Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President says North-East’s development is integral to India’s growth story
VP underlines fast-improving road, rail and airport infrastructure of North-East
VP says North-East unparalleled in world in diversity, culture and natural beauty
Vice President addresses students and teachers at Dhanamanjuri University and Manipur University on maiden visit to state
03 MAY 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that the Government of India’s policy of ‘Act East’, upgraded from the ‘Look East’ policy has given an impetus to the North Eastern region and made way for its overall development. He said that North-East's development is integral to India's growth story.
On his maiden visit to the state of Manipur as the Vice President, Shri Dhankhar addressed students and teachers at Dhanamanjuri University, Manipur and later at Manipur University.
Speaking at the Dhanamanjuri University, Shri Dhnkhar observed that the infrastructure in the North-Eastern region is fast improving, referring to upgraded rail connectivity, increase in the number of airports, among other initiatives. He said the North-Eastern culture, diversity, dances, and natural vegetation are unparalleled in the world. He added that he was touched by the warmth and hospitality of the Manipuri people and that it was evident the state's happiness index was indeed high.
Calling the students as foot soldiers of 2047, the Vice President said students must not only dream of big ideas but also pursue them to make them into reality, making use of the avenues for growth and become job creators rather than job seekers.
The Vice President said the National Educational Policy - 2020 was a visionary document and a game changer as it envisions that education should not be limited to a degree but should result in improving skills and instilling values.
Vice-President at Manipur University
Addressing students at the Manipur University, the Vice President encouraged them to experiment with various ideas. He said 'fear is the biggest killer of innovation' and wanted them to implement their dreams.
The Vice President observed that the world is looking at India's growth, which is best exemplified through its thriving startup ecosystem. He said India is now looked at as a land of opportunity, every investor in the world is focusing more on India because of its rich human resources and increasingly transparent government processes. He called upon the students to always keep the nation first and take pride in its achievements.
Ms. Anusuiya Uikey, the Governor of Manipur, Shri N. Biren Singh, the Chief Minister of Manipur, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, the Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Education, Govt. of India, Shri Th. Basanta Singh, the Education Minister, Manipur, Prof. N. Rajmuhon Singh, Vice-Chancellor, Dhanamanjuri University, Prof. N Lokendra Singh, Vice-Chancellor, Manipur University and other dignitaries were present at these events.
Following is the full text of speech –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1921721

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے کہا ہے کہ شمال مشرق کی ترقی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہے
نائب صدر نے شمال مشرق میں سڑکوں، ریلوں اور ہوائی اڈوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تیزی سے ہونے والی ترقی کا ذکر کیا
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ تنوع ، ثقافت اور فطری رعنائی کے اعتبار سے دنیا بھر میں بے نظیر ہے
نائب صدر نے ریاست کے اپنے پہلے دورے میں دھن منجوری یونیورسٹی اور منی پور یونیورسٹی کے اساتذہ اور طلبہ سے خطاب کیا
03 MAY 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا ہے کہ حکومت ہند کی مشرق رخی پالیسی پہلے کی ‘‘ لک ایسٹ’’ پالیسی کی بہتر شکل ہے اور اس سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ترقی کی رفتار تیز ہوئی ہے اور اس کی مجموعی ترقی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی ترقی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہے۔
نائب صدر کی حیثیت سے منی پور ریاست کےاپنے پہلے دورے جناب دھنکھڑ نے دھن منجوری یونیورسٹی، منی پور اور اس کے بعد منی پور یونیورسٹی کے طلبہ اور اساتذہ سے خطاب کیا۔
دھن منجوری یونیورسٹی میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور اس ضمن میں انہوں نے ریل کنکٹویٹی اور ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی ثقافت، تنوع، رقص اور قدرتی حسن دنیا بھر میں بے مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ منی پور کے لوگوں کی گرمجوشی اور میزبانی سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں اور یہ ریاست میں خوشی کا پیمانہ بلند ہونے کا ثبوت ہے۔
طلبہ کو 2047 کے پیادہ سپاہی قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ طلبہ کو نہ صرف یہ کہ بڑے خواب دیکھنے چاہئیں، بلکہ انہیں شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کوشش بھی کرنا چاہئے۔ انہیں ترقی کی راہوں پر چل کر روزگار کے خواہاں نہ بن کر روزگار فراہم کرنے والا بننا چاہئے۔
نائب صدر نےکہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ایک یابصیرت دستاویز اور کایا پلٹ کرنے والا اقدام ہے، کیونکہ اس کے تحت تعلیم کو محض ڈگری تک محدود نہیں سمجھا گیا ہے، بلکہ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور اقدار کی نمو کو بھی یکساں اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ منی پور یونیورسٹی میں
منی پور یونیورسٹی کے طلبہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے انہیں مختلف نظریات کا تجربہ کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خوف اختراع کا سب سے بڑاقاتل ہے اور نائب صدر نے طلبہ کو اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کہا۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ دنیا ہندوستان کی ترقی کی جانب دیکھ رہی ہے، جس کی بہترین نظیر ہمارافعال اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ہندوستان کومواقع کی سرزمین کہا جاتا ہے۔ دنیا کے تمام سرمایہ کار ہندوستان پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے اور اس کی وجہ ہمارے مالا مال انسانی وسائل اور سرکاری کام کاج میں بڑھتی شفافیت ہے۔ انہوں نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہمیشہ اپنے ملک کو اولین مقام دیں اور ا س کی حصولیابیوں پر نازاں ہوں۔
منی پور کے گورنر جناب انوسویا اوکی منی پور کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب این برین سنگھ، امور خارجہ اور تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ ، منی پور کے وزیر تعلیم جناب بسنت سنگھ، دھن منجوری یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پرفیسر این راج موہن سنگھ، منی پور یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر این لوکیندر سنگھ اور دیگر اہم ہستیاں اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔