Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
A special screening of the 100th episode of Mann Ki Baat takes place in Raj Bhawan, Mumbai
Mann Ki Baat mentions from Maharashtra, Padma awardees and eminent personalities join Maharashtra Governor in listening to 100th episode of Mann Ki Baat
The 100th episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is in a way the grand beginning of India@2047: Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais
“Mann Ki Baat’ has become a medium for people to participate in governance and convey their views, suggestions and achievements to the Prime Minister of India”
“Mann Ki Baat’ highlights various topics, which are important for the development of the country”
30 APR 2023 2:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 April 2023
PM Narendra Modi addressed the 100th Mann Ki Baat today. The program was first broadcast on 3 October 2014 on the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami. On the occasion of broadcast of the landmark 100th episode of this popular program on All India Radio, a special screening was organized at Raj Bhawan, Mumbai, in the presence of Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais.
Speaking on the occasion, the Governor said, “Today we are celebrating an achievement. Prime Minister’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ program as the most popular program of All India Radio has completed its 100th edition today. It has been a long journey since then till now. Over the years, the Mann Ki Baat program has spread to every nook and corner of the country”. The 100th episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is in a way the grand beginning of India@2047, he said.
Speaking on the important role played by this program through which PM directly connects and speaks with the countrymen, Maharashtra Governor stated that Mann Ki Baat programme has been the origin, means and extension of social changes like Swachh Bharat, Beti Bachao - Beti Padhao, Water Conservation, Vocal for Local among others. The event has shown tremendous impact on industries like Khadi, Indian toy industry, startups in health sector, AYUSH and space, he stated. The Maharashtra Governor further said that, ’Mann Ki Baat’ with its innovative and unique conversational style of presentation has truly carved a niche for itself as a unique piece of communication. He further said that, when the COVID-19 pandemic was at its peak, the Prime Minister connected with all sections of the society. Through his ‘Pariksha Pe Charcha’ and Exam Warriors, he continues to connect with students and youth, he added. He also stated that 47.8 crore Jan Dhan accounts have been opened so far, with the efforts of the Prime Minister.
While doing ‘Mann Ki Baat’, he has paid attention to every social change taking place in some remote corner of the country, said Maharashtra Governor Shri Ramesh Bais. He further informed that, In the very first episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’, the Prime Minister described radio as a simple medium of communication, through which one can reach far-flung areas. “He had also made clear his intention to convey his message to the poorest of the poor family. He believed that the strength of the country is in the hut of the poor man. Thus, the aim of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ has been to make a place in the hearts and mind of every Indian”.
Maharashtra Governor Shri Rameh Bais further said that India is the largest democratic country in the world and people’s participation in governance makes the country truly people-oriented. Over the years, the ‘Mann Ki Baat’ has become a medium for people to participate in governance and convey their views, suggestions and achievements to the Prime Minister of India.
Shri Bais said that India has emerged as the most populous country in the world, surpassing China. To convert this demographic change into demographic dividend, Hon’ble Prime Minister has laid emphasis on skilling, reskilling and upskilling. Many countries of the world which are aging are looking towards India to meet the requirements of skilled manpower. This is India’s moment, he stated.
One fact that the Prime Minister has repeatedly reiterated in the program is that the purpose of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is to highlight positive stories and inspire citizens by telling their stories. All those people who have been mentioned anywhere in this program have really helped in making this mass movement a success. He urged more and more people of Maharashtra to be a part of this important movement.
The Maharashtra Governor also mentioned that‘Mann Ki Baat’ highlights various topics, which are important for the development of the country. It acquaints the listeners with various programs of the government. The Prime Minister mentioned many more incredible people from across the country in the episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’. It is a matter of pride for us that a large number of people from Maharashtra are also included in this list. From the tribal areas of Palghar, Chandrapur and Nashik to far flung countries like USA, people have gained fame through ‘Mann Ki Baat’. People from different professions and walks of life have participated in the ‘Mann Ki Baat’ programme, he stated.
On the sidelines of the special screening of Mann Ki Baat, the Maharashtra Governor inaugurated an exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Mann Ki Baat, organized by Central Bureau of Communication, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, in the lawn besides Durbar Hall in Raj Bhawan. The Maharashtra Governor walked through the exhibition and also visited a book exhibition by Department of Publications Division put up on the occasion. The special screening was organized by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Prasar Bharati.
The dignitaries present on the occasiongat Raj Bhawan in Mumbai included Padmashree Popatrao Pawar, former Sarpanch, Hivre Bazar; Padmashree Dr Shashank Joshi, Endocrinologist, Diabetes Specialist; Padmashree Milind Kamble, President DCCI (Dalit Chamber of Commerce and Industries); and Ms Sharmila Oswal, Millets Campaigner, Agriculture Entrepreneur. Apart from the Padma Awardees, the talented youth, ladies and gentlemen mentioned by the Prime Minister in previous ‘Mann Ki Baat’ episodes were present during the special screening at Raj Bhawan, Mumbai today. Eminent personalities who were present for the special screening included Padma Awardees Milind Kamble, Coomi Wadia, Parshuram Khune, Gajanan Mane, Sonu Nigam, Anuradha Paudwal, Adinath Mangeshkar, Ekta Kapoor and Kalpana Saroj, IMC President Anant Singhania and film industry personailities Madhunri Dixit, Jayantilal Gada, Prasad Oak, Shahid Kapoor and Rohit Shetty.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मुंबई के राज भवन में मन की बात की 100वीं कड़ी की एक विशेष स्‍क्रीनिंग की गई
मन की बात में महाराष्‍ट्र का उल्‍लेख, पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं और विख्‍यात व्‍यक्तियों ने महाराष्‍ट्र के राज्‍यपाल के साथ मन की बात की 100वीं कड़ी का प्रसारण सुना
‘मन की बात’ की 100वीं कड़ी एक प्रकार से इंडिया@2047 का भव्य शुभारंभ : महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस
‘‘मन की बात’ लोगों के लिए शासन में सहभागी होने और अपने विचारों, सुझावों तथा उपलब्धियों को प्रधानमंत्री तक पहुंचाने का एक माध्यम बन गया है’’
‘‘मन की बात’ में देश के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विभिन्न विषयों को रेखांकित किया गया है
30 APR 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज मन की बात की 100वीं कड़ी को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम का पहला प्रसारण 3 अक्टूबर 2014 को विजयादशमी के शुभ अवसर पर किया गया था। आकाशवाणी पर इस लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम की 100वीं कड़ी के ऐतिहासिक प्रसारण के अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस की उपस्थिति में मुंबई के राजभवन में एक विशेष स्क्रीनिंग का आयोजन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर राज्‍यपाल ने कहा, “आज हम एक उपलब्धि का समारोह मना रहे हैं। आकाशवाणी के सबसे लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री के ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम ने आज अपना 100वां संस्करण पूरा कर लिया है। तब से लेकर अब तक की यह एक लंबी यात्रा रही है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, मन की बात कार्यक्रम देश के कोने-कोने में फैल गया है।” उन्होंने कहा, ‘मन की बात’ की 100वीं कड़ी एक प्रकार से इंडिया@2047 की भव्य शुरुआत है।
Description: IMG_256
इस कार्यक्रम, जिसके माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री देशवासियों के साथ सीधे जुड़ते हैं और उनसे बातचीत करते हैं, के महत्‍व की चर्चा करते हुए महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल ने कहा कि मन की बात कार्यक्रम स्वच्छ भारत, बेटी बचाओ-बेटी पढ़ाओ, जल संरक्षण, वोकल फॉर लोकल जैसे सामाजिक बदलावों का उद्भव, साधन और विस्तार रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम ने खादी, भारतीय खिलौना उद्योग, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप, आयुष और अंतरिक्ष जैसे उद्योगों पर असीम प्रभाव प्रदर्शित किया है। श्री बैस ने कहा कि अपनी नवोन्‍मेषी और प्रस्‍तुति की अनूठी संवाद शैली के साथ ‘मन की बात’ ने संचार के एक अनोखे माध्‍यम के रूप में अपने लिए एक उत्‍कृष्‍ट स्‍थान का निर्माण किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि, जब कोविड-19 महामारी अपने चरम पर थी, तब प्रधानमंत्री समाज के सभी वर्गों से जुड़े थे। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने ‘परीक्षा पे चर्चा’ और परीक्षा योद्धाओं के माध्यम से, वह निरंतर छात्रों और युवाओं से जुड़े रहते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों से अब तक 47.8 करोड़ जनधन खाते खोले जा चुके हैं।
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस ने कहा कि मन की बात करते हुए उन्होंने देश के सुदूर कोनों में भी हो रहे प्रत्‍येक सामाजिक बदलाव पर ध्यान दिया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि, ‘मन की बात’ की पहली ही कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री ने रेडियो को संचार का एक सरल माध्यम बताया, जिसके जरिए सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचा जा सकता है। “उन्होंने निर्धनों में निर्धनतम परिवार तक संदेश पहुंचाने का अपना प्रयोजन भी स्‍पष्‍ट कर दिया था।’’ उनका मानना था कि देश की शक्ति गरीब आदमी की झोपड़ी में है। इस प्रकार ‘मन की बात’ का उद्देश्य हर भारतीय के हृदय और मस्तिष्‍क में स्‍थान बनाना रहा है।
Description: IMG_256
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा लोकतांत्रिक देश है और शासन में जन भागीदारी देश को वास्तव में जन केन्द्रित बनाती है। पिछले नौ वर्षों से 'मन की बात' प्रसारण के माध्‍यम से लोग शासन में भाग ले रहे हैं और यह प्रसारण देश के प्रधानमंत्री को अपने विचार, सुझाव और उपलब्धियों से अवगत कराने का माध्‍यम बन गया है।
श्री बैस ने कहा कि चीन को पछाड़कर भारत विश्व में सर्वाधिक जनसंख्या वाला देश बनकर उभरा है। इस जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तन को जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश में बदलने के लिए, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने स्किलिंग, रीस्किलिंग और अपस्किलिंग पर बल दिया है। विश्‍व के कई देश जिनमें, वृद्धों की संख्‍या अधिक हो रही है वे कुशल जनशक्ति की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भारत की ओर देख रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह भारत का गौरवशाली क्षण है।
Description: IMG_256
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक तथ्य, मन की बात कार्यक्रम में बार-बार दोहराया है। 'मन की बात' की इस कड़ी का उद्देश्य सकारात्मक कहानियों को सामने लाना और नागरिकों को उन्‍हीं की सफल कहानियां सुनाकर प्रेरित करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में जिन-जिन लोगों का कहीं भी उल्लेख किया गया है, उन्होंने वास्तव में इस जन आंदोलन को सफल बनाने और अन्‍य लोगों को प्रेरित करने में मदद की है। श्री बैस ने महाराष्ट्र के लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस महत्‍वपूर्ण जन आंदोलन का हिस्सा बनें।
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि 'मन की बात' में विभिन्न ऐसे विषयों पर विचार किया गया है, जो देश के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यह श्रोताओं को सरकार द्वारा चलाए जा रहे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों से अवगत कराता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 'मन की बात' की कड़ी में भारत के कई और विशिष्‍ट लोगों का उल्‍लेख किया, जिन्‍होंने अनूठे कार्य किए हैं। श्री बैस ने कहा कि यह हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है कि इस सूची में बड़ी संख्या में महाराष्ट्र के लोग भी शामिल हैं। पालघर, चंद्रपुर और नासिक के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों से लेकर अमरीका जैसे दूर-दराज के देशों में मन की बात प्रसारण से लोगों को प्रसिद्धि मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न व्यवसायों और क्षेत्रों के लोगों ने 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया है।
मन की बात की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग के अवसर पर राज्‍यपाल ने राजभवन में दरबार हॉल और केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा लॉन में आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव और मन की बात प्रसारण पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी किया। महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल ने प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया और इस अवसर पर प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा लगाई गई पुस्तक प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय और प्रसार भारती ने मन की बात कार्यक्रम की स्क्रीनिंग का आयोजन किया था।
Description: IMG_256
मुंबई के राजभवन में मन की बात की विशेष स्‍क्रीनिंग के अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में हिवरे बाजार के पूर्व सरपंच पद्मश्री पोपटराव पवार, मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ एंडोक्राइनोलॉजिस्ट पद्मश्री डॉ शशांक जोशी, डीसीसीआई (दलित चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्रीज) के अध्यक्ष पद्मश्री मिलिंद कांबले और कृषि उद्यमी मिलेट्स प्रचारक सुश्री शर्मिला ओसवाल शामिल थे। पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं के अतिरिक्‍त 'मन की बात' की विभिन्‍न कडियों में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उल्लिखित प्रतिभाशाली व्‍यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे। इस दौरान कूमी वाडिया, परशुराम खुने, गजानन माने, सोनू निगम, अनुराधा पौडवाल, आदिनाथ मंगेशकर, एकता कपूर और कल्पना सरोज, आईएमसी अध्यक्ष अनंत सिंघानिया तथा फिल्म उद्योग की हस्तियां माधुरी दीक्षित, जयंतीलाल गड़ा, प्रसाद ओक, शाहिद कपूर और रोहित शेट्टी भी उपस्थित थे।