Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Shantanu Thakur flags off MV-ITT LION (V-273) from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata as the inaugural shipment to operationalise the Sittwe Port in Rakhine State of Myanmar
04 MAY 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
At a ceremony held today Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur flagged off MV-ITT LION (V-273) from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata as the inaugural shipment to operationalise the Sittwe Port in Rakhine State of Myanmar.
The Port has been built under a grant assistance from the Government of India as part of Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project (KMTTP). The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), as a project Development Consultant for the implementation of Port and IWT components of the work, has successfully completed the work.
MV-ITT LION (V-273) carrying 20,000 bags containing 1,000 metric tonnes of cement will reach Sittwe Port on May 9, 2023.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Shantanu Thakur said, ‘The Kaladan Project is a live example of the co-operation and commitments between India and Myanmar. The start of operation of Sittwe port will pave a new avenue for Sittwe to become a maritime hub for Myanmar and enhance the regional connectivity; This strategic and important route will further enhance trade, commerce and economic ties with Myanmar, our North-Eastern States and South Asian Countries.'
Sittwe Port has been developed under a framework agreement between India and Myanmar for the construction and operation of a Multimodal Transit Transport Facility on Kaladan river connecting the Sittwe port in Myanmar with the state of Mizoram in India. The port connects to Paletwa in Myanmar through an inland waterway and from Paletwa to Zorinpui in Mizoram through a road component. Once fully operationalised, KMTTP will provide alternate connectivity from Eastern coast of India to the North-eastern states through the Sittwe port.
The Port will open up new opportunities for trade and transit from and to Myanmar, particularly the Rakhine State and further enhance trade and commerce between the two countries and the wider region.
During the flagging off ceremony, Shri Tin Moe Consul General, Consulate General of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar in Kolkata, Shri. Sanjay Bandhopadhayay, Chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India, Shri PL Haranadh, Chairman Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, Ms. Smita Pant, Joint Secretary (BM) Ministry of External Affairs, Shri Satish Sivan Joint Secretary (DPA-III) Ministry of External Affairs, Shri. Samrat Rahi Dy. Chairman (K), Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, Shri. AK Mishra Dy. Chairman(H), Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata and other dignitaries were also present.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மியான்மரின் ராக்கைன் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள சிட்வே துறைமுகத்தின் செயல்பாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கும் வகையில், கொல்கத்தாவின் சியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகத்தில் இருந்து MV-ITT LION (V-273) ஐ திரு.சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
04 MAY 2023 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
மியான்மரின் ராக்கைன் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள சிட்வே துறைமுகத்தை செயல்பாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கும் வகையில், கொல்கத்தாவின் சியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகத்தில் இருந்து MV-ITT LION (V-273) கப்பலை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு.சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்திய அரசின் மானிய உதவியுடன் இந்தத் துறைமுகம் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் ஆணையம் (IWAI), திட்ட மேம்பாட்டு ஆலோசகராக செயல்பட்டு தனது பணியை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்துள்ளது.
MV-ITT LION (V-273) 1,000 மெட்ரிக் டன் சிமெண்ட் கொண்ட 20,000 மூட்டைகளை ஏற்றிக் கொண்டு 2023 மே 9-ம் தேதியன்று சிட்வே துறைமுகத்தை சென்றடையும்.
மியான்மரில் உள்ள சிட்வே துறைமுகத்தையும், இந்தியாவின் மிசோரம் மாநிலத்தையும் இணைக்கும் கலடன் ஆற்றின் மீது பல அடுக்கு போக்குவரத்து வசதியை நிர்மாணிப்பதற்கும், இயக்குவதற்கும் இந்தியா- மியான்மர் இடையேயான கட்டமைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் சிட்வே துறைமுகம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த துறைமுகமானது மியான்மரில் உள்ள பலேத்வாவை உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழி வழியாகவும், இத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பலேத்வாவிலிருந்து மிசோரமில் உள்ள சோரின்புய் வரை சாலை வழியாகவும் இணைக்கிறது.
இந்த துறைமுகமானது மியான்மரில் இருந்து மற்றும் குறிப்பாக ரக்கைன் மாநிலத்திலிருந்து இந்தியாவிற்கு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்துக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துள்ளதோடு, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வர்த்தகத்தை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும்.