எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஆர்இசியின் துணை நிறுவனமான ஆர்இசிபிடிசிஎல், KPS1 டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் நிறுவனத்தை மேகா இன்ஜினியரிங் & இன்ஃப்ராஸ்ட்ரக்சர்ஸ் நிறுவனத்திடம் ஒப்படைத்துள்ளது
21 APR 2023 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும், மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான ஆர்இசி-யின் ஆர்இசி பவர் டெவலப்மென்ட் அண்ட் கன்சல்டன்சி லிமிடெட் (ஆர்இசிபிடிசிஎல்) டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் திட்டத்தின் கட்டுமானத்திற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு நோக்க நிறுவனமான கேபிஎஸ்1 டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் நிறுவனத்தை மேகா என்சீனியரிங் & இன்பராஸ்ட்ரக்சர் நிறுவனத்திடம் நேற்று ஒப்படைத்தது. இந்த நிறுவனம் கையளிக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம், ரூ.70, 974 கோடிமதிப்பிலான 52 டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் திட்டங்களை, ஆர்இசிபிடிசிஎல் வெற்றிகரமாக ஒப்படைத்தது.
ஆர்இசிபிடிசிஎல்- இன் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திரு ராகுல் திவேதி, மேகா இன்ஜினியரிங் & இன்ஃப்ராஸ்ட்ரக்சர்ஸ் லிமிடெட் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு பிரவின் ஷரத் தீக்ஷித்திடம் எஸ்பிவியை ஒப்படைத்தார்.
மேகா இன்ஜினியரிங் & இன்ஃப்ராஸ்ட்ரக்சர்ஸ் லிமிடெட். இந்திய அரசின் மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான பரிமாற்றத் திட்டத்தின் வெற்றிகரமான ஏலதாரர் ஆகும்.
இந்த வேலையில் 765 கி.வா இரட்டை மின்சுற்று லைன் மற்றும் கவ்தா PS1 இன் விரிவாக்கம் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இத்திட்டத்தை 21 மாதங்களில் செயல்படுத்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Power
REC’s subsidiary RECPDCL hands over ‘KPS1 Transmission Ltd’ to M/s Megha Engineering & Infrastructures Ltd
21 APR 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
REC Power Development and Consultancy Limited (RECPDCL), a wholly owned subsidiary of REC Limited, the NBFC Maharatna CPSU under the aegis of Ministry of Power, handed over the project specific Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), formed for construction of Transmission Project viz., ‘KPS1 Transmission Limited’ to M/s Megha Engineering & Infrastructures Ltd. on 20th April, 2023. With the handing over of this SPV, RECPDCL successfully handed over 52 transmission projects till now costing around Rs. 70,974 crores.
The SPV has been handed over by Shri Rahul Dwivedi, CEO, RECPDCL to Shri Pravin Sharad Dixit, Vice President, M/s Megha Engineering & Infrastructures Ltd. at function in Gurugram last evening in the presence of Shri P.S. Hariharan, CGM, RECPDCL and other senior officials of RECPDCL, MEIL & CTUIL.
M/s Megha Engineering & Infrastructures Ltd. was the successful bidder of the Inter-State Transmission Project of Ministry of Power, Government of India and RECPDCL was the Bid Process Coordinator.
The selection of M/s Megha Engineering & Infrastructures Ltd. was carried out through Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) for selection of Transmission Service Provider in line with the Standard Bidding Documents and Guidelines notified by Ministry of Power, Government of India.
The work involves implementation of KPS1-Khavda PS GIS (KPS2) 765 kV double circuit line & augmentation of Khavda PS1. The project is targeted to be implemented in 21 months.