Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
A special screening of the 100th episode of Mann Ki Baat takes place in Raj Bhawan, Mumbai
Mann Ki Baat mentions from Maharashtra, Padma awardees and eminent personalities join Maharashtra Governor in listening to 100th episode of Mann Ki Baat
The 100th episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is in a way the grand beginning of India@2047: Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais
“Mann Ki Baat’ has become a medium for people to participate in governance and convey their views, suggestions and achievements to the Prime Minister of India”
“Mann Ki Baat’ highlights various topics, which are important for the development of the country”
30 APR 2023 2:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 April 2023
PM Narendra Modi addressed the 100th Mann Ki Baat today. The program was first broadcast on 3 October 2014 on the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami. On the occasion of broadcast of the landmark 100th episode of this popular program on All India Radio, a special screening was organized at Raj Bhawan, Mumbai, in the presence of Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais.
Speaking on the occasion, the Governor said, “Today we are celebrating an achievement. Prime Minister’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ program as the most popular program of All India Radio has completed its 100th edition today. It has been a long journey since then till now. Over the years, the Mann Ki Baat program has spread to every nook and corner of the country”. The 100th episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is in a way the grand beginning of India@2047, he said.
Speaking on the important role played by this program through which PM directly connects and speaks with the countrymen, Maharashtra Governor stated that Mann Ki Baat programme has been the origin, means and extension of social changes like Swachh Bharat, Beti Bachao - Beti Padhao, Water Conservation, Vocal for Local among others. The event has shown tremendous impact on industries like Khadi, Indian toy industry, startups in health sector, AYUSH and space, he stated. The Maharashtra Governor further said that, ’Mann Ki Baat’ with its innovative and unique conversational style of presentation has truly carved a niche for itself as a unique piece of communication. He further said that, when the COVID-19 pandemic was at its peak, the Prime Minister connected with all sections of the society. Through his ‘Pariksha Pe Charcha’ and Exam Warriors, he continues to connect with students and youth, he added. He also stated that 47.8 crore Jan Dhan accounts have been opened so far, with the efforts of the Prime Minister.
While doing ‘Mann Ki Baat’, he has paid attention to every social change taking place in some remote corner of the country, said Maharashtra Governor Shri Ramesh Bais. He further informed that, In the very first episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’, the Prime Minister described radio as a simple medium of communication, through which one can reach far-flung areas. “He had also made clear his intention to convey his message to the poorest of the poor family. He believed that the strength of the country is in the hut of the poor man. Thus, the aim of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ has been to make a place in the hearts and mind of every Indian”.
Maharashtra Governor Shri Rameh Bais further said that India is the largest democratic country in the world and people’s participation in governance makes the country truly people-oriented. Over the years, the ‘Mann Ki Baat’ has become a medium for people to participate in governance and convey their views, suggestions and achievements to the Prime Minister of India.
Shri Bais said that India has emerged as the most populous country in the world, surpassing China. To convert this demographic change into demographic dividend, Hon’ble Prime Minister has laid emphasis on skilling, reskilling and upskilling. Many countries of the world which are aging are looking towards India to meet the requirements of skilled manpower. This is India’s moment, he stated.
One fact that the Prime Minister has repeatedly reiterated in the program is that the purpose of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is to highlight positive stories and inspire citizens by telling their stories. All those people who have been mentioned anywhere in this program have really helped in making this mass movement a success. He urged more and more people of Maharashtra to be a part of this important movement.
The Maharashtra Governor also mentioned that‘Mann Ki Baat’ highlights various topics, which are important for the development of the country. It acquaints the listeners with various programs of the government. The Prime Minister mentioned many more incredible people from across the country in the episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’. It is a matter of pride for us that a large number of people from Maharashtra are also included in this list. From the tribal areas of Palghar, Chandrapur and Nashik to far flung countries like USA, people have gained fame through ‘Mann Ki Baat’. People from different professions and walks of life have participated in the ‘Mann Ki Baat’ programme, he stated.
On the sidelines of the special screening of Mann Ki Baat, the Maharashtra Governor inaugurated an exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Mann Ki Baat, organized by Central Bureau of Communication, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, in the lawn besides Durbar Hall in Raj Bhawan. The Maharashtra Governor walked through the exhibition and also visited a book exhibition by Department of Publications Division put up on the occasion. The special screening was organized by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Prasar Bharati.
The dignitaries present on the occasiongat Raj Bhawan in Mumbai included Padmashree Popatrao Pawar, former Sarpanch, Hivre Bazar; Padmashree Dr Shashank Joshi, Endocrinologist, Diabetes Specialist; Padmashree Milind Kamble, President DCCI (Dalit Chamber of Commerce and Industries); and Ms Sharmila Oswal, Millets Campaigner, Agriculture Entrepreneur. Apart from the Padma Awardees, the talented youth, ladies and gentlemen mentioned by the Prime Minister in previous ‘Mann Ki Baat’ episodes were present during the special screening at Raj Bhawan, Mumbai today. Eminent personalities who were present for the special screening included Padma Awardees Milind Kamble, Coomi Wadia, Parshuram Khune, Gajanan Mane, Sonu Nigam, Anuradha Paudwal, Adinath Mangeshkar, Ekta Kapoor and Kalpana Saroj, IMC President Anant Singhania and film industry personailities Madhunri Dixit, Jayantilal Gada, Prasad Oak, Shahid Kapoor and Rohit Shetty.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ممبئی کے راج بھون میں من کی بات کی 100 ویں قسط کے لئے خصوصی اسکریننگ کی گئی
مہاراشٹر کے پدم یافتہ افراد اور ممتاز شخصیتیں، جن کاذکر من کی بات میں کیا گیا ہے اس پروگرام کی 100 قسط کو سننے کےلئے مہاراشٹر کے گورنر کے ساتھ شامل رہیں
من کی بات کی 100 ویں قسط ایک طرح، انڈیا ایٹ 2047 کاعظیم آغاز ہے: مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب رمیش بیس
‘‘ من کی بات، عوام کے لئے، بھارت کے وزیراعظم کی حکمرانی میں شامل ہونے اور اپنے نظریات ، تجاویز اور حصولیابیوں میں شرکت کرنے کاایک وسیلہ بن چکا ہے’’
‘‘من کی بات میں ایسے مختلف موضوعات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے جو ملک کی ترقی کےلئے اہم ہیں ’’
30 APR 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نریندرمودی نے آج من کی بات کی 100 ویں قسط کے وسیلے سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ پروگرام پہلی بار 23 اکتوبر 2014 کو وجے دشمی کے مبارک موقع پر نشر کیا گیا تھا۔ آکاش وانی پر اس مقبول عام پروگرام کی 100 ویں قسط کے نشریہ کے موقع پر ممبئی کے راج بھون میں ایک خصوصی اسکریننگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ اس تقریب میں مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب رمیش بیس بھی موجود تھے ۔
گورنر نے اس موقع پر کہا ‘‘ آج ہم ایک حصولیابی کا جشن منا رہے ہیں ۔ وزیراعظم کے من کی بات پروگرام آکاش وانی کے سب سے زیادہ مقبول پروگرام کے طور پر اس پروگرام کی آج 100 ویں قسط مکمل ہوگئی ۔ اس وقت سے اب تک ایک لمبا سفر طے ہوا ہے ۔ ان برسوں کے دوران من کی بات پروگرام کے توسط سے ملک کے کونے کونے میں اس میں کہی کئی باتیں سنی گئی ہیں ۔ من کی بات کی 100ویں قسط ایک طرح انڈیا ایٹ 2047 کا عظیم آغاز ہے۔
اس پروگرام نے جس کے وسیلے سے وزیراعظم نے ملک کے لوگوں سے براہ راست رابطہ قائم کیا اوربات چیت کی، جو اہم رول ادا کیا ہے اس پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مہاراشٹر کے گورن نے کہاکہ من کی بات پروگرام سوچھ بھارت، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ، پانی کے تحفظ، ووکل فار لوکل جیسے سماجی چیلنجوں کا مخرج ،وسیلہ اور توسیع رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اس تقریب میں کھادی، بھارت کی کھلونہ صنعت ، صحت کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس ، آیوش اور خلا جیسی صنعتوں پر زبردست اثر دیکھنے میں آیا ہے ۔ مہاراشٹر کے گونر نے مزید کہاکہ من کی بات نے، پروگرام پیش کئے جانے کے اختراعی اور منفرد انداز کی وجہ سے یہ بات چیت کا ایک انتہائی منفرد طریقہ بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب کووڈ 19 وبا اپنے عروج پر تھی تو وزیراعظم نے سماج کے سبھی طبقوں سے رابطہ قائم کیا۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پریکشا پر چرچا اوراگزام واریئر کے ذریعہ انہوں نے طلباء اور نوجوانوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کاسلسلہ جاری رکھا۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ابھی تک 47.8 کروڑ جن دھن کھاتے کھولے جاچکے ہیں ۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب رمیش بیس نے کہا کہ انہوں نے من کی بات پروگرام میں لوگوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ہر اس سماجی تبدیلی پر توجہ دی جو ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی تبدیلی رونما ہورہی ہے ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ من کی بات سب سے پہلی قسط میں وزیراعظم نے ریڈیو کو مواصلات کاایک سادہ طریقہ قرار دیا تھا جس کے ذریعہ کوئی بھی شخص دور دراز کے علاقوں تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتا ہے ۔ ‘‘انہوں نے غریب ترین خاندان کے غریب ترین لوگوں تک اپنا پیغام پہنچانے کا اپنا ارادہ بھی واضح کر دیا تھا۔ ان کا ماننا تھا کہ ملک کی طاقت غریب آدمی کی جھونپڑی میں ہے۔ اس طرح ’من کی بات‘ کا مقصد ہر بھارتی کے دل و دماغ میں جگہ بنانا ہے’’۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب رمیش بیس نے یہ بھی کہاکہ بھار ت دنیا میں سب سے بڑا جمہوری ملک ہے اورحکمرانی میں لوگوں کی شرکت سے یہ ملک عوام پر توجہ دینے و الا ملک بن گیا ہے ۔ پچھلے برسوں میں ‘‘ من کی بات، عوام کے لئے، بھارت کے وزیراعظم کی حکمرانی میں شامل ہونے اور اپنے نظریات ، تجاویز اور حصولیابیوں میں شرکت کرنے کاایک وسیلہ بن چکا ہے’’۔آبادی کی اس تعداد کو تنوع میں بدلنے کے لئے وزیراعظم نے ہنرمندی، ری اسکلنگ اور اپ اسکلنگ پر زور دیا ۔ دنیا کے کئی ممالک بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ وہ ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گا ۔ انہو ں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ وقت بھارت کا وقت ہے ۔
اس حقیقت جسے وزیراعظم اس پروگرام میں بار بار دہراتے رہے ہیں ، یہ ہے کہ من کی بات کا مقصد مثبت داستانوں کو اجاگر کرنا اور ان کی ان داستانوں کو پیش کرکے شہریوں کو تحریک دینا ہے ۔ ان سبھی لوگوں نے جن کا ذکر اس پروگرام میں کیا گیا ہے اس پروگرام کو کامیابی سے ہمکنار کرنے میں مدد دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مہاراشٹر کے عوام سے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ وہ اس اہم تحریک کاحصہ بنیں ۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر نے من کی بات پروگرام کے مختلف موضوعات کا ذکر کیا جو ملک کی ترقی کے لئے اہم ہیں۔اس پروگرام نے سامعین کو حکومت کے مختلف پروگراموں سے واقف کرایا ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے من کی بات کی اس قسط میں ملک بھر کے مزید قابل اعتبار لوگوں کا ذکر کیا ہے ۔یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو بڑی تعداد میں اس فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔پال گھر، چندر پور اورناسک کے قبائلی علاقوں سے لے کر امریکہ جیسے دور دراز کے ملکوں میں لوگوں نے من کی بات کے ذریعہ شہرت حاصل کی ہے ۔انہوں نے کہاکہ مختلف پیشوں کے لوگوں اور زندگی کے مختلف طبقوں کے لوگوں نے من کی بات پروگرام میں شرکت کی ہے ۔
من کی بات کی خصوصی اسکریننگ سے الگ مہاراشٹر کے گورنر نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو سے متعلق ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزار نے سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونی کیشن نے اس کا اہتمام کیا ۔ یہ اسکریننگ راج بھون میں دربار ہال میں بھی کی گئی ۔ مہاراشٹر کے گورنر نے نمائش د یکھی اور پبلی کیشن ڈویزن کے محکمہ کی ایک کتاب نمائش بھی دیکھی جس کا انعقاد اس موقع پر کیا گیا تھا ۔ خصوصی اسکریننگ کااہتمام اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت اور پرسار بھارتی نے کیا تھا ۔
اس موقع پر ممبئی کے راج بھون میں جو شخصیتیں موجود تھیں ان میں پدم شری پوپٹ راؤ پوار، سابق سرپنچ، ہبرے بزار، پدم شری ڈاکٹر ششانت جوشی، انڈو کرینو لوجسٹ، ضیابیطس کے ماہرین، پدم شری ملن کاملے، صدر ڈی سی سی آئی (دلت چیمبرآف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹریز) اور محترمہ شرملا اوسوال ، موٹے اناج کے کمپینر زرعی انترپرینیور بھی شامل ہیں ۔ پدم انعام یافتگان کے علاوہ ہنرمند نوجوان ، خواین وحضرات بھی موجود تھے۔