Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 13.96 lakh net members in the month of February, 2023
20 APR 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) released today highlights that EPFO has added 13.96 lakh net members in the month of February, 2023.
Out of 13.96 lakh members added during the month, around 7.38 lakh new members have come under ambit of EPFO for the first time. Among the newly joined members, highest enrolment is registered in the age-group of 18-21 years with 2.17 lakh members, followed by the age-group of 22-25 years with 1.91 lakh members. The age-group of 18-25 years constitutes 55.37% of total new members during the month. This indicates that majority of the members joining organised sector workforce of the country are first-time job seekers.
The data also highlights that approximately 10.15 lakh members re-joined EPFO membership which rose by 8.59% as compared to last year. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data reflects that enrolment of net female members has been 2.78 lakh in February, 2023, which is around 19.93% of the net member addition for the month. Of these, 1.89 lakh female members are the new joinees. This is around 25.65% addition of all the new joinees. In terms of female participation, the net female member addition and new female member addition has registered highest proportion in the last four months. This indicates a growing trend of women participation in the organised workforce.
State-wise payroll figures highlight that month-on-month growing trend in net member addition is reflected in the states of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, West Bengal etc. In terms of net member addition, top 5 states are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Gujarat, Delhi. These states together constitute 58.62% of net member addition during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.90% of net members followed by the state of Tamil Nadu with 11.92% during the month.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘Expert Services’ (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.) constitutes 41.17% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrolments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘leather products’, ‘garment-making’, ‘establishments engaged in rendering courier services’, ‘fish processing and non-veg food preservation’ etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
EPFO is a social security organization responsible for providing social security benefits in the form of Provident, Pension and Insurance Funds to the organised workforce of the country covered under the provisions of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے فروری 2023 کے مہینے میں 13.96 لاکھ مجموعی ممبروں کا اضافہ کیا
20 APR 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
امپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے عارضی پے رول کے اعداد و شمار میں آج اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ ای پی ایف او نے فروری 2023 کے مہینے میں 13.96 لاکھ مجموعی ممبروں کو شامل کیا ہے۔
مہینے کے دوران شامل کیے گئے 13.96 لاکھ اراکین میں سے، تقریباً 7.38 لاکھ نئے اراکین پہلی بار ای پی ایف او کے دائرہ کار میں آئے ہیں۔ نئے شامل ہونے والے اراکین میں، سب سے زیادہ اندراج 18سے21 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں 2.17 لاکھ اراکین کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے، اس کے بعد 1.91 لاکھ اراکین کے ساتھ 22سے25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کا نمبر آتا ہے۔ 18سے25 سال کی عمر کا گروپ مہینے کے دوران کل نئے ممبروں کا 55.37 فیصد بنتا ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملک کے منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے والے ارکان کی اکثریت پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی ہے۔
اعداد و شمار اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالتے ہیں کہ تقریباً 10.15 لاکھ ممبران نے ای پی ایف او ​​کی رکنیت میں دوبارہ شمولیت اختیار کی جس میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 8.59 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ ان اراکین نے اپنی ملازمتیں تبدیل کیں اور ای پی ایف او ​​کے تحت آنے والے اداروں میں دوبارہ شامل ہو گئے اور حتمی تصفیہ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنی جمع شدہ رقم کو منتقل کرنے کا انتخاب کیا، اس طرح اپنے سماجی تحفظ کی حفاظت میں توسیع کی۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے صنف کے لحاظ سے تجزیہ اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ فروری 2023 میں خالص خواتین اراکین کا اندراج 2.78 لاکھ تھا، جو کہ اس مہینے کے لیے خالص اراکین کے اضافے کا تقریباً 19.93 فیصد ہے۔ ان میں سے 1.89 لاکھ خواتین ممبران نئی شامل ہیں۔ یہ تمام نئے شامل ہونے والوں میں تقریباً 25.65 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ خواتین کی شرکت کے لحاظ سے، گزشتہ چار مہینوں میں خالص خواتین ممبروں کا اضافہ اور نئی خواتین ممبروں کا اضافہ سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ منظم افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں کہ مجموعی ممبروں کے اضافے میں ماہ بہ ماہ بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی عکاسی تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال وغیرہ ریاستوں میں ہوتی ہے۔تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، گجرات، دہلی یہ ریاستیں ماہ کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 58.62 فیصد ممبران میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں۔ تمام ریاستوں میں، مہاراشٹر 2 0.90فیصد خالص اراکین کا اضافہ کر کے سب سے آگے ہے اور اس کے بعد ریاست تامل ناڈو 11.92فیصد کے ساتھ مہینے کے دوران ہے۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کی درجہ بندی اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ 'ماہر خدمات' (افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والوں، عام ٹھیکیداروں، سیکورٹی سروسز، متفرق سرگرمیوں وغیرہ پر مشتمل) ماہ کے دوران کل اراکین کے اضافے کا 41.17 فیصد بنتی ہے۔ صنعت کے لحاظ سے پچھلے مہینے کے اعداد و شمار کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے، 'چمڑے کی مصنوعات'، 'گارمنٹس سازی'، 'کوریئر خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ادارے'، 'مچھلی کی پروسیسنگ اور نان ویج فوڈ پرزرویشن' وغیرہ جیسے صنعتوں میں زیادہ اندراج دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔
پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا جنریشن ایک مسلسل مشق ہے، کیونکہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس لیے پچھلا ڈیٹا ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے۔ اپریل-2018 کے مہینے سے، ای پی ایف او ​​ستمبر، 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول کے اعداد و شمار میں، آدھار کی توثیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے ذریعے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او ​​میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین کی تعداد، ای پی ایف او ​​کی کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ اراکین اور جو لوگ باہر نکلے ہیں لیکن دوبارہ ممبر کے طور پر شامل ہو رہے ہیں، انہیں مجموعی ماہانہ پے رول پر آنے کے لیے لیا جاتا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او ایک سماجی تحفظ کی تنظیم ہے جو ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈز اور متفرق پروویژنز ایکٹ، 1952 کے تحت آنے والے ملک کی منظم افرادی قوت کو پراویڈنٹ، پنشن اور انشورنس فنڈز کی شکل میں سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔