Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Shantanu Thakur flags off MV-ITT LION (V-273) from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata as the inaugural shipment to operationalise the Sittwe Port in Rakhine State of Myanmar
04 MAY 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
At a ceremony held today Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur flagged off MV-ITT LION (V-273) from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata as the inaugural shipment to operationalise the Sittwe Port in Rakhine State of Myanmar.
The Port has been built under a grant assistance from the Government of India as part of Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project (KMTTP). The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), as a project Development Consultant for the implementation of Port and IWT components of the work, has successfully completed the work.
MV-ITT LION (V-273) carrying 20,000 bags containing 1,000 metric tonnes of cement will reach Sittwe Port on May 9, 2023.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Shantanu Thakur said, ‘The Kaladan Project is a live example of the co-operation and commitments between India and Myanmar. The start of operation of Sittwe port will pave a new avenue for Sittwe to become a maritime hub for Myanmar and enhance the regional connectivity; This strategic and important route will further enhance trade, commerce and economic ties with Myanmar, our North-Eastern States and South Asian Countries.'
Sittwe Port has been developed under a framework agreement between India and Myanmar for the construction and operation of a Multimodal Transit Transport Facility on Kaladan river connecting the Sittwe port in Myanmar with the state of Mizoram in India. The port connects to Paletwa in Myanmar through an inland waterway and from Paletwa to Zorinpui in Mizoram through a road component. Once fully operationalised, KMTTP will provide alternate connectivity from Eastern coast of India to the North-eastern states through the Sittwe port.
The Port will open up new opportunities for trade and transit from and to Myanmar, particularly the Rakhine State and further enhance trade and commerce between the two countries and the wider region.
During the flagging off ceremony, Shri Tin Moe Consul General, Consulate General of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar in Kolkata, Shri. Sanjay Bandhopadhayay, Chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India, Shri PL Haranadh, Chairman Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, Ms. Smita Pant, Joint Secretary (BM) Ministry of External Affairs, Shri Satish Sivan Joint Secretary (DPA-III) Ministry of External Affairs, Shri. Samrat Rahi Dy. Chairman (K), Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, Shri. AK Mishra Dy. Chairman(H), Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata and other dignitaries were also present.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने म्यांमार के रखिने राज्य में सितवे बंदरगाह की शुरुआत करने के लिए उद्घाटन शिपमेंट के रूप में श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट, कोलकाता से एमवी-आईटीटी लायन (वी-273) को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
04 MAY 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने म्यांमार के रखिने राज्य में सितवे बंदरगाह को चालू करने के लिए श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट, कोलकाता से एमवी-आईटीटी लायन (वी-273) को आज आयोजित एक समारोह में झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0017VZ8.jpg
यह पोर्ट कलादान मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांजिट ट्रांसपोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट (केएमटीटीपी) के भाग के रूप में भारत सरकार की अनुदान सहायता से बनाया गया है। भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) ने एक परियोजना विकास सलाहकार के रूप में पोर्ट और इनलैंड वाटर ट्रांसपोर्ट घटकों के कार्य के कार्यान्वयन के कार्य को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है।
एमवी-आईटीटी लायन (वी-273) 1,000 मीट्रिक टन सीमेंट वाले 20,000 बैग लेकर 9 मई, 2023 को सितवे बंदरगाह पहुंचेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा, कलादान परियोजना भारत और म्यांमार के बीच सहयोग और प्रतिबद्धताओं का एक जीता जागता उदाहरण है। सितवे बंदरगाह के संचालन की शुरुआत सितवे और म्यांमार को एक समुद्री केंद्र बनने के लिए और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बढ़ाने के लिए नये अवसर प्रदान करेगी; सामरिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण म्यांमार का यह मार्ग हमारे उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों और दक्षिण एशियाई देशों के साथ व्यापार, वाणिज्य और आर्थिक संबंधों को और बढ़ाएगा।’’
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00287X6.jpg
भारत में मिजोरम राज्य के साथ म्यांमार में सितवे बंदरगाह को जोड़ने वाली कलादान नदी पर मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांजिट ट्रांसपोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट निर्माण और उसके संचालन के लिए भारत और म्यांमार के बीच हुए एक समझौते के तहत सितवे पोर्ट को विकसित किया गया है। बंदरगाह एक अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग के माध्यम से म्यांमार में पलेटवा से और सड़क के माध्यम से मिजोरम में पलेटवा से ज़ोरिनपुई से जुड़ता है। एक बार पूरी तरह से चालू हो जाने के बाद केएमटीटीपी सितवे बंदरगाह के माध्यम से भारत के पूर्वी तट से उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों तक ये एक वैकल्पिक कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003TCSH.jpg
ये पोर्ट पूरे म्यांमार, विशेष रूप से रखिने राज्य से व्यापार और आने-जाने के लिए नए अवसरों को खोलेगा और दोनों देशों के बीच एक बडे़ क्षेत्र में व्यापार और वाणिज्य को और बढ़ाएगा।
इस समारोह के दौरान म्यांमार संघ गणराज्य के महावाणिज्य दूतावास के महा वाणिज्य दूत श्री टिन मोए, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री. संजय बंधोपाध्याय, श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट कोलकाता के अध्यक्ष श्री पीएल हरनाध, विदेश मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव (बीएम) सुश्री स्मिता पंत, विदेश मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (डीपीए- III) श्री सतीश सिवन, श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट, कोलकाता के उपाअध्यक्ष (के) श्री. सम्राट राही, श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट, कोलकाता, के उपाअध्यक्ष (एच) श्री. एके मिश्रा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।