President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES ‘ADDICTION FREE ODISHA’ CAMPAIGN OF BRAHMA KUMARIS CENTRE, HATBADRA
LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR THE SKILL TRAINING HUB AND COMMUNITY CENTRE IN PAHADPUR VILLAGE
04 MAY 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched the ‘Addiction Free Odisha’ campaign of Brahma Kumaris Centre at Hatbadra, Mayurbhanj today (May 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that addiction is a disorder. It is a social, economic, physical and mental curse. Drug addiction causes tension in family and society. Therefore, there is a need to make people aware about the ill effects of drug abuse. She expressed confidence that when people understand the bad effects of drug abuse, they would definitely try to quit it.
The President said that addiction is the biggest enemy of society. Therefore, it is a noble deed to make people aware about it. She appreciated Brahma Kumaris Centre for being engaged in building a healthy society through spirituality. She wished for the success of the ‘Addiction Free Odisha’ campaign.
Earlier, the President reached Pahadpur village and paid her respect to Late Shri Shayam Charan Murmu. Subsequently, she laid the foundation stones for the Skill Training Hub and Community Centre in the village and interacted with villagers.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے برہما کماری سینٹر، ہٹبدرا کی ’نشہ سے پاک اوڈیشہ‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا
پہاڑ پور گاؤں میں ہنر تربیتی مرکز اور کمیونٹی سینٹر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
04 MAY 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (4 مئی 2023) کو ہٹبدرا، میور بھنج میں برہما کماری مرکز کی ’نشہ سے پاک اوڈیشہ‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ نشہ ایک بیماری ہے۔ یہ ایک سماجی، معاشی، جسمانی اور ذہنی لعنت ہے۔ منشیات کی لت خاندان اور معاشرے میں تناؤ کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ اس لیے لوگوں کو منشیات کے مضر اثرات سے آگاہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ جب لوگ منشیات کے استعمال کے برے اثرات کو سمجھ لیں گے تو وہ اسے چھوڑنے کی کوشش ضرور کریں گے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ نشہ معاشرے کا سب سے بڑا دشمن ہے۔ اس لیے لوگوں کو اس کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ایک نیکی کا کام ہے۔ انہوں نے برہما کماری سنٹر کی تعریف کی کہ وہ روحانیت کے ذریعے ایک صحت مند معاشرے کی تعمیر میں مصروف ہے۔ انہوں نے ’نشے سے پاک اوڈیشہ‘ مہم کی کامیابی کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔
اس سے قبل صدر جمہوریہ پہاڑ پور گاؤں پہنچیں اور آنجہانی جناب شیام چرن مرمو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ اس کے بعد، انھوں نے گاؤں میں ہنر تربیتی مرکز اور کمیونٹی سینٹر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور گاؤں والوں سے بات چیت کی۔