Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Day 1 of 2nd HWG meeting witnesses brainstorming sessions on multiple aspects of India’s G20 Health track priorities
Strengthening HEPPR governance and creating a platform for enhancing cooperation in pharmaceutical sector discussed at 2nd G20 HWG meeting
17 APR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 17th April, 2023
The 2nd Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency is currently underway in in Panaji, Goa. The first day of the meeting saw multiple brainstorming sessions on various aspects revolving around the three priorities of India’s G20 Health track. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports & Shipping and Waterways were present at the inaugural session, where they delivered the keynote address and special address respectively.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that “India’s G20 priorities focus on reformed multilateralism that creates an accountable, inclusive, equitable and representative forum fit for addressing the many challenges in the 21st century”. Highlighting India’s efforts in promoting health and wellness tourism, Shri Shripad Naik said that India remained the one of the top destinations for medical tourism. They also inaugurated an exhibition showcasing India’s innovative interventions taken in recent years, success stories in digital healthcare arena.
Post inaugural session, three technical sessions with keynote addresses by public health experts and key stakeholders were held. During the first session on “Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response (HEPPR)”, the key speakers were Prof K. Srinath Reddy, Former President & Distinguished Professor, Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI), Dr. Hanan H. Balkhy, Assistant Director-General for AMR, WHO, Dr. Michael Ryan, Executive Director, WHO Health Emergencies Programme. Discussions on embedding anti-microbial resistance in HEPPR Governance systems and financing and ensuring coherence and complementarity of ongoing HEPPR efforts at various governance levels were held. Members also discussed comprehensive proposals on building collaborative surveillance systems in pandemic management, supported by advanced networks of laboratories and relevant infrastructure.
Discussions during session 2 on “Strengthening Cooperation in Pharmaceutical Sector with Focus on Access and Availability to Safe, Effective, Quality and Affordable Medical Countermeasures” revolved around creating better collaborations at various levels. Be it public and private partnerships or international collaborations through a network-of-network coordination platform or platforms to ensure equitable access to medical countermeasures. Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog shed light on the digital healthcare landscape and pharmaceutical sector that are flourishing in India and urged stakeholders to take advantage of the learnings and exchange best practices amongst the G20 nations. He said that participants must converge opportunities and momentum provided by initiatives spurred by COVID-19 and capitalize on it. He also called for enhanced support for global medical countermeasures coordination.
Other important speakers included Dr. Olive Shisana, Special Advisor to the President of South Africa, Dr. Bruce Aylward, Senior Advisor to the DG-WHO, Ms. Marie-Ange Saraka-Yao, Managing Director, Resource Mobilisation, Private Sector Partnerships & Innovative Finance Department, GAVI. Fruitful suggestions from Troika, member states, invited countries and International Organizations were also appreciated.
Discussion on draft Outcome Document was done exclusively amongst G20 member states in an hour-long session afterwards. It was emphasized that any consensus must be built through measures that are evidence based, inclusive, fair, equitable, transparent and need-based. Various specific interventions and solutions were discussed during this enriching session.
Post sessions, Hon’ble Minister of State Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar and senior officials visited the exhibition unveiling various digital health best practices that are being taken up in India and abroad. The first day of the meeting ended with cultural program showcasing Goa’s rich culture and hospitality which included a gala dinner at Fort Aguada campus, Goa.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایچ ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری میٹنگ کے پہلے دن ہندوستان کی جی 20 ہیلتھ ٹریک ترجیحات کے کئی پہلوؤں پر غورو خوض کے سیشن ہوئے
دوسری جی 20 ایچ ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں ایچ ای پی پی آر انتظایہ کو مضبوط کرنے اور فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم بنانے پر بات چیت کی گئی
17 APR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت دوسری ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ موجودہ وقت میں پنجی ، گوا میں چل رہی ہے۔میٹنگ کے پہلے دن ہندوستان کے جی 20 ہیلتھ ٹریک کی تین ترجیحات کے ارد گرد گھومنے والے مختلف پہلوؤں پر کئی غورو خوض سیشن ہوئے۔افتتاحی سیشن میں صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، ثقافت اوربندرگاہوں و جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک موجود تھے، جہاں انہوں نے بالترتیب بنیادی خطاب اور خصوصی خطاب کئے۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا ‘‘ہندوستان کی جی20 ترجیحات اصلاح شدہ کثیر فریقیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، جو 21ویں صدی میں کئی چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لئے ایک جواب دہ ،شمولیات ، انصاف پسند اور نمائندہ پلیٹ فارم بناتی ہیں۔‘‘صحت اور بہبو دکی سیاحت کو بڑھاوا دینے میں ہندوستانی کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب شری پد نائک نے کہا کہ ہندوستان طبی سیاحت کے لئے اعلیٰ مقامات میں سے ایک بنا ہوا ہے۔انہوں نے حال کے برسوں میں کی گئی ہندوستان کی اختراعاتی مداخلتوں ، ڈیجیٹل صحت خدمات شعبے میں کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو دکھانے والی ایک نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد عوامی صحت ماہرین اور اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعے اہم تقریوں کے ساتھ تین تکنیکی سیشن منعقد کئے گئے۔’’صحت امرجنسی صورتحال کی روک تھام ، تیاری اور رد عمل(ایچ ای پی پی آر)‘‘پر پہلے سیشن کے دوران خصوصی مقرر پروفیسر کے سریناتھ ریڈی اور باوقار پروفیسر پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا(پی ایچ ایف آئی)، ڈاکٹر ہنان ایچ بلکھی، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل اے ایم ار، ڈبلیو ایچ او، ڈاکٹر مائیکل ریان ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر ڈبلیو ایچ او ہیلتھ ایمرجنسیز پروگرام تھے۔ سیشن میں ایچ ای پی پی آر گورننس سسٹم میں اینٹی –مائیکروبیئل رسسٹنس کو اہل بنانے اور مختلف انتظامی سطح پر چل رہی ایچ ای پی پی آر کی کوششوں کو منظم اور انہیں تکمیلی بنانے پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ ممبروں نے وبائی انتظام میں معاون نگرانی نظام کی تعمیر پر وسیع تجاویز پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
سیشن دو کے دوران ’’محفوظ ، مؤثر، معیاری اور سستی طبی سہولتوں تک رسائی اور دستیابی پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ دوا سازی شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا‘‘ کے موضو ع پر بحث مختلف سطحوں پر بہتر تعاون بنانے کے آس پاس گھومتی رہی، خواہ وہ عوامی اور نجی شراکت داری ہو یا نیٹ ورک آف نیٹ ورک تال میل پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے بین الاقوامی تعاون یا طب کے تعالق سے تدابیر تک یکساں رسائی یقینی بنانے کے لئے پلیٹ فارم۔ ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال ، ممبر (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ نے ہندوستان میں پھل پھول رہے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر پس منظر اور دوا سازی کے شعبے پر روشنی ڈالی اور اسٹیک ہولڈر سے جی 20 ممالک کے درمیان اعلیٰ روایتوں کا تبادلہ کرنے اور سیکھنے کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر اصرار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شرکاء کو کووڈ-19کے زیر اثر شروع کی گئی پہلوں کے ذریعے فراہم کئے گئے مواقع اور رفتار کو اپنانا چاہئےاور اس کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے۔
دیگر اہم مقررین میں ڈاکٹر اولیو شیسانا ، جنوبی افریقی صدر کے خصوصی مشیر، ڈاکٹر بروس آئلوارڈ، ڈی جی-ڈبلیو ایچ او کے سینئر مشیر، محترمہ میری-اینجی سراکا –یاؤ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ریسورس موبیلائزیشن ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر پارٹنر شپ اینڈ اینوویٹیو فائننس ڈپارٹمنٹ ، جی اے وی آئی، شامل تھے ۔ ٹروئیکا ، ممبر ممالک، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے مفید مشوروں کی بھی ستائش کی گئی۔
نتائج دستاویز کے مسودہ پر خاص طور سے جی20ممبر مملکتوں کے درمیان ایک گھنٹے کے سیشن کے دوران بات چیت کی گئی۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ کسی بھی اتفاق کو شواہد پر مبنی ، شمولیاتی، غیر جانبدار، انصاف پسند، شفاف اور ضرورت پر مبنی تدابیر کے توسط سے بنایا جانا چاہئے۔ اس اہم سیشن کے دوران مختلف مخصوص نوعیت کے مداخلتوں اور حلوں پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی۔
سیشن کے بعد عزت مآب وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور اعلیٰ افسران نے متعد ڈیجیٹل صحت ، اعلیٰ روایتوں کی نقاب کشائی کرتے ہوئے نمائش کا دورہ کیا ، جو ہندوستان اور غیر ممالک میں اپنائی جارہی ہیں۔میٹنگ کا پہلا دن گوا کی مالا مال ثقافت اور مہمان نوازی کی نمائش کرنے والے ثقافتی پروگرام کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس میں فورٹ اگواڈا کیمپس ، گوا میں ایک شاندار ڈنر بھی شامل تھا۔