Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav releases white tiger cubs in arena of white tiger enclosure in National Zoological Park, New Delhi
Union Minister names female cub as “Avani” meaning earth and male cub as “Vyom" which means universe
20 APR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav released white tiger cubs today in arena of white tiger enclosure in National Zoological Park, New Delhi by flagging off . The Union Minister has named female cub as “Avani” meaning earth & male cub as “Vyom" which means universe. The parentage consists of father Vijay and mother tigress Sita.
Tigress Sita delivered these cubs on 24.08.2022. Now these two cubs, one male and one female, are about 8 months old. These cubs till now were kept in night shelter and in the side kraal during day time with mother. As the cubs need more area for their movement they are being released in the bigger area i.e. arena in visitor display.
Shri Yadav also interacted with school children to promote Mission LIFE and shared the importance of sustainable way of living and natural resource conservation. Group of about 100 students and staff from various schools of New Delhi attended the programme and showed enthusiasm to promote wildlife conservation. After the release of white tiger cubs zoo walk was conducted for the school students..
Director General of Forest & Special Secretary, MOEF&CC Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal, ADG (Forest Conservation) Shri Satya Prakash Yadav, ADG(Wildlife) Shri. Bivash Ranjan, Member Secretary, Central Zoo Authority, Dr. Sanjay Kumar Shukla ,IG Wildlife Shri Rohit Tiwari and officials from MOEFCC were also present on the occasion.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में सफेद बाघ के बाड़े में सफेद बाघ के शावकों को छोड़ा
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मादा शावक को "अवनी" अर्थात पृथ्वी और नर शावक को "व्योम" अर्थात आकाश नाम दिया
20 APR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में सफेद बाघ के बाड़े में सफेद बाघ के शावकों को छोड़ा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मादा शावक का नाम "अवनी" रखा जिसका अर्थ है पृथ्वी है और नर शावक का नाम "व्योम" रखा जिसका अर्थ आकाश है। ये दोनों शावक बाघ पिता विजय और माता बाघिन सीता की संतान हैं।
बाघिन सीता ने 24.08.2022 को इन शावकों को जन्म दिया था। अब ये दोनों शावक, एक नर और एक मादा, करीब 8 महीने के हो चुके हैं। इन शावकों को अब तक रात्रि आश्रय में और दिन के समय मां के साथ उसके बाड़े में रखा जाता था। चूंकि शावकों को घूमने-फिरने के लिए अधिक क्षेत्र की आवश्यकता होती है, इसलिए उन्हें बड़े क्षेत्र वाले बाड़े में छोड़ा जा रहा है जहां से दर्शक भी उनको देख सकते हैं।
श्री यादव ने मिशन लाइफ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्कूली बच्चों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए स्थायी जीवन शैली और प्राकृतिक संसाधन संरक्षण के महत्व को साझा किया। नई दिल्ली के विभिन्न स्कूलों के लगभग 100 छात्रों और कर्मचारियों के समूह ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और वन्यजीव संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति उत्साहपूर्वक अपना भाव व्यक्त किया। सफेद बाघ के शावकों को इस बाड़े में छोड़े जाने के बाद स्कूली छात्रों के लिए जू वॉक का भी आयोजन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन के वन महानिदेशक और विशेष सचिव श्री चंद्र प्रकाश गोयल, अपर महानिदेशक (वन संरक्षण) श्री सत्य प्रकाश यादव, अपर महानिदेशक (वन्यजीव) श्री बिवाश रंजन, केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. संजय कुमार शुक्ला, वन्यजीव महानिरीक्षक श्री रोहित तिवारी और मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।