Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President says North-East’s development is integral to India’s growth story
VP underlines fast-improving road, rail and airport infrastructure of North-East
VP says North-East unparalleled in world in diversity, culture and natural beauty
Vice President addresses students and teachers at Dhanamanjuri University and Manipur University on maiden visit to state
03 MAY 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that the Government of India’s policy of ‘Act East’, upgraded from the ‘Look East’ policy has given an impetus to the North Eastern region and made way for its overall development. He said that North-East's development is integral to India's growth story.
On his maiden visit to the state of Manipur as the Vice President, Shri Dhankhar addressed students and teachers at Dhanamanjuri University, Manipur and later at Manipur University.
Speaking at the Dhanamanjuri University, Shri Dhnkhar observed that the infrastructure in the North-Eastern region is fast improving, referring to upgraded rail connectivity, increase in the number of airports, among other initiatives. He said the North-Eastern culture, diversity, dances, and natural vegetation are unparalleled in the world. He added that he was touched by the warmth and hospitality of the Manipuri people and that it was evident the state's happiness index was indeed high.
Calling the students as foot soldiers of 2047, the Vice President said students must not only dream of big ideas but also pursue them to make them into reality, making use of the avenues for growth and become job creators rather than job seekers.
The Vice President said the National Educational Policy - 2020 was a visionary document and a game changer as it envisions that education should not be limited to a degree but should result in improving skills and instilling values.
Vice-President at Manipur University
Addressing students at the Manipur University, the Vice President encouraged them to experiment with various ideas. He said 'fear is the biggest killer of innovation' and wanted them to implement their dreams.
The Vice President observed that the world is looking at India's growth, which is best exemplified through its thriving startup ecosystem. He said India is now looked at as a land of opportunity, every investor in the world is focusing more on India because of its rich human resources and increasingly transparent government processes. He called upon the students to always keep the nation first and take pride in its achievements.
Ms. Anusuiya Uikey, the Governor of Manipur, Shri N. Biren Singh, the Chief Minister of Manipur, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, the Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Education, Govt. of India, Shri Th. Basanta Singh, the Education Minister, Manipur, Prof. N. Rajmuhon Singh, Vice-Chancellor, Dhanamanjuri University, Prof. N Lokendra Singh, Vice-Chancellor, Manipur University and other dignitaries were present at these events.
Following is the full text of speech –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1921721

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
पूर्वोत्तर का विकास भारत की विकास गाथा का अभिन्न अंग है- उपराष्ट्रपति जगदीप धनखड़
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूर्वोत्तर में तेजी से हो रहे सड़क, रेल और हवाई अड्डों के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार की चर्चा की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विविधता, संस्कृति और प्राकृतिक सुंदरता में पूर्वोत्तर दुनिया में अद्वितीय है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्य के अपने पहले दौरे पर धनमंजुरी विश्वविद्यालय और मणिपुर विश्वविद्यालय में छात्रों और शिक्षकों को संबोधित किया
03 MAY 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि भारत सरकार की 'एक्ट ईस्ट' नीति को 'लुक ईस्ट' नीति से अपग्रेड करके पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को गति दी गई है और इसके समग्र विकास के लिए रास्ता बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर का विकास भारत की विकास गाथा का अभिन्न अंग है।
उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में मणिपुर राज्य की अपनी पहली यात्रा पर श्री धनखड़ ने धनमंजुरी विश्वविद्यालय, मणिपुर और बाद में मणिपुर विश्वविद्यालय में छात्रों और शिक्षकों को संबोधित किया।
धनमंजुरी विश्वविद्यालय में बोलते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने उन्नत रेल कनेक्टिविटी, हवाई अड्डों की संख्या में वृद्धि, अन्य पहलों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे में तेजी से सुधार हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर की संस्कृति, विविधता, नृत्य और प्राकृतिक वनस्पति दुनिया में अद्वितीय हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वह मणिपुरी लोगों की गर्मजोशी और आतिथ्य से प्रभावित हुए हैं और इससे स्पष्ट तौर पर पता चलता है कि राज्य का खुशी सूचकांक वास्तव में उच्च है।
छात्रों को 2047 के अगुआ बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि छात्रों को न केवल बड़े सपने देखने चाहिए बल्कि उन्हें वास्तविकता बनाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्हें विकास के अवसरों का उपयोग करना चाहिए और नौकरी चाहने वालों के बजाय नौकरी सृजक बनना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक नीति- 2020 एक दूरदर्शी दस्तावेज और एक गेम चेंजर है क्योंकि यह कल्पना करता है कि शिक्षा को एक डिग्री तक सीमित नहीं किया जाना चाहिए, बल्कि कौशल में सुधार और मूल्यों को स्थापित करना चाहिए।
मणिपुर विश्वविद्यालय में उपराष्ट्रपति
मणिपुर विश्वविद्यालय में छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें विभिन्न विचारों के साथ प्रयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 'डर नवाचार के लिए सबसे घातक' है। उन्होंने इच्छा जताई कि सभी बच्चे अपने सपनों को साकार करें।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुनिया भारत के विकास को देख रही है, जो इसके फलते-फूलते स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के जरिए सबके सामने आ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को ऐसी जगह के रूप में देखा जा रहा है जहां अवसरों की भरमार है। दुनिया में हर निवेशक भारत के समृद्ध मानव संसाधन और तेजी से पारदर्शी होती सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं के कारण भारत पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। उन्होंने छात्रों से राष्ट्र को हमेशा पहले रखने और इसकी उपलब्धियों पर गर्व करने का आह्वान किया।
मणिपुर की राज्यपाल सुश्री अनुसुइया उइके, मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. बिरेन सिंह, भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री विदेश एवं शिक्षा डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह, मणिपुर के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री बसंत सिंह, धनमंजुरी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. एन. राजमुहोन सिंह, मणिपुर विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. एन लोकेंद्र सिंह और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इन कार्यक्रमों में उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के पूरे संबोधन के लिए क्लिक करें-