वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग अमृत काल में अपनी अतुलनीय छाप छोड़ेगाः श्री पीयूष गोयल
सरकार विश्व स्तर पर क्षेत्र की सीमाओं का विस्तार करने और दुनिया के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचने में मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग के साथ खड़ी है: श्री गोयल
मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग दुनिया को यह संदेश दे सकता है कि भारत 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की राह पर है: श्री गोयल
डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के उभार के साथ मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग में कई गुना बढ़ोतरी दर्ज होगी: श्री गोयल
मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग दुनिया को नया भारत दिखा सकता है: श्री गोयल
मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग भारत के सांस्कृतिक दूत हैं: श्री गोयल
04 MAY 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, कपड़ा और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग भारत के लिए अमृत काल के इस निर्णायक क्षण में अतुलनीय छाप छोड़ेगा। फिक्की फ्रेम्स 2023 में अपने संबोधन के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय सिनेमा को वैश्विक मानचित्र पर ले जाने की प्रतिबद्धता के लिए उद्योग की सराहना की।
मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सरकार मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग द्वारा विश्व स्तर पर इस क्षेत्र की सीमाओं का विस्तार करने और दुनिया के दूर दराज के कोनों तक पहुंचने के सभी प्रयासों में मदद कर रही है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग दुनिया को यह संदेश दे सकता है कि भारत 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की राह पर है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में एक अद्वितीय प्रतिभा और कौशल के साथ बेहद प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य पर दुनिया को आर्थिक विकास और व्यापार वृद्धि के लिए बेजोड़ अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
मंत्री ने आधुनिक तकनीकों को कुशलतापूर्वक अपनाने के लिए उद्योग की सराहना की और कैमरों के रूप में स्मार्टफोन के व्यापक उपयोग का उदाहरण दिया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के आने से मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग का तेजी से विकास होगा। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अवतार जैसी हॉलीवुड फिल्मों में शामिल भारतीय वीएफएक्स कंपनियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप्स इस क्षेत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग दुनिया को आज का नया भारत दिखा सकता है और अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा दे सकता है, देश को नए दर्शकों तक पहुंचने में मदद कर सकता है, विचारों को प्रभावित कर सकता है और सकारात्मकता फैला सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सकारात्मकता लोगों, सरकार और व्यवसायों को अधिक आकांक्षात्मक होने और बेहतर जीवन शैली और बेहतर व्यावसायिक अवसरों की मांग के साथ भविष्य को देखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग भारत के सांस्कृतिक दूत हैं और उन्होंने भारत को एक विशिष्ट पहचान दी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग में लोगों, व्यवसायों और राष्ट्रों को जोड़ने की बहुत बड़ी क्षमता है, जिससे दुनिया भर में विभिन्न संस्कृतियों और स्थितियों की बेहतर समझ और प्रशंसा हो सके।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दुनिया भी भारतीय कला और संस्कृति की सराहना कर रही है और हाल ही में 'नाटु-नाटु' गीत और 'एलिफेंट व्हिस्परर्स' के लिए ऑस्कर पुरस्कार इस वैश्विक प्रशंसा को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इन पुरस्कारों ने भारत को एक सामाजिक संदेश देने में मदद की कि स्थिरता भारतीय संस्कृति और परंपरा के मूल में है। उन्होंने कहा कि नारी शक्ति के संदेश को भी प्रभावी ढंग से व्यक्त किया गया क्योंकि पुरस्कारों ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय महिलाएं नए भारत को परिभाषित कर रही हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इन उपलब्धियों से अरबों लोगों का मनोबल बढ़ रहा है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि 'इंस्पायर, इनोवेट एंड इमर्स' थीम वर्तमान समय के लिए प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि यह मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग द्वारा प्रदर्शित जीवंतता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह थीम इस विश्वास के साथ भी प्रतिध्वनित होता है कि रचनात्मकता वास्तव में वाणिज्य को बढ़ा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में कार्य करता है। मंत्री ने कहा कि फिक्की फ्रेम्स अब मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में एक स्थापित मंच बन गया है जो दुनिया को दिखाता है कि भारत वास्तव में किसी चीज का प्रतीक है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि नए भारत में हर कलाकार सपना देख सकता है और हर सपने देखने वाला सफल हो सकता है और उन्होंने मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग से एक ऐसे उद्योग का निर्माण करने का आग्रह किया जो प्रगति और समृद्धि की इस यात्रा में पूरे देश का मनोरंजन, सशक्तिकरण, ज्ञानवर्धन और प्रेरणा दे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Media and entertainment industry to make a matchless mark in the Amrit Kaal: Sh. Goyal
Govt. supports media and entertainment industry to expand the frontiers of the sector globally and reach the remotest corners of the world: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry can disseminate the message to the world that India is on the pathway to become a developed nation by 2047: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry to grow by leaps and bounds with the emergence of digital platforms: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry can showcase to the world New India: Sh. Goyal
Media and entertainment industry are the cultural ambassadors of India: Sh. Goyal
04 MAY 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Textiles and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry will make a mark that will be matchless in the Amrit Kaal poised to be the defining moments for India. During his address at the FICCI Frames 2023, the Minister lauded the industry for its commitment to take Indian cinema on the global map.
The Minister said that the government under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is supportive to all the efforts by the media and entertainment industry to expand the frontiers of the sector globally and reach the remotest corners of the world. Shri Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry can disseminate the message to the world that India is on the pathway to become a developed nation by 2047. He also said that India as the fastest growing economy of the world along with an unparalleled talent and skill base at a very competitive price offers unmatched opportunities for economic development and business growth to the world.
The Minister appreciated the industry for efficiently adopting modern technologies and cited the example of widespread use of smartphones as cameras. Shri Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry will grow by leaps and bounds with the emergence of digital platforms. Shri Piyush Goyal lauded the Indian VFX companies involved in Hollywood movies like Avatar. He said that startups are contributing to the growth of this sector significantly.
The Minister noted that the media and entertainment industry can showcase to the world, the New India of today and boost the economy, helping the country reach a new audience, influencing opinions, and spreading positivity. He said that this positivity encourages people, government and businesses to be more aspirational and look at the future with greater hope demanding better lifestyles and better business opportunities.
Shri Goyal said that the media and entertainment industry are the cultural ambassadors of India and have given a unique identity to India. He highlighted that the media and entertainment industry has a huge potential to connect people, businesses and nations leading to a better understanding and appreciation of different cultures and conditions across the world.
The Minister said that the world is also appreciating Indian art and culture and the recent Oscar Awards for the 'Naatu-Naatu' song and the 'Elephant Whisperers' showcase this global appreciation. Shri Goyal said that these Awards helped India convey a social message that sustainability is at the core of Indian culture and tradition. He said that the message of Naari Shakti was also effectively conveyed as the Awards highlighted that Indian women of substance are defining the New India. Shri Goyal said that these achievements are boosting the morale of billions of people.
Shri Piyush Goyal noted that the theme 'inspire, innovate and immerse', is relevant to the current times as it reflects the vibrancy demonstrated by the media and entertainment industry. He said that the theme also resonates with the belief that creativity can indeed enhance commerce. He said that the industry acts as a key pillar of India's cultural identity and cultural heritage. The Minister noted that FICCI Frames has now become an established platform in the media and entertainment sector showcasing to the world what India truly represents.
The Minister said that every artist can dream and every dreamer can succeed in New India and urged the media and entertainment industry to build an industry which entertains, empowers, enlightens and inspires the whole nation, in this journey of progress and prosperity.