Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to inaugurate National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways & Coasts, IIT M – Discovery Campus at Chennai
23 APR 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways & AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will inaugurate National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts (NTCWPC), IIT M – Discovery Campus on 24th April 2023 at Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
Under the Sagarmala Programme, NTCWPC has been established in IIT Chennai at a cost of Rs. 77 Crore. The institute acts as a technological arm of the Ministry and develops cutting-edge technologies and application products to provide solutions to various challenges faced by Ports & Shipping Sector.
The Institute has world class capabilities for undertaking the 2D & 3D investigations of research and consultancy nature for the Port, Coastal, Waterway sector across all disciplines. Modelling of Ocean, determining the Coastal & Estuarine Flows, Sediment transport and morpho dynamics, planning of Navigation and Maneuvering, estimation of Dredging & Siltation, consultancy in Port and Coastal Engineering – designing the Structures and Breakwaters, Autonomous Platforms & vehicles, Experimental & CFD modelling of flow & Hull interaction, Hydrodynamics of multiple hulls, Ocean renewable energy coupled with port facilities are some of the areas where expertise has already been developed for the benefit of the country. .
The Institute empowers Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of the country in the sectors highlighted above.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال چنئی میں بندرگاہوں، آبی گزرگاہوں اور ساحلوں کے قومی ٹکنالوجی مرکز (این ٹی سی ڈبلیو پی سی، آئی آئی ٹی ایم کے ڈسکوری کیمپس کا افتتاح کریں گے
23 APR 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال 24 اپریل 2023 کو چنئی، تمل ناڈو میں بندرگاہوں، آبی گزرگاہوں اور ساحلوں کے قومی ٹکنالوجی مرکز (این ٹی سی ڈبلیو پی سی، آئی آئی ٹی ایم کے ڈسکوری کیمپس کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔
ساگر مالا پروگرام کے تحت، آئی آئی ٹی چنئی میں 77 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے این ٹی سی ڈبلیو پی سی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ وزارت کے ایک تکنیکی شعبہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور بندرگاہوں اور جہاز رانی کے شعبے کو درپیش مختلف چیلنجوں کا حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور ایپلیکیشن مصنوعات بھی تیار کرتا ہے۔
اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے پاس بندرگاہ، ساحل، آبی گزرگارہ جیسے تمام شعبوں میں ریسرچ اور مشاورتی نوعیت کی ڈی 2 اور ڈی 3 کرنے کے لیے عالمی معیار کی صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں۔ سمندر کی ماڈلنگ، ساحلی اور ساحلی بہاؤ کا تعین، تلچھٹ کی نقل و حمل اور مورفو ڈائنامکس، نیویگیشن اور مینیوورنگ کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈریجنگ اور سلٹیشن کا تخمینہ، پورٹ اور کوسٹل انجینئرنگ میں مشاورت - ڈھانچے اور بریک واٹرس کی ڈیزائننگ، خود مختار پلیٹ فارمز اور گاڑیوں کا تجربہ بہاؤ اور ہل کے تعامل کی ماڈلنگ، ایک سے زیادہ ہلوں کی ہائیڈرو ڈائنامکس، بندرگاہ کی سہولیات کے ساتھ مل کر سمندری قابل تجدید توانائی کچھ ایسے شعبے ہیں جہاں ملک کے فائدے کے لیے پہلے ہی مہارت تیار کی جا چکی ہے۔
یہ ادارہ مذکورہ بالا شعبوں میں ملک کے میک ان انڈیا اورخود انحصار ہندوستان جیسے اقدامات کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے۔