Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
The government would like to be facilitators and supporters of the media and entertainment industry so that it reaches the world stage
Government committed to working alongside the Media and Entertainment sector to overcome the challenge of manpower and infrastructure
India has the potential to become a global leader in the AVGC industry
NFDC-OTT to provide a platform to young filmmakers to showcase their talent –Secretary, Union Ministry of I &B
Union Information and Broadcasting Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra, presents inaugural address at 23rd edition of FICCI FRAMES
03 MAY 2023 4:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 3 May 2023
“The government would like to be facilitators and supporters of the media and entertainment industry so that it reaches the world stage". While the Media & Entertainment industry is growing at fast pace , the sector needs to step up the game to ‘catch up with the world’. "The world is interested in Indian stories and Indian culture” said Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. He was speaking at the inaugural address of the 23rd edition of FICCI FRAMES here in Mumbai today. The 23rd edition of FICCI FRAMES, one of Asia’s largest and most definitive annual global convention on the business of Entertainment is being held from the 3-5th May 2023 at , Powai, Mumbai.
Further speaking on overcoming the challenges of manpower and infrastructure that are before the industry, the Secretary said, “The Government is committed to working alongside the industry to set up more and more institutes so that more manpower comes on board in the industry.
The Secretary said, “Animation, visual effects and graphics are areas which have tremendous potential. With the establishment of the AVGC Task Force and the creation of a national policy for AVGC, India will be well on its way to becoming a global leader in the AVGC industry.” He elaborated that government is going to explore ways to introduce AVGC in school curriculum so that students are exposed to this growing and exciting sector at an early age. He also stated that the Government hopes to make a National Centre for Excellence operational in Mumbai by next year.
Speaking about the National Film Heritage Mission, the Secretary said that Government will soon launch a program under which film enthusiasts and common citizens can fund the digitization and restoration of their favourite film. He further added that, government is targeting digitization and restoration of more than five thousand feature films and short films. Out of this 1400 feature films and 1100 short films are already digitized.
Underlining the role of the National Film Development Corporation of India (NFDC), the Secretary said, “Through NFDC we need to finance projects and give support to young filmmakers who don't have access to funds otherwise. We also hope to come up with NFDC's own OTT as a platform to showcase those films that don't get space in the market so that young talent gets a chance to showcase its talent”, he said.
Expressing hope that recent policy decisions will prevent film piracy, the Secretary said, “The cabinet has recently approved the revamp of the Cinematograph Act so that strict action can be taken against piracy. The act is likely to be introduced in the Monsoon Session of Parliament. We hope to get it passed soon. This will give direct powers to the government to take action against websites showing pirated films.”
Shri Apurva Chandra, also released the FICCI- EY Media and Entertainment Report titled ‘Windows of Opportunity: India’s M & E Sector Maximizing Across Segments’, at the inaugural session of FICCI Frames. As per the Report, the media and entertainment industry has cross the two lakh crore mark. The industry has witnessed 20 percent growth in comparison to 2021.
Also present on the occasion were Shri. Subhrakant Panda, President, FICCI & Managing Director, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd., Ms. Jyoti Deshpande, Chair, FICCI M & E Committee and CEO, Viacom 18 Media Pvt. Ltd. & President Media & Content Business, Reliance Industries Ltd., Shri. Ayushmann Khurrana, Renowned Indian Actor, Shri. Ashish Pherwani, Partner, M&E, EY, Shri. Shailesh K Pathak, Secretary General, FICCI.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Ayushmann Khurrana said, “The more local we go, the more global we reach. Our film industry is at the cusp of global greatness, and I am fortunate to be living in a time where the world has become a creative melting pot of culture. India is being looked at as a creative juggernaut and our industry is being welcomed globally.”
In his welcome address, President of FICCI, Shri. Subhrakant Panda elaborated on the development story that is evolving in the Indian media and entertainment industry. “The entertainment and media industry is clearly on an upward trajectory going at a CAGR of 10.5% over the last several years. In the year 2022 -2023 it grew at an above average rate of 11.4%, which speaks volumes of the industry’s resilience and its potential to create new opportunities in a rapidly evolving landscape. As the Indian media and entertainment industry undergoes a digital revolution, this is a pivotal moment of transformation”, he said.
The three-day FICCI Frames convention will be an unparalleled platform for the exchange of ideas and knowledge between individuals, countries and conglomerates. The theme of this year’s convention is Inspire-Innovate-Immerse, celebrating the evolution of the industry and reflect on its future. The convention’s agenda includes panel discussions, conferences, exhibitions, fireside chats, masterclasses, and workshops, covering various topics such as film, television, animation, gaming, music, and digital media and other sub sectors of Media & Entertainment industry. Find the detailed schedule here - https://www.ficci-frames.com/assets/download/FICCIFRAMES2023-Programme.pdf

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग की सहायक और समर्थक बनना चाहेगी ताकि वह विश्व मंच पर पहुंच सके
श्रमशक्ति और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए सरकार मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
भारत में एवीजीसी इंडस्ट्री का वैश्विक नेता बनने की क्षमता है
एनएफडीसी-ओटीटी युवा फिल्मकारों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा: केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय सचिव
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने फिक्की फ्रेम्स के 23वें संस्करण में उद्घाटन भाषण दिया
03 MAY 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
"सरकार मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग की सहायक और समर्थक बनना चाहेगी ताकि वह विश्व स्तर पर पहुंच सके।" "जहां यह मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग तेज गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है, वहीं दुनिया की बराबरी करने के लिए इस क्षेत्र को अपने कदमों में और तेजी लाने की जरूरत है।" "दुनिया भारतीय कहानियों और भारतीय संस्कृति में खासी रूचि रखती है।" यह सब विचार भारत के सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने रखे। वह आज मुंबई में फिक्की फ्रेम्स के 23वें संस्करण में उद्घाटन भाषण दे रहे थे। फिक्की फ्रेम्स मनोरंजन कारोबार के लिहाज से एशिया के सबसे बड़े और सबसे विशिष्ट वार्षिक वैश्विक सम्मेलनों में से एक है। इसके 23वें संस्करण का आयोजन 3-5 मई 2023 को पवई, मुंबई में किया जा रहा है।
इस इंडस्ट्री के सामने जो श्रमशक्ति और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर संबंधी चुनौतियां हैं उन पर पार पाने के बारे में सचिव चंद्रा ने कहा, “सरकार ज्यादा से ज्यादा संस्थान स्थापित करके इस उद्योग के साथ मिलकर काम करने को प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि इस उद्योग में ज्यादा से ज्यादा श्रमशक्ति आ सके।"
उन्होंने कहा, “एनिमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट और ग्राफिक्स ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं जिनमें जबरदस्त संभावनाएं हैं। एवीजीसी टास्क फोर्स की स्थापना और एवीजीसी के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय नीति के निर्माण के साथ, भारत एवीजीसी उद्योग में एक वर्ल्ड लीडर बनने की राह पर होगा।” उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में एवीजीसी को शामिल करने के तरीकों पर काम करने जा रही है ताकि छात्रों को कम उम्र में ही इस फलते-फूलते और उत्साहजनक सेक्टर से परिचित कराया जा सके। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार को उम्मीद है कि अगले साल तक मुंबई में नेशनल सेंटर फॉर एक्सीलेंस चालू हो जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विरासत मिशन के बारे में बोलते हुए सचिव महोदय ने कहा कि सरकार जल्द ही एक कार्यक्रम शुरू करेगी, जिसके तहत फिल्म प्रेमी और आम नागरिक अपनी पसंदीदा फिल्म के डिजिटलीकरण और बहाली के लिए धन जुटा सकते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, सरकार पांच हजार से अधिक फीचर फिल्मों और शॉर्ट फिल्मों के डिजिटलीकरण और बहाली का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रही है। इसमें से 1400 फीचर फिल्में और 1100 शॉर्ट फिल्में पहले ही डिजिटाइज हो चुकी हैं।
राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “एनएफडीसी के माध्यम से हमें ऐसी परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषित करने और ऐसे युवा फिल्मकारों को सहायता देने की जरूरत है जिनके पास धन की पहुंच नहीं है। हम एनएफडीसी का खुद का ओटीटी लाने की भी उम्मीद कर रहे हैं, ताकि उन फिल्मों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच मिल सके जिन्हें बाजार में जगह नहीं मिलती है। इससे युवा प्रतिभाओं को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का मौका मिलेगा।”
हाल के नीतिगत फैसलों से फिल्म पायरेसी पर रोक लगेगी इसकी उम्मीद जताते हुए श्री चंद्रा ने कहा, “कैबिनेट ने हाल ही में सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम में सुधार को मंजूरी दी है ताकि पायरेसी के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई की जा सके। इस अधिनियम को संसद के मानसून सत्र में पेश किए जाने की संभावना है। हमें उम्मीद है कि यह जल्द ही पास हो जाएगा। इससे सरकार को पायरेटेड फिल्में दिखाने वाली वेबसाइटों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने का सीधा अधिकार मिल जाएगा।”
श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने फिक्की फ्रेम्स के उद्घाटन सत्र में फिक्की-ईवाई मीडिया एंड एंटरटेनमेंट रिपोर्ट जारी की जिसका शीर्षक था – विंडोज़ ऑफ ऑपर्च्युनिटी: इंडियाज़ एमएंडई सेक्टर मैक्सिमाइजिंग अक्रॉस सेगमेंट्स। इस रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग ने दो लाख करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है। 2021 की तुलना में इस इंडस्ट्री में 20 फीसदी की ग्रोथ देखने को मिली है।
इस अवसर पर फिक्की के अध्यक्ष और इंडियन मेटल्स एंड फेरो अलॉयज लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुभ्रकांत पांडा, फिक्की की एमएंडई समिति की अध्यक्ष और वायाकॉम 18 मीडिया प्रा. लि. की सीईओ और रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड के मीडिया व कंटेंट बिजनेस की प्रेसिडेंट सुश्री ज्योति देशपांडे, प्रसिद्ध भारतीय अभिनेता श्री आयुष्मान खुराना, एमएंडई, ईवाई के पार्टनर श्री आशीष फेरवानी और फिक्की के महासचिव श्री शैलेश के. पाठक उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री आयुष्मान खुराना ने कहा, “जितना अधिक हम लोकल होते जाते हैं, उतनी ही अधिक हमारी ग्लोबल पहुंच होती जाती है। हमारा फिल्म उद्योग वैश्विक महानता के शिखर पर पहुंचने को है, और मैं सौभाग्यशाली हूं कि मैं ऐसे समय में रह रहा हूं जब ये दुनिया संस्कृति का एक रचनात्मक मेला बन गई है। भारत को एक रचनात्मक शक्ति के रूप में देखा जा रहा है और हमारे उद्योग का विश्व स्तर पर स्वागत किया जा रहा है।”
अपने स्वागत भाषण में फिक्की के अध्यक्ष श्री सुभ्रकांत पांडा ने भारतीय मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग में घटित हो रही विकास कथा के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “मनोरंजन और मीडिया उद्योग स्पष्ट रूप से पिछले कई वर्षों में 10.5 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर से ऊपर की ओर बढ़ रहा है। वर्ष 2022-2023 में यह 11.4 प्रतिशत की औसत दर से ऊपर की ओर बढ़ी, जो कि इस उद्योग की मजबूती और इस तेजी से बदलते परिदृश्य में नए अवसर पैदा करने की इसकी क्षमता के बारे में काफी कुछ कहती है। ऐसे वक्त में जब भारतीय मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग एक डिजिटल क्रांति के दौर से गुजर रहा है, तब यह परिवर्तन का एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है।”
यह तीन दिवसीय फिक्की फ्रेम्स सम्मेलन व्यक्तियों, देशों और समूहों के बीच विचारों और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक अद्वितीय मंच होगा। इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन की थीम "इंस्पायर-इनोवेट-इमर्स" है जो इस उद्योग के विकास का जश्न मनाती है और उसके भविष्य को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। इस सम्मेलन के एजेंडे में पैनल चर्चाएं, वार्ताएं, प्रदर्शनियां, फायरसाइड चैट, मास्टरक्लास और कार्यशालाएं शामिल हैं, जिनमें फिल्म, टेलीविजन, एनीमेशन, गेमिंग, म्यूजिक और डिजिटल मीडिया और मीडिया व मनोरंजन उद्योग के अन्य उप क्षेत्रों जैसे विभिन्न विषय कवर किए जाएंगे। इसका विस्तृत शेड्यूल यहां देखें - https://www.ficci-frames.com/assets/download/FICCIFRAMES2023-Programme.pdf