Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Indian Maritime sector leapfrogs to compete with the best in the world
28 APR 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Average Container dwell time for India, as per World Bank's Logistics Performance Index (I-PI) Report — 2023, has achieved a level of 3 days only as compared to 4 days for countries like UAE and South Africa, 7 days for USA and 10 days for Germany.
The investment made by the country in the Ports and Shipping sector, since 2014, on improvement of infrastructure, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has started yielding results. Very low dwell time at Indian Sea Ports is an outcome of reforms under taken by the country in the shipping sector to enhance port productivity and improve visibility of the supply chain through digitalization.
Focus on improving connectivity to the hinterland through coordinated planning and execution under the PM Gati-Shakti National Master Plan and thrust on public private partnerships in the maritime sector has propelled India to move up to 22nd Rank in the Global Ranking in International Shipments category vis-à-vis the Overall 38th Rank as per country's Logistics Performance Index score.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, thrust has been on improving Port efficiency and productivity through policy reforms, induction of new technologies and greater Public Private Partnerships. Indian Ports have registered quantum improvement in "Turn Around Time".
Global comparison of Indian Ports on "Turn Around Time" parameter, as published in World Bank's Logistics Performance Index (I-PI) Report-2023, acknowledges Indian Ports "Turn Around Time" as 0.9 days which is better than USA (1.5 days), Australia (1.7 days), Belgium (1.3 days), Canada (2.0 days), Germany (1.3 days), UAE (1.1 days), Singapore (1.0 days), Russian Federation (1.8 days), Malaysia (1.0 days), Ireland (1.2 days), Indonesia (1.1 days), New Zealand (1.1 days) and South Africa (2.8 days).

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र ने दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा में लंबी छलांग लगाई
28 APR 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व बैंक की लॉजिस्टिक परफॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स (आई-पीआई) रिपोर्ट 2023 के मुताबिक भारत के लिए औसत कंटेनर ठहराव समय (कंटेनर ड्वेल टाइम) तीन दिन के स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। भारत के तीन दिन के कंटेनर ड्वेल टाइम के मुकाबले यह संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और दक्षिण अफ्रीका जैसे देशों में यह 4 दिन, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में यह 7 दिन और जर्मनी में 10 दिन है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में बुनियादी ढांचे के सुधार पर 2014 से पोर्ट एवं शिपिंग क्षेत्र में देश द्वारा किए गए निवेश के नतीजे आने शुरू हो गए हैं। शिपिंग क्षेत्र में देश द्वारा किए गए सुधारों का ही परिणाम है कि अब भारतीय समुद्री बंदरगाहों पर बहुत कम ठहराव समय लग रहा है जिससे बंदरगाह उत्पादकता बढ़ रही है और डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की में सुधार होता दिख रहा है।
पीएम गति-शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत समन्वित योजना और कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से दूरदारज के इलाकों से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और समुद्री क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी पर जोर देने से भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिपमेंट श्रेणी में वैश्विक रैंकिंग में 22वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है और देश के लॉजिस्टिक परफॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स स्कोर के अनुसार ओवरऑल 38वीं रैंक भारत को प्राप्त हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, नीतिगत सुधारों, नई तकनीकों को शामिल करने और अधिक से अधिक सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से पोर्ट्स की दक्षता और उत्पादकता में सुधार पर जोर दिया गया है। भारतीय बंदरगाहों ने "टर्न अराउंड टाइम" में भी भारी सुधार दर्ज किया है।
विश्व बैंक की लॉजिस्टिक परफॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स (आई-पीआई) रिपोर्ट 2023 में प्रकाशित "टर्न अराउंड टाइम" पैरामीटर पर भारतीय बंदरगाहों की वैश्विक तुलना, भारतीय बंदरगाहों को "टर्न अराउंड टाइम" 0.9 दिनों के रूप में स्वीकार करती है जो यूएसए (1.5 दिन), ऑस्ट्रेलिया (1.7 दिन), बेल्जियम (1.3 दिन), कनाडा (2.0 दिन), जर्मनी (1.3 दिन), यूएई (1.1 दिन), सिंगापुर (1.0 दिन), रूसी संघ (1.8 दिन), मलेशिया (1.0 दिन), आयरलैंड (1.2 दिन), इंडोनेशिया (1.1 दिन), न्यूजीलैंड (1.1 दिन) और दक्षिण अफ्रीका (2.8 दिन) से बेहतर है।