Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Media and entertainment industry to make a matchless mark in the Amrit Kaal: Sh. Goyal
Govt. supports media and entertainment industry to expand the frontiers of the sector globally and reach the remotest corners of the world: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry can disseminate the message to the world that India is on the pathway to become a developed nation by 2047: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry to grow by leaps and bounds with the emergence of digital platforms: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry can showcase to the world New India: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry are the cultural ambassadors of India: Sh. Goyal
04 MAY 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Textiles and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry will make a mark that will be matchless in the Amrit Kaal poised to be the defining moments for India. During his address at the FICCI Frames 2023, the Minister lauded the industry for its commitment to take Indian cinema on the global map.
The Minister said that the government under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is supportive to all the efforts by the media and entertainment industry to expand the frontiers of the sector globally and reach the remotest corners of the world. Shri Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry can disseminate the message to the world that India is on the pathway to become a developed nation by 2047. He also said that India as the fastest growing economy of the world along with an unparalleled talent and skill base at a very competitive price offers unmatched opportunities for economic development and business growth to the world.
The Minister appreciated the industry for efficiently adopting modern technologies and cited the example of widespread use of smartphones as cameras. Shri Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry will grow by leaps and bounds with the emergence of digital platforms. Shri Piyush Goyal lauded the Indian VFX companies involved in Hollywood movies like Avatar. He said that startups are contributing to the growth of this sector significantly.
The Minister noted that the media and entertainment industry can showcase to the world, the New India of today and boost the economy, helping the country reach a new audience, influencing opinions, and spreading positivity. He said that this positivity encourages people, government and businesses to be more aspirational and look at the future with greater hope demanding better lifestyles and better business opportunities.
Shri Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry are the cultural ambassadors of India and have given a unique identity to India. He highlighted that the media and entertainment industry has a huge potential to connect people, businesses and nations leading to a better understanding and appreciation of different cultures and conditions across the world.
The Minister said that the world is also appreciating Indian art and culture and the recent Oscar Awards for the 'Naatu-Naatu' song and the 'Elephant Whisperers' showcase this global appreciation. Shri Goyal said that these Awards helped India convey a social message that sustainability is at the core of Indian culture and tradition. He said that the message of Naari Shakti was also effectively conveyed as the Awards highlighted that Indian women of substance are defining the New India. Shri Goyal said that these achievements are boosting the morale of billions of people.
Shri Piyush Goyal noted that the theme 'inspire, innovate and immerse', is relevant to the current times as it reflects the vibrancy demonstrated by the media and entertainment industry. He said that the theme also resonates with the belief that creativity can indeed enhance commerce. He said that the industry acts as a key pillar of India's cultural identity and cultural heritage. The Minister noted that FICCI Frames has now become an established platform in the media and entertainment sector showcasing to the world what India truly represents.
The Minister said that every artist can dream and every dreamer can succeed in New India and urged the media and entertainment industry to build an industry which entertains, empowers, enlightens and inspires the whole nation, in this journey of progress and prosperity.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت امرت کال میں لاثانی نقش چھوڑے گی:جناب گویل
سرکار عالمی سطح پر علاقائی حدوں کی توسیع کرنے اور دنیا کے دور دراز جگہوں تک پہنچنے کے لئے میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت کی حمایت کرتی ہے:جناب گویل
میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت دنیا کو یہ پیغام دے سکتی ہے کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی راہ پر ہے:جناب گوئل
میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کے اُبھرنے کے ساتھ کئی گنا بڑھ رہے ہیں:جناب گویل
میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت دنیا کو نئے ہندوستان کا دیدار کراسکتے ہیں:جناب گویل
میڈیا اور تفریحی صنت نئے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی سفیر ہیں :جناب گوئل
04 MAY 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس وصنعت ، ٹیکسٹائل و صارفین امور ، غذا اور عوامی تقسیم نظام کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گویل نے کہا کہ میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت ہندوستان کے لئے فیصلہ کن لمحہ بننے کے لئے تیار امرت کال میں لاثانی نقش چھوڑیں گے۔ فکی فریمس(ایف آئی سی سی آئی)2023 میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستانی سنیما کو عالمی نقشے پر لے جانے کے عہد کے لئے صنعت کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیشانہ قیادت میں سرکار میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر اس شعبے کی حدوں کی توسیع کرنے اور دنیا کے دور دراز علاقوں تک پہنچنے کی تمام کوششوں کی حمایت کررہی ہے۔جناب گویل نے کہا کہ میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت دنیا کو یہ پیغام دے سکتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی راہ پر ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک غیر معمولی صلاحیت اور ہنرمندی کے ساتھ دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کی شکل میں ہے اور یہ مقابلہ جاتی اقدار پر دنیا کو اقتصادی ترقی اور کاروباری اضافے کے لئے بے مثال مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے جدید تکنیکوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنانے کے لئے صنعت کی ستائش کی اور کیمروں کی شکل میں اسمارٹ فون کے وسیع استعمال کی مثال دی۔ جناب گویل نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے آنے سے میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت کی تیزی سے ترقی ہوگی۔ جناب پیوش گویل نے اوتار جیسی ہالی ووڈ فلموں میں شامل ہندوستانی وی ایف ایکس کمپنیوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اَپس اس شعبے کے فروغ میں اہم تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت دنیا کو آج کا نیا ہندوستان دکھا سکتے ہیں اور معیشت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کو نئے ناظرین تک پہنچنے میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں اور نظریے کو متاثر کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مثبت باتوں کی تشہیر کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی مثبت چیزیں لوگوں ، سرکار اور کاروباریوں کو زیادہ توقع پذیر ہونےاور بہترین طرز زندگی اور بہتر کاروباری مواقع کی ڈیمانڈ کے ساتھ مستقبل کو دیکھنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرسکتی ہے۔
جناب گویل نے کہا کہ میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت ہندوستانی کے ثقافتی سفیر ہیں اور انہوں نے ہندوستان کو ایک مخصوص شناخت دی ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت میں لوگوں، کاروباریوں اور ملکوں جوڑنے کی بہت بڑی صلاحیت ہے، جس سے دنیا بھر میں مختلف ثقافتوں اور حالات کی ستائش اور بہتر سمجھ پید اہوسکتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دنیا بھی ہندوستان کے فن اور ثقافت کی ستائش کررہی ہے اور حال ہی میں ’ناتو-ناتو‘نغمہ اور ’ایلیفنٹ وھسپیرر‘ کے لئے آسکر ایوارڈ اس عالمی ستائش کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔ جناب گویل نے کہا کہ اِن انعامات میں ہندوستان کو ایک سماجی پیغام دینے میں مدد کی کہ استحکام ہندوستانی ثقافت اور روایت کی بنیا د میں ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ناری شکتی کے پیغا م کو بھی مؤثر ڈھنگ سے ظاہر کیا گیا ہے، کیونکہ ایوارڈوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی ہے کہ ہندوستانی خواتین نئے ہندوستان کی تفسیر کررہی ہیں۔ جناب گویل نے کہا کہ اِن حصولیابیوں سے اربوں لوگوں کا مورل بڑھ رہا ہے۔
جناب پیوش گویل نے کہا کہ ’انسپائر، اینوویٹ اور ایمرس‘، تھیم موجودہ وقت کے لئے ضروری ہے۔ کیونکہ یہ میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت کے ذریعے دکھائی گئی تحریک کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ موضوع اس یقین کے ساتھ بھی جڑا ہوتا ہے، کہ تخلیقیت درحقیقت کاروبار کو بڑھا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صنعت ہندوستان کی ثقافت شناخت اور ثقافتی ورثے کے اہم ستون کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ فکی فریمس اب میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت میں ایک قائم شدہ پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے، جو دنیا کو یہ دکھا تاہے کہ ہندوستان درحقیقت کس بات کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نئے ہندوستان میں ہر فنکار خواب دیکھ سکتا ہے اور ہر خواب دیکھنے والا کامیاب ہوسکتا ہ۔ انہوں نے اور میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت سے ایک ایسی صنعت کی تعمیر کرنے پر اصرار کیا ، جو ترقی اور خوشحالی کے اس سفر میں پورے ملک کو تفریح دے، بااختیار بنائے، ان کی معلومات میں اضافہ کرے اور تحریک دے۔