வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அமிர்த காலத்தில் ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத் துறை நிகரற்ற முத்திரையைப் பதிக்கும் : திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
04 MAY 2023 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
அமிர்த காலத்தில், இந்தியாவின் ஊடகங்களும் பொழுதுபோக்குத் துறையும் நிகரற்ற அடையாளத்தை உருவாக்கும் என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, ஜவுளி மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறியுள்ளார்.
FICCI ஃபிரேம்ஸ் 2023 இல் அவர் ஆற்றிய உரையில், இந்திய சினிமாவை உலக அளவில் எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை பாராட்டினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ் உள்ள அரசு, உலகளவில் துறையின் எல்லைகளை விரிவுபடுத்தவும், உலகின் தொலைதூர மூலைகளை அடையவும் ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு துறையின் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளுக்கும் உறுதுணையாக இருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் இந்தியா வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாறுவதற்கான பாதையில் உள்ளது என்ற செய்தியை ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத் துறையால் உலகிற்குப் பரப்ப முடியும் என்று கோயல் கூறினார். இணையற்ற திறமையுடன் உலகின் வேகமாக வளரும் பொருளாதாரமாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை திறமையாகப் பயன்படுத்தியதற்காக தொழில்துறையினரைப் பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், ஸ்மார்ட்ஃபோன்களை கேமராக்களாகப் பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதை உதாரணமாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களின் தோற்றத்துடன் ஊடகங்களும் பொழுதுபோக்குத் துறையும் வேகமாக வளரும் என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார். அவதார் போன்ற ஹாலிவுட் படங்களில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள இந்திய விஎப்எக்ஸ் நிறுவனங்களை திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பாராட்டினார். இந்தத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள் கணிசமான பங்களிப்பை அளித்து வருகின்றன என்றார் அவர்.
ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத் துறை இன்றைய புதிய இந்தியாவை உலகிற்குக் காட்டவும், பொருளாதாரத்தை உயர்த்தவும், புதிய பார்வையாளர்களை நாடு அடைய உதவவும், நேர்மறையான கருத்துக்களைப் பரப்பவும் முடியும் என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஊடகங்களும் பொழுதுபோக்குத் துறையும் இந்தியாவின் கலாசாரத் தூதர்கள் என்றும், இந்தியாவுக்கே தனித்துவ அடையாளத்தைக் கொடுத்திருப்பதாகவும் திரு கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரங்கள் மற்றும் நிலைமைகளை நன்கு புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கும் பாராட்டுவதற்கும் வழிவகுக்கும் மக்கள், வணிகங்கள் மற்றும் நாடுகளை இணைக்க ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத் துறைக்கு ஒரு பெரிய ஆற்றல் உள்ளது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Media and entertainment industry to make a matchless mark in the Amrit Kaal: Sh. Goyal
Govt. supports media and entertainment industry to expand the frontiers of the sector globally and reach the remotest corners of the world: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry can disseminate the message to the world that India is on the pathway to become a developed nation by 2047: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry to grow by leaps and bounds with the emergence of digital platforms: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry can showcase to the world New India: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry are the cultural ambassadors of India: Sh. Goyal
04 MAY 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Textiles and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry will make a mark that will be matchless in the Amrit Kaal poised to be the defining moments for India. During his address at the FICCI Frames 2023, the Minister lauded the industry for its commitment to take Indian cinema on the global map.
The Minister said that the government under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is supportive to all the efforts by the media and entertainment industry to expand the frontiers of the sector globally and reach the remotest corners of the world. Shri Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry can disseminate the message to the world that India is on the pathway to become a developed nation by 2047. He also said that India as the fastest growing economy of the world along with an unparalleled talent and skill base at a very competitive price offers unmatched opportunities for economic development and business growth to the world.
The Minister appreciated the industry for efficiently adopting modern technologies and cited the example of widespread use of smartphones as cameras. Shri Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry will grow by leaps and bounds with the emergence of digital platforms. Shri Piyush Goyal lauded the Indian VFX companies involved in Hollywood movies like Avatar. He said that startups are contributing to the growth of this sector significantly.
The Minister noted that the media and entertainment industry can showcase to the world, the New India of today and boost the economy, helping the country reach a new audience, influencing opinions, and spreading positivity. He said that this positivity encourages people, government and businesses to be more aspirational and look at the future with greater hope demanding better lifestyles and better business opportunities.
Shri Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry are the cultural ambassadors of India and have given a unique identity to India. He highlighted that the media and entertainment industry has a huge potential to connect people, businesses and nations leading to a better understanding and appreciation of different cultures and conditions across the world.
The Minister said that the world is also appreciating Indian art and culture and the recent Oscar Awards for the 'Naatu-Naatu' song and the 'Elephant Whisperers' showcase this global appreciation. Shri Goyal said that these Awards helped India convey a social message that sustainability is at the core of Indian culture and tradition. He said that the message of Naari Shakti was also effectively conveyed as the Awards highlighted that Indian women of substance are defining the New India. Shri Goyal said that these achievements are boosting the morale of billions of people.
Shri Piyush Goyal noted that the theme 'inspire, innovate and immerse', is relevant to the current times as it reflects the vibrancy demonstrated by the media and entertainment industry. He said that the theme also resonates with the belief that creativity can indeed enhance commerce. He said that the industry acts as a key pillar of India's cultural identity and cultural heritage. The Minister noted that FICCI Frames has now become an established platform in the media and entertainment sector showcasing to the world what India truly represents.
The Minister said that every artist can dream and every dreamer can succeed in New India and urged the media and entertainment industry to build an industry which entertains, empowers, enlightens and inspires the whole nation, in this journey of progress and prosperity.