President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES ‘ADDICTION FREE ODISHA’ CAMPAIGN OF BRAHMA KUMARIS CENTRE, HATBADRA
LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR THE SKILL TRAINING HUB AND COMMUNITY CENTRE IN PAHADPUR VILLAGE
04 MAY 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched the ‘Addiction Free Odisha’ campaign of Brahma Kumaris Centre at Hatbadra, Mayurbhanj today (May 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that addiction is a disorder. It is a social, economic, physical and mental curse. Drug addiction causes tension in family and society. Therefore, there is a need to make people aware about the ill effects of drug abuse. She expressed confidence that when people understand the bad effects of drug abuse, they would definitely try to quit it.
The President said that addiction is the biggest enemy of society. Therefore, it is a noble deed to make people aware about it. She appreciated Brahma Kumaris Centre for being engaged in building a healthy society through spirituality. She wished for the success of the ‘Addiction Free Odisha’ campaign.
Earlier, the President reached Pahadpur village and paid her respect to Late Shri Shayam Charan Murmu. Subsequently, she laid the foundation stones for the Skill Training Hub and Community Centre in the village and interacted with villagers.

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ହାଟବଦ୍ରା ବ୍ରହ୍ମକୁମାରୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ‘ନିଶାମୁକ୍ତ ଓଡ଼ିଶା’ ଅଭିଯାନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ପାହାଡ଼ପୁର ଗ୍ରାମରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାଇଁ କଲେ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ
04 MAY 2023 6:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଆଜି (ମେ ୪, ୨୦୨୩)ରେ ମୟୂରଭଞ୍ଜ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ହାଟବଦ୍ରା ଠାରେ ବ୍ରହ୍ମକୁମାରୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ‘ନିଶାମୁକ୍ତ ଓଡ଼ିଶା’ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନିଶା ହେଉଛି ଏକ ରୋଗ। ଏହା ଏକ ସାମାଜିକ, ଆର୍ଥିକ, ଶାରୀରିକ ଏବଂ ମାନସିକ ଅଭିଶାପ। ନିଶା ପରିବାର ଓ ସମାଜରେ ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥାଏ। ତେଣୁ ନିଶାର କୁପ୍ରଭାବ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ଲୋକମାନେ ନିଶାର କୁପ୍ରଭାବ ବିଷୟରେ ଜାଣିବା ପରେ ଏହାକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବେ ଛାଡ଼ିବା ଲାଗି ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିବେ ବୋଲି ସେ ଦୃଢ଼ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନିଶା ହେଉଛି ସମାଜର ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ଶତ୍ରୁ। ତେଣୁ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହା ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନ କରିବା ଏକ ମହତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ। ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସମାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରହିଥିବାରୁ ସେ ବ୍ରହ୍ମ କୁମାରୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ‘ନିଶାମୁକ୍ତ ଓଡ଼ିଶା’ ଅଭିଯାନର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ସେ କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ପୂର୍ବରୁ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପାହାଡ଼ପୁର ଗ୍ରାମରେ ପହଞ୍ଚି ସ୍ୱର୍ଗତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ୟାମ ଚରଣ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଶେଷରେ ସେ ଗାଁରେ ଏକ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବା ସହିତ ଗାଁ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମତବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।