ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കൊൽക്കത്തയിലെ ശ്യാമ പ്രസാദ് മുഖർജി തുറമുഖത്ത് നിന്ന് എംവി-ഐടിടി ലയൺ (വി-273) ശ്രീ ശന്തനു ഠാക്കൂർ ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു; മ്യാൻമറിലെ റാഖൈനിലെ സിറ്റ്‌വെ തുറമുഖം പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉദ്ഘാടന കപ്പല്‍ച്ചരക്ക് കയറ്റി അയയ്‌ക്കലിന് ഇതോടെ ആരംഭം
04 MAY 2023 3:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 4, 2023
ഇന്ന് നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശന്തനു ഠാക്കൂർ, മ്യാൻമറിലെ റാഖൈൻ സംസ്ഥാനത്തിലെ സിറ്റ്‌വെ തുറമുഖം പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉദ്ഘാടന ഷിപ്പ്‌മെന്റായി കൊൽക്കത്തയിലെ ശ്യാമ പ്രസാദ് മുഖർജി തുറമുഖത്ത് നിന്ന് എംവി-ഐടിടി ലയൺ (വി-273) ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു. 1,000 മെട്രിക് ടൺ സിമന്റ് അടങ്ങിയ 20,000 ബാഗുകളുമായി MV-ITT ലയൺ (V-273) 2023 മെയ് 9-ന് സിറ്റ്‌വെയിൽ എത്തും. കാലാദാൻ മൾട്ടിമോഡൽ ട്രാൻസിറ്റ് ട്രാൻസ്‌പോർട്ട് പ്രോജക്ടിന്റെ (കെഎംടിടിപി) ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ധന സഹായത്തോടെയാണ് തുറമുഖം നിർമ്മിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
പ്രോജക്ട് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കൺസൾട്ടന്റ് എന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇൻലാൻഡ് വാട്ടർവേസ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയാണ് (IWAI) തുറമുഖത്തിന്റെയും ഐഡബ്ല്യുടി ഘടകങ്ങളുടെയും നിർമ്മാണ പ്രവത്തനങ്ങൾ വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയത്.
മ്യാൻമറിലെ സിറ്റ്‌വെ തുറമുഖത്തെ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മിസോറം സംസ്ഥാനവുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന കാലാദാൻ നദിയിൽ ഒരു മൾട്ടിമോഡൽ ട്രാൻസിറ്റ് ട്രാൻസ്‌പോർട്ട് ഫെസിലിറ്റിയുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിനും പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനുമായി ഇന്ത്യയും മ്യാൻമറും തമ്മിലുള്ള ചട്ടക്കൂട് കരാറിന് കീഴിലാണ് സിറ്റ്‌വെ തുറമുഖം വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തത്. തുറമുഖം മ്യാൻമറിലെ പലേത്വയുമായി ഉൾനാടൻ ജലപാതയിലൂടെയും പലേത്വയിൽ നിന്ന് മിസോറാമിലെ സോറിൻപുയിയിലേക്ക് റോഡ് ഘടകത്തിലൂടെയും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
പൂർണമായും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായാൽ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കിഴക്കൻ തീരത്ത് നിന്ന് വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് സിറ്റ്‌വെ തുറമുഖം വഴി കെഎംടിടിപി ബദൽ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി നൽകും.
മ്യാൻമറിൽ നിന്ന്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് റാഖൈൻ സംസ്ഥാനത്തേക്കും തിരിച്ചുമുള്ള വ്യാപാരത്തിനും ഗതാഗതത്തിനുമുള്ള പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങൾ തുറമുഖം തുറക്കുകയും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും വിശാലമായ മേഖലയും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യാപാരവും വാണിജ്യവും കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Shantanu Thakur flags off MV-ITT LION (V-273) from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata as the inaugural shipment to operationalise the Sittwe Port in Rakhine State of Myanmar
04 MAY 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
At a ceremony held today Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur flagged off MV-ITT LION (V-273) from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata as the inaugural shipment to operationalise the Sittwe Port in Rakhine State of Myanmar.
The Port has been built under a grant assistance from the Government of India as part of Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project (KMTTP). The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), as a project Development Consultant for the implementation of Port and IWT components of the work, has successfully completed the work.
MV-ITT LION (V-273) carrying 20,000 bags containing 1,000 metric tonnes of cement will reach Sittwe Port on May 9, 2023.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Shantanu Thakur said, ‘The Kaladan Project is a live example of the co-operation and commitments between India and Myanmar. The start of operation of Sittwe port will pave a new avenue for Sittwe to become a maritime hub for Myanmar and enhance the regional connectivity; This strategic and important route will further enhance trade, commerce and economic ties with Myanmar, our North-Eastern States and South Asian Countries.'
Sittwe Port has been developed under a framework agreement between India and Myanmar for the construction and operation of a Multimodal Transit Transport Facility on Kaladan river connecting the Sittwe port in Myanmar with the state of Mizoram in India. The port connects to Paletwa in Myanmar through an inland waterway and from Paletwa to Zorinpui in Mizoram through a road component. Once fully operationalised, KMTTP will provide alternate connectivity from Eastern coast of India to the North-eastern states through the Sittwe port.
The Port will open up new opportunities for trade and transit from and to Myanmar, particularly the Rakhine State and further enhance trade and commerce between the two countries and the wider region.
During the flagging off ceremony, Shri Tin Moe Consul General, Consulate General of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar in Kolkata, Shri. Sanjay Bandhopadhayay, Chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India, Shri PL Haranadh, Chairman Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, Ms. Smita Pant, Joint Secretary (BM) Ministry of External Affairs, Shri Satish Sivan Joint Secretary (DPA-III) Ministry of External Affairs, Shri. Samrat Rahi Dy. Chairman (K), Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, Shri. AK Mishra Dy. Chairman(H), Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata and other dignitaries were also present.