, उनकी नाव का इंजन फेल हो गया और वे 5 दिनों तक बिना किसी मदद के मालदीव समुद्री क्षेत्र में बहते चले गए। 26 अप्रैल, 2023 को भारतीय तटरक्षक एमआरसीसी यानी समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र के समन्वय में मालदीव खोज और बचाव क्षेत्र से एमवी फ्यूरियस द्वारा इन मछुआरों को बचाया गया। तटरक्षक समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र (एमआरसीसी) को प्राप्त सूचना के आधार पर, आईसीजीएस विग्रह को इन बचाए गए मछुआरों को अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में कैंपबेल खाड़ी से आने वाले व्यापारी जहाज पर चढ़ाने के लिए भेजा गया था।
इन दस मछुआरों में से आठ केरल के विझिंजम के हैं जबकि दो तमिलनाडु में कन्याकुमारी के हैं। बचाए गए सभी इन सभी दस मछुआरों की प्रारंभिक चिकित्सा जांच तटरक्षक जहाज पर की गई और सभी पूरी तरह स्वस्थ अवस्था में पाए गए।