Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Shantanu Thakur flags off MV-ITT LION (V-273) from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata as the inaugural shipment to operationalise the Sittwe Port in Rakhine State of Myanmar
04 MAY 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
At a ceremony held today Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur flagged off MV-ITT LION (V-273) from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata as the inaugural shipment to operationalise the Sittwe Port in Rakhine State of Myanmar.
The Port has been built under a grant assistance from the Government of India as part of Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project (KMTTP). The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), as a project Development Consultant for the implementation of Port and IWT components of the work, has successfully completed the work.
MV-ITT LION (V-273) carrying 20,000 bags containing 1,000 metric tonnes of cement will reach Sittwe Port on May 9, 2023.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Shantanu Thakur said, ‘The Kaladan Project is a live example of the co-operation and commitments between India and Myanmar. The start of operation of Sittwe port will pave a new avenue for Sittwe to become a maritime hub for Myanmar and enhance the regional connectivity; This strategic and important route will further enhance trade, commerce and economic ties with Myanmar, our North-Eastern States and South Asian Countries.'
Sittwe Port has been developed under a framework agreement between India and Myanmar for the construction and operation of a Multimodal Transit Transport Facility on Kaladan river connecting the Sittwe port in Myanmar with the state of Mizoram in India. The port connects to Paletwa in Myanmar through an inland waterway and from Paletwa to Zorinpui in Mizoram through a road component. Once fully operationalised, KMTTP will provide alternate connectivity from Eastern coast of India to the North-eastern states through the Sittwe port.
The Port will open up new opportunities for trade and transit from and to Myanmar, particularly the Rakhine State and further enhance trade and commerce between the two countries and the wider region.
During the flagging off ceremony, Shri Tin Moe Consul General, Consulate General of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar in Kolkata, Shri. Sanjay Bandhopadhayay, Chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India, Shri PL Haranadh, Chairman Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, Ms. Smita Pant, Joint Secretary (BM) Ministry of External Affairs, Shri Satish Sivan Joint Secretary (DPA-III) Ministry of External Affairs, Shri. Samrat Rahi Dy. Chairman (K), Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, Shri. AK Mishra Dy. Chairman(H), Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata and other dignitaries were also present.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے ایم وی۔آئی ٹی ٹی ایل آئی او این (وی -273) کو شیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ، کولکتہ سے میانمار کی ریاست رخائن میں سیٹوے بندرگاہ کے آغاز کے لیے افتتاحی شپمنٹ کے طور پر روانہ کیا
04 MAY 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے آج منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں میانمار کی ریاست رخائن میں سیٹوے بندرگاہ کو شروع کرنے کے لیے شیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ، کولکتہ سے ایم وی۔آئی ٹی ٹی ایل آئی او این (وی-273) کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
یہ بندرگاہ کالادن ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانزٹ ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ(کے ایم ٹی ٹی پی) کے حصے کے طور پر حکومت ہند کی گرانٹ کی مدد سے بنائی گئی ہے۔ ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) نے بندرگاہ کے نفاذ اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں سے متعلق کاموں کی تکمیل کے لیے پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کنسلٹنٹ کے طور پر اس اسائنمنٹ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا ہے۔
ایم وی۔آئی ٹی ٹی ایل آئی او این (وی-273) ایک ہزار میٹرک ٹن سیمنٹ سے بھرے 20،000 تھیلوں کو لے کر 9، مئی 2023 کو سیٹوے بندرگاہ پہنچے گا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے کہا، 'کالادن پروجیکٹ ہندوستان اور میانمار کے درمیان تعاون اور وعدوں کی زندہ مثال ہے۔سیٹوے(Sittwe)بندرگاہ کے کام کا آغاز Sittwe کے میانمار کے لیے ایک سمندری مرکز بننے اور علاقائی رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک نئی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک اور اہم راستہ میانمار اور ہماری شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور جنوبی ایشیائی ممالک کے ساتھ تجارت، کامرس اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دے گا۔ '
یہ بندرگاہ میانمار خصوصاً ریاست رخائن سے تجارت اور ٹرانزٹ کے نئے مواقع کھولے گی اور دونوں ممالک اور وسیع تر خطے کے درمیان تجارت اور کاروبار کو مزید فروغ دے گی۔
سیٹوے پورٹ کو ہندوستان اور میانمار کے درمیان ایک فریم ورک معاہدے کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے جس کے تحت میانمار میںSittweسیٹوے بندرگاہ کو ہندوستان کی ریاست میزورم سے ملانے والی کالادن ندی پر ملٹی موڈل ٹرانزٹ ٹرانسپورٹ سہولت کی تعمیر اور آپریشن کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہبندرگاہ میانمار کے پیلیٹوا سے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہ کے ذریعے اور پیلیٹوا سے میزورم کے زورینپوئی تک سڑک کے ایک حصے کے ذریعے جڑتی ہے۔ مکمل طور پر کام کرنے کے بعد، کے ایم ٹی ٹی پی ہندوستان کے مشرقی ساحل سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو سیٹوےSittwe بندرگاہ کے ذریعے متبادل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گی۔
اس افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران، کولکتہ میں جمہوریہیونین آف میانمار کے قونصل جنرل، جناب ٹن مو قونصل جنرل، جناب سنجے بندھوپادھیائے، چیئرمین، ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، شری پی ایل ہرانادھ، چیئرمین شیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ، کولکتہ، محترمہ سمیتا پنت، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بی ایم) وزارت خارجہ، جناب ستیش سیون جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ڈی پی اے-III) وزارت۔ خارجی امور، جناب سمرت راہی ڈپٹی چیئرمین (کے)، سیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ، کولکتہ، جناب اے کے مشرا ڈپٹی چیئرمین (ایچ)، سیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ، کولکتہ اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-4820