Ministry of Textiles
Union Textiles Minister Shri Piyush Goyal holds sixth interactive meeting with the Textile Advisory Group in Rajkot to review initiatives for cotton value chain
Project on Traceability, Certification and Branding of “Kasturi Cotton India” commenced
Final approval for Holistic Plan to enhance cotton productivity with Centre’s funding of Rs. 41.87 crores under NFSM granted
Organic cotton production to be boosted by collaboration with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
22 APR 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal presided over the sixth interactive meeting with the Textile Advisory Group (TAG), on 22nd April, 2023, to review the progress of initiatives for cotton value chain, as part of the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam which is being conducted under the 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' Initiative in Gujarat in Rajkot.
Shri Piyush Goyal noted the progress in the project on Traceability, Certification and Branding of Kasturi Cotton India and lauded that branding of Indian Cotton will add great value to the entire cotton value chain from farmers to end users.
He pointed out that the quality of Indian cotton is beneficial for farmers and industry both. Meetings of Steering Committee and Apex Committee have taken place and the funds for project have been released and the work on Traceability, Certification and Branding of Kasturi India Cotton has begun.
He appealed to TEXPROCIL to make aggressive efforts to brand Kasturi cotton as premium cotton in domestic and international markets.
Final approval for Holistic plan to enhance cotton productivity by targeting the technology of HDPS, Closer Spacing and ELS with an amount of Rs. 4186.85 lakhs was obtained from MoA&FW under NFSM. Cluster-wise identification of villages/farmers has been finalized in Rajasthan and the same is in progress in all the remaining cotton growing states where sowing will be taken up for the ensuing cotton season 2023-24.
Shri Goyal emphasized the need for strengthening certification systems for organic cotton and requested industry for active participation in promotion of organic cotton production amongst cotton farmers. Hon’ble Minister advised to form a working group of experts, representative from industry, respective Ministries & other stakeholders to have detailed plan of action to boost organic cotton production on cluster based approach.
Smt. Darshana V. Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles and Railways and TAG Chairman Shri Suresh Kotak also guided the TAG meeting.
Smt Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, appealed to all cotton value chain stakeholders to work together in a cohesive manner to achieve the Hon’ble PM’s dream of five F’s from Farm to Foreign in the Cotton Textile Value Chain and regain Supremacy in Cotton to enhance value returns to producers.
Representatives from Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, CCI, APEDA, BIS, other senior officials from related Ministries and stakeholders from entire cotton value chain were also present during the meeting.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے راجکوٹ میں ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ کے ساتھ چھٹی انٹرایکٹو میٹنگ کی تاکہ کپاس کی ویلیو چین کے لیے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے
’’کستوری کاٹن انڈیا‘‘ کے ٹریسیبلٹی، سرٹیفیکیشن اور برانڈنگ سے متعلق پروجیکٹ کا آغاز ہوا
این ایف ایس ایم کے تحت مرکز کی 41.87 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈنگ کے ساتھ کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہولیسٹک پلان کی حتمی منظوری
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر نامیاتی کپاس کی پیداوار کو بڑھایا جائے گا
22 APR 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل، کامرس اور صنعت اور صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 22 اپریل 2023 کو ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ ( ٹیگ) کے ساتھ چھٹے انٹرایکٹو میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ کاٹن ویلیو چین کے لیے، سوراشٹرا تمل سنگم کے حصے کے طور پر جو راجکوٹ میں گجرات میں 'ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت' اقدام کے تحت منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کستوری کاٹن انڈیا کی ٹریس ایبلٹی، سرٹیفیکیشن اور برانڈنگ کے پروجیکٹ میں ہونے والی پیشرفت کو نوٹ کیا اور اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ ہندوستانی کپاس کی برانڈنگ سے کسانوں سے لے کر آخری صارفین تک کپاس کی پوری قدر کی زنجیر میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ بھارتی کپاس کا معیار کسانوں اور صنعت دونوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے۔ اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی اور ایپکس کمیٹی کی میٹنگیں ہو چکی ہیں اور پروجیکٹ کے لیے فنڈز جاری ہو چکے ہیں اور کستوری انڈیا کاٹن کی ٹریس ایبلٹی، سرٹیفیکیشن اور برانڈنگ پر کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے ٹیکس پروسل سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کستوری کپاس کو مقامی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں پریمیم کاٹن کے طور پر برانڈ کرنے کے لیے جارحانہ کوششیں کرے۔
ایچ ڈی پی ایس، کلوزر اسپیسنگ اور ای ایل ایس کی ٹکنالوجی کو ہدف بنا کر کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے ہولیسٹک پلان کی حتمی منظوری روپے کی رقم سے۔ این ایف ایس ایم کے تحت ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو سے 4186.85 لاکھ روپے حاصل کیے گئے۔ راجستھان میں گاؤں/کسانوں کی کلسٹر وار شناخت کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے اور کپاس کی کاشت کرنے والی باقی تمام ریاستوں میں بھی یہی کام جاری ہے جہاں آنے والے کپاس کے سیزن 24-2023 کے لیے بوائی کی جائے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے نامیاتی کپاس کے لیے سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کے درمیان نامیاتی کپاس کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے میں فعال شرکت کے لیے صنعت سے درخواست کی۔ عزت مآب وزیر نے ماہرین کا ایک ورکنگ گروپ بنانے کا مشورہ دیا، صنعت کے نمائندے، متعلقہ وزارتوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو کلسٹر کی بنیاد پر نامیاتی کپاس کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے تفصیلی لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
محترمہ درشنا وی جردوش، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل اور ریلویز اور ٹیگ کے چیئرمین جناب سریش کوٹک نے بھی ٹیگ میٹنگ کی رہنمائی کی۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ رچنا شاہ نے کاٹن ویلیو چین کے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے ایک مربوط انداز میں کام کرنے کی اپیل کی، کاٹن ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں فارم سے فارن تک کے فائیو ایف کے معزز وزیر اعظم کے خواب کو پورا کرنے اور پروڈیوسروں کو قیمتی منافع بڑھانے کے لیے کپاس میں دوبارہ بالادستی حاصل کرنے کے لیے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، سی سی آئی، اے پی ای ڈی اے، بی آئی ایس، متعلقہ وزارتوں کے دیگر سینئر حکام اور کپاس کی پوری ویلیو چین کے متعلقہ فریقوں کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔