Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav releases white tiger cubs in arena of white tiger enclosure in National Zoological Park, New Delhi
Union Minister names female cub as “Avani” meaning earth and male cub as “Vyom" which means universe
20 APR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav released white tiger cubs today in arena of white tiger enclosure in National Zoological Park, New Delhi by flagging off . The Union Minister has named female cub as “Avani” meaning earth & male cub as “Vyom" which means universe. The parentage consists of father Vijay and mother tigress Sita.
Tigress Sita delivered these cubs on 24.08.2022. Now these two cubs, one male and one female, are about 8 months old. These cubs till now were kept in night shelter and in the side kraal during day time with mother. As the cubs need more area for their movement they are being released in the bigger area i.e. arena in visitor display.
Shri Yadav also interacted with school children to promote Mission LIFE and shared the importance of sustainable way of living and natural resource conservation. Group of about 100 students and staff from various schools of New Delhi attended the programme and showed enthusiasm to promote wildlife conservation. After the release of white tiger cubs zoo walk was conducted for the school students..
Director General of Forest & Special Secretary, MOEF&CC Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal, ADG (Forest Conservation) Shri Satya Prakash Yadav, ADG(Wildlife) Shri. Bivash Ranjan, Member Secretary, Central Zoo Authority, Dr. Sanjay Kumar Shukla ,IG Wildlife Shri Rohit Tiwari and officials from MOEFCC were also present on the occasion.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک، نئی دہلی میں سفید شیر کے انکلوژر کے میدان میں سفید شیر کے بچوں کو چھوڑا
مرکزی وزیر نے مادہ بچے کا نام ’’او نی‘‘ جس کا مطلب زمین ہے اور نر بچے کا نام ’’ویوم‘‘ رکھا جس کا مطلب کائنات ہے
20 APR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج نئی دہلی کےقومی زولوجیکل پارک میں سفید شیر کے انکلوژر کے میدان میں سفید شیر کے بچوں کو چھوڑا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مادہ بچے کا نام ’’اونی‘‘ جس کا مطلب ہے زمین اور نر بچے کا نام ’’ویوم‘‘ رکھا ہے جس کا مطلب کائنات ہے۔ ولدیت والد وجے اور ماں شیرنی سیتا کی ہے۔
شیرنی سیتا نے 24.08.2022 کو ان بچوں کو جنم دیاتھا۔ اب یہ دونوں بچے، ایک نر اور ایک مادہ، تقریباً 8 ماہ کے ہیں۔ ان بچوں کو اب تک رات کے وقت پناہ گاہ میں اور دن کے وقت ماں کے ساتھ کرال میں رکھا جاتا تھا۔ چونکہ بچوں کو اپنی نقل و حرکت کے لیے زیادہ علاقے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، انہیں بڑے کھلے علاقے یعنی وزیٹر ڈسپلے میں میدان میں چھوڑا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے مشن لائف کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسکولی بچوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی اور پائیدار زندگی گزارنے اور قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو مشترک کیا۔ نئی دہلی کے مختلف اسکولوں کے تقریباً 100 طلباء اور عملے کے گروپ نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ سفید شیر کے بچوں کو چھوڑے جانے کے بعد اسکول کے طلباء کے لیے چڑیا گھر واک کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر جنگلات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کےخصوصی سکریٹری (جنگلات کے تحفظ) کے اے ڈی جی جناب چندر پرکاش گوئل اورجنگلی حیات کے اے ڈی جی جناب ستیہ پرکاش یادو ، سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی کے ممبر سکریٹری بیوش رنجن ، آئی جی وائلڈ لائف ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار شکلا اور ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے جناب روہت تیواری اور دیگرافسران بھی موجود تھے۔