Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission launches National Campaign “Sangathan se Samriddhi” to mobilize 10 Crore Rural Women into Self Help Groups
18 APR 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development's Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) today launched “Sangathan Se Samridhhi– Leaving no Rural Woman Behind”, a national campaign under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Samaveshi Vikaas, aimed at mobilizing 10 crore women from eligible rural households. This special drive will go on till June 30th 2023 and aspires to bring all the vulnerable and marginalized rural households under the Self-Help Group (SHG) fold to enable them to draw benefits provided under the programme.
The campaign's primary objective is to mobilize disadvantaged rural communities unaware of the benefits of the DAY-NRLM program. The campaign will be organized in all states, with the expectation of forming more than 1.1 lakh SHGs during the period through interventions like organizing General Body Meetings of Village Organizationsand experience sharing by SHG champions to motivate left out households to join SHGs, conducting Community Resource Persondrives, mobilizing eligible women from PMAY-G beneficiary households, training new SHG members, reviving defunct SHGs, opening SHG bank accounts and creation of a common database of SHGs promoted by other stakeholders.
The campaign was launched by Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj in New Delhi in the presence of dignitaries and officials from other ministries and lead partner banks. Also, present were Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary - Rural Development, Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary – Rural Livelihoods and Smt. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary – Rural Livelihoods representing the Ministry and DAY-NRLM. CEOs, Mission Directors and senior mission staff from the State Rural Livelihoods Missions were the other notable guests present during the event.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Giriraj Singh said, “The rural population accounts for 65% of India’s total population. Hence, it is extremely important that women from these areas are accorded all possible opportunities to enable them to contribute significantly into making our country a 5 trillion economy.When 10 crore SHG members all become LakhpatiDidis, it will automatically have a considerable effect on the country’s GDP. And this was the vision with which DAY-NRLM was started so that at least one woman member from every rural household can join a Self Help Group and take advantage of the opportunities and financial support offered under the programme to improve their livelihoods.I am pleased that on the occasion of celebrating 75 years of Independence, we are launching this “Sangathan Se Samriddhi” campaign to mobilize an additional 1 crore women to the 9 crore women already part of the SHG movement. Even then, let us not stop at 10 crores. Let us go beyond and ensure that all rural women across the country join the SHG movement. I urge all our SHG members to reach out to left out women in their respective villages and inspire them to join existing SHGs or form their own SHGs”.
SHG women from across states actively participated in the event and women from Bihar, Tripura, Telangana, Maharashtra and Haryana shared their experiences on how the DAY-NRLM SHG movement supported them to come out of poverty by creating livelihood opportunities leading to their economic independence and social empowerment.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन ने 10 करोड़ लोगों को स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जोड़ने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अभियान "संगठन से समृद्धि" लॉन्‍च किया
18 APR 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) ने आज "संगठन से समृद्धि- किसी ग्रामीण महिला को पीछे नहीं छोड़ना" अभियान लॉन्‍च किया। यह अभियान आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव समावेशी विकास के अंतर्गत लॉन्‍च किया गया है और इसका उद्देश्‍य पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों की 10 करोड़ महिलाओं को एकत्रित करना है। यह विशेष अभियान 30 जून, 2023 तक चलेगा और इसका उद्देश्‍य स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) के अंतर्गत सभी कमजोर और सीमांत ग्रामीण परिवारों को लाना है, ताकि वे ऐसे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्रदान किए जा रहे लाभों को प्राप्त कर सकें।
इस अभियान का प्राथमिक उद्देश्‍य सुविधा वंचित ग्रामीण समुदायों को एकत्रित करना है जो डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम कार्यक्रमों के लाभों से अनभिज्ञ हैं। यह अभियान 1.1 लाख एसएचजी बनाने की आशा के साथ सभी राज्‍यों में चलाया जाएगा। अभियान के माध्‍यम से ग्राम संगठनों की सामान्‍य बैठकें आयोजित करके तथा एसएचजी चैम्पियनों द्वारा अनुभव साझा करने जैसे कदमों से छुटे हुए परिवारों को एसएचजी में शामिल करने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाएगा, सामूहिक संसाधन व्‍यक्ति अभियान आयोजित किया जाएगा, पीएमएवाई-जी लाभार्थी परिवारों से पात्र महिलाओं को जुटाया जाएगा, नए एसएचजी सदस्‍यों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा, निष्क्रिय एसएचजी को पुनर्जीवित किया जाएगा, एसएचजी बैंक खाते खोले जाएंगे तथा अन्‍य हितधारकों द्वारा संवर्धित एसएचजी का सामान्‍य डाटाबेस बनाया जाएगा।
ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में अन्य मंत्रालयों और प्रमुख भागीदार बैंकों के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में यह अभियान लॉन्‍च किया। इस अवसर पर डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम का प्रतिनिधित्व करते ग्रामीण विकास सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह, ग्रामीण आजीविका के अपर सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह और ग्रामीण आजीविका संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती स्मृति शरण उपस्थित थीं। कार्यक्रम में मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मिशन निदेशक तथा राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के वरिष्ठ कर्मचारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की समूची जनसंख्‍या में ग्रामीण आबादी का हिस्सा 65 प्रतिशत है। इसलिए, यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है कि इन क्षेत्रों की महिलाओं को देश को 5 ट्रिलियन की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए हर संभव अवसर प्रदान किए जाएं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जब सभी 10 करोड़ एसएचजी सदस्य लखपति दीदियां बन जाएंगी, तब इसका देश की सकल घरेलू उत्पाद पर स्वतः काफी प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसी विजन के साथ डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम प्रारंभ किया गया था ताकि प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार की कम से कम एक महिला सदस्य स्वयं सहायता समूह में शामिल हो सके और अपनी आजीविका में सुधार के लिए कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत दिए गए अवसरों और वित्तीय सहायता का लाभ उठा सके। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मुझे प्रसन्‍नता है कि स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाए जाने के अवसर पर हम एसएचजी आंदोलन में पहले से शामिल 9 करोड़ महिलाओं में अतिरिक्‍त एक करोड़ महिलाओं को शामिल करने लिए "संगठन से समृद्धि" अभियान लॉन्‍च कर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि फिर भी, हमें 10 करोड़ की संख्‍या पर नहीं रुकना चाहिए। आइए, हम इससे आगे बढ़ें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि देश भर की सभी ग्रामीण महिलाएं एसएचजी आंदोलन में शामिल हों। मैं अपने सभी एसएचजी सदस्यों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे अपने-अपने गांवों में छूटी हुई महिलाओं तक पहुंच बनाएं और उन्हें वर्तमान एसएचजी में शामिल होने या अपना स्वयं का एसएचजी बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करें।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्‍न राज्यों से एसएचजी महिलाओं ने भाग लिया और बिहार, त्रिपुरा, तेलंगाना, महाराष्ट्र तथा हरियाणा की महिलाओं ने अपने अनुभव साझा करते हुए बताया कि कैसे डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम एसएचजी आंदोलन ने उन्‍हें आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करके गरीबी से बाहर निकलने में मदद की, जिससे उन्‍हें आर्थिक स्‍वतंत्रता मिली और उनका सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण हुआ।