Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Celebrates Swachhata Pakhwada
01 MAY 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs celebrated Swachhata Pakhwada from 16th to 30th April 2023. Under the Swachh Bharat Mission, the important flagship programme of the Government, initiated by the Prime Minister to fulfil the dream of Mahatma Gandhi to make a clean and hygienic India, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs launched Swachhata Pakhwada during the second fortnight of April 2023. This was as per the Calendar of Swachhata Pakhwada for the year 2023 released by the Department of Drinking water and Sanitation.
The Pakhwada commenced by administering of ‘Swachhata Pledge’ by Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Gudey Srinivas, on 17th April, 2023.
[Shri Gudey Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs administering ‘Swachhata Pledge’]
Cleanliness drive was carried during the Swachhata Pakhwada, and reviewing/recording/weeding of old physical files were done by the employees of the Ministry. To keep the office place neat and clean, old obsolete items were identified for auction, cleaning of electrical switch boards/fans/AC and whitewashing in all rooms of the Ministry were got done. To spread awareness and importance of Swachhata in one’s life, Swachhata Pledge was administered to students in college/schools by organising special sitting of Youth Parliament.
[Cleanliness Drive] [Reviewing of files]
[cleaning of electrical fan/switch board] [whitewashing]
[Old obsolete items] [Swachhata pledge administered to students]
During the Swachhata Pakhwada, 92 files were reviewed, out of which 32 files were weeded out and Revenue of Rs 67,900/- was generated by auctioning of old obsolete items which were identified during pakhwada.
Swachhata Pakhwada 2023 concluded with prize distribution to top three sections of the Ministry who stood best on Swachhata Parameters during Pakhwada.
[Shri Gudey Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs awarded swachhata prizes]

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालयाने साजरा केला स्वच्छता पंधरवडा
01 MAY 2023 3:52PM by PIB Mumbai
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालयाने 16 ते 30 एप्रिल 2023 या कालावधीत स्वच्छता पंधरवडा साजरा केला. स्वच्छ आणि निरोगी भारत बनवण्याचे महात्मा गांधींचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी सुरू केलेल्या स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, जो सरकारचा एक महत्त्वाचा प्रमुख उपक्रम आहे, त्या अंतर्गत, संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालयाने वर्ष 2023 च्या एप्रिल महिन्याच्या दुसऱ्या पंधरवड्यात स्वच्छता पंधरवडा सुरू केला. पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाने जाहीर केलेल्या 2023 सालच्या स्वच्छता पंधरवड्याच्या दिनदर्शिकेनुसार या कार्यक्रमाचे नियोजन करण्यात आले होते.
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालयाचे सचिव गुडे श्रीनिवास यांनी स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा देऊन 17 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी या पंधरवड्याची सुरुवात केली.
या स्वच्छता पंधरवड्या दरम्यान स्वच्छता मोहीम राबविण्यात आली तसेच मंत्रालयातील कर्मचार्यांकडून जुन्या फायलींचे पुनरावलोकन/ पुनर्मुद्रण/ मार्गी काढणे आदि कामे करण्यात आली. कार्यालयाची जागा नीटनेटकी आणि स्वच्छ ठेवण्यासाठी जुन्या कालबाह्य वस्तू लिलावासाठी वेगळ्या करण्यात आल्या, इलेक्ट्रिकल स्विच बोर्ड/पंखे/एसी साफ करणे आणि मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व खोल्यांची साफसफाई आदी कामे करण्यात आली. आपल्या जीवनातले स्वच्छतेचे महत्त्व आणि त्याविषयीची जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी युवा संसदेच्या विशेष बैठकीचे आयोजन करून महाविद्यालय/शाळेतील विद्यार्थ्यांना स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा देण्यात आली.
[Shri Gudey Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs awarded swachhata prizes]
या स्वच्छता पंधरवड्या दरम्यान 92 फाईल्सचे पुनरावलोकन करण्यात आले, त्यापैकी 32 फाईल्स मार्गी काढण्यात आल्या तसेच या पंधरवड्या दरम्यान वेगळ्या करण्यात आलेल्या जुन्या उपयोगात नसलेल्या वस्तूंचा लिलाव करून 67,900/- रुपयांचा महसूल जमा करण्यात आला.
या स्वच्छता पंधरवडा 2023 चा समारोप, या पंधरवड्या दरम्यान ठरवून दिलेल्या स्वच्छता मापदंडानुसार सर्वोत्तम ठरलेल्या मंत्रालयाच्या तीन प्रमुख विभागांना पारितोषिक देऊन झाला.