Ministry of Defence
8th India-Thailand Defence Dialogue to be held in Bangkok on 20th April
19 APR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Government of Thailand, Special Secretary, Ministry of Defence Smt Nivedita Shukla Verma will pay an official visit to Bangkok between April 20-21, 2023. During the visit, the Special Secretary will co-chair the 8th meeting of India-Thailand Defence Dialogue with Deputy Permanent Secretary for Defence of Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Nuchit Sribunsong on April 20, 2023.
During the dialogue, the co-chairs will review the defence cooperation between the two countries and explore new initiatives to further strengthen bilateral engagements. Both sides will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest. As part of her visit, the Special Secretary will also call on Permanent Secretary for Defence of the Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Sanitchanog Sangkachantra.
India & Thailand share a strategic partnership and defence is a key pillar of this cooperation. The bilateral defence engagements have expanded over a period of time to include wide ranging contacts between the two countries including Defence Dialogue meeting, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes and bilateral exercises.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
बँकॉक येथे 20 एप्रिल रोजी 8 वा भारत-थायलंड संरक्षण संवाद आयोजित
19 APR 2023 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 एप्रिल 2023
थायलंड सरकारच्या निमंत्रणावरून, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या विशेष सचिव निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा 20-21 एप्रिल 2023 दरम्यान बँकॉकच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर जाणार आहेत. या दौऱ्या दरम्यान, 20 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी विशेष सचिव, निवेदिता शुक्ला थायलंडच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे संरक्षण उप-स्थायी सचिव जनरल नुचित श्रीबुनसोंग यांच्यासोबत भारत-थायलंड संरक्षण संवादाच्या 8 व्या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील.
या संवादा दरम्यान, सह-अध्यक्ष दोन्ही देशांमधील संरक्षण सहकार्याचा आढावा घेतील आणि द्विपक्षीय संबंध आणखी बळकट करण्यासाठी नवीन पुढाकारांचा शोध घेतील. दोन्ही देश सामायिक हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर विचार विनिमय करतील. या दौऱ्याचा एक भाग म्हणून, विशेष सचिव निवेदिता शुक्ला थायलंडच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे संरक्षण स्थायी सचिव जनरल सॅनिचानोग संगकाचंत्र यांचीही भेट घेणार आहेत.
भारत आणि थायलंड यांच्यात सामरिक भागीदारी आहे आणि संरक्षण हा या सहकार्याचा प्रमुख स्तंभ आहे. संरक्षण संवाद बैठक, लष्कर-ते-लष्कर विनिमय , उच्च-स्तरीय भेटी, क्षमता बांधणी आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आणि द्विपक्षीय सराव यासह व्यापक संवाद वाढवत उभय देशांमधले द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण संबंध कालानुरूप विस्तारले आहेत.