Ministry of Power
REC’s subsidiary RECPDCL hands over ‘KPS1 Transmission Ltd’ to M/s Megha Engineering & Infrastructures Ltd
21 APR 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
REC Power Development and Consultancy Limited (RECPDCL), a wholly owned subsidiary of REC Limited, the NBFC Maharatna CPSU under the aegis of Ministry of Power, handed over the project specific Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), formed for construction of Transmission Project viz., ‘KPS1 Transmission Limited’ to M/s Megha Engineering & Infrastructures Ltd. on 20th April, 2023. With the handing over of this SPV, RECPDCL successfully handed over 52 transmission projects till now costing around Rs. 70,974 crores.
The SPV has been handed over by Shri Rahul Dwivedi, CEO, RECPDCL to Shri Pravin Sharad Dixit, Vice President, M/s Megha Engineering & Infrastructures Ltd. at function in Gurugram last evening in the presence of Shri P.S. Hariharan, CGM, RECPDCL and other senior officials of RECPDCL, MEIL & CTUIL.
M/s Megha Engineering & Infrastructures Ltd. was the successful bidder of the Inter-State Transmission Project of Ministry of Power, Government of India and RECPDCL was the Bid Process Coordinator.
The selection of M/s Megha Engineering & Infrastructures Ltd. was carried out through Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) for selection of Transmission Service Provider in line with the Standard Bidding Documents and Guidelines notified by Ministry of Power, Government of India.
The work involves implementation of KPS1-Khavda PS GIS (KPS2) 765 kV double circuit line & augmentation of Khavda PS1. The project is targeted to be implemented in 21 months.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی کے ذیلی ادارے آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل‘کے پی ایس 1 ٹرانسمیشن لمیٹڈ’ کو میگھا انجینئرنگ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچرز لمیٹڈ کے حوالے کر دیا
21 APR 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کی ایک مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی، آر ای سی پاور ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ کنسلٹنسی لمیٹڈ (آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل)، بجلی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام این بی ایف سی مہارتن سی پی ایس یو نے پروجیکٹ مخصوص اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی)، جو ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹ‘ یعنی کے پی ایس1 ٹرانسمیشن لمیٹڈ’ کی تعمیر کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا تھا، کو 20 اپریل 2023 کو میگھا انجینئرنگ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچرز لمیٹڈ کے حوالے کیا۔ اس اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل کے حوالے کرنے کے ساتھ آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل نے اب تک تقریباً 70,974 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 52 ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹس کامیابی سے حوالے کیے ہیں۔
ایس پی وی کو جناب راہل دویدی، سی ای او، آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل نے کل شام گروگرام میں جناب پی ایس ہری ہرن، سی جی ایم، آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل اور آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل، ایم ای آئی ایل اور سی ٹی یو آئی ایل کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں میسرز میگھا انجینئرنگ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچرز لمیٹڈ کے نائب صدر جناب پروین شرد دکشٹ کے حوالے کیا ہے۔
میسرز میگھا انجینئرنگ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچرز لمیٹڈ حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت کے انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹ کی کامیاب بولی دہندہ تھی اور آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل بولی کے عمل کی کوآرڈینیٹر تھی۔
میسرز میگھا انجینئرنگ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچرز لمیٹڈ کا انتخاب ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی (ٹی بی سی بی) کے ذریعے ٹرانسمیشن سروس فراہم کنندہ کے انتخاب کے لیے معیاری بولی کے دستاویزات اور رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا جو بجلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کام میں کے پی ایس1-کھاؤڈا پی ایس جی آئی ایس (کے پی ایس2) 765 کے وی ڈبل سرکٹ لائن کا نفاذ اور کھاؤڈا پی ایس1 کا اضافہ شامل ہے۔ اس منصوبے کو 21 ماہ میں نافذ کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔