Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism participates in the Arabian Travel Market (ATM) 2023, being held from 01st to 04th May 2023 in Dubai, UAE.
Ministry of Tourism, showcases "Incredible India" and “Visit India Year 2023” campaign at the event
02 MAY 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is participating in the Arabian Travel Market (ATM) 2023, being ‘eld from 01st to 04th May 2023 in Dubai, UAE. The Arabian Travel Market is one of the leading global events for the travel and tourism industry, attracting visitors and exhibitors from around the world. India's participation in the Arabian Travel Market 2023 is a significant step towards promoting India as a preferred travel destination among the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) markets. With its diverse culture, heritage, cuisine, and natural beauty, Adventure, MICE, luxury, wildlife, wellness, India is a popular destination for travellers seeking unique and authentic experiences.
Ministry of Tourism, is showcasing "Incredible India" and launched Visit India Year 2023 campaign at the event, highlighting India's diverse tourism offerings and the country's commitment to sustainable tourism practices. The India Pavilion will showcase India's rich cultural and natural heritage, including its UNESCO World Heritage Sites, wildlife sanctuaries, and spiritual destinations.
The event will also provide an opportunity for the Ministry to strengthen ties with the Middle East and North Africa tourism industry, including travel agents, tour operators, airlines, and media representatives. The delegation will participate in various networking events, B2B meetings, and media interactions to promote India as a tourism destination and establish partnerships with industry stakeholders.
India's participation in the Arabian Travel Market 2023 underscores the country's commitment to promoting tourism as a driver of economic growth and employment generation. Government of India remains committed to enhancing India's tourism infrastructure and promoting India as a world-class tourism destination.
The India pavilion was inaugurated on 1st May at the Arabian Travel Mart 2023 Dubai by the Indian Ambassador to UAE, H.E. Sunjay Sudhir in presence of Shri Gyan Bhushan, Sr. Economic Advisor, Ministry of Tourism, GOI, Shri K. Lakshminaryanan Kannan, Tourism Minister of Puducherry, Shri Rohan Khaunte, Tourism Minister of State Government of Goa & Shri Arun Srivastava, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Tourism, GOI.
A strong participation from India at Arabian Travel Mart 2023 Dubai, consisting of more than 65 State Tourism Departments/UTs, Tour Operators, Travel Agents, Hotel Chains, Airlines etc. is expected to boost inbound travel to India from the Middle East region. ATM provides a much needed opportunity for Indian Tourism industry stakeholders to connect with global travel trade and promote India.
Safety and Security of the tourists being one of the prime concerns, the Ministry of Tourism has a 24x7 Toll-Free Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline in total 12 languages besides in Hindi & English, 10 international languages namely, Arabic, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Chinese, Portuguese, Russian and Spanish. This helpline is available on the existing Toll Free Number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 for dialing in India and offers assistance to callers during times of distress while travelling in India and if need be alert the concerned authorities.
The Ministry of Tourism’s Official Website (www.incredibleindia.org) showcases India as a holistic destination, revolving around major experiences, such as, spirituality, heritage, adventure, culture, yoga, wellness and more. This website is also available in Hindi and leading international languages.
Harnessing the momentum created by the recovery of the global industry, preferential sentiment from global travelers for exploring India and building upon the success in growing tourism in India over the years – Ministry is on a mission to unlock the untapped potential of tourism in India, making India a 365-day destination.
Encouraging the inbound travel particularly in the backdrop of India’s G20 Presidency as well as grand celebrations of India@75 Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Tourism is celebrating this year as ‘Visit India Year 2023’. The focus is on inbound travel to India, to highlight varied tourism offerings of our country and showcase them to the global tourists.
Visit the Incredible India stand at ATM Dubai 2023 in Hall No. 5, Stand AS5210

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت یکم مئی سے چار مئی تک دبئی میں منعقد عربین ٹریول مارکیٹ(اے ٹی ایم)2023 میں حصہ لے رہی ہے
وزارت سیاحت نے پروگرام میں ’’بے مثال ہندوستان‘‘اور’’وزٹ انڈیا ایئر2023‘‘مہم کی نمائش کی
02 MAY 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، دبئی میں یکم مئی سے 4مئی تک منعقد عربین ٹریول مارکیٹ(اے ٹی ایم)2023 میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔عربین ٹریول مارکیٹ ، سفر اور سیاحتی صنعت کے شعبے میں سرفہرست عالمی انعقادات میں سے ایک ہے،جو دنیا بھر کے سیاحوں اور نمائش کاروں کو متوجہ کرتا ہے۔عربین ٹریول مارکیٹ 2023 میں ہندوستان کی شراکت داری وسط-مشرق اور شمالی افریقہ (ایم ای این اے)کے بازاروں کے درمیان ہندوستان کو پسندیدہ سفری مقام کی شکل میں بڑھاوا دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اپنی متنوع ثقافت ، وراثت، کھان پان اور قدرتی خوبصورتی ، پرکشش مقامات و کھیل، ایم آئی سی ای، یعنی سیاحتی میٹنگ،حوصلہ افزائی، اجلاس و نمائش ، جنگلاتی زندگی، پُرلطف زندگی، تندرستی کے شعبے میں غیر معمولی و قابل اعتماد تجربے کی خواہش کرنے والے مسافروں کے لئے ہندوستان مقبول مقام ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت ’’بے مثال ہندوستان‘‘کا انعقاد کررہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی گونا گوں سیاحتی تجاویز اور مستحکم سیاحتی روایتوں کے تئیں ملک کی عہد بندی کی تفصیلی معلومات مہیا کرنے کے لئے وزِٹ انڈیا 2023مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ انڈیا پویلین ہندوستان کی مالا مال ثقافت اور قدرتی وراثت کی نمائش کرے گا، جس میں یونیسکو عالمی ورثہ مقامات، جنگلاتی زندگی سینگٹریز اور روحانی مقامات بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کے توسط سے ٹریول ایجنٹوں ، ٹور آپریٹروں، ایئر لائنس اور میڈیا نمائندوں سمیت وسط مشرق اور شمالی افریقہ سیاحتی صنعت کے ساتھ وزارت سیاحت کا تعلق مضبوط ہوگا۔ نمائندہ وفد ہندوستان کو ایک سیاحتی مقام کے طورپر سرفہرست مقام دلانے اور صنعتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے لئے مختلف نیٹ ورکنگ پروگراموں، آمنے سامنے کی میٹنگوں اور میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت میں حصہ لے گا۔
عربین ٹریول مارکیٹ 2023 میں ہندوستان کی شراکت داری ،اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کی شکل میں سیاحت کو بڑھاوا دینے کی ملک کی عہد بندی کو اُجاگر کرتی ہے۔حکومت ہند ملک کے سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی سطحی سیاحتی مقام کے طورپر بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔
عربین ٹریول مارکیٹ 2023 میں انڈین پویلین کا افتتاح یکم مئی کو متحدہ عرب امارات میں ہندوستان کے سفیر ایچ ای سنجے سدھیر نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر ہندوستان کے سینئر اقتصادی مشیر ، وزارت سیاحت جناب گیان بھوشن ، پڈوچیری کے وزیر سیاحت جناب کے لکشمی نارائن کنّن، گوا کے وزیر سیاحت جناب روہن کھونتے اور مرکزی وزارت سیاحت کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ارون شریواستو موجود تھے۔
عربین ٹریول مارکیٹ 2023دبئی میں ہندوستان سے 65 سے زیادہ ریاستی محکمہ سیاحت؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست، ٹورآپریٹر، ٹریول ایجنٹ، ہوٹل سریز کے نمائندے اور ہوائی کمپنیاں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔اس سے وسط مشرقی خطے سے سیاحت کے لئے ہندوستان آنے والوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا۔اس سے ہندوستانی سیاحتی صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو عالمی سفری کاروبار سے جڑنے کا بھی موقع ملے گا۔
سیاحو ں کا تحفظ ایک اہم چیلنج ہے۔وزارت سیاحت کے پاس ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 12زبانوں میں 24x7ٹول فری کثیر لثانی سیاحتی ہیلپ لائن ہے۔ 10 عالمی زبانوں-عربی، فرینچ، جرمن، اطالوی، جاپانی، کوریائی، چینی، پرتگالی، روسی اور اسپینش میں سیاحتی ہیلپ لائن مصروف کار ہیں۔اس کے تحت ہندوستان میں ڈائیل کرنے کے لئے موجودہ ٹول فری نمبر 1800111363یا شارٹ کوڈ 1363دستیاب ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں سفر کے دوران پریشانی کے وقت سیاحوں کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔اگر ضروری ہو تو متعلقہ حکام کو بھی باخبر کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ (www.incredibleindia.org) ہندوستان کو جامع مقام کی شکل میں پیش کرتی ہے۔ روحانیت ، وراثت ، پرکشش مقامات، ثقافت، یوگا اور ویل نس کے مختلف تجربے ہندوستان کی سرزمین پر حاصل کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔یہ ویب سائٹ ہندی اور اہم عالمی زبانوں میں بھی دستیاب ہے۔
خاص طور سے ہندوستان کی جی20صدارت کے ساتھ ساتھ India@75آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے عظیم الشان انعقاد کے پس منظر میں بین ملکی سفر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے وزارت سیاحت اس سال کو ’وزِٹ انڈیا ایئر 2023‘کے طور پر منا رہی ہے۔ہمارے ملک کے مختلف سیاحتی خصوصیات کی نمائش کرنے اور انہیں عالمی سیاحوں کے حضور لانے کے لئے ہندوستان کے ان باؤنڈ سفر پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
ہال نمبر 5، اسٹینڈ اے ایس 5210 میں اے ٹی ایم دبئی 2023 میں بے مثل ہندوستان اسٹینڈ پر جائیں۔