सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के परिवहन मंत्रियों की 10वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री गडकरी ने एससीओ सदस्य देशों से सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र में समकालीन चुनौतियों के प्रभावी समाधान के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास में सहयोग का आह्वान किया
सभी सदस्य देश अधिक दक्षता और स्थायित्व प्राप्त करने के लिए परिवहन को कार्बन रहित करने, डिजिटल बदलाव और नवीन तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोग की अवधारणा का समर्थन करते हैं
परिवहन के क्षेत्र में एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष कार्य समूह का गठन किया गया
28 APR 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के परिवहन मंत्रियों की 10वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। एससीओ के आठ सदस्य देश - भारत, चीन, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रूस, पाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान हैं। बैठक में, सभी सदस्य देशों ने "अधिक दक्षता और स्थायित्व के लिए कार्बन रहित परिवहन, डिजिटल बदलाव और नवीन तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग की अवधारणा" का समर्थन किया।
परिवहन के क्षेत्र में एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक विशेष कार्यदल की स्थापना की गई है। यह समूह परिवहन में कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने, डिजिटल बदलाव को बढ़ावा देने और अधिक टिकाऊ और प्रभावी परिवहन व्यवस्था के लिए नवीन तकनीक लागू करने और सर्वोत्तम कार्यशैली को साझा करने के लिए बैठकों की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत ने हाल ही में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत स्वाधीनता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ का उत्सव मनाया और अमृत काल "स्वर्ण युग" में प्रवेश किया। अमृत काल के तहत, हरित गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "हरित विकास" की पहचान एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र के रूप में की गई है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हरित और स्वच्छ ईंधन को अपनाकर आदर्श परिवर्तन लाने की दिशा में परिवहन प्रणालियों की दक्षता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने तथा सड़क निर्माण क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए, एससीओ सदस्य देशों को अनुसंधान और विकास कार्य में सहयोग करना चाहिए।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हमें लगता है कि एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच सहकार्यता और सहयोग पर आधारित एक दृष्टिकोण सतत परिवहन विकास को बढ़ावा देने, जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और परिवहन प्रणालियों की दक्षता में सुधार करने के लिए कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने में सक्षम होगा। वर्ष 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत की पांच सूत्री रणनीति पंचामृत में परिलक्षित होता है, इसकी घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2021 में ग्लासगो में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन (सीओपी) -26 में की थी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि एससीओ के परिवहन मंत्रियों के रूप में हम परिवहन क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और इस संगठन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए सहयोग और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने में मदद के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ एक सामूहिक संदेश दे सकते हैं।
भारत, शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) का वर्तमान अध्यक्ष है। अंतर-सरकारी संगठन शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) की स्थापना 15 जून 2001 को शंघाई में हुई थी। एससीओ में इस समय आठ सदस्य देश - भारत, चीन, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रूस, पाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari chairs the 10th Meeting for the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Transport Ministers
Shri Gadkari calls upon SCO Member States to collaborate for research and development for effective solutions to contemporary challenges in the road transport sector
All member states support “Concept of cooperation of the SCO Member States to decarbonize transport, promote digital transformation and innovative technologies to achieve greater efficiency and sustainability"
Special Working Group set up to promote collaboration among member states of the SCO in field of transportation
28 APR 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari chaired the 10th Meeting for the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Transport Ministers at New Delhi today. Chaired by India this year, SCO currently comprises eight Member States which are India, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan. In today's meeting, all the member states supported the “Concept of cooperation of the SCO Member States to decarbonize transport, promote digital transformation and innovative technologies to achieve greater efficiency and sustainability".
A Special Working Group has been established to promote collaboration among member states of the SCO in the field of transportation. This group will facilitate meetings to share knowledge and best practices related to reducing carbon emissions in transportation, promoting digital transformation, and implementing innovative technologies for more sustainable and efficient transport.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India recently celebrated 75th year of independence under the theme of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and entered the Amrit Kaal which translates into “Golden Era”. Under the Amrit Kaal, “Green Growth” is identified as a key area for reducing carbon intensity of the economy, including promotion of green mobility.
Shri Gadkari said to bring a paradigm shift by adopting green and clean fuels, to develop technologies that improve the efficiency and reliability of the transport systems and to bring in sustainability in the development of the road construction sector, the SCO Member States must collaborate for research and development and to bring innovations in the road transport to develop effective solutions to contemporary challenges in this sector.
The Union Minister said we feel that an approach which is based on collaboration and cooperation between the SCO member countries will enable to promote sustainable transport development, lower carbon emissions to enhance quality of life and improve efficiency of transport systems within the SCO regions. This is also reflected in India’s commitment to achieve the target of net zero emissions by 2070 under the fivefold strategy called “Panchamrita” which was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at COP26 in Glasgow in 2021.
Shri Gadkari said as SCO Transport Ministers we can send a collective message affirming our determination to address the challenges of transport sector and bring solutions that shall help us build an ecosystem for collaboration and cooperation as a part of fulfilling our commitment to the SCO.
India is the current chair of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO). The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization founded in Shanghai on 15 June 2001. The SCO currently comprises of eight Member States which are India, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan.