रक्षा मंत्रालय
8वीं भारत-थाईलैंड रक्षा वार्ता 20 अप्रैल को बैंकॉक में आयोजित की जाएगी
19 APR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
थाईलैंड सरकार के निमंत्रण पर, रक्षा मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव, श्रीमती निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा 20-21 अप्रैल, 2023 के बीच बैंकॉक की आधिकारिक यात्रा करेंगी। यात्रा के दौरान, विशेष सचिव भारत-थाईलैंड रक्षा वार्ता की 8वीं बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता रक्षा मंत्रालय, थाईलैंड के उप स्थायी सचिव जनरल नुचिट श्रीबुनसॉन्ग के साथ 20 अप्रैल, 2023 को करेंगी।
वार्ता के दौरान, सह-अध्यक्ष दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा करेंगे और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए नई पहलों पर विमर्श करेंगे। दोनों पक्ष साझा हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे। अपनी यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में, विशेष सचिव थाईलैंड के रक्षा मंत्रालय के स्थायी सचिव, जनरल सानिचनोग संगकचांत्र से भी मुलाकात करेंगी।
भारत और थाईलैंड रणनीतिक साझेदारी साझा करते हैं और रक्षा इस सहयोग का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है। रक्षा वार्ता बैठक, सैन्य आदान-प्रदान, उच्च-स्तरीय यात्राओं, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और द्विपक्षीय अभ्यासों सहित दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक संपर्कों को शामिल करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों का विस्तार हुआ है।

Ministry of Defence
8th India-Thailand Defence Dialogue to be held in Bangkok on 20th April
19 APR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Government of Thailand, Special Secretary, Ministry of Defence Smt Nivedita Shukla Verma will pay an official visit to Bangkok between April 20-21, 2023. During the visit, the Special Secretary will co-chair the 8th meeting of India-Thailand Defence Dialogue with Deputy Permanent Secretary for Defence of Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Nuchit Sribunsong on April 20, 2023.
During the dialogue, the co-chairs will review the defence cooperation between the two countries and explore new initiatives to further strengthen bilateral engagements. Both sides will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest. As part of her visit, the Special Secretary will also call on Permanent Secretary for Defence of the Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Sanitchanog Sangkachantra.
India & Thailand share a strategic partnership and defence is a key pillar of this cooperation. The bilateral defence engagements have expanded over a period of time to include wide ranging contacts between the two countries including Defence Dialogue meeting, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes and bilateral exercises.