Ministry of Defence
8th India-Thailand Defence Dialogue to be held in Bangkok on 20th April
19 APR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Government of Thailand, Special Secretary, Ministry of Defence Smt Nivedita Shukla Verma will pay an official visit to Bangkok between April 20-21, 2023. During the visit, the Special Secretary will co-chair the 8th meeting of India-Thailand Defence Dialogue with Deputy Permanent Secretary for Defence of Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Nuchit Sribunsong on April 20, 2023.
During the dialogue, the co-chairs will review the defence cooperation between the two countries and explore new initiatives to further strengthen bilateral engagements. Both sides will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest. As part of her visit, the Special Secretary will also call on Permanent Secretary for Defence of the Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Sanitchanog Sangkachantra.
India & Thailand share a strategic partnership and defence is a key pillar of this cooperation. The bilateral defence engagements have expanded over a period of time to include wide ranging contacts between the two countries including Defence Dialogue meeting, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes and bilateral exercises.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏప్రిల్ 20న బ్యాంకాక్లో భారత్-థాయ్లాండ్ దేశాల 8వ రక్షణ చర్చలు
19 APR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
థాయ్లాండ్ ప్రభుత్వ ఆహ్వానం మేరకు రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి నివేదిత శుక్లా వర్మ ఏప్రిల్ 20-21, 2023 తేదీలలో బ్యాంకాక్లో అధికారిక పర్యటనకు వెళ్లారు. ఈ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి భారత్-థాయ్లాండ్ రక్షణ చర్చలలో పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ 8వ దశ సమావేశానికి సహ-అధ్యక్షుడుగా ఆమె వ్యవహరిస్తారు. ఏప్రిల్ 20, 2023న జరిగే ఈ చర్చలలో థాయ్లాండ్ రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ డిప్యూటీ శాశ్వత కార్యదర్శి జనరల్ నుచిత్ శ్రీబున్సాంగ్తో కలిసి పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ చర్చల సందర్భంగా, సహ-అధ్యక్షులు రెండు దేశాల మధ్య రక్షణ సహకారాన్ని సమీక్షిస్తారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక బలోపేతం చేయడానికి కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలను అన్వేషిస్తారు. భాగస్వామ్య ఆసక్తి ఉన్న ప్రాంతీయ మరియు ప్రపంచ సమస్యలపై కూడా ఇరు పక్షాలు తమతమ అభిప్రాయాలను మార్పిడి చేసుకుంటారు. పర్యటనలో భాగంగా శ్రీమతి నివేదిత శుక్లా వర్మ థాయ్లాండ్ ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క శాశ్వత కార్యదర్శి జనరల్ సనిచానోగ్ సంగచంత్రతో కూడా సమావేశం కానున్నారు. భారతదేశం & థాయ్లాండ్ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పంచుకుంటాయి. రెండు దేశాల మైత్రి రక్షణ సహకారానికి కీలక స్తంభం. రక్షణ చర్చలు, మిలిటరీ-టు-మిలిటరీ ఎక్స్ఛేంజ్, అత్యున్నత స్థాయి సందర్శనలు, సామర్థ్యం పెంపుదల మరియు శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు, ద్వైపాక్షిక వ్యాయామాలతో సహా రెండు దేశాల మధ్య విస్తృత పరిచయాలను చేర్చడానికి ద్వైపాక్షిక రక్షణ నిశ్చితార్థాలు కొంత కాలం పాటు విస్తరించడానికి దోహదం చేస్తాయి.