وزارت دفاع
آٹھویں ہند-تھائی لینڈ دفاعی بات چیت 20 اپریل کو بنکاک میں ہوگی
19 APR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
تھائی لینڈ کی حکومت کی دعوت پر، اسپیشل سکریٹری، وزارت دفاع محترمہ نویدتا شکلا ورما 21-20 اپریل 2023 کو بنکاک کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گی۔ اپنے اس دورہ کے دوران، اسپیشل سکریٹری 20 اپریل 2023 کو تھائی لینڈ کی وزارت دفاع کے نائب مستقل سکریٹری، جنرل نوچٹ سری بنسونگ کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر آٹھویں ہند-تھائی لینڈ دفاعی بات چیت کی صدارت کریں گی۔
بات چیت کے دوران شریک کار چیئرمین دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیں گے اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نئے اقدامات پر غور و خوض کریں گے۔ دونوں فریقین مشترکہ دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ اپنے دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اسپیشل سکریٹری تھائی لینڈ کی وزارت دفاع کے مستقل سکریٹری، جنرل سنیچانوگ سنگاکانترا سے بھی ملاقات کریں گی۔
ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری ہے اور دفاع اس تعاون کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ دوطرفہ دفاعی بات چیت میں وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ توسیع ہوئی ہے جس میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی مذاکرات کی میٹنگ، ملٹری ٹو ملٹری تبادلے، اعلیٰ سطح کے دورے، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگرام اور دو طرفہ مشقیں شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
8th India-Thailand Defence Dialogue to be held in Bangkok on 20th April
19 APR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Government of Thailand, Special Secretary, Ministry of Defence Smt Nivedita Shukla Verma will pay an official visit to Bangkok between April 20-21, 2023. During the visit, the Special Secretary will co-chair the 8th meeting of India-Thailand Defence Dialogue with Deputy Permanent Secretary for Defence of Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Nuchit Sribunsong on April 20, 2023.
During the dialogue, the co-chairs will review the defence cooperation between the two countries and explore new initiatives to further strengthen bilateral engagements. Both sides will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest. As part of her visit, the Special Secretary will also call on Permanent Secretary for Defence of the Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Sanitchanog Sangkachantra.
India & Thailand share a strategic partnership and defence is a key pillar of this cooperation. The bilateral defence engagements have expanded over a period of time to include wide ranging contacts between the two countries including Defence Dialogue meeting, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes and bilateral exercises.