Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Celebrates Swachhata Pakhwada
01 MAY 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs celebrated Swachhata Pakhwada from 16th to 30th April 2023. Under the Swachh Bharat Mission, the important flagship programme of the Government, initiated by the Prime Minister to fulfil the dream of Mahatma Gandhi to make a clean and hygienic India, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs launched Swachhata Pakhwada during the second fortnight of April 2023. This was as per the Calendar of Swachhata Pakhwada for the year 2023 released by the Department of Drinking water and Sanitation.
The Pakhwada commenced by administering of ‘Swachhata Pledge’ by Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Gudey Srinivas, on 17th April, 2023.
[Shri Gudey Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs administering ‘Swachhata Pledge’]
Cleanliness drive was carried during the Swachhata Pakhwada, and reviewing/recording/weeding of old physical files were done by the employees of the Ministry. To keep the office place neat and clean, old obsolete items were identified for auction, cleaning of electrical switch boards/fans/AC and whitewashing in all rooms of the Ministry were got done. To spread awareness and importance of Swachhata in one’s life, Swachhata Pledge was administered to students in college/schools by organising special sitting of Youth Parliament.
[Cleanliness Drive] [Reviewing of files]
[cleaning of electrical fan/switch board] [whitewashing]
[Old obsolete items] [Swachhata pledge administered to students]
During the Swachhata Pakhwada, 92 files were reviewed, out of which 32 files were weeded out and Revenue of Rs 67,900/- was generated by auctioning of old obsolete items which were identified during pakhwada.
Swachhata Pakhwada 2023 concluded with prize distribution to top three sections of the Ministry who stood best on Swachhata Parameters during Pakhwada.
[Shri Gudey Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs awarded swachhata prizes]

ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਮਨਾਇਆ
01 MAY 2023 3:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
6 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 2023 ਲਈ ਪੇਯਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਡੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ (Shri Gudey Srinivas) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਡੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਹੁੰ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ।
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ/ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਛਟਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਸਥਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਸੁਥਰਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਵਰਤੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਰਡ/ਪੱਖੇ/ਏਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਮਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੰਗ-ਰੋਗਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਹਤੱਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਯੂਥ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ/ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਾਲਜ-ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਵੀ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਗਈ।
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
• ਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਖਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ) (ਕਮਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੰਗ-ਰੋਗਨ)
• ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਬੇਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਨ) (ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਗਈ)
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 92 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 32 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੇ ਅਲੱਗ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਬੇਕਾਰ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਨਾਲ 67,900 ਰੁਪਏ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ 2023 ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਟੌਪ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜੋ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸਠ ਥਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹੇ।
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਡੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ