President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES ‘ADDICTION FREE ODISHA’ CAMPAIGN OF BRAHMA KUMARIS CENTRE, HATBADRA
LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR THE SKILL TRAINING HUB AND COMMUNITY CENTRE IN PAHADPUR VILLAGE
04 MAY 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched the ‘Addiction Free Odisha’ campaign of Brahma Kumaris Centre at Hatbadra, Mayurbhanj today (May 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that addiction is a disorder. It is a social, economic, physical and mental curse. Drug addiction causes tension in family and society. Therefore, there is a need to make people aware about the ill effects of drug abuse. She expressed confidence that when people understand the bad effects of drug abuse, they would definitely try to quit it.
The President said that addiction is the biggest enemy of society. Therefore, it is a noble deed to make people aware about it. She appreciated Brahma Kumaris Centre for being engaged in building a healthy society through spirituality. She wished for the success of the ‘Addiction Free Odisha’ campaign.
Earlier, the President reached Pahadpur village and paid her respect to Late Shri Shayam Charan Murmu. Subsequently, she laid the foundation stones for the Skill Training Hub and Community Centre in the village and interacted with villagers.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
हातबद्र ब्रह्मकुमारी केंद्राच्या ‘व्यसनमुक्त ओदिशा’ उपक्रमाचा राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते प्रारंभ
04 MAY 2023 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज ओदिशातील मयूरभंज जिल्ह्यातील हातभद्रच्या ब्रह्मकुमारी केंद्राच्या ‘व्यसनमुक्त ओदिशा’ उपक्रमाची सुरुवात केली. यावेळी बोलताना त्या म्हणाल्या की व्यसनाधीनता हा एक आजार आहे. तो एक सामाजिक, आर्थिक, भौतिक आणि मानसिक शाप आहे. व्यसनाधीनतेमुळे कुटुंब आणि समाजात तणाव निर्माण होतो. त्यामुळेच अंमली पदार्थांच्या व्यसनांमुळे होणाऱ्या दुष्परिणामांबाबत लोकांमध्ये जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याची गरज आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. ज्यावेळी लोकांना अंमली पदार्थांच्या दुष्परिणामांची जाणीव होईल त्यावेळी ते नक्कीच त्याचा त्याग करतील, असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला. व्यसनाधीनता हा समाजाचा सर्वात मोठा शत्रू आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यामुळेच लोकांना त्याबाबत जागरुक करणे हे एक उदात्त कार्य आहे. आध्यात्मिकतेच्या माध्यमातून एका निरोगी समाजाची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी ब्रह्मकुमारी केंद्राची प्रशंसा केली. त्यांनी ‘व्यसनमुक्त ओदिशा’ या उपक्रमाला शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
त्यापूर्वी राष्ट्रपतींनी पहाडपूर या गावाला भेट दिली आणि त्यांनी दिवंगत श्याम चरण मुर्मू यांना आदरांजली वाहिली. त्यानंतर त्यांनी या गावात कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण केंद्र आणि समुदाय केंद्राची पायाभरणी केली आणि ग्रामस्थांशी संवाद साधला.