Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Indian Maritime sector leapfrogs to compete with the best in the world
28 APR 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Average Container dwell time for India, as per World Bank's Logistics Performance Index (I-PI) Report — 2023, has achieved a level of 3 days only as compared to 4 days for countries like UAE and South Africa, 7 days for USA and 10 days for Germany.
The investment made by the country in the Ports and Shipping sector, since 2014, on improvement of infrastructure, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has started yielding results. Very low dwell time at Indian Sea Ports is an outcome of reforms under taken by the country in the shipping sector to enhance port productivity and improve visibility of the supply chain through digitalization.
Focus on improving connectivity to the hinterland through coordinated planning and execution under the PM Gati-Shakti National Master Plan and thrust on public private partnerships in the maritime sector has propelled India to move up to 22nd Rank in the Global Ranking in International Shipments category vis-à-vis the Overall 38th Rank as per country's Logistics Performance Index score.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, thrust has been on improving Port efficiency and productivity through policy reforms, induction of new technologies and greater Public Private Partnerships. Indian Ports have registered quantum improvement in "Turn Around Time".
Global comparison of Indian Ports on "Turn Around Time" parameter, as published in World Bank's Logistics Performance Index (I-PI) Report-2023, acknowledges Indian Ports "Turn Around Time" as 0.9 days which is better than USA (1.5 days), Australia (1.7 days), Belgium (1.3 days), Canada (2.0 days), Germany (1.3 days), UAE (1.1 days), Singapore (1.0 days), Russian Federation (1.8 days), Malaysia (1.0 days), Ireland (1.2 days), Indonesia (1.1 days), New Zealand (1.1 days) and South Africa (2.8 days).

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارتی بحری شعبے نے دنیا میں بہترین ممالک سے مسابقت کے لیے زبردست چھلانگ لگائی
28 APR 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی بینک کے لاجسٹکس کارکردگی عدد اشاریے (آئی –پی آئی) کی رپورٹ -2023 کے مطابق بھارت کے لیے اوسط کنٹینر ڈویل مدت نے محض تین دن کی سطح حاصل کر لی ہے جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں متحدہ عرب امارات اور جنوبی افریقہ جیسے ممالک کے لیے یہ اوسط 4 دن ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اوسط امریکہ کے لیے 7 دن اور جرمنی کے لیے 10 دن ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کے تحت سال 2014 سے بندرگاہوں اور جہازرانی کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری پر ملک کے ذریعہ کی گئی سرمایہ کاری کے نتائج سامنے آنے لگے ہیں۔ بھارتی سمندری بندرگاہوں پر کنٹینروں کا کم وقت صرف ہونا جہاز رانی کے شعبے میں ملک کے ذریعہ متعارف کرائی گئیں اصلاحات کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ان اصلاحات کا مقصد ڈجیٹلائزیشن کے توسط سے بندرگاہ پروڈکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ کرنا اور سپلائی چین کی نموداری کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
ملک کے لاجسٹکس کارکردگی عدد اشاریے کے مطابق پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کے تحت منظم منصوبہ بندی اور عمل آوری کے توسط سے اندرون ملک کنکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور بحری شعبے میں عوامی نجی شراکت داریوں پر زور دینے کے نتیجے میں بھارت کو بین الاقوامی جہازرانی زمرے میں 38ویں مقام سے 22ویں مقام پر پہنچنے میں مدد ملی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کے تحت، پالیسی اصلاحات، نئی تکنالوجیوں کی شمولیت اور بڑی عوامی نجی شراکت داریوں کے ذریعہ بندرگاہ اثر انگیزی اور پیداواریت کی بہتری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
عالمی بینک کے لاجسٹکس کارکردگی عدد اشاریے (آئی – پی آئی) کی رپورٹ -2023 میں شائع اعدادو شمار کے مطابق ’’ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم‘‘ معیار پر بھارتی بندرگاہوں کا عالمی موازنہ ، بھارتی بندرگاہوں کے ’’ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم‘‘ کو 0.9 دن تسلیم کرتا ہے، جو کہ امریکہ (1.5 دن)، آسٹریلیا (1.7 دن)، بیلجیم (1.3 دن)، کناڈا (2.0 دن)، جرمنی (1.3 دن)، متحدہ عرب امارات (1.1 دن)، سنگاپور (1.0 دن)، روسی وفاق (1.8 دن)، ملیشیا (1.0 دن)، آئرلینڈ (1.2 دن)، انڈونیشیا (1.1 دن)، نیو زی لینڈ (1.1 دن) اور جنوبی افریقہ (2.8 دن) سے بہتر ہے۔