वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अमृत काळामध्ये प्रसारमाध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योग अतुलनीय ठसा उमटवतील- पीयूष गोयल
04 MAY 2023 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतासाठी अतिशय महत्त्वाच्या असलेल्या अमृत काळामध्ये प्रसारमाध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योग आपला अशा प्रकारे ठसा उमटवतील ज्याची कोणासोबतही तुलना करता येणार नाही, असे केंद्रीय वाणीज्य आणि उद्योग, वस्रोद्योग आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरणमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी सांगितले आहे. ते आज फिक्की फ्रेम्स 2023 मध्ये बोलत होते. भारतीय चित्रपटांना जागतिक स्तरावर नेण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेबद्दल त्यांनी या उद्योगाची प्रशंसा केली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारचे प्रसारमाध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योगाच्या जागतिक आघाड्यांवर आणि जगाच्या अतिदुर्गम भागापर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या सर्व प्रकारच्या प्रयत्नांना संपूर्ण पाठबळ आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. 2047 पर्यंत भारत एक विकसित देश बनण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे हा संदेश संपूर्ण जगभर पसरवण्याचे काम प्रसारमाध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योगाला करता येऊ शकेल, असे ते म्हणाले. अतिशय किफायतशीर दरांमध्ये असामान्य गुणवत्ता आणि कुशल बळासह जगाला आर्थिक विकास आणि व्यापार वृद्धीसाठी अमाप संधी देऊ करणारा भारत म्हणजे जगातील सर्वाधिक वेगाने विकसित होणारी अर्थव्यवस्था आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रभावी पद्धतीने अंगिकार केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी या उद्योगाची प्रशंसा केली आणि स्मार्टफोनचा अतिशय वेगाने कॅमेरा म्हणून होत असलेल्या वापराचे त्यांनी उदाहरण दिले. डिजिटल मंचाचा उदय झाल्याने प्रसारमाध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योग अतिशय वेगाने मोठ्या प्रमाणात विकास करतील, असा विश्वास गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केला. अवतार सारख्या हॉलिवुड पटांमध्ये सहभागी असलेल्या भारतीय व्हीएफएक्स कंपन्यांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. या क्षेत्राच्या वृद्धीमध्ये स्टार्ट अप्स लक्षणीय योगदान देत आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
प्रसारमाध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योग जगाला आज नव्या भारताचे दर्शन घडवू शकतो आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देऊ शकतो, नव्या प्रेक्षकवर्गापर्यंत पोहोचण्यात देशाला मदत करू शकतो, विचारांवर प्रभाव निर्माण करू शकतो आणि सकारात्मकतेचा प्रसार करू शकतो, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
प्रसारमाध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योग भारताचे सांस्कृतिक राजदूत आहेत आणि भारताची एक वेगळी ओळख या उद्योगांनी निर्माण केली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जगभरातील जनता, व्यवसाय आणि देश यांच्यासोबत संलग्न होण्याची आणि विविध संस्कृती आणि परिस्थिती यांचे आकलन चांगल्या प्रकारे करण्याची आणि त्यांचा गौरव करण्याची प्रसारमाध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योगामध्ये खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणात क्षमता आहे, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. प्रसारमाध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रात फिक्की फ्रेम्स हा एक प्रस्थापित मंच बनला असून भारत खऱ्या अर्थाने कशाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतो त्याचे दर्शन घडवत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. नव्या भारतात प्रत्येक कलाकार स्वप्न पाहू शकतो आणि स्वप्ने पाहणाऱा प्रत्येक जण यश मिळवू शकतो असे त्यांनी सांगितले आणि प्रगती आणि समृद्धीच्या या प्रवासात संपूर्ण देशाचे मनोरंजन, सक्षमीकरण, प्रबोधन आणि प्रेरणा देण्याचे कार्य करणारा एक उद्योग उभारण्याचे प्रसारमाध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योगाला आवाहन केले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Media and entertainment industry to make a matchless mark in the Amrit Kaal: Sh. Goyal
Govt. supports media and entertainment industry to expand the frontiers of the sector globally and reach the remotest corners of the world: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry can disseminate the message to the world that India is on the pathway to become a developed nation by 2047: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry to grow by leaps and bounds with the emergence of digital platforms: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry can showcase to the world New India: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry are the cultural ambassadors of India: Sh. Goyal
04 MAY 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Textiles and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry will make a mark that will be matchless in the Amrit Kaal poised to be the defining moments for India. During his address at the FICCI Frames 2023, the Minister lauded the industry for its commitment to take Indian cinema on the global map.
The Minister said that the government under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is supportive to all the efforts by the media and entertainment industry to expand the frontiers of the sector globally and reach the remotest corners of the world. Shri Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry can disseminate the message to the world that India is on the pathway to become a developed nation by 2047. He also said that India as the fastest growing economy of the world along with an unparalleled talent and skill base at a very competitive price offers unmatched opportunities for economic development and business growth to the world.
The Minister appreciated the industry for efficiently adopting modern technologies and cited the example of widespread use of smartphones as cameras. Shri Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry will grow by leaps and bounds with the emergence of digital platforms. Shri Piyush Goyal lauded the Indian VFX companies involved in Hollywood movies like Avatar. He said that startups are contributing to the growth of this sector significantly.
The Minister noted that the media and entertainment industry can showcase to the world, the New India of today and boost the economy, helping the country reach a new audience, influencing opinions, and spreading positivity. He said that this positivity encourages people, government and businesses to be more aspirational and look at the future with greater hope demanding better lifestyles and better business opportunities.
Shri Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry are the cultural ambassadors of India and have given a unique identity to India. He highlighted that the media and entertainment industry has a huge potential to connect people, businesses and nations leading to a better understanding and appreciation of different cultures and conditions across the world.
The Minister said that the world is also appreciating Indian art and culture and the recent Oscar Awards for the 'Naatu-Naatu' song and the 'Elephant Whisperers' showcase this global appreciation. Shri Goyal said that these Awards helped India convey a social message that sustainability is at the core of Indian culture and tradition. He said that the message of Naari Shakti was also effectively conveyed as the Awards highlighted that Indian women of substance are defining the New India. Shri Goyal said that these achievements are boosting the morale of billions of people.
Shri Piyush Goyal noted that the theme 'inspire, innovate and immerse', is relevant to the current times as it reflects the vibrancy demonstrated by the media and entertainment industry. He said that the theme also resonates with the belief that creativity can indeed enhance commerce. He said that the industry acts as a key pillar of India's cultural identity and cultural heritage. The Minister noted that FICCI Frames has now become an established platform in the media and entertainment sector showcasing to the world what India truly represents.
The Minister said that every artist can dream and every dreamer can succeed in New India and urged the media and entertainment industry to build an industry which entertains, empowers, enlightens and inspires the whole nation, in this journey of progress and prosperity.