Ministry of Defence
8th India-Thailand Defence Dialogue to be held in Bangkok on 20th April
19 APR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Government of Thailand, Special Secretary, Ministry of Defence Smt Nivedita Shukla Verma will pay an official visit to Bangkok between April 20-21, 2023. During the visit, the Special Secretary will co-chair the 8th meeting of India-Thailand Defence Dialogue with Deputy Permanent Secretary for Defence of Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Nuchit Sribunsong on April 20, 2023.
During the dialogue, the co-chairs will review the defence cooperation between the two countries and explore new initiatives to further strengthen bilateral engagements. Both sides will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest. As part of her visit, the Special Secretary will also call on Permanent Secretary for Defence of the Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Sanitchanog Sangkachantra.
India & Thailand share a strategic partnership and defence is a key pillar of this cooperation. The bilateral defence engagements have expanded over a period of time to include wide ranging contacts between the two countries including Defence Dialogue meeting, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes and bilateral exercises.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
8-வது இந்தியா- தாய்லாந்து பாதுகாப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை ஏப்ரல் 20 அன்று பாங்காக்கில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது
19 APR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
தாய்லாந்து அரசின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று பாதுகாப்புத்துறையின் சிறப்பு செயலாளர் திருமதி நிவேதிதா சுக்லா வர்மா 2023 ஏப்ரல் 20,21 தேதிகளில் அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக பாங்காக் செல்லவிருக்கிறார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது 8-வது இந்தியா- தாய்லாந்து பாதுகாப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு ஏப்ரல் 20 அன்று தாய்லாந்தின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சக நிரந்தர துணைச் செயலாளர் ஜெனரல் நுச்சித் ஸ்ரீபன்சாங்குடன் இணைந்து திருமதி நிவேதிதா சுக்லா வர்மா தலைமை தாங்குவார்.
இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு, இருதரப்பு செயல்பாடுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான புதிய முயற்சிகளை கண்டறிதல் ஆகியவை இடம்பெறும். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் ஒருபகுதியாக திருமதி நிவேதிதா சுக்லா வர்மா, தாய்லாந்தின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சக நிரந்தர செயலாளர் ஜென்ரல் சானிட்சாங் சங்கசந்திராவை சந்தித்துப் பேசுவார்.