Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Celebration of National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April
22 APR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh is commemorating National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) on 24th April, 2023 at Rewa in Madhya Pradesh as a major event as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) – Samaaveshi Vikaas (Inclusive Development) adopting Whole-of-the-Government approach. The Prime Minister will be the Chief Guest at the national function to be organised at Special Armed Forces Ground, Rewa, Madhya Pradesh. He will address the elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions as well as Special Gram Sabhas across the country on this momentous occasion.
The Prime Minister will inaugurate an integrated e-GramSwaraj and GeM portal for public procurement at Panchayat level. The objective of eGramSwaraj–GeM Integration is to enable the Panchayats to procure their goods and services through GeM leveraging the eGramSwaraj platform. The launch of eGramSwaraj – GeM Integration at the hands of the Prime Minister will encourage Panchayats to usher in the digital revolution where they would have the access to an easy-to-use procurement and payment platform. Launch by PM Modi will encourage both the Panchayats and local sellers to adopt this initiative which in turn will help the entire buyer-seller ecosystem to flourish thereby giving a major boost to rural economy and entrepreneurship along with strengthening the Digital India Program.
The Prime Minister will hand over SVAMITVA Property Card to select beneficiaries, symbolizing attainment of milestone of 1.25 crore property cards distribution under SVAMITVA Scheme in the country. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) Campaign for theme “Inclusive Development” – “Samaaveshi Vikas” will also be launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. A dedicated website and Mobile App on “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – SAMAAVESHI VIKAS” will be launched by Prime Minister. SVAMITVA – Meri Sampatti, Mera Haq campaign under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – Samaaveshi Vikas – Inclusive Development theme aims to generate 1.50 crore “Records of Rights”/ Property Cards under SVAMITVA Scheme by August 2023. The national launch of the 9 Campaigns under “Inclusive Development” theme of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav named “विकास की ओर साझे क़दम”covering 5 Ministries/ Departments viz. MoRD, MoPR, MoA&FW, MoH&FW and MoFAH&D is aimed to celebrate the people's participation in saturation of people-centric schemes.
Prime Minister will conduct the ‘Griha Pravesh’ (ceremony performed when entering one’s new house) of more than 4 lakh beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY–G). At present 4.11 lakh houses are ready for Griha Pravesh programme. Prime Minister will attend Ground-breaking ceremony of projects worth about Rs.7,000 crore under Jal Jeevan Mission. Bhoomi Poojan of various works under Jal Jeevan Mission in Rewa District will be performed on this occasion. Prime Minister will flag-off Rewa – Itwari Train and dedicate other Railway Projects to the Nation.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Mahendra Singh Sisodia, Panchayat and Rural Development Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Ram Khelawan Patel, Minister of State for Panchayat and Rural Development, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Iqbal Singh Bains, Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Malay Shrivastava, Additional Chief Secretary, Panchayat and Rural Development Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh and other dignitaries and public representatives and senior officers of the Government of India and Government of Madhya Pradesh will be present on this occasion. This year’s celebration of National Panchayati Raj Day is expected to witness participation of more than one lakh participants, including representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions, other stakeholders and local residents / rural masses.
An exhibition with different thematic stalls showcasing initiatives and achievements under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin), Swachh Bharat Mission – Gramin (SBM-G), Amrit Sarovar, Madhya Pradesh State Rural Livelihood Mission, Rural Tourism Development (Home Stay), SVAMITVA, Jal Jeevan Mission and other programmes will also be set up at the venue of national function of NPRD–2023 for the benefit of the general public.
National Panchayati Raj Day will serve as an important occasion as well as a significant step towards creating awareness and building momentum for India@2047 and also building institutional, individual, institutional, cross-organizational and operational capabilities for achieving the global SDGs agenda in local context by 2030. Ministry of Panchayati Raj has requested all State/ UT Departments of Panchayati Raj to take necessary steps to advise the Gram Panchayats to convene Special Gram Sabha on 24th April, 2023 to mark National Panchayati Raj Day and make elaborate arrangements to enable the participants in the meetings of Gram Sabha on 24th April, 2023 to watch the proceedings of the National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) function which will be graced by the presence of Prime Minister. The proceedings of NPRD–2023 event at Rewa, Madhya Pradesh will be broadcast live by Doordarshan through DD News, DD National and DD India from 11:30 AM onwards on 24th April, 2023 and streamed live at web-link: https://webcast.gov.in.
Background:
The Nation celebrates 24th April of every year as National Panchayati Raj Day. 24th April marks a defining moment in the history of decentralization of power to the grassroots, with the institutionalization of Panchayati Raj, through the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 which came into force with effect from that day. Ministry of Panchayati Raj commemorates 24th April of every year as the National Panchayati Raj Day (राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस) (NPRD), as the 73rd Constitutional Amendment came into force on this day. National Panchayati Raj Day is commemorated as a grand event on a big scale and is being generally held outside the National Capital.
This year’s National Panchayati Raj Day holds a special significance as we would be commemorating 30 years of Panchayati Raj in India. This Constitution Amendment Act which introduced Part IX regarding Panchayats, has been a watershed initiative in our democratic polity ushering in an effective local governance at grassroots level.
Since 2014 the Central Government has intensified its efforts to support the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in the best manner possible to ensure that the basic objectives of the Panchayati Raj are achieved in true letter and spirit. Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has seen a quantum leap in the allocation of fiscal resources to Panchayati Raj Institutions to support various infrastructure requirements and developmental activities in rural areas. Central Government has been taking many initiatives for strengthening and empowering Panchayati Raj Institutions, increasing the capacity of representatives of PRIs to fulfill their role and responsibilities and improving the efficiency, transparency of functioning and accountability of PRIs to contribute towards inclusive development, economic growth and achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in nine themes i.e. (1) Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihoods Village, (2) Healthy Village, (3) Child-Friendly Village, (4) Water Sufficient Village, (5) Clean and Green Village, (6) Village with Self-sufficient Infrastructure, (7) Socially Just & Socially Secured Village, (8) Village with Good Governance and (9) Women Friendly Village.
eGramSwaraj - Government eMarketplace Integration
eGramSwaraj (eGS) was launched on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April 2020 which was designed to operate as a single window solution for all day-to-day functioning of the Panchayats from Planning to Online Payments. After the clarion call by Prime Minister on National Panchayati Raj Day on 24 April 2020, the adoption of the application increased speedily. As on date eGramSwaraj has almost 100% usage and adoption across the country with more than 2.3 lakh Gram Panchayats and Traditional Local Bodies are already using it for online payments. Till date more than 1.35 Lakh crore payments have been effected online through this system. The grants spent through this system were primarily central finance commission grants and all funds for XV FC grants (worth Rs. 2.5 Lakh crores) are being expended through eGramSwaraj application only. In FY 2022-23, funds to the tune of nearly Rs. 50,000 crores were spent online by the Panchayats across India. The payments are made through Public Finance Management System (PFMS) directly to the vendor accounts.
While the expenditure was being done online, the procurement was being made in the traditional methods of offline tenders etc. by the Panchayats. Hence, upon the endeavour of Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) and also as requested by many Panchayats across the country, it was decided that the procurement process shall also become a feature of eGramSwaraj. Therefore, MoPR and GeM collaborated to integrate eGramSwaraj and GeM, and the initiative of technical integration between eGramSwaraj and Government eMarketplace (GeM) applications was carried out. The objective is to enable the Panchayats to procure their goods and services through GeM leveraging the eGramSwaraj platform directly. This initiative shall take the benefits of online procurement through GeM to the lowest tier of governance and not just restricted to Central/State Government Ministries and Departments. Since Panchayats are already accustomed to using eGramSwaraj, procurement through GeM will be an extension to their online work and the fund management.
Salient features of the eGramSwaraj - Government eMarketplace Integration:
• Existing User base of GeM of nearly 60,000 is envisioned to increase to more than 3 lakhs in a phased manner.
• Bringing transparency in procurement by Panchayats by making the process digital, a major demand raised by Panchayats
• Encouragement of local vendors (Proprietors, Self Help groups, Cooperatives etc.) to register on GeM as Panchayats procure largely from such vendors. Also, selling online by such vendors can open new markets for them.
• Mitigation of audit objections as procurements would follow General Financial Rules (GFR) by virtue of GeM usage.
• Arbitrary award of contracts shall cease, compliant vendors would receive timely payments,
Panchayats will access to doorstep delivery of quality assured goods on standardized and competitive rates
• Major Capacity building being taken by MoPR where trainings have been conducted multiple times at both Central and State level. GeM has also trained and appointed business facilitators in all States for handholding of the Panchayat users.
SVAMITVA Scheme
SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) is a Central Sector Scheme launched by the Prime Minister on 24th April 2020 on the occasion of the National Panchayati Raj Day. SVAMITVA Scheme aims to provide “Records of Rights”/ Property Cards to rural household owners of the inhabited area of the village. The scheme covers multifarious aspects viz. facilitating monetisation of properties and enabling bank loans; reducing property-related disputes; comprehensive village-level planning. It will further enhance the socio-economic profile of the Panchayats, making them self-sustainable. The Property Card generated under the Scheme provides the right of the property to the household in the rural abadi area. The Scheme covers each section of society including SCs, STs, differently-abled, minorities, women and other vulnerable groups.
As on 31st March 2023, drone flying has been completed in 2.39 lakh villages which make up 63% of the overall target of 3.72 lakh villages, and Drone survey is completed in the state of Madhya Pradesh, UTs of Lakshadweep, Delhi, Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Property Cards of all the inhabited villages of Haryana followed by Uttarakhand, Puducherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and Goa have been prepared. With close coordination between the States and the Survey of India, a milestone of preparation of over 1.24 crore property Cards for nearly 74,000 villages is achieved.
SVAMITVA – Meri Sampatti, Mera Haq campaign has been covered under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – Samaaveshi Vikas – Inclusive Development theme to be launched by the Prime Minister on 24th April, 2023.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
چوبیس (24) اپریل کو قومی پنچایتی راج دن کا جشن
22 APR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے ساتھ مل کر 24 اپریل 2023 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے ریوا میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم)۔ سماویشی وکاس (ہمہ گیر ترقی) کے حصے کے طور پر ایک اہم تقریب کے طور پر پوری حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے قومی پنچایتی راج دن (این پی آر ڈی) کی یاد منا رہی ہے۔وزیر اعظم اسپیشل آرمڈ فورسز گراؤنڈ، ریوا، مدھیہ پردیش میں منعقد ہونے والی قومی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ وہ اس اہم موقع پر ملک بھر میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ خصوصی گرام سبھا سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم پنچایت سطح پر عوامی خریداری کے لیے ایک مربوط ای-گرام سوراج اور جی ای ایم پورٹل کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ ای گرام سوراج – جی ای ایم انٹیگریشن کا مقصد پنچایتوں کو ای گرام سوراج پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے جی ای ایم کے ذریعے اپنے سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ہاتھوں ای گرام سوراج – جی ای ایم انٹیگریشن کا آغاز پنچایتوں کو ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کی شروعات کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا جہاں انہیں استعمال میں آسان خریداری اور ادائیگی کے پلیٹ فارم تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ پی ایم مودی کے ذریعہ لانچ پنچایتوں اور مقامی فروخت کنندگان دونوں کو اس پہل کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دے گا جس کے نتیجے میں پورے خریدار بیچنے والے ماحولیاتی نظام کو پھلنے پھولنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس طرح ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی معیشت اور صنعت کاری کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا۔
وزیر اعظم ملک میں سوامیتو اسکیم کے تحت 1.25 کروڑ پراپرٹی کارڈ کی تقسیم کے سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے کی علامت منتخب مستفیدین کو سوامیتوا پراپرٹی کارڈ سونپیں گے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) مہم کا تھیم ‘‘جامع ترقی’’ – ‘‘سماویشی وکاس’’ بھی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو - سماویشی وکاس’’ پر ایک کلی طور پر وقف ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپ لانچ کی جائے گی۔ سوامیتو- میری سمپتی، میرا حق مہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو - سماویشی وکاس کے تحت - جامع ترقیاتی تھیم کا مقصد اگست 2023 تک سوامیتواسکیم کے تحت 1.50 کروڑ ‘‘ریکارڈ آف رائٹس’’ پراپرٹی کارڈ تیار کرنا ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی ترقی کا تھیم ‘‘وکاس کی اور ساجھے قدم’’ کے نام سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ‘‘ جامع ترقی’’ تھیم کے تحت 9 مہمات کا قومی آغاز 5 وزارتوں؍ محکموں یعنی ایم او آر ڈی، ایم او پی آر، ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، ایم او ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ، کا مقصد عوام پر مبنی اسکیموں کی تکمیل میں لوگوں کی شرکت کو منانا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – گرامین (پی ایم اے کے تحت 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان کی ‘گرہ پرویش’ (کسی کے نئے گھر میں داخل ہونے پر کی جانے والی تقریب) کا انعقاد کریں گے۔ فی الحال 4.11 لاکھ گھر گرہ پرویش پروگرام کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جل جیون مشن کے تحت تقریباً 7,000 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر ریوا ضلع میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت مختلف کاموں کا بھومی پوجن کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم ریوا – اتواری ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے اور دیگر ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ، دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے، دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی، جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل، پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، مدھیہ پردیش کے پنچایت اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب مہندر سنگھ سسودیا،مدھیہ پردیش کے پنچایت اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام کھیلاون پٹیل، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری جناب اقبال سنگھ بینس ، جناب سنیل کمار، سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، جناب مالے شریواستو، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، پنچایت اور دیہی ترقی محکمہ، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش اور دیگر معززین اور عوامی نمائندے اور حکومت ہند اور حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔ اس سال قومی پنچایتی راج دن کے جشن میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ شرکاء کی شرکت متوقع ہے، جن میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے نمائندے، دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور مقامی باشندے؍دیہی عوام شامل ہیں۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (گرامین)، سوچھ بھارت مشن - گرامین (ایس بی ایم –جی) ، امرت سروور، مدھیہ پردیش ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن، دیہی سیاحت کی ترقی (ہوم ​​اسٹے)، سوامتو، جل جیون مشن اور دوسرے پروگراموں کے تحت اقدامات اور کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرنے والے مختلف موضوعاتی اسٹالوں کے ساتھ عام لوگوں کے فائدے کے لئے این پی آر ڈی -2023 کے قومی تقریب کے مقام پرایک نمائش قائم کی جائے گی۔
قومی پنچایتی راج دن ایک اہم موقع کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے اورانڈیا @2047 کے لئے رفتار پیدا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور 2030 تک مقامی تناظر میں عالمی ایس ڈی جی ایجنڈاے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی، انفرادی، ادارہ جاتی، کراس آرگنائزیشن اور آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر بھی کرے گا ۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے پنچایتی راج کے تمام ریاستی؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام محکموں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ گرام پنچایتوں کو 24 اپریل 2023 کو قومی پنچایتی راج دن کے موقع پر خصوصی گرام سبھا بلانے اور شرکاء کو فعال کرنے کے لیے وسیع انتظامات کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں تاکہ قومی پنچایتی راج دن کو منایا جائے اور 24 اپریل 2023 کو گرام سبھا کی میٹنگوں میں شرکاء کو اہل بنانے کے لئے تفصیلی انتظامات کئے جا سکیں تاکہ قومی پنچایتی راج ڈے (این پی آر ڈی) تقریب کی کارروائی کو دیکھا جا سکے، جو وزیر اعظم کی موجودگی میں ہو گا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے ریوا میں ہونے والے این پی آر ڈی -2023 ایونٹ کی کارروائیوں کو 24 اپریل 2023 کو صبح 11:30 بجے سے دوردرشن کے ذریعے ڈی ڈی نیوز، ڈی ڈی نیشنل اور ڈی ڈی انڈیا کے ذریعے براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا اور ویب لنک
https://webcast.gov.in.
پر لائیو نشر کیا جائے گا۔
پس منظر:
قوم ہر سال 24 اپریل کو قومی پنچایتی راج دن کے طور پر مناتی ہے۔ 24 اپریل نچلی سطح تک اقتدار کی لامرکزیت کی تاریخ میں پنچایتی راج کے ادارہ جاتی آئین (73ویں ترمیم) ایکٹ، 1992 کے ذریعے، جو اس دن سے نافذ العمل ہوا، ایک اہم لمحہ ہے، ۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ہر سال 24 اپریل کو قومی پنچایتی راج دن(این پی آر ڈی) کے طور پر مناتی ہے، کیونکہ اس دن 73ویں آئینی ترمیم نافذ ہوئی تھی۔ قومی پنچایتی راج دن بڑے پیمانے پر ایک عظیم الشان تقریب کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے اور عام طور پر قومی راجدھانی کے باہر منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس سال کا قومی پنچایتی راج دن ایک خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے کیونکہ ہم ہندوستان میں پنچایتی راج کے 30 سال کی یاد منائیں گے۔ یہ آئینی ترمیمی ایکٹ جس نے پنچایتوں کے حوالے سے پارٹ-9 متعارف کرایا، ہماری جمہوری سیاست میں نچلی سطح پر ایک مؤثر مقامی طرز حکمرانی کا آغاز کرنے والی ایک زبردست پہل ہے۔
2014 کے بعد سے مرکزی حکومت نے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کی مدد کے لیے اپنی کوششیں تیز کر دی ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ پنچایتی راج کے بنیادی مقاصد کو صحیح معنوں میں حاصل کیا جائے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہندوستان نے دیہی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مختلف ضروریات اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کے لیے پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مالی وسائل کی تقسیم میں ایک بڑی چھلانگ دیکھی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مضبوط اور بااختیار بنانے، پی آر آئیز کے نمائندوں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور 9 موضوعات یعنی (1) غربت سے پاک اور بہتر ذریعہ معاش گاؤں، (2) صحت مند گاؤں، (3) بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ گاؤں، (4) پانی کے لیے کافی گاؤں، (5) صاف اور سبز گاؤں، (6) خود کفیل انفراسٹرکچر والا گاؤں، ( 7) سماجی طور پر انصاف اور سماجی طور پر محفوظ گاؤں، (8) اچھی حکمرانی والا گاؤں اور (9) خواتین دوست گاؤں میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول جامع ترقی اور معاشی نمو میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرنے کے لئے پی آر آئیز کی کارکردگی، کام کاج کی شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
ای گرام سوراج - گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس انٹیگریشن
ای-گرام سوراج ( ای جی ایس)کو 24 اپریل 2020 کو قومی پنچایتی راج دن کے موقع پر شروع کیا گیا تھا جسے منصوبہ بندی سے آن لائن ادائیگیوں تک پنچایتوں کے روزمرہ کے کام کے لیے سنگل ونڈو حل کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔ 24 اپریل 2020 کو قومی پنچایتی راج ڈے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے واضح اپیل کے بعد، درخواست کو اپنانے میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا۔ آج تک ای گرام سوراج کا ملک بھر میں تقریباً 100فیصد استعمال ، جس میں 2.3 لاکھ سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتیں اور روایتی مقامی ادارے پہلے ہی اسے آن لائن ادائیگیوں کے لیے استعمال کر رہے ہیں، کو اپنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سسٹم کے ذریعے اب تک 1.35 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ ادائیگیاں آن لائن کی جا چکی ہیں۔ اس نظام کے ذریعے خرچ کی جانے والی گرانٹس بنیادی طور پر مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس تھیں اور ایکس وی ایف سی گرانٹس (2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مالیت) کے تمام فنڈز صرف ای- گرام سوراج درخواست کے ذریعے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مالی سال 23-2022 میں، تقریباً 50،000روپے کے فنڈز۔ ہندوستان بھر کی پنچایتوں نے آن لائن خرچ کئے۔ ادائیگیاں پبلک فنانس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے براہ راست وینڈر اکاؤنٹس میں کی جاتی ہیں۔
جب کہ اخراجات آن لائن ہو رہے تھے، پنچایتوں کی طرف سے خریداری آف لائن ٹینڈر وغیرہ کے روایتی طریقوں سے کی جا رہی تھی۔ لہذا، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) کی کوششوں اور ملک بھر کی کئی پنچایتوں کی درخواست پر، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ خریداری کا عمل بھی ای گرام سوراج کی خصوصیت بن جائے گا۔ لہذا، ایم او پی آر اور جی ای ایم نے جی ای ایم گرام سوراج اور جی ای ایم کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے تعاون کیا، اور ای گرام سوراج اور گورنمنٹ ، ای مارکٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم )ایپلی کیشنز کے درمیان تکنیکی انضمام کی پہل کی گئی۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ پنچایتوں کو ای گرام سوراج پلیٹ فارم سے براہ راست فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے جی ای ایم کے ذریعے اپنے سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری کے قابل بنایا جائے۔ یہ پہل جی ای ایم کے ذریعے آن لائن خریداری کے فوائد کو گورننس کے نچلے درجے تک لے جائے گی اور یہ صرف مرکزی؍ریاستی حکومت کی وزارتوں اور محکموں تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے، چونکہ پنچایتیں پہلے سے ہی ای گرام سوراج استعمال کرنے کی عادی ہیں، اس لیے جی ای ایم کے ذریعے خریداری ان کے آن لائن کام اور فنڈ کے انتظام میں توسیع ہوگی۔
ای گرام سوراج - گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس انٹیگریشن - کی نمایاں خصوصیات
• تقریباً 60,000 کے جی ای ایم کے موجودہ صارف کی تعداد کو مرحلہ وار انداز میں بڑھا کر 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
• پنچایتوں کے ذریعے ایک اہم مطالبہ ، عمل کو ڈیجیٹل بنا کر پنچایتوں کے ذریعے خریداری میں شفافیت لانا۔
• مقامی دکانداروں (پراپرائٹرز، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، کوآپریٹیو وغیرہ) کی جی ای ایم پر رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے کیونکہ پنچایتیں بڑے پیمانے پر ایسے وینڈرز سے خریداری کرتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایسے دکانداروں کی آن لائن فروخت ان کے لیے نئی منڈیاں کھول سکتی ہے۔
• جی ای ایم کے استعمال کی وجہ سے آڈٹ اعتراضات کی تخفیف بطور پروکیورمنٹ جنرل فنانشل رولز (جی ایف آر) پر عمل کرے گی۔
• ٹھیکوں کا صوابدیدی ایوارڈ ختم ہو جائے گا، تعمیل کرنے والے دکانداروں کو بروقت ادائیگیاں ملیں گی۔
• پنچایتوں کو معیاری اور مسابقتی نرخوں پر معیاری یقینی سامان کی دہلیز تک رسائی حاصل ہو گی۔
• ایم او پی آر کی طرف سے اہم صلاحیت سازی کا کام شروع کیا جا رہا ہے، جہاں مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر متعدد بار تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ جی ای ایم نے تمام ریاستوں میں پنچایت صارفین کی دستگیری کے لیے تربیت دی ہے اور کاروباری سہولت کاروں کا تقرر کیا ہے۔
سوامتو اسکیم
سوامتو (گاؤں کے علاقوں میں بہتر ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ دیہاتوں کا سروے اور نقشہ سازی) ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے، جسے وزیر اعظم نے 24 اپریل 2020 کو قومی پنچایتی راج دن کے موقع پر شروع کیا تھا۔ سوامتو اسکیم کا مقصد گاؤں کے آباد علاقے کے دیہی گھریلو مالکان کو ‘‘حقوق کے ریکارڈ’’؍ پراپرٹی کارڈ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں جائیدادوں کی رقم کمانے میں سہولت اور بینک قرضوں کو فعال کرنا؛ جائیداد سے متعلق تنازعات کو کم کرنا؛ گاؤں کی سطح پر جامع منصوبہ بندی جیسے متعدد پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے پنچایتوں کے سماجی و اقتصادی پروفائل میں مزید اضافہ ہو گا اور انہیں خود کفیل بنایا جائے گا۔ اسکیم کے تحت تیار کردہ پراپرٹی کارڈ دیہی آبادی کے علاقے میں گھر والوں کو جائیداد کا حق فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں سماج کے ہر طبقے بشمول ایس سی، ایس ٹی، معذور، اقلیتیں، خواتین اور دیگر کمزور گروپ شامل ہیں۔
31 مارچ 2023 تک، 2.39 لاکھ گاؤں میں ڈرون پرواز مکمل ہو چکی ہے جو کہ 3.72 لاکھ گاؤں کے مجموعی ہدف کا 63 فیصد ہے، اور ڈرون سروے ریاست مدھیہ پردیش، لکشدیپ کے یو ٹیز ، دہلی، دادرا نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو میں مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔ ہریانہ کے تمام آباد دیہاتوں کے بعد اتراکھنڈ، پڈوچیری، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر اور گوا کے پراپرٹی کارڈ تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور سروے آف انڈیا کے درمیان قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ، تقریباً 74,000 گاؤں کے لیے 1.24 کروڑ سے زیادہ پراپرٹی کارڈز کی تیاری کا ایک سنگ میل حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
سوامیتو - میری سمپتی، میرا حق مہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو - سماویشی وکاس – ہمہ گیر ترقی تھیم کے تحت 24 اپریل 2023 کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کیا جائے گا۔