Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari chairs the 10th Meeting for the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Transport Ministers
Shri Gadkari calls upon SCO Member States to collaborate for research and development for effective solutions to contemporary challenges in the road transport sector
All member states support “Concept of cooperation of the SCO Member States to decarbonize transport, promote digital transformation and innovative technologies to achieve greater efficiency and sustainability"
Special Working Group set up to promote collaboration among member states of the SCO in field of transportation
28 APR 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari chaired the 10th Meeting for the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Transport Ministers at New Delhi today. Chaired by India this year, SCO currently comprises eight Member States which are India, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan. In today's meeting, all the member states supported the “Concept of cooperation of the SCO Member States to decarbonize transport, promote digital transformation and innovative technologies to achieve greater efficiency and sustainability".
A Special Working Group has been established to promote collaboration among member states of the SCO in the field of transportation. This group will facilitate meetings to share knowledge and best practices related to reducing carbon emissions in transportation, promoting digital transformation, and implementing innovative technologies for more sustainable and efficient transport.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India recently celebrated 75th year of independence under the theme of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and entered the Amrit Kaal which translates into “Golden Era”. Under the Amrit Kaal, “Green Growth” is identified as a key area for reducing carbon intensity of the economy, including promotion of green mobility.
Shri Gadkari said to bring a paradigm shift by adopting green and clean fuels, to develop technologies that improve the efficiency and reliability of the transport systems and to bring in sustainability in the development of the road construction sector, the SCO Member States must collaborate for research and development and to bring innovations in the road transport to develop effective solutions to contemporary challenges in this sector.
The Union Minister said we feel that an approach which is based on collaboration and cooperation between the SCO member countries will enable to promote sustainable transport development, lower carbon emissions to enhance quality of life and improve efficiency of transport systems within the SCO regions. This is also reflected in India’s commitment to achieve the target of net zero emissions by 2070 under the fivefold strategy called “Panchamrita” which was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at COP26 in Glasgow in 2021.
Shri Gadkari said as SCO Transport Ministers we can send a collective message affirming our determination to address the challenges of transport sector and bring solutions that shall help us build an ecosystem for collaboration and cooperation as a part of fulfilling our commitment to the SCO.
India is the current chair of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO). The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization founded in Shanghai on 15 June 2001. The SCO currently comprises of eight Member States which are India, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या परिवहन मंत्र्यांच्या 10व्या बैठकीचे भूषवले अध्यक्षपद
रस्ते वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील समकालीन आव्हानांवर प्रभावी उपाय शोधण्यासाठी संशोधन आणि विकासाकरता सहकार्य करण्याचे एससीओ सदस्य राष्ट्रांना केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांचे आवाहन
28 APR 2023 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या (एससीओ) परिवहन मंत्र्यांची 10 वी बैठक झाली. या वर्षी भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एससीओ ची बैठक होत आहे. सध्या या संघटनेत भारत, चीन, कझाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रशिया, पाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान आणि उझबेकिस्तान या आठ सदस्य राष्ट्रांचा समावेश आहे. आजच्या बैठकीत, सर्व सदस्य देशांनी " अधिक कार्यक्षमता आणि शाश्‍वततेसाठी कार्बन मुक्त वाहतूक, डिजिटल परिवर्तन आणि नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी SCO सदस्य देशांमधील सहकार्याच्या संकल्पनेला" पाठिंबा दिला.
परिवहन क्षेत्रात एससीओ सदस्य राष्ट्रांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी एक विशेष कार्य गट स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे. हा गट वाहतुकीतील कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणे, डिजिटल परिवर्तनाला चालना देणे, अधिक शाश्वत आणि कार्यक्षम वाहतुकीसाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञानाची अंमलबजावणी करणे यासंबंधीचे ज्ञान आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी बैठकांचे आयोजन करेल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने नुकतेच स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव या संकल्पने अंतर्गत स्वातंत्र्याचे 75 वे वर्ष साजरे केले आणि अमृतकाळात प्रवेश केला. हा काळ “सुवर्ण युग” असल्याचे गडकरी म्हणाले. अमृतकाळात, "हरित विकास" हे हरित गतिशीलतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासह अर्थव्यवस्थेतील कार्बनची तीव्रता कमी करण्यासाठी एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र म्हणून निवडले गेले आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
हरित आणि स्वच्छ इंधनाचा अवलंब करून बदल घडवून आणणे, वाहतूक व्यवस्थेची कार्यक्षमता आणि विश्वासार्हता सुधारणारे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करणे, रस्ते बांधकाम क्षेत्राच्या विकासात शाश्वतता आणणे तसेच या क्षेत्रातील समकालीन आव्हानांवर प्रभावी उपाय विकसित करण्यासाठी रस्ते वाहतुकीमध्ये नवकल्पना आणणे याकरता, एससीओ सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी संशोधनासाठी सहकार्य करावे, असे गडकरी म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, एससीओ सदस्य देशांमधील सहकार्य आणि त्यावर आधारित दृष्टीकोन, शाश्वत वाहतूक विकास, कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणे, जगण्याचा दर्जा उंचावणे आणि एससीओ क्षेत्रांमधील वाहतूक व्यवस्थेची कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्याकरता सक्षम करेल असे आम्हाला वाटते. ग्लासगो येथे 2021 मध्ये कॉप 26 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी “पंचामृत”ची घोषणा केली होती. या पंचामृत धोरणाअंतर्गत 2070 पर्यंत निव्वळ शून्य उत्सर्जनाचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेमध्येही हे दिसून येते.
गडकरी म्हणाले की एससीओ परिवहन मंत्री या नात्याने आपण परिवहन क्षेत्रातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्याच्या आपल्या निर्धाराची पुष्टी करणारा सामूहिक संदेश पाठवू शकतो. एससीओ मधील आपली वचनबद्धता पूर्ण करण्याचा एक भाग म्हणून सहकार्यासाठी एक परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्यास मदत करेल असे उपाय आणू शकतो.
भारत हा शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेचा (एससीओ) यंदाचा अध्यक्ष आहे. शांघाय सहकार्य संघटना ही शांघाय येथे 15 जून 2001 रोजी स्थापन झालेली एक आंतरसरकारी संस्था आहे. एससीओ मध्ये सध्या भारत, चीन, कझाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रशिया, पाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान आणि उझबेकिस्तान या आठ सदस्य राष्ट्रांचा समावेश आहे.