Ministry of Power
NTPC and Chempolis India to collaborate on Feasibility Study for setting Bamboo-based Bio-Refinery at Bongaigaon, Assam.
The project to support NTPC’s decarbonization efforts, create job opportunities and promote the use of locally available resources
18 APR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC, the largest power-generating utility in India, and Chempolis India, a Fortum group associate company and a leading Finnish bio-refining technology provider, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding to explore the feasibility of setting up a Bamboo-based Bio-Refinery in Bongaigaon. Chempolis will work with NTPC to conduct the feasibility study for the project which shall utilize bamboo for the production of 2G Ethanol, Bio-Coal for thermal power plant & other value-added products. The MoU was signed in presence of NTPC Director-HR Mr Dilip Kumar Patel, EIL Director-HR Mr Ashok Kumar Kalra & Chempolis President & CEO Mr Markus Alholm last week.
The proposed Bio-Refinery is planned as an integration project with NTPC Bongaigaon Power Plant, where all utility requirements such as steam, power, etc., shall be supplied from the power plant and the Bio-Coal produced by the Bio-Refinery shall partly replace coal in the power plant, effectively converting 5% of the generation of the power plant to green. The project will support NTPC’s decarbonization efforts, create job opportunities and build a sustainable model by promoting the use of locally available resources. M/s EIL is the Project Consultant for NTPC for preparation of Detailed Project Report.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी आणि केम्पोलिस इंडिया या कंपन्या, आसाममधील बोंगाईगाव इथं बांबू-आधारित जैव-तेल शुद्धीकरण केंद्र उभारण्याच्या प्रस्तावातील व्यवहार्यता एकत्रितरित्या तपासणार
ह्या प्रकल्पामुळे, एनटीपीसीच्या कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना मदत होईल, असेच रोजगारनिर्मिती आणि स्थानिक संसाधनांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल
18 APR 2023 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 एप्रिल 2023
राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा निर्मिती कंपनी- एनटीपीसी ही देशातील सर्वात मोठी ऊर्जानिर्मिती आस्थापना आणि फिनलँडची जैविक तेलशुद्धीकरण तंत्रज्ञान प्रदाता कंपनी केम्पोलिस इंडिया, यांच्यात आज एक सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला. त्यानुसार, आसामच्या बोंगाईगाव इथं बांबू-आधारित जैव-तेल शुद्धीकरण केंद्र उभारण्याच्या प्रस्तावाची व्यवहार्यता तपासून, त्यावर निर्णय घेतला जाणार आहे. हा प्रकल्प प्रत्यक्षात आणता येईल का, यावर एनटीपीसीसोबत केम्पोलिस देखील काम करेल, या अंतर्गत, 2G इथेनॉल, औष्णिक ऊर्जानिर्मिती केंद्रासाठी जैविक कोळसा आणि इतर मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादनांसाठी बांबूचा वापर करणाऱ्या प्रकल्पासाठी व्यवहार्यता पहिली जाईल. या सामंजस्य करारावर एनटीपीसीचे संचालक दिलीप कुमार पटेल, EIL संचालक अशोक कुमार कालरा आणि केम्पोलिस चे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मार्कस अल्होम यांच्या उपस्थितीत गेल्या आठवड्यात स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
प्रस्तावित जैव-रिफायनरी एनटीपीसी बोंगाईगाव ऊर्जा प्रकल्पासह एकीकरण प्रकल्प म्हणून नियोजित आहे.या प्रकल्पाला सर्व आवश्यक सुविधा, जसे की स्टीम, ऊर्जा इत्यादि वीज प्रकल्पातून पुरवल्या जातील. तसेच जैव शुद्धीकरण केंद्राद्वारे उत्पादित जैव-कोळसा अगदी कमी असेल. ऊर्जा प्रकल्पामध्ये कोळशाला पर्याय मिळू शकेल, ऊर्जा केंद्राच्या निर्मितीपैकी 5% संसाधने हरित असतील. हा प्रकल्प एनटीपीसीच्या शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाच्या प्रयत्नांना पाठबळ देईल, रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करेल आणि स्थानिक पातळीवर उपलब्ध संसाधनांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देऊन एक टिकाऊ मॉडेल तयार करेल. तपशीलवार प्रकल्प अहवाल तयार करण्यासाठी मेसर्स EIL NTPC साठी प्रकल्प सल्लागार आहे.